Canons of Carlisle
Third prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn, David M. Smith, Patrick Mussett

Year published

2004

Supporting documents

Pages

25-27

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons of Carlisle: Third prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 11: Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man dioceses (2004), pp. 25-27. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35840 Date accessed: 01 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 3RD PREBEND

Barnaby Kirkbryde 1541–1564.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 8 May 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 878 (11, 15)). Subscribed to royal supremacy and the Articles 3 Oct. 1559 (Royal Visitation of 1559 p. 33). D. by 1 Feb. 1564 (DRC. 1/3 p. 14; Lincs. R.O., Reg. XIX f. 164v).

Gregory Scott M.A. 1564–1576.

Coll. 2 May 1564; instal. by proxy 3 May (DRC. 1/3 p. 14; cf. Brit. Libr., Lansdowne MS. 6 no. 86, letter of Edmund [Grindal], bp. of London, to Sir William Cecil, 27 Dec. 1563, recommending him for a preb. of Carlisle). D. by 29 Dec. 1576 (DRC. 1/3 p. 78).

Thomas Burton 1576–1577.

Coll. 29 Dec. 1576 (DRC. 1/3 p. 78). Res. by 8 Apr. 1577 (ibid. p. 84).

Anthony Walkwood M.A. 1577–1612.

Coll. 8 Apr. 1577 (DRC. 1/3 p. 84). Instal. 19 Apr. (D. & C. 1/1 f. 164). D. 2 Jan. x 12 Aug. 1612 (Carlisle Consistory Court probate records 1612; D. & C. 1/ 4 pp. 82–3).

Barnard Robinson B.D. 1612–1634.

Coll. 12 Aug. 1612 (P.R.O., E 331 CARLISLE/9). Instal. s.d. (D. & C. 1/4 pp. 82–3). D. by 3 Nov. 1634 (DRC. 1/3 p. 283).

Lewis West M.A. 1634–1667.

Pres. by John Armitage, esquire, and Francis Armitage, gentleman, both of Kirklees, patrons hac vice by virtue of a gr. by Bp. Barnaby [Potter]; instit. 3 Nov. 1634 (P.R.O., E 331 CARLISLE/14; DRC. 1/3 p. 283; D. & C. 1/6 p. 542; Restoration Exhibit Books p. 119). Instal. 4 Nov. (D. & C. 1/6 p. 542). D. by 28 Nov. 1667 (DRC. 1/4 p. 446).

John Peachell B.D. 1667–1669.

Coll. 28 Nov. 1667 (DRC. 1/4 p. 446). Res. deed dated 13 March 1669; accepted 23 March (ibid. pp. 478–9).

Thomas Musgrave M.A. 1669–1676.

Coll. 25 March 1669 (DRC. 1/4 p. 482). Instal. 30 March (D. & C. 1/9 ff. 6v–7). Res. deed dated 3 Oct. 1676; accepted s.d. (DRC. 1/4 pp. 593–4).

John Ardrey B.D. 1676–1684.

Coll. 17 Oct. 1676 (DRC. 1/4 p. 595). Instal. 18 Oct. (D. & C. 1/9 f. 37). D. by 12 Oct. 1684 (burial, Great Musgrave, Westmld.) (PR Great Musgrave; DRC. 1/5 pp. 13–14).

Thomas Tully M.A. 1684–1716.

Coll. 13 Oct. 1684 (DRC. 1/5 pp. 13–14, 20). Instal. 14 Oct. (D. & C. 1/9 f. 79). Dean of Carlisle 1716.

Thomas Benson D.D. 1716–1727.

Coll. 21 Nov. 1716 (DRC. 1/6 pp. 411–12). D. by 28 July 1727 (ibid pp. 682–3; BI, Prerogative Court probate records Aug. 1727).

Richard Holme M.A. 1727–1738.

Coll. 28 Sept. 1727 (DRC. 1/6 pp. 682–3). Instal. 24 Oct. (D. & C. 1/10 pp. 333–5). D. by 10 Nov. 1738 (burial, Lowther, Westmld.) (Reg. of Lowther 1540–1812, ed. J.F. Haswell (Penrith, 1933) p. 160; DRC. 1/7 p. 43).

William Fleming M.A. 1738–1743.

Coll. 13 Nov. 1738 (DRC. 1/7 p. 43). Instal. 14 Nov. (D. & C. 1/10 pp. 445–7). D. 17 March 1743 (m.i., Carlisle cath.; DRC. 1/7 p. 102).

Thomas Wilson M.A. 1743–1764.

Coll. 20 Apr. 1743 (DRC. 1/7 p. 102). Instal. 28 Apr. (D. & C. 1/10 pp. 473–4). Dean of Carlisle 1764.

Roger Baldwin M.A. 1764–1801.

Coll. 1 Aug. 1764 (DRC. 1/7 pp. 333, 336). Instal. 2 Aug. (D. & C. 1/11 pp. 123–5). D. 28 Aug. 1801 (Gent. Mag. 1801, lxxi (2) 861; DRC. 1/8 p. 243).

Robert Markham M.A. 1801–1837.

Pres. n.d. Sept. 1801 by Abp. William [Markham] of York, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. by Bp. Edward [Venables Vernon] to the abp. as his option (DRC. 1/8 p. 183; BI, Inst. AB. 17 p. 121). Instit. 29 Oct. (DRC. 1/8 p. 243). Instal. 30 Oct. (D. & C. 1/12 pp. 46–8). D. 17 Aug. 1837 (Gent. Mag. 1837, new ser. viii 433; DRC. 1/9 p. 206).

Charles George Vernon Harcourt M.A. 1837–1870.

Pres. by Abp. Edward [Venables Vernon], patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. as his option; instit. 13 Nov. 1837 (DRC. 1/9 p. 206). Instal. 14 Nov. 1837 (D. & C. 1/13 pp. 38–40). D. 10 Dec. 1870 (The Times, 14 Dec.; DRC. 1/10 p. 685).