Deans

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

118-122

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Deans', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 118-122. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35339 Date accessed: 01 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

DEANS OF PETERBOROUGH

Francis Abree or Leicester (fn. 1) B.D. 1541-1542/3.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 4 Sept. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 1226 (6)). D. by 14 Jan. 1543 (ibid. XVIII ii app. no. 2).

Gerard Carleton B.D. 1543-1549.

Pres. by king 13 Feb. 1543 (L. & P. XVIII i no. 266 (57)). D. 19 July 1549 (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 50 p. 13).

James Curthroppe M.A. 1549 1557.

Pres. by king 24 Oct. 1549 (C.P.R. 1549-51 p. 164). Instit. n.d. (a Monday) Dec. (Inst. AB 1 f. 30v). D. by 20 June 1557 (C.P.R. 1555-7 pp. 364, 387; Lamb., Reg. Pole f. 38v), although said to d. 19 July 1557 (m.i., Christ Church cam., Oxford) (Survey of Cath. II 458, perhaps error for 'June').

John Boxall B.D. 1557-1559.

Pres. by king and queen 24 June 1557 (C.P.R. 1555-7 p. 387). Instit. 1 July by abp. sede vacante (Lamb., Reg. Pole f. 38v). Also dean of Norwich Dec. 1557 May 1558. Depriv. by 14 Dec. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 pp. 251, 258).

William Latimer B.D. 1559-1583.

Pres. by queen 14 Dec. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 251). D. by 28 Aug. 1583 (burial, Peterborough cath.) (P.C.L., Reg. 1615-1756 p. 140).

Richard Fletcher D.D. 1583-1589.

Pres. by queen 5 Nov. 1583 (P.R.O., C 66/1241). Bp. of Bristol 1589.

Thomas Neville D.D. 1590-1597.

Pres. by queen 2 March 1590 (P.R.O., C 66/1354). Dean of Canterbury 1597.

John Palmer D.D. 1597-1607.

Pres. by queen 30 Nov. 1597 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1595-7 p. 540). Res. by 10 July 1607 (P.R.O., C 66/1747).

Richard Clayton D.D. 1607-1612.

Pres. by king 10 July 1607 (P.R.O., C 66/1747, 1748). Instal. 28 July (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 15). D. by 25 May 1612 (P.R.O., C 66/1953).

George Meriton D.D. 1612-1617.

Pres. by king 25 May 1612 (P.R.O., C 66/1953). Instal. 12 June (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 16v). Dean of York 1617.

Henry Beaumont D.D. 1617-1622.

Pres. by king 8 March 1617 (P.R.O., C 66/2096). Instal. 20 March (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 19v). Dean of Windsor 1622.

William Peirs D.D. 1622-1630.

Pres. by king 21 May 1622 (P.R.O., C 66/2272). Instal. 9 June (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 24). Bp. of Peterborough 1630.

John Towers D.D. 1630-1639.

Pres. by king 29 Oct. 1630 (P.R.O., C 66/2549). Instal. 14 Nov. (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 34). Bp. of Peterborough 1639.

Thomas Jackson D.D. 1639-1640.

Warrant 29 Oct. 1638 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1638-9 p. 80); issued 17 Jan. 1639 (P.R.O., C 66/2796). D. 21 Sept. 1640 ( C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 41v; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1640-1 p. 172).

John Cosin D.D. 1640-1660.

Warrant 16 Oct. 1640 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1640-1 p. 172). Instal. 7 Nov. (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 41). Occ. 20 July 1660 (ibid., MS. 20 f. 89). Bp. of Durham in Nov.

Edward Rainbow D.D. 1660-1664.

Petitioned king for deanery n.d. 1660 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 218). Pres. by king 8 Dec. (P.R.O., C 66/2919). Instal. 5 Jan. 1661 (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 4). Bp. of Carlisle 1664.

James Duport D.D. 1664-1679.

Pres. by king 13 July 1664 (P.R.O., C 66/3070). Instal. 27 July (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 4). D. 17 July 1679 (m.i., Peterborough cath., seen 8 Dec. 1995), although said to be buried 16 July 1679 (P.C.L., Reg. 1615-1756 p. 16).

Simon Patrick D.D. 1679-1689.

Pres. by king 24 July 1679 (P.R.O., C 66/3215). Instal. 1 Aug. (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 4; ibid., MS. 14 f. 139; S. Patrick, Auto-Biography (Oxford, 1839) p. 81). Bp. of Chichester 1689.

Richard Kidder M.A. 1689-1691.

Warrant 23 Sept. 1689 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1689-90 p. 271); issued 22 Oct. (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 201). Instit. 26 Oct. by bp. of London, during suspension of bp. of Peterborough (Inst. AB 8 f. 18). Instal. 30 Oct. (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 201). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1691.

Samuel Freeman D.D. 1691-1707.

Warrant 16 June 1691 for pres. by king and queen (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1690-1 p. 417); issued 5 Sept. (PDC.MD/580). Instit. 12 Sept. (Inst. AB 8 f. 24v). Instal. s.d. (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 224r-v). D. 14 Oct. 1707 (m.i., Ecton, Northants.) (Bridges's Hist. and Ant. Northants., comp. P. Whalley (Oxford, 1791) II 145).

White Kennett D.D. 1708-1718.

Warrant 8 Jan. 1708 for pres. by queen (P.R.O., SP 44/151 p. 155). Instit. 3 Feb.; instal. 21 Feb. (PDC.ML/893 p. 184). Bp. of Peterborough 1718.

Richard Reynolds LL.D. 1718-1721.

Pres. by king issued 17 Nov. 1718 (PDC.MD/581). Instit. 20 Nov. (Inst. AB 9 f. lv). Instal. 28 Nov. (PDC.ML/893 p. 351). Bp. of Bangor 1721.

Edward Gee D.D. 1721-1722.

Warrant 30 Nov. 1721 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/151 p. 374); pubd. 28 Nov. (Lond. Gaz. no. 6010). Instit. 9 Dec. (Inst. AB 9 f. 14). Apptd. proxies for instal. 12 Dec. (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 55 f. 123). Res. by 23 May 1722 (ibid. f. 15) on becoming dean of Lincoln.

John Mandeville D.D. 1722-1725.

Pres. by king pubd. 14 May 1722 (Lond. Gaz. no. 6059); issued 18 May (P.R.O., C 66/3550). Instit. 23 May (Inst. AB 9 f. 15). Instal. 26 May (P.C.L., Peterborough MS. 54, list at beginning). D. 20 Jan. 1725 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1725, x 6) or 21 Jan. (m.i., St. Mary Magdalene, Old Fish Street, London) (Survey of Cath. II 514; Inst. AB 9 f. 22v).

Francis Lockier D.D. 1725-1740.

Warrant 12 March 1725 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/150 p. 673); issued 19 March (ibid., C 66/3558). Instit. 20 March (Inst. AB 9 f. 22v). Instal. 25 March (PDC. ML/863 p. 7). D. 17 July 1740 (m.i., Peterborough cath.) (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 31 p. 151).

John Thomas D.D. 1740-1744.

Warrant 25 July 1740 for pres. by king (P.R.O., SP 44/154 pp. 82-3); issued 22 Aug. (ibid., C 66/3603). Instit. 31 Oct. (Inst. AB 9 f. 67). Instal. 1 Nov. (P.C.L., Peterborough MS. 54 f. 90). Bp. of Lincoln 1744.

Robert Lamb LL.D. 1744-1764.

Pres. by king issued 31 May 1744 (P.R.O., C 66/3613); pubd. 2 June (Lond. Gaz. no. 8332). Instit. 14 June (Inst. AB 9 f. 77v). Instal. s.d. (PDC.ML/863 p. 233). Bp. of Peterborough 1764.

Charles Tarrant D.D. 1764-1791.

Warrant 10 July 1764 for pres. by king (Cal. Home Office Papers 1760-5 no. 1564); issued 14 July (PDC.MD/583). Instit. 21 July (Inst. AB 10 p. 1). Instal. s.d. (PDC.ML/863 p. 608). D. 22 Feb. 1791 (Gent. Mag. 1791, lxi (1) 191).

Charles Manners Sutton M.A. 1791-1792.

Pres. by king pubd. 5 March 1791 (Lond. Gaz. no. 13287). Instit. 14 March (Inst. AB 10 p. 134; PDC.MD/584). Instal. 19 March (PDC.ML/864 p. 278). Bp. of Norwich 1792.

Peter Peckard D.D. 1792-1797.

Pres. by king pubd. 10 Apr. 1792 (Lond. Gaz. no. 13404); Issued 26 Apr. (PDC.MD/585). Instit. 29 Apr. (Inst. AB 10 p. 138; PDC.MD/586). Instal. s.d. (PDC.ML/864 p. 279). D. 8 Dec. 1797 (Gent. Mag. 1797, lxvii (2) 1076; Inst. AB 10 p. 172).

Thomas Kipling D.D. 1798-1822.

Pres. by king pubd. 23 Jan. 1798 (Lond. Gaz. no. 14084); issued 3 Feb. (PDC.MD/587). Instit. 10 Feb. (Inst. AB 10 p. 174). Instal. s.d. (PDC.ML/864 p. 292; PDC.MD/588). D. 28 Jan. 1822 (Cambs. R.O., Cambridge Chronicle, 1 Feb.).

James Henry Monk D.D. 1822-1830.

Pres. by king pubd. 20 Feb. 1822 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17793); issued 27 Feb. (PDC.ML/865 p. 85). Instit. 7 March (Inst. AB 10 p. 276). Instal. s.d. (PDC.ML/865 p. 85). Bp. of Gloucester 1830.

Thomas Turton D.D. 1830-1842.

Pres. by king pubd. 20 Nov. 1830 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18748). Instit. 17 Dec. (Inst. AB 10 p. 314; PDC.MD/590). Instal. 18 Dec. (PDC.ML/865 p. 361). Res. by 3 Nov. 1842 (Lond. Gaz. no. 20157), on becoming dean of Westminster.

George Butler D.D. 1842-1853.

Pres. by queen pubd. 3 Nov. 1842 (Lond. Gaz. no. 20157). Instit. 25 Nov. (Inst. AB 11 f. 30). Instal. 26 Nov. (PDC.ML/866 p. 166). D. 30 Apr. 1853 (Gent. Mag. 1853, new ser. xxxix (1) 662-4).

Augustus Page Saunders D.D. 1853-1878.

Pres. by queen pubd. 28 May 1853 (Lond. Gaz. no. 21444). Instit. 11 June (Inst. AB 11 f. 125). Instal. s.d. (PDC.ML/866 p. 524). D. 21 July 1878 (The Times, 23 July; Inst. AB 12 f. 183).

Footnotes

1. Formerly prior of St. Andrew, Northampton (L. & P. XIII i no. 405).


<--Previous:
Bishops