Canons
Fourth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1996

Supporting documents

Pages

130-132

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Fourth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 8: Bristol, Gloucester, Oxford and Peterborough dioceses (1996), pp. 130-132. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35345 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 4TH PREBEND, PETERBOROUGH

John Barlow M.A. 1541-1543.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 4 Sept. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 1226 (6)). Res. by 1 June 1543 (ibid. XVIII i no. 802 (17) - said, in error, to have d.).

Nicholas Morrey B.Cn.L. 1543-?

Pres. by king 1 June 1543 (L. & P. XVIII i no. 802 (17)). Occ. 29 Sept. 1549 (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 50 p. 7). Is possibly the Nicholas Morrey who d. 9 Aug. x 19 Dec. 1554 (P.R.O., PROB 11/37, PCC 17 More).

Miles Johnson ?-1581.

Succeeded Nicholas Morrey (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 5). Occ. 26 Oct. 1560 (ibid., MS. 13 f. 47). (fn. 1) D. by 13 Dec. 1581 (burial, Husbands Bosworth, Leics.) (Leics. R.O., PR Husbands Bosworth; C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 5).

James Ellis LL.D. 1582-1596.

Succeeded Miles Johnson (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 5). Occ. as canon of the 4th preb. by 29 Sept. 1582 (ibid., MS. 50, accounts of 1582-3). D. by 21 June 1596 (Inst. AB 3 f. 63v).

Richard Clayton D.D. 1596-1607.

Coll. 21 June 1596 (Inst. AB 3 f. 63v). Dean of Peterborough 1607.

Richard Cleyburne B.D. 1607-1623.

Coll. 1 Sept. 1607 (Inst. AB 4 f. 18v). D. by 31 Oct. 1623 (burial, Stanwick, Northants.) (PR Stanwick; Inst. AB 4 f. 66v).

John Pocklington D.D. 1623-1641.

Coll. 31 Oct. 1623 (Inst. AB 4 f. 66v). Depriv. of all benefices by sentence of the house of lords 12 Feb. 1641 (fn. 1) (Lords Journals IV 160-1; Inst. AB 4 f. 127).

William Towers B.D. 1641-1666.

Coll. 20 Apr. 1641 (Inst. AB 4 f. 127). D. 20 Oct. 1666 (Wood, Athenae Oxon. III 737; cf. C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 14 f. 65).

Thomas Greaves D.D. 1666-1676.

Coll. 20 Oct. 1666 (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 14 f. 65) or 23 Oct. (Inst. AB 4 f. 153v). Instal. 22 Oct. (C.U.L., MS. 14 f. 65) or 23 Oct. (ibid., MS. 12 f. 5). D. 22 May 1676 (m.i., Weldon, Northants.) (Survey of Cath. II 521-2; Inst. AB 4 f. 168).

David Llewellyn M.A. 1676-1685.

Coll. 28 May 1676 (Inst. AB 4 f. 168). Instal. 6 June (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 14 f. 121v). D. by 29 July (? Aug. (fn. 1) ) 1685 (Lamb., Reg. Sancroft f. 320r-v).

John Taylor M.A. 1685-1726.

Pres. by king sede vacante; instit. by abp. 29 July (? Aug. (fn. 1) ) 1685 (Lamb., Reg. Sancroft f. 320r-v). Instit. 10 Sept. (C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 14 f. 174), although said to be instal. 21 Aug. (P.C.L., Peterborough MS. 54, list at beginning). D. 26 May 1726 (m.i., Harlow, Essex) (Survey of Cath. II 522; Inst. AB 9 f. 25).

Thomas Gibson M.A. 1726-1759.

Coll. 6 June 1726 (Inst. AB 9 f. 25). Instal. 9 June (PDC.ML/863 p. 12). D. 22 June 1759 (m.i., Paston, Northants.) (Northants. N. & Q. vi (1896) 241; Inst. AB 9 f. 110).

Samuel Terrick M.A. 1759.

Coll. 26 June 1759 (Inst. AB 9 f. 110). Instal. s.d. (PDC.ML/863 p. 502). Res. by 12 Dec. (Inst. AB 9 f. 11), on becoming a canon of Durham.

William Gery M.A. 1759-1787.

Coll. 12 Dec. 1759 (Inst. AB 9 f. 111). Instal. 14 Dec. (PDC.ML/863 p. 526). D. 25 Aug. 1787 (Cambs. R.O., Cambridge Chronicle, 1 Sept.; Inst. AB 10 p. 121) or 26 Aug. (m.i., Peterborough cath.) (Northants. N. & Q. i (1886) 83). (fn. 1)

Samuel Smith LL.D. 1787-1808.

Coll. 28 Sept. 1787 (Inst. AB 10 p. 121). Instal. 29 Sept. (PDC.ML/864 p. 273). D. 23 March 1808 (Gent. Mag. 1808, lxxviii (1) 278; Inst. AB 10 p. 207).

Joseph Stephen Pratt LL.B. 1808-1838.

Coll. 28 March 1808 (Inst. AB 10 p. 207 - '8 March' in error). Instal. 29 March (PDC.ML/864 p. 318). D. 3 Apr. 1838 (Gent. Mag. 1838, new ser. x (2) 105; Inst. AB 11 f. 14).

William Strong D.D. 1841-1842. Archdeacon of Northampton.

Pres. by queen to 4th preb., annexed to archdcnry of Northampton by Order in Council, 25 Jan. 1841, in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 (Lond. Gaz. no. 19947; PDC.ML/866 p. 122). Instal. s.d. (PDC.ML/866 p. 122). D. 8 Sept. 1842 (Gent. Mag. 1842, new ser. xviii (2) 669; Inst. AB 11 f. 27).

Owen Davys M.A. 1842-1875. Archdeacon of Northampton.

Coll. 15 Sept. 1842 (Inst. AB 11 f. 27). Instal. 4 Oct. (PDC.ML/866 p. 164). D. 7 Feb. 1875 (The Times, 10 Feb.; Inst. AB 12 f. 129).

Footnotes

1. John Colman or Pomfrett, formerly a monk of Peterborough (L. & P. XV no. 1032, p. 549), is given as canon of the 4th preb. 4 Sept. 1541 in Foundation of Peterborough Cath. p. 71, but did not secure possession.
1. Cambridge, Corpus Christi College MS. 122 gives Johnson as canon of the 5th preb. and Thurstan Morrey as canon of the 4th preb. This is almost certainly incorrect, as Thurstan Morrey is specifically said to be coll. to the 5th preb. (Inst. AB 1 f. 68; and cf. C.U.L., Peterborough MS. 12 f. 5).
1. He was found guilty of being an 'Introducer of Innovations into the Church, and a Perverter of the People'. His two books, Sunday no Sabbath (1636) and Altare Christianum (1637), were ordered to be publicly burnt. Pocklington d. 14 Nov. 1642 and was buried in Peterborough cath. (m.i., Peterborough cath.) (P.C.L., Reg. 1615-1756 p. 152).
1. '29th of the same month', i.e. July: the next entry is for Sept.
1. See note to David Llewellyn, above.
1. He was buried 29 Aug. (P.C.L., Reg. 1783-1812), so cannot have d. 1 Sept. (Gent. Mag. 1787, lvii (2) 839).