Archdeacons
Carlisle

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn, David M. Smith, Patrick Mussett

Year published

2004

Supporting documents

Pages

18-20

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Carlisle', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 11: Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man dioceses (2004), pp. 18-20. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35836 Date accessed: 01 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF CARLISLE

William Holgill? –1548.

Occ. c. 1535 as archdon. and rector of Great Salkeld (Valor V 289). Occ. 17 May 1547 (C.P.R. 1548–9 p. 144). Probably to d., 16 Dec. 1548 (ibid. p. 247; BI, Reg. 29 f. 29v; ibid, Inst. AB. 1 f. 175).

George Neville D.D. ?–1567.

Occ. 17 Dec. 1558 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1547–80 p. 117). D. 4 Sept. x 4 Oct. 1567 (Richmondshire Wills, ed. J. Raine (Surtees Soc., xxvi, 1853) pp. 204–12; DRC. 1/3 p. 24).

Edward Threlkeld LL.D. 1568–1588.

Coll. 11 March 1568; instal. 27 March (DRC. 1/3 p. 24). D. 22 June x 8 Oct. 1588 (ibid. p. 161; P.R.O., PROB 11/73, PCC 9 Leicester).

Henry Dethick D.C.L. 1588–1597.

Coll. 8 Oct. 1588 (DRC. 1/3 p. 161). Instal. 14 Oct. (D. & C. 1/2 f. 170). Res. 3 June 1597 (DRC. 1/3 p. 198).

Richard Pilkington M.A. 1597–1599.

Coll. 8 June 1597 (DRC. 1/3 p. 198). Res. accepted 10 Nov. 1599 (ibid. pp. 209–11).

Giles Robinson D.D. 1600–1602.

Coll. 6 Feb. 1600 (DRC. 1/3 p. 211). Res. accepted 17 June 1602 (ibid. p. 219).

Nicholas Dean M.A. 1602–1604.

Coll. 18 June 1602 (DRC. 1/3 p. 220). Res. by 3 Feb. 1604 (P.R.O., E. 331 CARLISLE/7; D. & C. 1/2 f. 200v, noted in index to lost chapter reg. as being on p. 266).

George Warwick M.A. 1604–1621.

Coll. 3 Feb. 1604 (P.R.O., E 331 CARLISLE/7). D. by 24 May 1621 (BI, Inst. AB. 4 f. 286v).

Robert Wright B.A. 1621–1623.

Coll. by Bp. Robert [Snowden] prior to his d.; abp. of York's mand. to install 30 May 1621 (BI, Inst. AB. 4 ff. 286v–287; Inst. AB. 5 p. 48; D. & C. 1/5 pp. 803–5). Instal. 12 July (D. & C. 1/5 pp. 805–6). D. by 15 Jan. 1623 (DRC. 1/3 p. 255).

Isaac Singleton M.A. 1623–1643.

Coll. 15 Jan. 1623 (DRC. 1/3 p. 255). Instal. 16 Jan. (D. & C. 1/5 pp. 831–2). D. by 25 Dec. 1643 (burial, Crosthwaite, Cumb.) (Reg. of Crosthwaite, ed. H. Brierley and others (Penrith, 1928–31) II 307).

Peter Wentworth D.D. ?–1660.

[Expelled dean of Armagh; coll. by Abp. James Usher (commendatory bp. of Carlisle)] Res. by 16 Aug. 1660 (D. & C. 1/8 p. 410; P.R.O., C 66/2918).

Lewis West M.A. 1660–1667.

Pres. by king 16 Aug. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918; Restoration Exhibit Books p. 19). Instal. 14 Nov. (D. & C. 1/8 pp. 410–11). D. by 28 Nov. 1667 (DRC. 1/4 p. 446).

John Peachell B.D. 1667–1669.

Coll. 28 Nov. 1667 (DRC. 1/4 p. 446). Res. deed dated 13 March 1669; accepted 23 March (ibid. pp. 478–9).

Thomas Musgrave M.A. 1669–1682.

Coll. 23 March 1669 (DRC. 1/4 p. 481). Instal. 30 March (D. & C. 1/9 ff. 7v– 8). Res. deed dated 29 Sept. 1682; accepted 3 Oct. (DRC. 1/4 pp. 663–4).

William Nicolson M.A. 1682–1702.

Coll. 3 Oct. 1682 (DRC. 1/4 p. 664). Instal. 30 Oct. (D. & C. 1/9 f. 56). Bp. of Carlisle 1702.

Joseph Fisher M.A. 1702–1704.

Warrant 13 June for pres. by queen (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1702–3 p. 358); issued 22 June (DRC. 1/6 p. 2). Instit. 9 July (ibid. p. 3). Instal. 14 July (D. & C. 1/9 f. 150v). D. 13 Nov. 1704 (m.i., Brough, Westmld.) (Westmld. Church Notes, comp. E. Bellasis (Kendal, 1888–9) I 133; DRC. 1/6 pp. 79–80).

George Fleming M.A. 1705–1735.

Coll. 28 March 1705 (DRC. 1/6 pp. 79–80). Instal. 12 Apr. (D. & C. 1/10 p. 16). Dean of Carlisle 1727, but retained archdcnry until bp. of Carlisle 1735.

William Fleming M.A. 1735–1743.

Pres. by king pubd. 27 Jan. 1735 (Lond. Gaz. no. 7371); issued 29 Jan. (P.R.O., C. 66/3594). Instit. 11 March (DRC. 1/7 pp. 2, 4). Instal. by proxy 18 March (D. & C. 1/10 p. 423). D. 17 March 1743 (m.i., Carlisle cath.)

Edmund Law M.A. 1743–1756.

Coll. 21 Apr. 1743 (DRC. 1/7 p. 102). Instal. 28 Apr. (D. & C. 1/10 pp. 475–6). Res. accepted 19 Feb. 1756 (DRC. 1/7 pp. 258–9).

Venn Eyre M.A. 1756–1777.

Coll. 2 March 1756 (DRC. 1/7 p. 257). Instal. 3 July (D. & C. 1/11 p. 52). D. 18 May 1777 (Gent. Mag. 1777, xlvii 248; DRC. 1/8 p. 61).

John Law M.A. 1777–1782.

Coll. 10 July 1777 (DRC. 1/8 pp. 61, 68). Instal. 13 July (D. & C. 1/11 p. 231). Res. accepted 5 Aug. 1782 (DRC. 1/8 p. 96).

William Paley M.A. 1782–1805.

Coll. 5 Aug. 1782 (DRC. 1/8 p. 97). Instal. s.d. (D. & C. 1/11 p. 275). Res. accepted 29 Jan. 1805 (DRC. 1/8 pp. 271–2).

Charles Anson M.A. 1805–1827.

Coll. 29 Jan. 1805 (DRC. 1/8 p. 272). Instal. 8 Feb. (D. & C. 1/12 p. 80). D. 7 June 1827 (Gent. Mag. 1827, xcvii (1) 570–1).

William Goodenough M.A. 1827–1854.

Coll. 20 June 1827 (DRC. 1/9 p. 41). Instal. 28 June (D. & C. 1/12 f. (sic) 204). Res. accepted 18 Nov. 1831 (DRC. 1/9 p. 132). Fresh coll. 10 Feb. 1832 (ibid. p. 144). D. 13 Dec. 1854 (Gent. Mag. 1855, new ser. xliii 216; DRC. 1/10 p. 67).

William Jackson D.D. 1855–1858.

Coll. 11 June 1855 (DRC. 1/10 p. 67). Instal. 11 June (D. & C. 1/13 p. 354). Order in Council 1 May 1855 annexing the next canonry to fall vacant to the archdenry of Carlisle (Lond Gaz. no. 21719). Archden. Jackson instit. to 4th canonry on d. of Samuel James Goodenough 5 June 1858 (DRC. 1/10 p. 156; cf. ibid. p. 402).