1582 London Subsidy Roll
Farringdon Ward Within

Sponsor

London Record Society

Publication

Author

R.G. Lang (editor)

Year published

1993

Supporting documents

Pages

224-236

Citation Show another format:

'1582 London Subsidy Roll: Farringdon Ward Within', Two Tudor subsidy rolls for the city of London: 1541 and 1582 (1993), pp. 224-236. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=36137 Date accessed: 23 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

FARINGDON WITHIN

299. [r.106] FARINGDON WITHIN
[Petty collectors: Henry Mathewe, grocer, and John Ballett, goldsmith.]
ST PETERS IN CHEPE
[English]
£ s. d
Androwe Palmer in fees (£25) 33 4
Richard Morley, skynner (£60) 3
Fraunces Langley belongong to Blackwell Hall (£6) 6
John Walker (£3) 3
William Harcott (£ 12) 12
William Skynner (£3) 3
Thomas Coke (£10) 10
Richard Mathewe (£3) 3
Thomas Stock (£5) 5
Straunger
Mathey Leyners (£4) 8
ST MATHEWES PARISHE
[English]
John Clark (£100) 5
John Mabb thelder (£80) 4
John Mabb thonger (£100) 5
James Banckes (£100) 5
George Warren (£3) 3
George Gatchett (£10) 10
Henry Eyre (£10) 10
Symon Edmondes (£10) 10
William Bereblock (£10) 10
Robert Elder (£3) 3
Thomas Covell (£6) 6
John Bradishe (£15) 15
William Snowe (£7) 7
Gaius Newman (£3) 3
Robert Dighton (£3) 3
Hanibal Gamon (£3) 3
Fraunces Morley (£3) 3
Henrye Sherland (£10) 10
300. ST FOSTERS (fn. 115) & ST OLAVES PARISHES
[English]
William Denham (£150) [x - Surrey £3] 7 10
Robert Brandon (£120) 6
William Dixson (£150) [a] 7 10
Richard Howe (£100) 5
Henry Gilbert (£160) 8
Christofer Wasse (£100) 5
Wydowe Lanyson (£50) 50
Robert Wynch (£80) 4
Henry Caulton (£70) 3 10
Hughe Morgan Sessor (£150) 7 10
Thomas Clerk (£60) 3
Thomas Pope (£60) 3
Robert Marshe (£60) 3
Anthonye Bate (£50) 50
Thomas Robertes (£50) 50
Thomas Hartopp (£50) 50
John Ballet (£100) 5
Clement Skidmore (£60) 3
Robert Medley (£50) 50
Thomas Marshe gen (£100) [x - Mddx. £2] 5
[r.107]
Richard Foxe (£5) 5
Robert Aske (£20) 20
Robert Durant (£ 15) 15
Roger Samuell (£5) 5
James Pemberton (£15) 15
James Nuthed (£5) 5
William Webb (£5) 5
Isaack Sutton (£18) 18
Nicholas Hericke (£40) 40
John Cockes (£10) 10
Thomas Townley (£5) 5
Richard Eales (£3) 3
James Sharpuls (£3) 3
Henry Whitacres (£3) 3
William Furtho (£12) 12
301. Robert Farington (£3) 3
John Mothe (£3) 3
John Hassall (£3) 3
George Gardyner (£3) 3
Manasses Stockton (£10) 10
Nicholas Hilliard (£5) 5
Robert Hutchen (£6) 6
John Togood (£15) 15
William Willis (£3) 3
Fraunces Alien (£5) 5
Robert Benne (£10) [x - Bread Street ward 20s.] 10
Richard Wollaston (£ 18) 18
John Worley & Ditton his partiner (£10) 10
George Coles (£3) 3
William Morrys (£7) 7
Thomas Sympson (£3) 3
Edward Parke (£3) 3
William Lee (£3) 3
John Coke & Want his partyner (£3) 3
Walter Merell (£3) 3
Christofer Merell (£8) 8
Jerard Anderson (£3) 3
Hughe Cotgrave alias Ritchemond (£10) (fn. 116) 10
EdmondeWheler (£10) 10
Fraunces Roltes (£3) 3
William Baldrey (£3) 3
Robert Cowper (£3) 3
Richard Harbert (£ 15) 15
Richard Williams (£7) 7
Christofer Corey (£15) 15
William Awder (£6) 6
Straungers per poll
Gilbert Johnson per pole 4
Mathewe Reynoldes per pole [a] 4
302. ST OLAVES PARISHE IN MUGWELL STREAT
[English]
John Feild (£5) 5
Stephen Fulwell (£15) [x - Q 8s. 4d.] 15
Thomas Spight (£ 10) 10
John Curwyn (£5) 5
Fraunces Johnson (£10) 10
Mathewe Chamberleyn (£3) 3
ST AUGUSTYNES PARISHE
[English]
Edward Broke (£3) 3
Fraunces Birde (£3) 3
Launcelott Corbett (£3) 3
John Crane (£15) 15
Henry Jernegan esquier (£49) [a] 49
Henry Barrowe gen (£15) [a] 15
John Kyndon (£6) 6
Robert Salter (£3) 3
Peter Pereson (£3) 3
Richard Halsey (£3) 3
Symon Clynt (£3) 3
Richard Hawley (£3) 3
John Edwardes (£5) [a] 5
ST MICHAELLS IN THE QUERNE
[English]
Henry Prannell (£200) 10
Thomas Awdeley (£120) 6
Thomas Bancke (£100) 5
Robert Coggen (£50) 50
Hughe Fairecloughe (£60) 3
William Peake (£70) [x - Mddx. £1 10s.] 3 10
Peter King (£12) 12
Thomas Smith (£3) 3
[r. 108]
John Browne (£5) 5
Lawraunce Hawes (£5) 5
William Serch (£5) 5
Richard Sprignall (£12) 12
Edward Marshall (£3) 3
Richard Wynder (£10) [x - Surrey 8s. 4d.] 10
303. William Brome, stacioner (£3) 3
Walter Browne (£20) [ass. 50s. in Cripplegate ward] 20
John Dicons (£3) 3
Richard Bacon (£3) 3
Henry Denham (£6) 6
John Harryson thelder (£25) 25
Robert Peacock (£5) 5
Richard Wattes (£3) 3
Richard Cornewell (£20) 20
William Alleyn (£3) 3
Fraunces Morgan (£6) 6
Henrye Foster (£5) 5
Henrye Mathewe (£8) 8
John Mackerithe (£3) 3
Nicholas Layfeild (£3) 3
Thomas Modye (£15) 15
Richard Amyas (£5) 5
John Tyroe (£7) 7
Richard Block (£3) 3
Thomas Nedeham (£15) 15
Richard Bradshawe (£3) 3
Thomas Lee (£7) 7
John Warde (£10) 10
Christofer Sprentall (£6) 6
Edward Flete (£10) 10
Stephen Porter (£5) 5
Thomas Wynter (£10) 10
Richard Adams (£10) 10
Anthonie Bingham (£8) 8
John Ledham (£3) 3
John Nott (£5) 5
Owen Lloyde (£10) [a] 10
Straunger
Peter Marrowe straunger (£10) 20
304. ST FAITHES PARISHE
[English]
William Norton (£70) 3 10
Peter Osborne esquier (£70)] [x - Westminster?] 3 10
Sir Gyles Alyngton in landes (£150) [x - Cambs. £8 16s.] 10
John Wyght (£50) 50
Thomas Willet (£50) [x - Essex 20s.] 50
Christofer Robynson (£50) 50
Christofer Smith in fees (£20) 26 8
William Babham (£20) 26 8 [sic]
William Harbert in landes (£15) [a] 20
John Walley (£3) 3
Doctor Cesar (£10) 10
Henrye Kynnersley (£3) 3
William Mountjoye gen (£40) [x - Essex 5s.] 40
Justinian Kidd (£15) 15
William Geare (£10) [ass. 7s. in Kent] 10
Phillipp Harry son (£5) 5
William Bedill (£20) 20
Paule Whitehorne (£10) 10
George Langdale (£5) [x - Q 16s.] 5
Thomas Golde (£3) 3
Fraunces Phipps (£3) 3
John God (£5) 5
William Blackwell (£30) 30
Robert Walker (£3) 3
William Shatteswell (£3) 3
Anthonie Lawe (£5) [ass. 10s. in Mddx.] 5
Doctor Hone (£10) 10
Thomas Lynne (£5) 5
Richard Ward (£5) 5
Andrewe Mansell (£3) 3
Arthure Wilmott (£10) [a] 10
Edward White (£3) 3
Androwe Bower (£3) 3
Olyver Wilkes (£3) 3
305. Richard Veale (£3) 3
John Buries (£5) 5
Abraham Veale (£3) 3
John Lynne (£6) 6
Thomas Byrde (£5) 5
Thomas Woodcock (£5) 5
[r.109]
Thomas Stirropp (£3) 3
Richard Collyns (£3) 3
Richard Watkyns (£10) 10
Garret Dewes (£15) 15
Abraham Kitson (£3) 3
Gabriell Cawood (£5) 5
Fraunces Coldock (£7) 7
Stephen Smith (£3) 3
William Emerey (£5) [a] 5
George Bysshopp (£10) 10
William Ponsonby (£3) 3
Thomas Chaire (£5) 5
Richard Glover (£3) 3
Humfrey Cole (£3) 3
Myles Jenynges (£3) 3
John Hankynson (£6) 6
Thomas Parke (£3) 3
Thomas Rawlyns (£25) [a] 25
William Sugden (£30) [a] 30
Doctor Byngham (£10) 10
Richard Smith (£5) [a] 5
Straungers
Arnold Brickman (£20) 40
Martyn Harderetes (£20) 40
Cornelis Dregg (£5) [x - Candlewick ward 20s. as Drodger] 10
Robert Fountayne (£10) [a] 20
Claudius Holliband (£5) [a] 10
Morrys Mabell (£25) 50
James Coorte per pole [a] 4
306. ST MARTENS PARISHE WITHIN LUDGATE
[English]
Doctor Hussey (£60) 3
John Blemor (£80) 4
John Glascock (£50) 50
Edward Brockett in landes (£40) [x - Bucks. 53s. 4d.] 53 4
Richard Tarleton (£10) 10
Thomas Watton (£10) 10
John Robynson (£20) 20
John Hartford (£3) 3
Thomas Gee (£20) 20
Walter Bullock (£3) 3
John Mascall (£20) 20
William Dermer (£30) 30
John Kiddye (£10) 10
Nicholas Turnor (£3) 3
Richard Maskall (£5) 5
Edward Cowper (£3) 3
Richard Nicolson (£35) 35
Henrye Tayleford (£40) 40
Thomas Coke (£5) 5
John Hollingshead (£10) 10
William Redston (£10) 10
John Corket (£5) 5
Thomas Standishe (£3) 3
Roger Smithson (£6) 6
Straungers
Rocko Bonetto (£6) [a] 12
Roger Staffote (40s.) 4
Andrewe Robynson por pole 4
307. CHRISTES CHURCH PARISHE
[English]
Thomas Fanshawe esquier in landes & fees (£40) [x - Herts.?] 53 4
Dorothye Maskall widowe (£50) 50
John Short (£50) 50
George Crowther (£170) [x - Mddx. £2] 8 10
John Southwall (£80) 4
Gamaliell Pye (£70) 3 10
John Jackson (£100) 5
John Laund (£100) 5
John Incent (£50) [x - Essex 26s. 8d.] 50
Michael Flemmyng in landes & fees (£5) 6 8
Doctor Smith in fees (£10) [ass. 50s. in Surrey] (fn. 117) 13 4
Thomas Haselwood (£90) [ass. 13s. 4d. in Surrey] 4 10
Fraunces Grene (£50) 50
Robert Adams (£50) 50
Raphe Fiche (£50) 50
Robert Payne (£60) 3
Edward Bigges in landes & fees (£20) 26 8
George Burgoigne in landes and fees (£20) [ass. 40s. in Herts.] 26 8
Richard Broughton in landes and fees (£20) 26 8
John Baker in landes & fees (£20) [x-Kent 21s. 4d.] 26 8
Thomas Baker in landes & fees (£20) [x - Kent 16s.] 26 8
Arthure Lee (£50) 50
John Robotham (£10) [a] 10
[r.110]
Gilliam Treasourer (£10) [x - Q 8s. 4d.] 10
Robert Lynne (£5) 5
Robert Lorkyn (£3) 3
John Clouney (£3) 3
Thomas Mylner (£12) 12
William Benson (£3) 3
Thomas Page (£12) 12
308. William Crowder (£5) [a] 5
William Shearles (£15) 15
Richard Atkynson (£5) 5
Richard Letsham (£5) [x - Mddx.?] 5
George Noden (£3) 3
Richard Adamson (£5) 5
Richard Parkyns (£5) 5
William Dewes (£10) 10
James Haselwood (£3) 3
John Wiginton (£3) 3
John Stockwood (£3) 3
Thomas Goodyson (£8) 8
John Hunter (£6) 6
Edward Orwell (£30) 30
Robert Sey (£10) [x - Mddx. 13s. 4d.] 10
John Somers gen (£20) [x - Q 26s. 8d.] 20
Godfrey Fanshawe (£10) [x - Essex 10s.] 10
William Grey (£10) 10
John Howe (£5) 5
John Slye (£3) 3
John Judson (£6) 6
Robert Keare (£5) 5
Martyn Parker (£3) 3
Edward Holmes (£5) 5
Edward Bysshopp (£3) 3
William Thurlowe (£3) 3
William Love (£3) 3
Richard Waldyng (£6) 6
William Povye (£3) 3
John Povye (£25) 25
Raff Jaxson (£3) 3
Thomas Jaxson (£15) 15
309. Henrye Boden (£3) 3
Andrewe Walton (£3) 3
Thomas Worshipp (£3) 3
Arthure Parkyns (£7) 7
Symon Lynche (£5) 5
Robert Nixson (£3) 3
Olyver Mason (£5) 5
Hughe Bramley (£3) 3
Martyn Stodderd (£3) 3
Anthonye Wolcock (£6) 6
Wydowe Ebden (£3) 3
Richard Siberye (£3) 3
Robert Barnard (£3) 3
Thomas Sturman (£3) 3
Christofer Dunkyn (£10) 10
Henry Ellis iremonger (£15) 15
John Hewson (£3) 3
William Smalwood (£5) 5
Thomas Blundell (£5) 5
Richard Scales (£20) 20
John Lawce (£5) 5
Thomas Woster (£3) 3
Henrye Shawe (£20) [ass. 20s. in Surrey] 20
Richard Merin (£3) 3
Wydowe Jugg (£ 10) 10
Mighell Prior (£5) 5
Rauff Heyward (£3) 3
John Stapleford (£10) [x - Q 8s. 4d.] 10
Fraunces Blithe (£10) 10
John Tumor (£30) [x - Mddx. 11s.] 30
Wydowe Fletcher (£3) 3
John Walter (£20) 20
310. William Maskall (£10) 10
John Harryson (£10) 10
Thomas Brayfeild (£5) 5
Thomas King (£5) 5
Hugh Knott (£6) 6
Samuell Dole (£3) 3
James Baylye (£3) 3
John Bates (£10) 10
John Ward (£5) 5
Rauff Scull (£3) 3
William Richardson (£20) 20
John Hatter (£5) 5
Wydowe [Joan] Best (£10) [ x - Mddx. 8s.] (fn. 118) 10
Walter Garnett (£5) 5
Isaack Bing (£6) 6
Thomas Harryson silkweaver (£3) 3
Thomas Foxe (£5) 5
William Pye (£20) 20
Thomas Perye (£3) 3
[r.111]
Fraunces Clarke (£3) 3
William Lawnde (£5) 5
John Scrogges (£3) 3
Robert Wood (£3) 3
Thomas Ward (£8) 8
Henrye Wyndridge (£6) 6
Rice Hickes (£40) 40
Straungers
Harmon Garretson (40s.) 4
John Thompson straunger (40s.) [a] 4
311. ST ANNES AT BLACK FRYERS
[English]
Sir William More knight in landes (£70) [x - Surrey £3 6s. 8d.] 4 13 4
Anthonie Kempe gen in landes (£40) [a] 53 4
Robert Creswell (£10) [a] 10
Vincent Skynner in landes & fees (£20) [x - Mddx. 26s. 8d.] 26 8
John Hare (£50) 50
Sir Thomas Browne in landes (£70) [x - Surrey £5 6s. 8d.] 4 13 4
The Ladye Saunders in landes (£15) 20
Sir George Carewe knight in landes (£40) [a] 53 4
William Cornewallis gen in landes (£20) [a] 26 8
Nicholas Hare gen in landes (£50) [x - Norfolk £2 13s. 4d.] 3 6 8
Sir Thomas Sherley knight in landes (£70) [x - Sussex £4] 4 13 4
John Lee gen (£20) 20
William Honys in fees (£10) [a] 13 4
Mr Cote gen sewer in fees (£20) [a] 26 8
Robert Willowes gen in landes & fees (£20) [a] 26 8
Richard Browne esquier in landes (£20) [x - Surrey 26s. 8d.] 26 8
Robert Hewes (£3) 3
Peter Swallowe (£5) 5
Robert Dunkyn (£3) 3
Robert Asheton (£3) 3
John Wood (£3) 3
George Barwick (£5) 5
Andrewe Lyon (£3) 3
Richard Alford (£5) 5
Garret Sawcie (£5) 5
Owen Lother (£3) 3
Symon Prelio (£30) [a] 30
John Dolling (£3) 3
Bonaventure Eno (£3) 3
William Joyner Mr of Defence (£3) 3
Richard Fitzwater (£3) 3
James Chedelton (£3) 3
Edward Lane esquier (£40) [a] 40
Mr [Blank] Hampton gen (£10) [a] 10
312. Straungers
John de Horse (£10) 20
Askanius Reynolde (£10) 20
Sebastian Bonfoy (£25) 50
Martyn Garret (£10) 20
Richard Buffo (£10) 20
John de Mere (£20) 40
Robert La Howlla (£10) 20
Richard Tanfeild (£10) 20
Angelo Victoria (£3) 6
James More (£3) 6
Hericke Almayne (£5) 10
James Morgan (40s.) 4
Jerome Hawley (£5) 10
John Edwardes (£10) 20
Nicholas Dewit (40s.) 4
John Baptist (40s.) 4
John Lewes (£5) 10
Thomas Vantrolier (£15) 30
Jerom Pipes (40s.) 4
James Surmoyes (£7) [a] 14
Henry Fowlewater (40s.) 4
Peter Orman (£3) 6
Michell Blanke (20s.) 2
Glod Bevoys (20s.) 2
Robert Baheire (£3) 6
Reynold Buff (£5) 10
Abraham Mighell (20s.) 2
Peter Sage (20s.) 2
Mathewe Garret (£5) 10
Frauncis Nowey (£3) 6
Peter Harvy (£3) 6
Peter Segar (40s.) [a] 4
Fraunces Rugo (40s.) 4
John King (40s.) 4
John Henrick (£3) 6
[r.112]
313. Black Fryers straungers per pole
Charles servaunt to James More per pole 4
Anthonoe Vanbright servaunt to Martyn Garret per pole 4
John Moreton & Barnard Bodwyn his man per pole 8
Gyses Hassell & Stephen Brewer servauntes to Henry Almayne per poles [a] 8
Christofer Lordynaeres goldsmith per pole 4
Harmon Buckhold goldsmith per pole 4
James Waterson & John Writyng servauntes to John Henrick per pole 8
Peter Latillier servaunt to James Morgan per pole 4
Peter de Giles servaunt to Bastyan Bonfoy per pole [a] 4
John Gasker fetherdresser per pole 4
Peter Bonevall fetherdresser per pole 4
Fraunces Lectuary perfumer per pole 4
Huble Garret, Garret Johnson, & William Fowke servauntes to Robert la Howlla per pole 12
Atkyn Dyviner [and] William Lewes servauntes to Nicholas Dewit per pole 8
Harman Boremaster [and] Peter Vandeclete servauntes to John Baptist per poles 8
Symon Brewer goldsmith & two men children per poles 12
Peter Oryng pynker per pole 4
314. Thomas Whitherspon servaunt to Henry
Fowlewater per pole 4
Peter Peck servaunt to Glode Bevoys per pole 4
Gillam the lame French preacher & iii men children per poles [a - 2 children] 16
Godfrey servaunt to Reynold Buff per pole 4
Lewes de Mayne cutler per pole [a] 4
Charles de Glasse & William Jacob servauntes to Abraham Mighell per poles [a] 8
Malcas Mentley goldsmith per pole 4
Peter Boys buttonmaker per pole 4
Gillam Anwick servaunt to Mathewe Garret per pole 4
Giles Bullenger & Anthonie Vernell servauntes to John de Horse per poles 8
Mr Fownteyne French preacher per pole 4
James Johnson servaunte to Fraunces Noway per pole 4
Bennett le Preter scholmaster per pole 4
Peter Peto taylor per pole 4
Nicholas Hatont cobler per pole 4
Guy Dybdale goldsmith & James Sotherland his man per pole 8
Anthonie Gero shoemaker per pole 4
Nicholas de Brewen servaunt with Askanius
Reynaldo bokeseller per pole 4
Nicholas de Bars gilder per pole 4
Anthonie Garret cutler per pole [a] 4
Harman Copleman silversmith per pole 4
[Endorsed] Summa 435 18 8

Footnotes

115. St. Vedast Foster Lane.
116. 'Harald ad arm' in margin. As Richmond herald, Cotgrave was exonerated by virtue of letters patent of 4 June 1549 and writ from the queen to the treasurer and barons dated 1 July 1581.
117. Identified as doctor of medicine in E.359/52, r. 10.
118. E.359/52, r. 14 gives Joan as first name.