Archdeacons
Durham

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn, David M. Smith, Patrick Mussett

Year published

2004

Supporting documents

Pages

82-83

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Durham', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 11: Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man dioceses (2004), pp. 82-83. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35854 Date accessed: 01 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF DURHAM

William Franklin B.D. 1515, 1554.

Occ. 29 March 1515 (DCM, Reg. V f. 158) and 9 March 1554 (BI, Reg. 5A f. 685v).

Bernard Gilpin B.D. ?–1560.

Coll. to this archdcnry by Bp. Cuthbert Tunstall, his uncle (G. Carleton, Life of Bernard Gilpin (London, 1629) p. 9) i.e. before 28 Sept. 1559. Res. by 29 Apr. 1560 (C.P.R. 1558–60 p. 252; Reg. Tunstall & Pilkingtonno. 380).

John Ebden B.D. 1560–1563.

Pres. by queen seek vacante 29 Apr. 1560 (C.P.R. 1558–60 p. 252). Instit. by vicars-general 22 May (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 380). Res. by 5 Dec. 1563 (ibid. no. 423).

John Pilkington B.D. 1563–?

Coll. 5 Dec. 1563 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 423). Active to year ending 28 Sept. 1602 (DCM/L/BA 1601–2)

William Morton B.D. 1603–1620.

Coll. 19 Nov. 1603 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/8). D. by 18 July 1620 (burial, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, St. Nicholas) (Northumberland R.O., PR Newcastle-uponTyne, St. Nicholas; DDR/EA/ACT/1/4 p. 31).

Gabriel Clark M.A. 1620–1662.

Coll. 9 Sept. 1620 (DDR/EA/ACT/1/4 p. 31). D. 10 May 1662 (m.i., Durham cath.) (Survey of Cath. I 263; DDR/EA/ACT/1/4 f. 107v).

Denis Granville M.A. 1662–1690.

Coll. 19 Sept. 1662 (DDR/EA/ACT/1/4 f. 107v). Request from king to dean and chapter 15 May and 27 June 1666 that he be dispensed from resid. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1665–6 pp. 396–7, 465). Further dispensations 29 Oct. 1670 for 6 months, 29 Aug. 1676 for 2 years and 29 Aug. 1678 for one year (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1670 pp. 503–4; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1676–7 p. 302; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1678 p. 381). Dean of Durham 1684, but continued to hold archdcnry. Left Durham for France 11 Dec. 1688 (Miscellanea (Surtees Soc., xxxvii, 1861) pp. xxxix, xl). Dispensation for non-resid. and royal lic. 25 March 1689 'to travel abroad for the benefit of his health' (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1689–90 pp. 41, 44). Depriv. 1 Feb. 1690 as non-Juror (fn. 1) (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1690–1 p. 343).

Hon. Robert Booth M.A. 1691–1730.

Coll. 15 May 1691 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/23). D. by 11 Aug. 1730 (burial, Bristol cath.) (Bristol Cath. Reg. 1669–1837, ed. C.R. Hudleston (Bristol, 1933) p. 28).

George Sayer M.A. 1730–1761.

Coll. 9 Oct. 1730 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/31). Conf. by king of Sayer's title pubd. 3 Nov. 1730 (Lond. Gaz. no. 6932). D. 25 July 1761 (Six North Country Diaries p. 209; DCM/C/A/3 ff. 19v–20).

Samuel Dickens D.D. 1762–1791.

Coll. 2 Jan. 1762; instal. 8 Jan. (DCM/C/A/3 ff. 19v–21). D. 23 Aug. 1791 (Gent. Mag. 1791, lxi (2) 874).

Benjamin Pye D.C.L. 1791–1808.

Coll. 10 Sept. 1791; instal. s.d. (DCM, C/A/4 pp. 7–10). D. 26 March 1808 (Gent. Mag. 1808, lxxviii (1) 369).

Richard Prosser D.D. 1808–1831.

Instit. by bp's commissary 16 Apr. 1808; instal. s.d. (DCM, C/A/4 pp. 83–5). Instal. s.d. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 83–4). Res. 2 Dec. 1831 (DDR/EA/ACT/1/5 f. 22v).

Charles Thorp B.D. 1831–1862.

Coll. 6 Dec. 1831; instal. 10 Dec. (DDR/EA/ACT/1/5 f. 22v; DCM, C/A/4 ff. 158–9). D. 10 Oct. 1862 (Gent. Mag. 1862, 3rd ser. xiii 648; DCM/C/A/5 p. 49).

Footnotes

1 In accordance with stat. I will. & Mary c. s. 7, by which the holders of any benefice who had not sworn allegiance to William and Mary were suspended 1 Aug. 1689, and depriv. 1 Feb. 1690.