Canons of Christ Church
Fifth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

97-100

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons of Christ Church: Fifth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 97-100. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35331 Date accessed: 24 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 5TH PREBEND, CHRIST CHURCH

John Dyer M. A. 1546-1547.

Former canon of Oseney; apptd. by king in foundation charter of cath. at Oxford 26 Jan. and 4 Nov. 1546 (L. & P. XXI ii no. 476 (9)). D. by 30 Apr. 1547 (C.P.R. 1547-8 p. 215), and probably by 14 Jan. (C.C.A. x(l).c. 1).

Henry Sydall B.Cn. & C.L. 1547-1571.

Pres. by king 30 Apr. 1547 (C.P.R. 1547-8 p. 215), but already occ. in battels list 14 Jan. (C.C.A. x(l).c.l). D. by 23 May 1571 (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 1928).

Robert Dorset M.A. 1571-1580.

Pres. by queen 23 May 1571 (C.P.R. 1569-72 no. 1928). Occ. 25 Dec. (D. & C. i.b. 1 f. 42). D. 20 May 1580 (D. & C. i.b. 1 f. 86).

Ralph Pickover M.A. 1580-1615.

Pres. by queen 8 Oct. 1577 to next vac. preb. (C.P.R. 1575-8 no. 2595). Instal. in this preb. 2 June 1580 (D. & C. i.b.1 f. 86). D. 8 March 1615 (Brit. Libr., Lansdowne MS. 983 f. 228/130; D. & C. i.b.1 f. 109).

Edward James B.D. 1615-1616/17.

Pres. by king 21 May 1603 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1622). Instal. in this preb. 17 March 1615 (D. & C. i.b.1 ff. 109, 123v). D. by 31 Jan. 1617 (D. & C. i.b.1 f. 130).

William Peirs D.D. 1617.

John Prideaux D.D. 1617-1641. Regius Professor of Divinity.

Pres. by king 21 Apr. 1608 to Peirs of next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/1758; D. & C. i.b.l ff. 119v, 129v); instal. in this preb. 31 Jan. 1617 (ibid. f. 130). But Prideaux, who had been gr. the Regius Professorship of Divinity 8 Dec. 1616 (P.R.O., C 66/2066), claimed this preb. by virtue of gr. by king of 26 Aug. 1605, annexing the rectory of Ewelme and the next vac. preb. to the Regius Professorship of Divinity (ibid., C 66/1665; Statutes of the Realm IX 721; D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 160-3). Prideaux pres. by king 12 March to this preb. (P.R.O., C 66/2096, 2125); instal. in it 16 March (D. & C. i.b.l f. 135r-v). Peirs pres. by king 27 March to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/2147) and eventually secured the 1st preb. Prideaux became bp. of Worcester 1641.

Robert Sanderson D.D. 1642-1648. Regius Professor of Divinity.

Pres. by king to professorship and preb. 19 July 1642 (Wood's Hist. and Ant. II ii 845). Ejected by parliamentary visitors 14 June 1648 (ibid. pp. 538, 590).

Robert Crosse B.D. 1648. Regius Professor of Divinity.

Apptd. by parliamentary visitors 14 June 1648 (Wood's Hist. and Ant. II ii 590). Res. both offices by 13 Sept. (ibid. pp. 846 (called in error 'Joshua Crosse'), 564); Reg. Visitors p. 183).

Henry Cornish M.A. 1648-1660.

Apptd. canon by parliamentary visitors 13 Sept. 1648 (Reg. Visitors p. 183; Wood's Hist. and Ant II ii 564). Depriv. 31 July 1660 (ibid. p. 701).

Robert Sanderson D.D. 1660. Regius Professor of Divinity.

Restored to professorship and preb. 31 July 1660 (Wood's Hist. and Ant. II ii 701). Bp. of Lincoln in Oct.

Richard Heylin D.D. 1660.

William Creed D.D. 1661-1663. Regius Professor of Divinity.

Heylin petitioned king Oct. 1660 for this preb. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 346); pres. by king 16 Nov. (P.R.O., C 66/2917). But warrant 31 May 1661 for pres. by king of Creed to professorship and preb. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 598); pres. issued 12 June (P.R.O., C 66/3001). D. 19 July 1663 (Wood's Life and Times I 483).

Thomas Lockey D.D. 1665-1678.

Pres. by king to preb. 6 June 1665, on condition that he would move to another stall whenever the 5th preb. is annexed to the Regius Professorship of Divinity; instal. 12 June (P.R.O., C 66/3074; D. & C. i.b.3 pp. 132-3). (fn. 1) Canon of 4th preb. 1678.

William Jane B.D. 1678-1707.

Warrant 27 June 1678 for pres. by king to preb. and to professorship in reversion after the current holder, Richard Allestry; preb. thenceforth to be annexed to professorship (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1678 p. 253); pres. issued 5 July (D. & C. i.b.3 pp. 222-3). Instal. as canon 11 July (D. & C. i.b.3 p. 223). Allestry d. 28 Jan. 1681 (Wood's Life and Times II 514), and Jane succeeded to the professorship. D. 22 Feb. 1707 (Hearne's Collections I 334; D. & C. i.b.4 f. 108).

John Potter D.D. 1708-1737. Regius Professor of Divinity.

Pres. by queen 20 Jan. 1708 to professorship and preb. (D. & C. i.b.4 ff. 107v- 108v). Instal. 29 Jan. (ibid. f. 109r-v; Hearne's Collections I 91). Act of Parliament 10 Anne c. 45 confirming the letters of patent of James annexing a preb. to Regius Professorship of Divinity (D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 160-3; Statutes of the Realm IX 721-2). Bp. of Oxford 1715, but held this preb. in commendam until trans. to Canterbury 1737.

George Rye D.D. 1737-1741. Regius Professor of Divinity.

Pres. by king 5 Apr. 1737 (P.R.O., C 66/3596; D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 163-4). D. 4 July 1741 (PR Islip; MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.21 f. 14).

John Fanshawe D.D. 1741-1763. Regius Professor of Divinity.

Pres. by king issued 5 Nov. 1741 (D. & C. i.b.5 pp. 185-6). Instal. 16 Nov. (ibid. pp. 186-7). D. 9 May 1763; buried 12 May (Leics. R.O., PR Cotesbach; P.R.O., C 209/19).

Edward Bentham D.D. 1763-1776. Regius Professor of Divinity.

Pres. by king issued 2 June 1763 (D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 94-6); pres. pubd. 11 June (Lond. Gaz. no. 10320). Instal. 9 June (D. & C. i.b.6 pp. 96-7). D. 1 Aug. 1776 (Gent. Mag. 1776, xlvi 386; Lond. Gaz. no. 11694).

Benjamin Wheeler D.D. 1776-1783. Regius Professor of Divinity.

Pres. by king issued 21 Aug. 1776 (D. & C. i.b.7 pp. 326-8 - '21 Sept.' in error); pres. pubd. 24 Aug. (Lond. Gaz. no. 11694). Instal. 26 Aug. (D. & C. i.b.7 pp. 328-30). D. 17 July 1783 (Gent. Mag. 1783, liii 629; Lond. Gaz. no. 12470).

John Randolph B.D. 1783-1807. Regius Professor of Divinity.

Pres. by king pubd. 30 Aug. 1783 (Lond. Gaz. no. 12470); pres. issued 6 Sept. (D. & C. i.b.7 pp. 470-1). Instal. 9 Sept. (ibid. pp. 471-3). Bp. of Oxford 1799, but held this preb. in commendam until trans. to Bangor 1807.

Charles Henry Hall D.D. 1807-1809. Regius Professor of Divinity.

Pres. by king pubd. 14 Feb. 1807 (Lond. Gaz. no. 16000); pres. issued 16 Feb. (D. & C. i.b.8 f. 60v). Subscribed to Articles before instit. 16 Feb. (MS. Oxf. Dioc. Papers b.22 f. 18) or 18 Feb. (ibid. e.29 f. 62v). Instal, 26 Feb. (D. & C. i.b.8 ff. 60v-61). Dean of Christ Church 1809.

William Howley D.D. 1809-1813. Regius Professor of Divinity.

Pres. by king pubd. 7 Nov. 1809 (Lond. Gaz. no. 16312); pres. issued 16 Nov. (D. & C. i.b.8 f. 83). Instal. 29 Nov. (ibid. f. 83r-v). Bp. of London 1813.

William van Mildert D.D. 1813-1820. Regius Professor of Divinity.

Pres. by king pubd. 19 Oct. 1813 (Lond. Gaz. no. 16789); pres. issued 29 Oct. (D. & C. i.b.8 f. 126v). Instal. 3 Nov. (ibid. ff. 126v-127). Bp. of Llandaff 1819, but held this preb. in commendam until res. by 20 Oct. 1820, on becoming dean of St. Paul's.

Frodsham Hodson D.D. 1820-1822. Regius Professor of Divinity.

Pres. by king pubd. 20 Oct. 1820 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17644); pres. issued 3 Nov. (D. & C. i.b.9 f. 14). Instal. 7 Nov. (ibid.). D. 18 Jan. 1822 (Gent. Mag. 1822, xcii (1) 189).

Charles Lloyd D.D. 1822-1829. Regius Professor of Divinity.

Pres. by king pubd. 7 Feb. 1822 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17789); pres. issued 13 Feb. (D.& C. i.b.9 f. 26). Instal. 20 Feb. (ibid.). Bp. of Oxford 1827, but held this preb. in commendam to d. 31 May 1829 (Gent. Mag. 1829, xcix (1) 560-3; D. & C. i.b.9 f. 102v).

Edward Burton B.D. 1829-1836. Regius Professor of Divinity. Pres. by king pubd. 13 July 1829 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18593); pres. issued 28 July (D. & C. i.b.9 f. 102v). Instal. 1 Aug. (ibid.). D. 19 Jan. 1836 (Gent. Mag. 1836, cvi (l) 310).

Renn Dickson Hampden D.D. 1836-1848. Regius Professor of Divinity.

Pres. by king pubd. 17 Feb. 1836 (Lond. Gaz. no. 19358); pres. issued 27 Feb. (D. & C. i.b.9 ff. 155v-156). Instal. 1 March (ibid.). Bp. of Hereford 1848.

William Jacobson M.A. 1848-1865. Regius Professor of Divinity.

Pres. by queen pubd. 1 Apr. 1848 (Lond. Gaz. no. 20843). Instal. 13 Apr. (D. & C. i.b.10 f. 109). Bp. of Chester 1865, and res. this preb. by 18 Sept. (Lond. Gaz. no. 23015).

Footnotes

1. Richard Allestry, who was apptd. Regius Professor of Divinity on d. of William Creed, was said to have 'kept the eighth Stall ... on Account of the Preference of the Lodgings' (Survey of Cath. II 458).