Canons of Durham
Second prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn, David M. Smith, Patrick Mussett

Year published

2004

Supporting documents

Pages

88-90

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons of Durham: Second prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 11: Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man dioceses (2004), pp. 88-90. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35858 Date accessed: 21 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 2ND PREBEND

Roger Watson (fn. 1) D.D. 1541–1561.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 12 May 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 878 (25, 33); DCM/B/BA/1 f. 2). Subscribed to royal supremacy and Articles 23 Sept. 1559 (Royal Visitation of 1559 p. 24). D. by 27 Sept. 1561 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington nos. 408–9; DCM/B/BA/2 f. 140v).

John Pilkington B.D. 1561–1602/3.

Coll. 1 or 2 Oct. 1561 (DCM/B/BA/2 f. 140v; Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 409). Instal. 8 Oct. (DCM/B/BA/2 f. 141). Listed in cath. treasurer's book for year ending 28 Sept. 1602 (DCM/L/BA 1601–2) No treasurer's book or roll survives for 1602–3.

John Browne M.A. 1602/3–1620.

Listed in cath. treasurer's book for year beginning 29 Sept. 1603 (DCM/L/BB/ 19). No treasurer's book or roll survives for 1602–3. Res. 1 Aug. 1620 (DDR/ EA/ACT/1/4 p. 27).

Augustine Lindsell M. A. 1620–1634.

Coll. 2 Aug. 1620 (DDR/EA/ACT/1/4 p. 27). Instal. 5 Aug. (DCM/B/BA/9 f. 806r–v). Bp. of Peterborough 1632, but held this preb. in commendam, despite protest of the dean and chapter, until trans, to Hereford 1634 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1633–4 p. 320).

John Wemyss M.A. 1634–1636.

Pres. by king 2 Apr. and 4 May 1634 (P.R.O., C 66/2664 nos. 52, 54, 116). Instit. 7 June (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/14). Instal. s.d. (DCM/L/BB/25; DCM/ B/AA, 7 June 1634). Listed in cath. treasurer's book for year ending 28 Sept. 1636 (DCM/L/BB/26).

Joseph Naylor D.D. 1636–1667.

Coll. 18 Nov. 1636 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/15). Instal. 19 Nov. (Durham cath. libr., Hunter MS. 125 p. 232). D. 6 Jan. 1667 (m.i., Sedgefield) (Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham II 177).

Denis Granville M.A. 1668–1684.

Coll. 16 Feb. 1668 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/18). Bp's mand. 7 Apr. for instal.; instal. 16 Apr. (DCM/C/A/1 f. 39). King's dispensation from resid. gr. 29 Aug. 1676 for 2 years and 29 Aug. 1678 for a further year (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1676–7 p. 302; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1678 p. 381). Dean of Durham 1684.

Sir George Wheler M. A. 1684–1724.

Coll. 1 Dec. 1684; instal. by proxy 9 Dec. (DCM/C/A/1 ff. 64v–65v). Warrant 4 Apr. 1698 for Wheler's arrest on suspicion of treason (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1698 pp. 179, 234). D. 15 Jan. 1724 (m.i., Durham cath.) (Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham II 177–8).

Martin Benson M.A. 1724–1752.

Coll. 25 Jan. 1724; instal. by proxy 24 March (DCM/C/A/2 pp. 60–1). Bp. of Gloucester 1735, but held this preb. in commendam to d. 30 Aug. 1752 (Gent. Mag. 1752, xxii 442; Lond. Gaz. no. 9476).

Jaques Sterne LL.D. 1755–1759.

Pres. by king 14 May 1755; pubd. 17 May (P.R.O., C. 66/3648; Lond. Gaz. no. 9476). Instit. 17 May (AUC/1/1 p. 17). Instal. by proxy 31 May (DCM/C/A/2 p. 131). D. 9 June 1759 (Gent. Mag. 1759, xxix 293).

William Markham D.C.L. 1759–1771.

Coll. 22 June 1759; instal. 20 July (DCM/C/A/3 f. 5r–v). Bp. of Chester 1771.

Thomas Dampier D.D. 1771–1773.

Pres. by king pubd. 26 Jan. 1771 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11112). Instit. 27 Feb.; instal. 20 Apr. (DCM/C/A/3 f. 33r–v). Res. 3 March 1773 (AUC/1/2 p. 23).

Henry Egerton M.A. 1773–1795.

Coll. 3 March 1773; instal. 20 March (DCM/C/A/3 ff. 40v–41). D. 28 Feb. 1795 (Gent. Mag. 1795, lxv (1) 349; DCM/L/AA/VIII p. 118).

Henry Bathurst D.C.L. 1795–1805.

Coll. 6 Apr. 1795; instal. by proxy 20 Apr. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 42, 44–5). Bp. of Norwich 1805.

Thomas Zouch M.A. 1805–1815.

Pres. by king pubd. 9 Apr. 1805 (Lond. Gaz. no. 15796). Instit. 16 Apr.; instal. s.d. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 80–1). D. 17 Dec. 1815 (Gent. Mag. 1816, lxxxvi (1) 84–5).

Henry Phillpotts M.A. 1815–1820.

Coll. 30 Dec. 1815 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/46). Instal. s.d. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 98–9). Res. 29 Oct. 1820 (DCM/L/AA/IX p. 195).

Thomas Burgess D.D. 1820–1825. Bp. of St. Davids.

Coll. 24 Oct. 1820 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/47). Instal. by proxy 28 Oct. (DCM/ C/A/4 pp. 18–21). Trans. from St. Davids to Salisbury 1825 and res. this preb.

John Banks Jenkinson D.D. 1825–1827. Bp. of St. Davids.

Pres. by king; instit. 4 Aug. 1825 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/48). Instal. by proxy 6 Aug. (DCM/C/A/4 ff. 123–124v). Dean of Durham 1827.

John Bird Sumner M.A. 1827–1848.

Coll. 18 June 1827 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/48). Instal. by proxy 29 June (DCM/C/A/4 ff. 142v–143v). Bp. of Chester 1828, but held this preb. in commendam; trans. to Canterbury 1848.

As this was the first preb. to fall vacant since the passing of stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 8, it was suspended in accordance with that Act.

Footnotes

1 Formerly monk of Durham (L. & P. XVI no. 1493).