Canons of Durham
First prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn, David M. Smith, Patrick Mussett

Year published

2004

Supporting documents

Pages

86-88

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons of Durham: First prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 11: Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man dioceses (2004), pp. 86-88. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35857 Date accessed: 18 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF DURHAM

CANONS OF THE 1ST PREBEND

Edward Hyndmers (fn. 1) D.D. 1541–1542.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 12 May 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 878 (25, 33); DCM/B/BA/1 f. 2). D. by 5 Sept. 1542 (DCM/B/BA/1 f. 16).

John Crawford (fn. 2) B.D. 1542–1562.

Pres. by king 8 Sept. 1542 (DCM/B/BA/1 f. 16r–v). Acknowledged royal supremacy but refused to subscribe to Articles; preb. sequestrated 25 Sept. 1559 (Royal Visitation of 1559 pp. 24, 108). D. 4 Jan. x 28 March 1562 (Wills & Inventories I 194–6; Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 413).

Robert Swift L.L.B. 1562–1602/3.

Coll. 28 March 1562 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 413). Occ. in cath. treasurer's books and rolls to year ending 28 Sept. 1602 (DCM/L/BA 1601–2) No book or roll survives for 1602–3, during which period he seems to have d. (Survey of Cath. I 264).

James Rand M.A. 1602/3–1620.

Listed in cath. treasurer's roll for year ending 28 Sept. 1604 (DCM/L/BA 1603– 4). Res. 4 Oct. 1620 (DDR/EA/ACT/1/4 p. 34).

Robert Newell D.D. 1620–1635.

Coll. 5 Oct. 1620 (DDR/EA/ACT/1/4 p. 35). Instal. 7 Oct. (DCM/B/BA/9 f. 806v). Occ. in cath. treasurer's book for year ending 28 Sept. 1634 (DCM/L/BB/ 25).

Gabriel Clark B.D. 1635–1662.

Coll. 1 Aug. 1635 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/14). D. 10 May 1662 (m.i., Durham cath.) (Survey of Cath. I 263).

Denis Granville M.A. 1662–1668.

Coll. 18 Sept. 1662 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/17). Canon of 2nd preb. 1668.

Thomas Smith D.D. 1668–1684.

Coll. 21 Apr. 1668 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/18). Instal. by proxy 1 July (DCM/ C/A/4 ff. 39v–40). Dean of Carlisle 1671, but held this preb. until bp. of Carlisle 1684.

William Grahme M.A. 1684–1712.

Warrant 21 July 1684 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1684–5 p. 100). Bp's mand. 5 Aug. 1684 for instal.; instal. 16 Aug. (DCM/Misc. Ch. 2508; DCM/C/A/ 1 f. 63v). Dean of Carlisle 1686; dean of Wells 1704, but held this preb. until d. by 1 May 1712 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/27).

John Bowes D.D. 1712–1722.

Coll. 1 May 1712; instal. 2 May (DCM/C/A/1 f. 90r–v). D. by 16 Jan. 1722 (burial, Durham cath.) (Reg. Cath. Durham p. 116).

Thomas Rundle B.C.L. 1722.

Coll. 23 Jan. 1722; instal. 14 Feb. (DCM/C/A/2 pp. 51–2). Canon of 12th preb. in Nov.

Thomas Mangey LL.D. 1722–1755.

Coll. 22 Dec. 1722; instal. 16 Jan. 1723 (DCM/C/A/2 p. 56). D. 6 March 1755 (m.i., Durham cath.) (Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham II 173–4).

William Warburton D.D. 1755–1779.

Coll. 21 March 1755; instal. by proxy 11 Apr. (AUC/1/1 p. 17; DCM/C/A/2 p. 128). Bp. of Gloucester 1760, but held this preb. in commendam to d. 7 June 1779 (Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham II 175).

Charles Cooper D.D. 1779–1804.

Coll. 29 Aug. 1779; instal. 30 Aug. (DCM/C/A/3 f. 51r–v). D. by 5 Nov. 1804 (DCM/C/A/4 p. 72), despite the report in Apr. 1799 that he had d. 'lately' (Gent. Mag. 1799, lxix (1) 351).

Reynold Gideon Bouyer LL.B. 1804–1826.

Coll. 5 Nov. 1804 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/44). Instal. 6 Nov. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 71–2). D. 30 Jan. 1826 (Monumental Inscr. Durham I 25).

Thomas Gisborne M.A. 1826–1846.

Pres. by king sede vacante; instit. 6 May 1826 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/48). Instal. s.d. (DCM/C/A/4 f. 134r–v). D. 24 March 1846 (Gent. Mag. 1846, new ser. xxv 643–5) or 25 March (Lond. Gaz. no. 20638).

This vacancy was the first after the Order in Council of 27 Aug. 1842 (Lond. Gaz. nos. 20135, 20138, 20154) and in accordance with that the 1st preb. was annexed in perpetuity to the archdenry of Northumberland.

William Forbes Raymond M.A. 1846–1853. Archdcn. of Northumberland.

Instal. 12 May 1846 (DCM/B/AA, 12 May 1846). Res. 25 Feb. 1853 (DCM/L/ AB/X f. 150v).

George Bland M.A. 1853–1880. Archdcn. of Northumberland.

Coll. 24 Feb. 1853 to archdcnry and preb.; instal. 26 Feb. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 205–7). D. 17 Feb. 1880 (The Times, 18 Feb. p. 8).

Footnotes

1 Formerly monk of Durham (L. & P. XVI no. 1493).
2 Formerly warden of house of Franciscan friars, Newcastle upon Tyne (Deputy Keeper of P.R.O., 8th Rept. app. ii, p. 32).