Canons of Durham
Third prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn, David M. Smith, Patrick Mussett

Year published

2004

Supporting documents

Pages

90-92

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons of Durham: Third prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 11: Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man dioceses (2004), pp. 90-92. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35859 Date accessed: 21 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 3RD PREBEND

Thomas Spark (fn. 1) B.D. 1541–1572. Suffragan Bp. of Berwick.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 12 May 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 878 (25, 33); DCM/B/BA/1 f. 2). D. 22 Feb. x 1 March 1572 (Wills & Inventories I 379; Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington nos. 492, 501).

John Foxe M.A. 1572–1573.

Coll. 2 Sept. 1572 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 501). Instal. 14 Oct. (DCM/ B/BA/3 f. 41v). Res. by 10 Oct. 1573 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 513).

Robert Bellamy M.D. 1573–1589.

Coll. 10 Oct. 1573 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 513). Instal. 13 Oct. (DCM/ B/BA/3 f. 66v). Res. / d. by 6 Dec. 1589 (DCM/B/BA/5 f. 216).

Robert Hutton B.D. 1589–1623.

Coll. 6 Dec. 1589 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/5). Instal. 13 Dec. (DCM/B/BA/5 ff. 215v–216). D. by 19 May 1623 (burial, Houghton-le-Spring) (Durham Co. R.O., PR Houghton-le-Spring; DDR/EA/ACT/1/4 pp. 54–5).

Gabriel Clark M.A. 1623–1635.

Coll. 31 July 1623 (DDR/EA/ACT/1/4 p. 55). Instal. 1 Aug. (DCM/B/BA/9 f. 807). Listed in cath. treasurer's book for year ending 28 Sept. 1634 (DCD/L/BB/ 25). Canon of 1st preb. 1635.

John Neale M.A. 1635–1675.

Coll. 1 Aug. 1635 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/14). D. 14 Apr. 1675 (Durham Cath. Reg. p. 97).

Thomas Musgrave M.A. 1675–1686.

Warrant 13 July 1673 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1673 p. 435). Instit. 10 July 1675 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/20). Instal. 12 July (DCM/C/A/1 ff. 54v– 55). D. 28 March 1686 (m.i., Durham cath.) (Survey of Cath. 1 304).

John Cave M.A. 1686–1690.

Coll. 17 Apr. 1686; instal. by proxy 15 May (DCM/C/A/1 ff. 71–2). D. by 4 Oct. 1690 (ibid. f. 74v).

Samuel Eyre D.D. 1690–1694.

Coll. 4 Oct. 1690 (DCM/C/A/1 f. 74r–v) or 14 Oct. (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/ 23). Instal. 10 Nov. (DCM/C/A/1 f. 74r–v). D. 23 Oct. 1694 (Autobiographies of Thomas Comber I 30).

James Finney M.A. 1694–1727.

Coll. 21 Nov. 1694; instal. by proxy 27 Nov. (DCM/C/A/1 ff. 82–3). D. 10 March 1727 (m.i., Durham cath.) (Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham II 181n.).

Thomas Secker M.A. 1727–1750.

Coll. 3 June 1727; instal. by proxy 16 June (DCM/C/A/2 pp. 69–70). Bp. of Bristol 1735; trans. to Oxford 1737, but held this preb. in commendam until dean of St. Paul's 1750; res. it by 12 Dec. (ibid. pp. 114–15).

Thomas Chapman D.D. 1750–1760.

Pres. by king 12 Dec. 1750; instal. 1 Jan. (DCM/C/A/2 pp. 114–15). D. 9 June 1760 (Gent. Mag. 1760, xxx 298).

Thomas Burton D.D. 1760–1761.

Coll. 18 Aug. 1760; instal. s.d. (DCM/C/A/3 f. 11v). Canon of 12th preb. 1761.

Samuel Terrick M.A. 1761.

Coll. 19 June 1761 (AUC/1/1 p. 64). D. 6 Aug. (m.i., Peterborough cath.) Northants Notes and Queries ii 124).

Gideon Murray D.D. 1761–1778.

Coll. 18 Aug. 1761; instal. 20 Aug. (DCM/C/A/3 ff. 16v–17). D. 21 June 1778 (DCM/L/AA/VII p. 199).

Richard Fawcett D.D. 1778–1782.

Coll. 11 July 1778; instal. 13 July (DCM/C/A/3 f. 50). D. by 2 May 1782 (burial, Durham cath.) (Reg. Durham Cath. p. 125).

Henry Chaytor LL.D. 1782–1789.

Coll. 24 July 1782; instal. s.d. (DCM/C/A/3 ff. 53v–54). D. 11 June 1789 (Gent. Mag. 1789, lix (1) 577).

Phipps Weston B.D. 1789–1794.

Coll. 16 July 1789; instal. 17 July (DCM/C/A/3 f. 64v). D. 20 Apr. 1794 (DCM/ B/AA, 1774–99 f. 110v; Gent. Mag. 1794, lxiv (1) 389).

Robert Price D.C.L. 1794–1804.

Coll. 28 Apr. 1794; instal. 10 May (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 32–4). Canon of 5th preb. 1804.

Richard Prosser D.D. 1804–1839.

Coll. 13 Nov. 1804 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/44). Instal. s.d. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 77–8). D. 8 Oct. 1839 (Gent. Mag. 1840, new ser. xiii 101–2).

Henry Jenkyns M.A. 1839–1878.

Coll. 21 Oct. 1839; instal. 26 Oct. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 173–4). D. 2 Apr. 1878 (Mem. Inscr. Durham Cath., comp. H.C. Surtees and J. Wall (Cambridge, 1932) p. 72). Jenkyns was Professor of Divinity and Ecclesiastical History in Durham University, and the 3rd preb. became annexed to the Chair on Jenkyns's d. in accordance with Order in Council 4 June 1841 and 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 37 (DCM/C/A/5 p. 71; Lond. Gaz. nos. 19986, 19991).

Footnotes

1 Formerly monk of Durham (L. & P. XVI no. 1493).