Canons of Chester

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn, David M. Smith, Patrick Mussett

Year published

2004

Supporting documents

Pages

50-63

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons of Chester', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 11: Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man dioceses (2004), pp. 50-63. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35849 Date accessed: 27 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF CHESTER

William Wall (fn. 1) 1541–?

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 4 Aug. 1541 to 1st preb. (L. & P. XVI no. 1135 (4)). Occ. in treasurer's accounts to Christmas term 1571 (EDD. 3913/1/2p.79); does not feature in next extant accounts, for Michaelmas term 1574 (ibid. pp. 119, 131).

Nicholas Bucksie (fn. 2) 1541–?

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 4 Aug. 1541 to 2nd preb. (L. & P. XVI no. 1135 (4)). Occ. in treasurer's accounts for Christmas term 1563 (EDD. 3913/1/2 p. 37); does not feature in next extant accounts, for Annunciation term 1567 (EDD. 3913/1/2 pp. 57, 73).

Thomas Newton (fn. 3) 1541–1544.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 4 Aug. 1541 to 3rd preb. (L. & P. XVI no. 1135 (4)). D. by 11 Feb. 1544, and succ. by Peter Manwaring (ibid. XIX i no. 141 (27)).

John Huet (fn. 4) 1541–1544.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 4 Aug. 1541 to 4th preb. (L. & P. XVI no. 1135 (4)). D. by 20 March 1544, and succ. by John Gibbs (ibid. XX i no. 465 (66); EDA. 1/1 f. 23).

Thomas Radford (fn. 5) 1541–1543.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 4 Aug. 1541 to 5th preb. (L. & P. XVI no. 1135 (4)). D. by 24 March 1543, and succ. by George Cotes (ibid. XVIII i no. 346 (63)).

Roger Smyth 1541–1545.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 4 Aug. 1541 to 6th preb. (L. & P. XVI no. 1135 (4)). D. by 8 March 1545, and succ. by John Lepyngton (ibid. XXi no. 465 (31); EDA. 1/1 f. 22v).

George Cotes D.D. 1543–1554.

Pres. by king 24 March 1543, in succ. to Thomas Radford (L. & P. XVIII i no. 346 (63)). Bp. of Chester 1554, and succ. by Thomas Runcorne (C.P.R. 1553–4 p. 222).

Peter Manwaring 1544–1549.

Pres. by king 11 Feb. 1544, in succ. to Thomas Newton (L. & P. XIX i no. 141 (27)). Instit. [date illegible] (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/1). D. by 15 Sept. 1549, and succ. by John Whitby (C.P.R. 1549–51 p. 21).

John Lepyngton 1545–1554.

Pres. by king 8 March 1545, in succ. to Roger Smyth (L. & P. XX i no. 465 (31)). Instit. n.d. March (EDA. 1/1 ff. 22v–23). Depriv. by 8 Apr. 1554, and succ. by Edward Gregory (ibid. f. 41 v; C.P.R. 1553–4 p. 221).

John Gibbs 1545–1554.

Pres. by king 20 March 1545 to 4th preb., in succ. to John Huet (L. & P. XX i no. 465 (66)). Instit. n.d. (EDA. 1/1 f. 23r–v). Res. by 23 March 1554 (probably depriv.), and succ. by John Wymmesley (C.P.R. 1553–4 p. 223; EDA. 1/1 f. 41).

John Whitby 1549–1557.

Pres. by king 15 Sept. 1549, in succ. to Peter Manwaring (C.P.R. 1549–51 p. 21). Instit. [date illegible] (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/1). D. by 9 Sept. 1557, and succ. by Thomas Wilson (C.P.R. 1557–8 p. 248; EDA. 1/1 f. 50).

John Wymmesley B.C.L. 1554–1556.

Pres. by queen 23 March 1554, in succ. to John Gibbs (C.P.R. 1553–4 pp. 222–3 'Chichester' in error). Instit. n.d. (EDA. 1/1 f. 41). D. by 10 Oct. 1556 (London, Guildhall Libr., MS. 1531/12 f. 468 (archdcn. of Middlesex)) and noted as dead in treasurer's accounts for Michaelmas term (EDD. 3913/1/1 p. 286). Possibly succ. by Robert Perceval.

Thomas Runcorne M.A. 1554–1556.

Pres. by queen 4 Apr. 1554, in succ. to George Cotes; instit. n.d. (C.P.R. 1553–4 p. 222; EDA. 1/1 f. 41 v). D. 21 x 28 Sept. 1556, and succ. by William Collingwood (P.R.O., PROB 11/39, PCC 22 Wrastley; EDA. 1/1 f. 48v; C.P.R. 1555–7 p. 502).

Edward Gregory 1554–1559.

Pres. by queen 8 Apr. 1554, in succ. to John Lepyngton; instit. n.d. (C.P.R. 1553–4 p. 221; EDA. 1/1 f. 41 v). D. by 24 Nov. 1559, and succ. by Robert Hebblethwaite (C.P.R. 1558–60 p. 259). Noted as dead in treasurer's accounts for Michaelmas term (EDD. 3913/1/1 p. 332).

Robert Perceval B.D. 1556–1563.

Pres. by king and queen 22 Sept. 1556, possibly in succ. to John Wymmesley (C.P.R. 1555–7 p. 503). Said to be depriv. n.d. 1559 (Sanders, De Visibili Monarehia p. 688), but still occ. as a canon in treasurer's accounts for Michaelmas term (EDD. 3913/1/1 p. 332). Last occ. in Michaelmas term 1562 accounts; does not feature in the next extant accounts, Christmas term 1563 (EDD. 3913/1/2 pp. 29, 37). Possibly succ. by John Hardyman who features then.

William Collingwood 1556–1560

Pres. by king and queen 28 Sept. 1556, in succ. to Thomas Runcorne (C.P.R. 1555–7 p. 502; EDA. 1/1 f. 48v). D. by 6 Dec. 1560, and succ. by Edward Hawford (C.P.R. 1560–3 p. 64; EDA. 1/1 f. 52).

Thomas Wilson B.D. 1557–?

Pres. by king and queen 9 Sept. 1557, in succ. to John Whitby (C.P.R. 1557–8 p. 248). Instit. 1 Oct. (EDA. 1/1 f. 50). Occ. in treasurer's accounts for Christmas term 1563; does not feature in next extant accounts, Annunciation term 1567 (EDD. 3913/1/2 pp. 37, 57, 73)

Robert Hebblethwaite 1559–1570.

Pres. by queen 24 Nov. 1559, in succ. to Edward Gregory (C.P.R. 1558–60 p. 259). D. by 8 Sept. 1570, and succ. by John Lane (EDA. 1/1 part 2 f. 3).

Edward Hawford. B.D. 1560–1582.

Pres. by queen 6 Dec. 1560, in succ. to William Collingwood (C.P.R. 1560–3 p. 64; EDA. 11/4/1). Instit. by proxy 14 Feb. 1561 (EDA. 1/1 f. 52). Instal. n.d. Feb. (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/1). Occ. 30 Nov. 1579 (C.P.R. 1578–80 no. 1514). D. 14 Feb. 1582 (as Master of Christ's College, Cambridge) (Biog. Reg. of Christ's College, Cambridge, comp. J. Peile (Cambridge, 1910–13) I 29).

John Hardyman D.D. 1563–1567.

Occ. as a canon in treasurer's accounts for Christmas term 1563 (EDD. 3913/1/ 2 p. 37), possibly in succ. to Robert Perceval. Allegedly depriv. 1567 (Survey of Cath. I 349), and does not feature in accounts for Annuanciation term (EDD. 3913/ 1/2 pp. 57, 73).

John Piers B.D. 1566–1567.

Coll. n.d. 1566 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/1). Dean of Chester 1567.

Thomas Dun 1566–1575/6.

Allegedly coll. 1566 (Survey of Cath. I 348). Occ. as a canon in treasurer's accounts for Nativity of St. John the Baptist term 1567 (EDD. 3913/1/2 p. 109). Last occ. in accounts for Christmas term 1575 (ibid. p. 153). D. by 9 Jan. 1576, and succ. by Thomas Hyde (EDA. 1/1 part 2 f. 7v).

Thomas Herle M.A. 1567–1583.

Occ. as canon in treasurer's accounts for Annunciation term 1567 (EDD. 3913/ 1/2 pp. 57, 73). Occ. at bp's visitation 26 June 1583 (Bp. Chaderton's reg., cited in Wardens of Manchester II 79n.).

John Lane B.D. 1570–1580.

Pres. by Sir Hugh Cholmeley and John Fisher, gent., patrons hac vice; instit. by proxy 8 Sept. 1570, in succ. to Robert Hebblethwaite (EDA. 1/1 part 2 f. 3). D. by 25 Nov. 1580, and succ. by Robert Rogers (EDA. 1/4 f. 5).

John Nutter B.D. ?–1589.

Occ. as canon in treasurer's accounts for Christmas term 1571 (EDD. 3913/1/2 p. 79). Dean of Chester 1589.

Thomas Purvis 1574.

Edward Buckley B.D. 1574–?

Purvis pres. 21 Feb. 1574 by Dean John Piers, patron hac vice by virtue of a gr. of next pres. made n.d. 1568 by Bp. William [Downham] to the dean, Sir William Davenport, Sir George Calveley and two others (BI, V. 1578–9/P; F. Gastrell, Notitia Cestriensis, ed. F.R. Raines (Chetham Soc., viii, 1845) p. 4). Sir George Calveley pres. Buckley; instit. by bp. 7 March (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/1–'Edward Bulkley'). Buckley secured possession, despite an appeal by Purvis to the abp. of York (BI, V. 1578–9/P.), and occ. as canon in treasurer's accounts to Michaelmas term 1592 (EDD. 3913/1/3 p. 131). Does not feature in next extant accounts, for Christmas term 1596 (ibid. p. 149); may have res. on becoming preb. of Lichfield 1595.

Thomas Hyde M.A. 1576–?

Gr. 26 Nov. 1568 by Bp. William [Downham] to Sir William Damport, knight, Robert Hyde, junior, of Norbury, George Calveley and Ralph Done, gentlemen, of Cheshire, of pres. to a preb. (EDD. 3913/3/1 ff. 32v–33). Thomas Hyde pres. by Robert Hyde, esq., patron hac vice; instit. 9 Jan. 1576, in succ. to Thomas Dun (EDA. 1/1 part 2 f. 7v). Occ. as canon in treasurer's accounts to Michaelmas term 1592 (EDD. 3913/1/3 p. 131). Does not feature in next extant accounts, for Christmas term 1596 (ibid. p. 149).

Robert Rogers B.D. 1580–1595.

Gr. 1 Jan. 1569 by Bp. William [Downham] to Sir Edward Fitton, knight, of Gawsworth, Ches., Richard Clyve, esq., of Huxley, Ches., Thomas Raunces M.D., William Garrard, esq., of Chester, and Robert Leche LL.D., of pres. to a preb. (EDD. 3913/3/1 f. 33v). Rogers pres. by Sir William Gerrard [lord chancellor] of the kingdom of Ireland, patron hac vice; instit. 25 Nov. 1580, in succ. to John Lane; instal. 3 Dec. (EDA. 1/4 f. 5). D. by 1 Dec. 1595, and succ. by Nathaniel Dodd (EDA. 1/4 f. 24v).

David Yale LL.D. 1582–1608/9.

Coll. 29 March 1582 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/1). Res. by 5 Jan. 1609 (EDA. 1/4 f. 47).

Roger Parker B.D. 1587–1604.

Instit. 19 Nov. 1587 (30 Eliz.) (EDA. 1/4 f. 15). Instal. 5 Sept. 1589 (31 Eliz.) (ibid. f. 18). Res. by 16 March 1604, and succ. by Griffin Vaughan (EDA. 11/4/1).

Peter Sharpe M.A. 1589–?

Coll. 14 Nov. 1589 (31 Eliz.) (EDA. 1/4 f. 18). Occ. as canon in treasurer's accounts for Annunciation term 1615 (EDD. 3913/1/4 p. 76). D. by 1 May 1616 (burial, Dodleston) (PR Dodleston). Allegedly succ. by Thomas Ashall (Survey of Cath. I 346).

George Downham M.A. 1595–1599.

Coll. 11 March 1595 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/1). Res. by 7 March 1599 (EDA. 1/4 f. 30), on becoming preb. of St. Paul's.

Nathaniel Dodd M.A. 1596–1607.

Gr. 1 Dec. 1595 of next pres. to a preb. by Bp. Hugh [Bellot] to John Morgell of Chester, gent. (EDA. 11/4/1). Dodd pres. 11 Jan. 1596 by Morgell, patron hac vice, in succ. to Robert Rogers (ibid). Instit. 17 Jan. (EDA. 1/4 f. 24v). Res. by 10 Nov. 1607, and succ. by Thomas Dodd (ibid. f. 44v).

John Meir M.A. ?–1620/1.

Occ. as a canon in treasurer's accounts for Christmas term 1596 (EDD. 3913/1/ 3 p. 149). Res. by 2 Jan. 1621, and succ. by George Snell (EDA. 1/4 f. 71v).

Roger Ravenscroft M.A. 1599–1634.

Coll. 7 March 1599, in succ. to George Downham; instal. s.d. (EDA. 1/4 f. 30). Res. by 14 Nov. 1634, and succ. by Charles Duckworth (ibid. f. 121v).

Griffin Vaughan M.A. 1604–1613.

Coll. 16 March 1604 in succ. to Roger Parker (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/1; EDA. 11/4/1). Instal. by proxy 5 Apr. (EDA. 1/4 f. 37). D. by 29 Jan. 1613 (London Guildhall Libr., MS. 9531/14 f. 170). Probably succ. by Patrick Young.

Thomas Dodd M.A. 1607–1613.

Coll. 10 Nov. 1607, in succ. to Nathaniel Dodd (EDA. 1/4 f. 44v). Res. 23 Aug. 1613 (EDA. 11/4/1), and succ. by William Case (EDA. 1/4 f. 55).

David Ellis B.D. 1609–1623.

Coll. 5 Jan. 1609, in succ. to David Yale; instal. 6 Jan. (EDA. 1/4 f. 47). Occ. as canon in treasurer's accounts to Christmas term 1622 (EDD. 3913/1/4 p. 130). No treasurer's accounts are extant for 1623. Ellis may have res. this on becoming canon of St. Asaph 1623, and may have been succ. by John Lloyd.

Patrick Young 1613–1618.

Occ. as canon in treasurer's accounts from Annunciation term 1613 (EDD. 3913/ 1/4 p. 36), probably in succ. to Griffin Vaughan. Res. by 26 July 1618, and succ. by William Forster (EDA. 1/4 f. 68).

William Case M.A. 1613–1634.

Coll. 23 Aug. 1613, in succ. to Thomas Dodd (EDA. 1/4 f. 55). D. 6 Oct. 1634 (m.i., Chester cath.) (Ormerod, Hist. Ches.. I 296), and succ. by Essex Clark (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/4).

Thomas Ashall M.A. 1616–1632.

Allegedly pres. by king 4 May 1616, in succ. to Peter Sharpe (Survey of Cath. I 346). 346). Royal lie. for non-resid. n.d. 1617? (Cat. S.P. Dom. 1611–18 p. 506). First occ. as canon in treasurer's accounts for Christmas term 1617 (no accounts extant for 1616) (EDD. 3913/1/4 p. 100). D. 15 July 1632; buried 18 July (PR Swettenham).

William Forster D.D. 1618–1635.

Coll. 26 July 1618, in succ. to Patrick Young (EDA. 1/4 f. 68). Bp. of Sodor and Man 1634, but held this preb. in commendam to d. by 24 Feb. 1635 (buried Barrow, 26 Feb.), and succ. by Charles Jones (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/4; Ormerod, Hist. Ches. I 270).

George Snell D.D. 1621–1627.

Coll. 2 Jan. 1621, in succ. to John Meir (EDA. 1/4 ff. 71v, 98v). Instal. s.d. (EDA. 3/1 f. 199v). Res. by 4 Apr. 1627 for another preb. of Chester, and succ. by John Lee (EDA. 1/4 f. 77).

John Lloyd 1623–1624.

Not occ. as canon in treasurer's accounts for Christmas term 1622 (EDD. 3913/1/4 p. 130). Probably succ. David Ellis in 1623 (no treasurer's accounts extant for 1623). D. as a canon by 21 Apr. 1624, and succ. by William Helyar (EDA. 1/4 f. 75).

William Helyer B.A. 1624–1627.

Coll. by proxy 23 Feb. 1624, on d. of last preb. (EDA. 1/4 f. 74v). Res. by 4 Apr. 1627, possibly because holding a second preb. of Chester, and succ. by George Snell (ibid. f. 77).

William Helyar [?same as Helyer] M.A. 1624–1634.

Coll. 29 Apr. 1624, in succ. to John Lloyd (EDA. 1/4 ff. 75, 104). Res. by 4 Oct. 1634, and succ. by William Bispham (EDA. 1/4 f. 121; P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/4).

George Snell D.D. 1627–1633.

Coll. 4 Apr. 1627, in succ. to William Helyer (EDA. 1/4 f. 77). Res. 4 Feb. 1633, and succ. by William Bispham (ibid. ff. 116v, 119).

John Lee M.A. 1627–1662.

Coll. 4 Apr. 1627, in succ. to George Snell (EDA. 1/4 f. 77). D. by 16 May 1662 (burial, Sutton Coldfield, Warwicks.) (Warwicks. R.O., PR Sutton Coldfield, ex inf. R.O. staff), and possibly succ. by Michael Evans.

William Bispham M.A. 1633–1634.

Coll. 4 Feb. 1633, in succ. to George Snell (EDA. 1/4 f. 119). Res. by 3 Oct. 1634 for another preb. of Chester, and succ. by Dove Bridgeman (ibid. f. 121).

Dove Bridgeman M.A. 1634–1637.

Coll. 3 Oct. 1634, in succ. to William Bispham (EDA. 1/4 f. 121). D. by 13 Oct. 1637, and succ. by Edward Moreton (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/5).

William Bispham M.A. 1634–1686.

Coll. 4 Oct. 1634, in succ. to William Helyar (EDA. 1/4 f. 121). D. 6 Jan. 1686 (m.i., Chester cath.) (Ormerod, Hist. Ches. I 296).

Essex Clark B.C.L. 1634–1660.

Coll. 6 Oct. 1634, in succ. to William Case (EDA. 1/4 f. 121r–v). D. at latest by 30 July 1660, and succ. by Thomas Mallory (EDD. 3913/3/3, reverse order, unpaginated; P.R.O., C 66/2934).

Charles Duckworth M.A. 1634–1673.

Pres. by king; instit. 14 Nov. 1634, in succ. to Roger Ravenscroft (EDA. 1/4 f. 121v). Instal. 2 Jan. 1635 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/5). D. by 7 Oct. 1673 (buried, Dodleston, 8 Oct.), and succ. by Lawrence Fogg (EDA. 1/4 f. 144v; PRT Dodleston).

Charles Jones 1635.

William Chillingworth M.A. 1635–1639.

Coll. to Jones 24 Feb. 1635, in succ. to William Forster (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/4). Pres. by king to Chillingworth 15 May, also in succ. to William Forster (P.R.O., C 66/2694). Chillingworth res. 13 May 1639 (EDA 11/4/1), and succ. by David Lloyd (EDA. 1/4 f. 84v).

Edward Moreton M.A. 1637–1675.

Coll. 13 Oct. 1637, in succ. to Dove Bridgeman (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/5). D. 28 Feb. 1675 (m.i., Sefton) (Survey of Cath. I 349).

David Lloyd D.C.L. 1639–1642.

Coll. 13 July 1639, in succ. to William Chillingworth (EDD. 3913/3/3, reverse order, unpaginated). Res. by 1 July 1642, and succ. by Robert Morgan (EDA. 1/4 f. 82v).

Robert Morgan B.D. 1642–1666.

Coll. 1 July 1642, in succ. to David Lloyd (EDA. 1/4 f. 82v). Occ. in treasurer's accounts to Midsummer term 1666 (EDD. 3913/1/5, unpaginated). Place taken in accounts for Michaelmas term by William Finmore (ibid.).

Thomas Mallory D.D. 1660–?

Pres. by king 30 July 1660, in succ. to Essex Clark (P.R.O., C 66/2934; EDD. 3913/3/3, reverse order, unpaginated; EDD. 3913/3/2 p. 5). Occ. 1 Sept. 1668 (Cal. S.P.Dom. 1667–8 p. 565).

Michael Evans D.D. 1662–1670.

Coll. 31 July 1662, possibly in succ. to John Lee (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/7). D. by 30 Oct. 1670, and succ. by Phineas Bury (EDA. 1/4 f. 141v).

Simon Land 1663, 1672.

Occ. in chapter acts from 10 Sept. 1663 to 25 Nov. 1672 (EDD. 3913/3/2 pp. 36, 99). He did not succ. Robert Morgan (as alleged in Survey of Cath. I 350), as both men occ. together as canons in treasurer's accounts for Annunciation term 1665 and Midsummer term 1666 (EDD. 3913/1/5, unpaginated).

William Finmore M.A. 1666–1686.

Occ. in treasurer's accounts for Michaelmas term 1666, apparently in succ. to Robert Morgan (EDD. 3913/1/5, unpaginated), and in chapter acts from 1 Oct. (EDD. 3913/3/2 p. 63). D. 7 Apr. 1686 (m.i., Chester cath.) (Survey of Cath. I 342).

Phineas Bury M.A. 1670–1679.

Coll. 30 Oct. 1670, in succ. to Michael Evans (EDA. 1/4 f. 141v). Instal. 31 Oct. (EDA. 11/4/1). D. 28 Feb. 1679, and succ. by Richard Wroe (Wood's Life and Times II 443–4; EDD. 3913/1/5, unpaginated).

Lawrence Fogg B.D. 1673–1691.

Coll. 7 Oct. 1673, in succ. to Charles Duckworth; instal. 11 Nov. (EDA. 1/4 f. 144v; EDD. 3913/3/2 f. 116). Dean of Chester 1691.

William Thompson M.A. 1675–1693/4.

Coll. 26 July 1675 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/10; EDA. 11/4/2). D. by 9 Jan. 1694 (burial, Chester cath.) (Reg. Chester Cath. p. 10).

Richard Wright B.D. 1677–1711.

Coll. 8 March 1677 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/10). D. by 16 June 1711 (burial, Chester, St. Mary) (PR Chester, St. Mary).

Richard Wroe D.D. 1679–1718.

Coll. 15 March 1679 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/10). Occ. as canon in treasurer's accounts in Dec. 1679 accounts, apparently in succ. to Phineas Bury (EDD. 3913/1/5, unpaginated). D. (as rector of West Kirby) by 10 March 1718 (ibid. CHESTER/18).

John Allen M.A. 1686–1695.

Coll. 30 Jan. 1686 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/12). D. 17 Apr. 1695 (m.i., Chester cath.) (Survey of Cath. 1342).

John Thane M.A. 1686–1727.

Coll. 19 Apr. 1686 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/12). D. 30 June 1727 (m.i., Chester cath.) (Ormerod, Hist. Ches. I 296).

Edmund Entwisle M.A. 1694–1707.

Coll. 14 Nov. 1691 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/13). D. 15 Sept. 1707 (m.i., Chester cath.) (Survey of Cath. 1342–3).

Peter Lancaster M.A. 1694–1709.

Coll. 2 May 1694 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/13). D. by 17 May 1709 (burial, Chester cath.) (Reg. Chester Cath. p. 14).

Thomas Williamson M.A. 1695–1696.

Coll. 24 Sept. 1695 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/14). D. by 6 Oct. 1696 (burial, Liverpool, Lancs.) (Reg. of Liverpool, 1660–1704, ed. H. Peet (Lancs. Parish Reg. Soc., xxxv, 1909) p. 190).

Dudley Garencieres M.A. 1696–1702.

Coll. 3 Nov. 1696 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/14). D. by 8 Apr. 1702 (burial, Chester cath.) (Reg. Chester Cath. p. 12).

Arthur Fogg M.A. 1702–1739.

Coll. 10 Apr. 1702 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/15). D. 8 Jan. 1739 (Gent. Mag. 1739, ix 47), and succ. by Roger Barnston (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/22).

Christopher Sudell M.A. 1707.

Samuel Shaw M.A. 1707–1718.

Warrant 27 Sept. 1707 for pres. by queen sede vacante to Sudell in succ. to Edmund Entwisle (P.R.O., SP 44/150 pp. 280–1). However does not occ. as a canon, and Shaw was allegedly pres. by queen sede vacante n.d. 1707 (Survey of Cath. I 346). D. by 30 Sept. 1718 (burial, Warrington) (PR Warrington).

Richard Clutterbuck B.D. 1709–1710.

Coll. 26 Aug. 1709 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/16). D. by 15 Feb. 1710 (burial, London. St. Martin Outwich) (Reg. of St. Martin Outwich, London, ed. W.B. Bannerman (London, 1905) p. 112).

Charles Blake B.D. 1710–1715.

Coll. 21 Apr. 1710 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/17). Res. deed dated 20 Dec. 1715, accepted 2 Jan. 1716 (EDA. 11/4/2), on becoming subdean of York. Apparently succ. by John Prescott.

John Oliver M.A. 1711–1730.

Coll. 17 May 1711 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/17). D. by 18 Aug. 1730 (burial, Chester, St. Peter) (PR Chester, St. Peter), and succ. by Christopher Sudell (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/20).

John Prescott M.A. 1716–1747.

Coll. 19 Jan. 1716 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/18), apparently in succ. to Charles Blake. Depriv. by 5 Jan. 1747, and succ. by Edward Mainwaring (ibid. CHESTER/ 24).

Charles Henchman M.A. 1718–1741.

Coll. 20 Jan. 1718 (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/18). D. 6 Feb. 1741 (m.i., Chester cath.) (Ormerod, Hist. Ches. I 297), and succ. by John Baldwin (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/23).

John Mapletoft M.A. 1719–1760.

Allegedly coll. 27 June 1719 (Survey of Cath. I 346). D. as a canon by 14 June 1760 (burial, Chester cath.) (Reg. Chester Cath. p. 31), and succ. by Roger Mostyn (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/27).

Samuel Peploe B.C.L. 1727–1781.

Allegedly coll. 4 July 1727 (Ormerod, Hist Ches. I 291). D. as a canon 22 Oct. 1781 (m.i., Chester cath.) (Reg. of Wadham College, Oxford, ed. R.B. Gardiner (London, 1889–95) II 15); burial 30 Oct. (Reg. Chester Cath. p. 35).

Christopher Sudell M.A. 1730–1735.

Coll. 27 Aug. 1730, in succ. to John Oliver (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/20). D. by 23 Aug. 1735, and succ. by Richard Milward (ibid. CHESTER/22).

Richard Milward M.A. 1735–1744.

Coll. 23 Aug. 1735, in succ. to Christopher Sudell (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/ 22). Instal. 23 Aug. (EDD. 3913/3/4 p. 204). D. by 24 Apr. 1744 (burial, Eccleshall, Staffs.) (Lichfield R.O., PR Eccleshall), and succ. by Richard Jackson (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/23).

Roger Barnston M.A. 1739–1782.

Coll. 18 Jan. 1739, in succ. to Arthur Fogg (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/22). Instal. 23 Jan. (EDD. 3913/3/4 p. 228). D. 6 Dec. 1782 (Gent. Mag. 1782, lii (2) 599), and succ. by George Travis (EDA. 1/8 f. 89).

John Baldwin M.A. 1741–1744.

Coll. 29 May 1741, in succ. to Charles Henchman (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/ 23). Instal. 30 May (EDD. 3913/3/4 p. 244). Res. deed dated 11 Apr. 1744 and accepted s.d. (EDA. 11/4/2). Succ. 13 Apr. by Abel Ward (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/23).

Abel Ward M.A. 1744–1781.

Coll. 13 Apr. 1744, in succ. to John Baldwin (P.R.O., E. 331 CHESTER/23). Instal. 14 Apr. (EDD. 3913/3/4 p. 257). Res. deed dated 7 Aug. 1781 and accepted s.d. (EDA. 11/4/2). Succ. s.d. by Thomas Ward (EDA. 1/8 f. 64).

Richard Jackson M.A. 1744–1796.

Coll. 25 May 1744, in succ. to Richard Milward (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/ 23). Instal. 7 June (EDD. 3913/3/4 p. 258). D. 31 Oct. 1796 (Gent. Mag. 1796, lxvi (2) 969), and succ. by William Emmanuel Page (BI, Inst. AB. 17 p. 2).

Edward Mainwaring M.A. 1747–1780.

Coll. 5 Jan. 1747, in succ. to John Prescott (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/24). Instal. 6 Jan. (EDD. 3913/3/4 p. 279). D. 30 July 1780 (m.i., Chester cath.) (Ormerod, Hist. Ches. I 296), and succ. by John Briggs (EDA. 1/8 f. 43).

Roger Mostyn M.A. 1760–1775.

Gr. 28 March 1752 by Bp. Edmund [Keene] to Matthew [Hutton], abp. of York, of next pres. to John Mapletoft's preb. as his option (EDA. 11/4/2). Mostyn pres. by Mary Hutton, widow, Dorothy Wallis, widow of Thomas Wallis esq., and Mary Hutton, spinster, patrons hac vice as executrices of the late Matthew [Hutton]; instit. 23 June 1760, in succ. to John Mapletoft (EDA. 1/7 f. 6r–v). Instal. s.d. (EDD. 3913/3/5 p. 75). D. 11 Apr. 1775 (Gent. Mag. 1775, xlv 207), and succ. by John Cleaver (EDA. 1/7 f. 153v).

John Cleaver M.A. 1775–1776.

Coll. 25 Apr. 1775, in succ. to Roger Mostyn (EDA. 1/7 f. 153v). Instal. 10 June (EDD. 3913/3/5 p. 180). D. 24 Apr. 1776 (Gent. Mag. 1776, xlvi 240), and succ. by Thomas Mostyn (EDA. 1/7 f. 162).

Thomas Mostyn M.A. 1776–1808.

Coll. 10 May 1776, in succ. to John Cleaver (EDA. 1/7 f. 162). Instal. 18 May (EDD. 3913/3/5 p. 186). D. 8 Dec. 1808 (Gent. Mag. 1808, lxxviii (2) 1133), and succ. by Richard Godley (EDA. 1/9 f. 184).

John Briggs M.A. 1780–1795.

Coll. 7 Aug. 1780, in succ. to Edward Mainwaring (EDA. 1/8 f. 43). Instal. 15 Sept. (EDD. 3913/3/5 p. 203). Res. deed dated 24 June 1795 and accepted 26 June (EDA. 11/4/2). Succ. 27 June by Thomas Trevor Trevor (EDA. 1/9 ff. 40v–41).

Thomas Ward M.A. 1781–1827.

Coll. 7 Aug. 1781, in succ. to Abel Ward (EDA. 1/8 f. 64). Instal. s.d. (EDD. 3913/3/5 p. 206). D. 10 Aug. 1827 (Chester Chronicle, 17 Aug., p. 2), and succ. by George Becher Blomfield (EDA. 1/11 p. 70).

Thomas Pearce M.A. 1781–1803.

Coll. 30 Oct. 1781, in succ. to Samuel Peploe (EDA. 1/8 f. 69). Instal. s.d. (EDD. 3913/3/5 p. 207). D. 23 Feb. 1803 (Gent. Mag. 1803, lxxiii (1) 199), and succ. by Thomas Maddock (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/35).

George Travis M.A. 1783–1797.

Coll. 9 Feb. 1783, in succ. to Roger Barnston (EDA. 1/8 f. 89). Instal. 1 July (EDD. 3913/3/5 p. 280). D. 24 Feb. 1797 (m.i., Chester cath.) (Ormerod, Hist. Ches. I 292; Gent. Mag. 1797, lxvii (1) 351), and succ. by Thomas Breithweite (EDA. 1/9 f. 62v).

Thomas Trevor Trevor L.L.B. 1795–1827.

Coll. 27 June 1795, in succ. to John Briggs (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/34; EDA. 1/9 f. 41). Instal. 1 July (EDD. 3913/3/5 p. 280). D. 18 March 1827 (Ormerod, Hist. Ches. II 409), and succ. by William Ainger (EDA. 1/11 p. 70).

William Emmanuel Page M.A. 1796–1801.

Gr. 1 Feb. 1788 by Bp. William [Cleaver] to William [Markham], abp. of York, of next pres. to Richard Jackson's preb. as his option (EDA. 11/4/2). Page pres. 23 Nov. 1796 in succ. to Richard Jackson, by abp. of York, patron hac vice (ibid.; BI, Inst. AB. 17 p. 2). Instit. by bp's commissary 30 Dec. (EDA. 11/4/2; EDA. 1/9 f. 58). Instal. 31 Dec. (EDD. 3913/3/5 p. 292). D. 18 Jan. 1801 (Gent. Mag. 1801, lxxi (1) 94), and succ. by Charles Sawkins (BI, Inst. AB. 17 p. 105).

Thomas Breithweite D.D. 1797–1800. Archden. of Chester.

Coll. 11 March 1797, in succ. to George Travis (EDA. 1/9 f. 62v). Instal. by proxy 15 March (EDD. 3913/3/5 p. 294). D. 29 Dec. 1800 (Gent. Mag. 1800, lxx (2) 1300), and succ. by Unwin Clarke (EDA. 1/9 f. 105v).

Unwin Clarke M.A. 1801–1847. Archden. of Chester.

Coll. 14 Jan. 1801, in succ. to Thomas Breithweite (EDA. 1/9 f. 105v). Instal. s.d. (EDD. 3913/3/5 p. 317). D. 3 Feb. 1847 (Gent. Mag. 1847, new ser. xxvii 552–3; EDA. 1/13 p. 490). As this was the third preb. to fall vac. after the passing of the stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113, this preb. was suspended, and the chapter reached its allotted number of canons.

Charles Sawkins M.A. 1801–1818.

Gr. 28 June 1800 by Bp. Henry William [Majendie] to William [Markham], abp. of York, of next pres. to William Emmanuel Page's preb. as his option (EDA. 11/4/2). Sawkins pres. 25 Feb. 1801 in succ. to William Emmanuel Page by abp. of York, patron hac vice (ibid.; BI, Inst. AB. 17 p. 105). Instit. 4 March (EDA. 1/ 9 f. 107). Instal. 14 Feb. (sic) (EDD. 3913/3/5 p. 318). D. 6 Apr. 1818 (m.i., Frodsham) (Ormerod, Hist. Ches. II 55), and succ. by James Thomas Law (EDA. 1/10 f. 116v).

Thomas Maddock M.A. 1803–1825.

Coll. 10 March 1803, in succ. to Thomas Pearce (P.R.O., E 331 CHESTER/ 35). Instal. 9 Apr. (EDD. 3913/3/5 p. 327). D. 12 Feb. 1825 (Gent. Mag. 1825, xcv (1) 284), and succ. by Francis Wrangham (BI, Inst. AB. 19 p. 151).

Richard Godley M.A. 1808–1816.

Coll. 26 Dec. 1808, in succ. to Thomas Mostyn (EDA. 1/9 f. 184). Instal. 29 Dec. (EDD. 3913/3/5 p. 365). Res. deed dated 17 Dec. 1816 and accepted 21 Dec. (EDA. 11/4/3). Succ. s.d. by James Slade (EDA. 1/10 f. 97).

James Slade M.A. 1816–1860.

Coll. 21 Dec. 1816, in succ. to Richard Godley (EDA. 1/10 f. 97). Instal. s.d. (EDD. 3913/3/6 p. 7). D. 15 May 1860 (Gent. Mag. 1860, 3rd ser. ix 97).

James Thomas Law M.A. 1818–1828.

Coll. 9 Apr. 1818, in succ. to Charles Sawkins (EDA. 1/10 f. 116v). Instal. 9 May (EDD. 3913/3/6 p. 12). Res. deed dated 19 Dec. 1828 and accepted 22 Dec. (EDA. 11/4/3). Succ. 28 Dec. by Robert Vanbrugh Law (EDA. 1/11 pp. 112, 115).

Francis Wrangham M.A. 1825–1842.

Pres. 15 March 1825 to 4th preb. in succ. to Thomas Maddock by abp. of York, patron hac vice by virtue of gr. of next pres. made by Bp. Charles James [Blomfield] (EDA. 11/4/3; BI, Inst. AB. 19 p. 151). Instit. by bp's commissary 9 Apr. (EDA. 11/4/3). Instal. s.d. (EDD. 3913/3/6 p. 48). D. 27 Dec. 1842 (The Yorkshire Gazette, 31 Dec.), and succ. by Thomas Eaton (EDA. 1/13 p. 162).

William Ainger D.D. 1827–1840.

Coll. by bp. and instit. by bp's commissary 30 March 1827, in succ. to Thomas Trevor Trevor (EDA. 11/4/3; EDA. 1/11 p. 70). Instal. 31 March (EDD. 3913/3/6 p. 68). D. 20 Oct. 1840 (Gent. Mag. 1840, new ser. xiv 553). As this was the first preb. to fall vac. after the passing of the stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113, this preb. was suspended.

George Becher Blomfield M.A. 1827–1885.

Coll. by bp. and instit. by bp's commissary 18 Aug. 1827, in succ. to Thomas Ward (EDA. 11/4/3; EDA. 1/11 p. 70). Instal. s.d. (EDD. 3913/3/6 p. 76). D. 25 Dec. 1885 (The Times, 26 Dec. p. 8).

Robert Vanbrugh Law M.A. 1828–1834.

Coll. 29 Dec. 1828, in succ. to James Thomas Law (EDA. 1/11 p. 115). Instal. s.d. (EDD. 3913/3/6 p. 141). Res. by 24 Nov. 1834, and succ. by William Barlow (EDA. 1/11 p. 407).

William Barlow M.A. 1834–1848.

Coll. by bp. and instit. by bp's commissary 24 Nov. 1834, in succ. to Robert Vanbrugh Law (EDA. 11/4/3; EDA. 1/11 p. 407). Instal. 25 Nov. (EDD. 3913/3/6 p. 170). D. 8 Dec. 1848 (Gent. Mag. 1848, new ser. xxxi 214), and succ. by Temple Hillyard (EDA. 1/13 p. 589).

Thomas Eaton M.A. 1843–1889.

Coll. 11 Feb. 1843, in succ. to Francis Wrangham (EDA. 1/13 p. 162). Instal. s.d. (EDD. 3913/3/6 p. 211). D. 16 June 1889 (The Times, 18 June).

Temple Hillyard M.A. 1849–1893.

Coll. 13 Jan. 1849, in succ. to William Barlow (EDA. 1/13 p. 589). Instal. s.d. (EDD. 3913/3/6 p. 248). D. 16 June 1893 (The Times, 20 June).

Footnotes

1 Formerly warden of the Grey Friars, Chester (m.i., formerly Chester cath.) (Ormerod, Hist. Ches. I 298n.).
2 Formerly prior of St. Werburgh, Chester (Burne, Monks of Chester p. 180).
3 Formerly monk of Chester (Burne, Monks of Chester p. 180).
4 Formerly monk of Chester (Burne, Monks of Chester p. 180).
5 Formerly monk of Chester (Burne, Monks of Chester p. 180).