Canons of Durham
Seventh prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn, David M. Smith, Patrick Mussett

Year published

2004

Supporting documents

Pages

100-101

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons of Durham: Seventh prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 11: Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Manchester, Ripon, and Sodor and Man dioceses (2004), pp. 100-101. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=35863 Date accessed: 03 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 7TH PREBEND

Robert Dalton (fn. 1) B.D. 1541–1560.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 12 May 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 878 (25, 33); DCM/B/BA/1 f. 2). Refused to subscribe to royal supremacy and Articles; preb. sequestrated 25 Sept. 1559 (Royal Visitation of 1559 pp. 22, 109) and depriv. by 29 Apr. 1560 (C.P.R. 1558–60 p. 253; Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 385; cf. Cal. S.P. Dom. Addenda 1547–65 p. 522).

Thomas Sampson M.A. 1560–1562.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 29 Apr. 1560 (C.P.R. 1558–60 p. 253). Instit. 3 Aug. (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 385). Instal. by proxy 9 Sept. (DCM/B/BA/ 2 f. 124). Res. by 3 July 1562 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 418).

William Birch M.A. 1562–1567

Coll. 3 July 1562; instal. 4 July (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 418). Depriv. for non-conformity by 1 Aug. 1567 (ibid. no. 458; DCM/B/BA/2 f. 23 lv).

Leonard Pilkington D.D. 1567–1599.

Coll. 1 Aug. 1567 (Reg. Tunstall & Pilkington no. 458). Instal. by proxy 6 Sept. (DCM/B/BA/2 ff. 231v–232). D. by 8 Sept. 1599, and presumably by 14 July, when new coll. to this preb. (Injunctions of Richard Barnes, Bishop of Durham, 1575–87 (Surtees Soc., xxii, 1850) pp. cxxxiv–cxxxix; cf. P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/7).

Marmaduke Blakiston M.A. 1599–1631.

Coll. 14 July 1599 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/7; DCM/L/BA 1599–1600). Occ. in chapter 20 Nov. 1631; res. by 14 Dec., and presumably by 27 Nov., when new coll. to this preb. (DCM/B/AA 20 Nov. 1631; DCM/B/BA/10 p. 817; cf. P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/14).

Robert Blakiston M.A. 1631–1635.

Coll. 27 Nov. 1631 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/14). Instal. 14 Dec. (DCM/B/BA/ 10 p. 817). D. by 19 Jan. 1635 (burial, Durham cath.) (Reg. Durham Cath. p. 90).

Matthew Levett M.A. 1635–1643.

Pres. by king 24 Feb. (probably error for Jan.) 1635 (P.R.O., C 66/2677 nos. 27, 122). Instit. 24 Jan. (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM /14). Instal. 5 Feb. (DCM/L/ BB/26). D. by 24 Nov. 1643 (DCM/B/BA/13 f. 176a).

Isaac Basire D.D. 1643–1676.

Coll. 5 Dec. 1643 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/16). Instal. 12 Dec. (DCM/B/BA/ 13 f. 175v). Dispensation from king March 1661 for non-resid. while abroad (Cal. S.P. Dom. Addenda 1660–85 pp. 24–5); king recommended 13 Dec. 1667 that he receive full allowance although still non-resident (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1667–8 p. 77). D. 12 Oct. 1676 (m.i., Durham cath. church yard) (Survey of Cath. I 263) or 13 Oct. (Reg. Durham Cath. p. 98).

John Morton B.D. 1676.

Coll. 13 Oct. 1676; instal. 16 Oct. (DCM/C/A/1 f. 57r–v). Canon of 6th preb. in Nov., apparently by exch. with Richard Knightly (ibid. ff. 58v–59, 60r–v).

Richard Knightly M.A. 1676–1695.

Apparently by exch.; instit. 9 Nov. 1676 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/20). Instal. by proxy 29 Nov. (DCM/C/A/1 ff. 58v–59). D. 17 Sept. 1695 (m.i., Byfield, Northants) (Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham II 192).

John Smith M.A. 1695–1715.

Coll. 25 Sept. 1695; instal. 26 Sept. (DCM/C/A/1 f. 88r–v). D. 30 July 1715 (m.i., Cambridge, St. John's College chap.) (Hutchinson, Hist. & Ant. Durham II 198–9).

Thomas Eden LL.D. 1715–1754.

Coll. 23 Aug. 1715 (P.R.O., E 331 DURHAM/28). Instal. s.d. (DCM/C/A/2 p. 23). D. 3 March 1754 (Gent. Mag. 1754, xxiv 142).

Joseph Spence M.A. 1754–1768.

Coll. 21 March 1754; instal. 24 May (DCM/C/A/2 p. 126). D. 20 Aug. 1768 (Gent. Mag. 1768, xxxviii 399).

Newton Ogle D.D. 1768–1804.

Coll. 26 Oct. 1768; instal. 27 Oct. (DCM/C/A/3 f. 31). D. 6 Jan. 1804 (Gent. Mag. 1804, lxxiv (1) 90).

Robert Gray D.D. 1804–1834.

Coll. 17 Jan. 1804; instal. 4 Feb. (DCM/C/A/4 pp. 68–9). Bp. of Bristol 1827, but held this preb. in commendam to d. 28 Sept. 1834 (Gent. Mag. 1834, new ser. ii 645).

Henry Douglas M.A. 1834–1859.

Coll. 14 Oct. 1834; instal. 16 Oct. (DCM/C/A/4 ff. 159v–160). D. 15 July 1859 (Monumental Inscr. Durham I 60).

As this was the seventh preb. to fall vacant after the passing of stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 s. 8, it was suspended in accordance with that Act.

Footnotes

1 Formerly monk of Durham (L. & P. XVI no. 1493).