List of speakers
Parliaments of 1656 and 1658-9

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Author

John Towill Rutt (editor)

Year published

1828

Pages

Citation Show another format:

'List of speakers: Parliaments of 1656 and 1658-9', Diary of Thomas Burton esq, volume 4: March - April 1659 (1828), pp. 487-499. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=36964 Date accessed: 29 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

LIST OF THE SPEAKERS

In the Parliaments, in 1656 and 1658–9, with the Places for which they served in any of the Parliaments during the Interregnum. (fn. 1)

Aldworth, Robert, Bristol, L. P. 1654, 1656, 1660.
Allured, Colonel, Heydon, 1658–9.
Andrews, Colonel, Weobly, L. P. 1658–9.
Annesley, Arthur, Radnor, L.P. Dublin, 1658–9; Carmarthen, 1660.
Archer, Thomas, Warwick, 1658–9, 1660.
Argyle, Lord Marquis, Aberdeen, 1658–9.
Ashe the Elder, Somersetshire, 1654, 1656.
Ashe, Jun. Bath, L. P. 1656, 1658–9.
Aston, Major, Lowth and Meath, 1656, 1658–9.
Attorney-general. See Prideaux.
Attorney of the Duchy of Lancaster. See Lechmere.
Audley, Major, Surrey, 1656.

Bacon, Nathaniel, Cambridge University, L. P. Ipswich, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Bacon, Francis, Ipswich, L. P. 1654, 1656, 1658–9, 1660.
Baldwin, John, Wendover, 1658–9, 1660.
Bampfield, Thomas, Exeter, 1654, 1656, 1658–9, 1660.
Barclay, Colonel, Forfar and Kincardine, 1654, 1656.
Barkstead, Sir John, Colchester, 1654, Middlesex, 1656.
Barnardiston, Sir Thomas, St. Edmund's Bury, L. P.; Suffolk, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Barnham, William, Norwich, 1658–9.
Barton, John, Fauey, 1658–9, 1660.
Bayles, Thomas, Queenborough, 1658–9.
Baynes, Captain, Leeds, 1654,1656; Appleby, 1658–9.
Beake, Major, Coventry, 1654, 1656, Peterborough, 1658–9.
Beaumont, Sir Thomas, Leicestershire, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Bedford, Samuel, Bedfordshire, 1654,1656.
Bence, John, Aldborough, 1658–9.
Bennet, Colonel, Cornwall, 1653; Launceston, 1654, 1658–9.
Berkley, George, Gloucestershire, 1654, 1656.
Barnard, John, Huntingdon, 1654, 1656, 1658–9, 1660.
Bethel, Slingsby, Knaresborough, 1658–9.
Birch, Colonel, Leominster, L. P. (s.) 1654, 1656, 1658–9, 1660.
Bishe, Edward, Blechingly, L. P.; Ryegate, 1654; Gatton, 1658–9.
Bisse, John, Recorder, Dublin County, 1656.
Blackvvell, Captain, Surrey, 1656.
Blagrave, Daniel, Reading, L. P. (k.j.) 1658–9, 1660.
Bodurda, Griffith, Anglesey, 1656; Beaumaris, 1658–9, 1660.
Bond, Dennis, Dorchester, L. P.; Weymouth, 1654, 1656.
Booth, Sir George, Cheshire, L. P. 1654; Lancashire, 1658–9; Cheshire, 1660.
Boscawen, Hugh, Cornwall, 1654; Truro, 1658–9.
Boteler, Major-general, Northamptonshire, 1656.
Bridge, Major-general, Chipping-Wycomb, 1656; Newcastk-underLine, 1658–9.
Briscoe, Colonel, Cumberland, 1654,1656, 1658–9; Carlisle, 1660.
Bristow, Thomas, Nottinghamshire, 1658–9.
Broghill, Lord, Cork County, 1654, 1656; Arundel, 1660.
Brooke, Major, Newton, L. P. (s.) Cheshire, 1656.
Broughton, Andrew, Kent, 1653; Maidstone, 1658–9.
Browne, Major-general, Chipping Wycombe, L. P.; London, 1658–9, 1660.
Bulkeley, John, Southamptonshire, 1654; Christchurch, 1658–9, Southampton County, 1660.
Buller, East Low, 1658–9; West Low, 1660.
Burton, Thomas, Westmoreland, 1656, 1658–9.
Burton, Major, Norfolk, 1653; Great Yarmouth, 1656, 1658–9.
Butler, Edward, Poole, 1656.

Carter, Colonel, Denbighshire, 1654, 1656.
Carter, Sir John, Denbighshire, 1658–9; Denbigh, 1660.
Cartwright, William, East Retford, 1658–9.
Cary, Edward, Westminster, 1656.
Castle, Colonel, Cambridgeshire, 1653, 1654, 1656.
Chadwick, Colonel, Nottingham, 1654, 1656.
Chaloner, Thomas, Richmond, L. P. (k.j.); Scarborough, 1658–9.
CharltoD, Job. Ludlow, 1658–9, 1660.
Church, Bernard, Norwich, 1656.
Chute, Chaloner, Devizes, 1658–9.
Clarges, Dr. Ross, Sutherland and Cromarty, 1656; Bamff, Cullen and Aberdeen, 1658–9; Westminster, 1660.
Clarke, Colonel, Ireland, 1653; Derry, 1654; Cardigan, 1656; Clifton, Dartmouth, Harness, 1658–9.
Claypole, Lord, Carmarthenshire, 1654; Northamptonshire, 1656.
Clayton, Captain, Lestuithiel, 1658–9, 1660.
Cochran, Lord, of Dundonald, Aire and Renfrew, 1656.
Coker, Colonel, Dorsetshire, 1656, 1660.
Collins, William, Worcester, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Cooper, Sir Anthony Ashley, Wiltshire, 1653, 1654, 1656, 1658–9, 1660.
Cooper, Colonel, Down, Antrim, and Armagh, 1656.
Coote, Sir Charles, Galway and Mayo, 1658–9.
Coplestone, Sir John, Barnstaple, 1658–9.
Cox, Colonel, St. Albans, 1654, 1656.
Crofts, Captain, Gloucestershire, 1653, 1656.
Croke, Richard, Oxford, 1656, 1658–9.
Cromwell, Lord Richard, Portsmouth, L. P.; Southamptonshire, 1654, Cambridge University, 1656.
Cromwell, Colonel Henry, Jun., Huntingdonshire, 1654, 1656, 1658–9, 1660. (fn. 2)

Dalavall, Ralph, Northumberland, 1658–9.
Danby, James, Allerton, 1658–9.
Danvers, Westbury, 1658–9.
Darley, Richard, Allerton, L. P. Yorkshire, 1656.
Dendy, Serjeant, Eye, 1658–9.
Denn, Vincent, Canterbury, 1656.
Disbrowe, Major-general, 1653; Somersetshire, 1654, 1656.
Disbrowe, Samuel, Edinburgh, 1654; Mid-Lothian, 1656, 1658–9.
Ditton, Alderman, New Sarum, 1658–9.
Dodderidge, Barnstable, L. P. (s.) 1654; Devonshire, 1656.
Downing, Edinburgh, 1654; Carlisle, 1656, 1658–9.
D'Oyley, Sir William, Norfolk, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Drake, Francis, Surrey, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Drury, Alderman, Nottingham, 1656.
Dunch, Captain, Berkshire, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.

Earle, Sir Walter, Weymouth, L. P. Dorsetshire, 1654, 1658–9.
Edgar, Thomas, Oxford, 1658–9.
Edwards, Colonel, Bedford, L. P.; Bedfordshire, 1656.
Ellis, Sir William, Solicitor-general, Boston, L. P., (s.) 1654; Grantham, 1656, 1658–9.
Eure, Lord, Yorkshire, 1653, 1654, 1656.
Eyre, Colonel, Wilts, 1653; New-Sarum, 1658–9.

Fagge, John, Rye, L. P.; Sussex, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Fairfax, Lord, Cirencester, L. P.; Yorkshire, 1654, 1658–9.
Falkland, Lord, Oxfordshire, 1658–9.
Fenwick, Robert, Northumberland, L. P.; Four Northern Counties, 1653; Northumberland, 1654, 1656.
Fielder, Colonel, St. Ives, L. P.; Castle Rising, 1658–9.
Fiennes, Lord, Banbury, L. P. (s.) Oxfordshire, 1653; Oxford University, 1656.
Fiennes, Captain, Lincolnshire, 1656.
Fitz-James, Colonel, Dorsetshire, 1656; Downton, 1658–9.
Fleetwood, Lord Deputy, Marlborough, L. P.; Oxfordshire, 1654; Norfolk, 1656.
Fleetwood, Miles, Woodstock, 1658–9.
Foot, Alderman, London, 1654, 1656.
Fothergill, Colonel, Sudbury, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Fowell, Edmund, Tavistock, L. P.; Devonshire, 1656; Tavistock, 1658–9.
Foxwist, William, Carnarvon, L. P. (s.) Anglesey, 1654; Swansey, 1658–9.
Freeman, Edward, Leominster, 1658–9.

Geldart, Alderman, York, 1656.
Gerrard, Francis, Seaford, L. P. (s.) Middlesex, 1658–9.
Gewen, Thomas, Launceston, L. P. (s.) Cornwall, 1654; Launceston, 1656, 1658–9.
Gibbes, Alderman, Suffolk, 1654, 1656.
Gibbons, Colonel, Exeter, 1654, 1658–9.
Glynn, Lord-chief-justice, Westminster, L. P.; Carnarvonshire, 1654; Flintshire, 1656.
Godfrey, Lambert, Kent, 1654, 1656; Romney, 1658–9.
Goffe, Major-general, Great Yarmouth, 1654, Southamptonshire, 1656.
Goodrick, Francis, Aldborough, 1658–9.
Goodwin, John, Haslemere, L, p.; East-Grinstead, 1654, 1656; Blechingly, 1658–9.
Goodwin, Sir Robert, East-Grinstead, 1658–9.
Gorges, Colonel Thomas, Taunton, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Gott, Samuel, Winchelsea, L. P.; Hastings, 1658–9.
Grosvenor, Colonel, Westminster, 1656, 1658–9.
Grove, Thomas, Milbern-Port, L. P. (s.) Wiltshire, 1654, 1656; Marlborough, 1658–9.

Hacker, Colonel, Leicestershire, 1658–9.
Haines, Major, Essex, 1656.
Hale, Serjeant, Gloucestershire, 1654; Oxford University, 1658–9.
Hall, Thomas; Lincolnshire, 1654, 1656.
Hampden, Richard, Buckinghamshire, 1656.
Hampden, William, Wendover, 1658–9.
Hanmer.
Harrington, Sir James, Rutlandshire, L. P.; Middlesex, 1654.
Harrison, Thomas, Yorkshire, 1654, 1658–9.
Harvey, Colonel, Bedfordshire, 1654, 1656.
Haslerigge, Sir Arthur, Leicestershire, L. P.; Leicester, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Hatcher, Colonel, Stamford, L. P.; Lincolnshire, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Hatsel, Captain, Deconshire, 1654, 1656; Plympton, 1658–9.
Hele, John, Ryegate, 1658–9.
Henley, Henry, Somersetshire, 1658; Dorsetshire, 1654; LymeRegis, 1658–9.
Herbert, Henry, Monmouthshire, L. P.; Brecknockshire, 1654.
Herbert, Honourable, John, Wilton, 1658–9.
Hervey, Francis, Northampton, 1656.
Hewitson, (Hewson,) Colonel, Ireland, 1653; Dublin, 1654; Guildford, 1656.
Hewley, John, Pontefract, 1658–9.
Heylinge.
Higgons, Thomas, Malmsbury, 1658–9.
Highland, Samuel, Surrey, 1653; Southwark, 1654, 1656.
Hobart, John, Norwich, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Hobart, Sir John, Norfolk, 1654, 1656.
Holland, Colonel, Lancashire, 1654, 1656.
Horseman, Major, Rutlandshire, 1653, 1654, 1658–9.
Hoskins, Bennet, Hereford, L. P.; Herefordshire, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Howard, Major-general, Four Northern Counties, 1653; Cumberland, 1654, 1656.
Howard, Philip, Malton, 1658–9.
Howe, John Grubham, Gloucestershire, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Humphrys, John, Bridgenorth, 1658–9.
Hungerford, Henry, Bedwin, L. P. (s.) 1658–9.
Hussey, Thomas, Whitchurch, L. P.; Andover, 1656.

Ingoldsby, Colonel Sir Henry, Kerry, Limerick, and Clare, 1658–9.
Irby, Sir Anthony, Boston, L. P. (s.) 1656, 1658–9.
Ireland, Colonel, Lancashire, 1654, 1656; Liverpool, 1658–9, 1660.

Jenkinson, Robert, Oxfordshire, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Jennings, Edmund, Rippon, 1658–9, 1660.
Jennings, Jonathan, Junior, Rippon, 1658–9.
Jenyns, Richard, St. Albans, 1658–9, 1660.
Jephson, Major-general, Stockbridge, L. P. (s.) Cork and Youghall, 1654, 1656.
Jessop, William, Stafford, 1658–9.
Jones Colonel John, Merioneth, L. P. (k.j.); 1656.
Jones, Captain John, London, 1658–9.
Jones, Edmund, Brecon, 1654, 1658–9.
Jones, Colonel Philip, Brecon, L. P.; Monmouthshire, 1653, 1654; Glamorganshire, 1656.
Jones, Colonel Sir Theophilus, Dublin, 1658–9.
Juxon, Thomas, Helston, 1658–9.

Kelsey, Major-general, Sandwich, 1554; Dover, 1656, 1658–9.
Kenrick, Colonel, Kent, 1653; Hythe, 1658–9.
Kiffen, Colonel, Middlesex, 1656.
Kirkley, Colonel.
Knightley, Richard, Northampton, L. P., (s.) Northamptonshire, 1658–9; St. Germains, 1660.
Knight, Major.

Lambert, Lord, 1653; Yorkshire, 1654, 1656; Pontefract, 1658–9.
Launce, James, Cornwall, 1654; Michel, 1658–9.
Lawrence, Henry, Lord President of the Council, Westmorland, L. P. Hertfordshire, 1653, 1654; Colchester, 1656.
Lawrence, Judge, Isle of Wight, 1656.
Lawson, Sir Wilfred, Cumberland, 1658–9; Cockermouth, 1660.
Lechmere, Nicholas, Attorney of the Duchy of Lancaster, Droitwich, L.P.; Worcestershire, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Lee, John, Bridport, 1658–9.
Lenthall, William, Master of the Rolls, Woodstock, L. P.; Oxfordshire, 1654, 1656.
Lenthall, Sir John, Abingdon, 1658–9.
Lilburn, Captain, Durham County, 1656.
Lilburn, Major-general, Durham, 1654; Yorkshire, 1656.
Lisle, Lord Commissioner, Winchester, L. P.; Southampton, 1654, 1656.
Lister, Christopher, Westmoreland, 1654, 1656.
Lloyd, Charles, Montgomery, 1656, 1658–9.
Lobb, Richard, Michel, 1658–9.
Lockyer, Colonel.
Lockyer, Junior.
Loftus, Dudley, LL.D. Kildareand Wicklow, 1658–9.
Long, Sir Lislebone, Recorder of London, Wells, L. P. 1654; Somersetshire, 1656; Wells, 1658–9.
Lord Chief Justice. See Glynn.
Lord President of the Council. See Lawrence.
Lord Provost of Edinburgh. See Ramsey.
Lucy, Sir Richard, Old Sarum, L. P.; Hertfordshire, 1654, 1656,
Ludlow, Lieutenant-general, Wiltshire, L. P. (k. j.) Hindon, 1658–9.

M'Dowell, Sir James, Wigton, 1656.
Mackworth, Thomas, Town-clerk, Shrewsbury, 1658–9.
Maidstone, John, Colchester, 1654, 1656.
Manley, Thomas, Bedicin, 1658–9.
Marbury, Thomas, Cheshire, 1656.
Margett's, Thomas, Judge Advocate, Bedford, 1656, 1658–9.
Markham, Colonel, Linlithgow, &c. 1656.
Mason, Captain, Herefordshire, 1656.
Master of the Rolls. See Lenthall.
Matthews, Colonel, Recorder of Maldon, Essex, 1653; Maldon, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Maynard, Serjeant, Totness, L. P.; Plymouth, 1656; Newton, i.w.; 1658–9; Exeter, 1660.
Meredith, Richard, Kent, 1656.
Mildmay, Colonel, Essex, 1654, 1656; Maldon, 1658–9.
Mitford, Robert, Morpeth, 1658–9.
Montague, Edward, one of his Highness's Council, Commissioner of the Treasury, and General at Sea. Huntingdonshire, L. P. 1653, 1654, 1656.
Moody, Samuel, St. Edmund's Bury, 1654, 1656.
More, Colonel, Bishop's Castle, 1658–9.
Morgan, Major Sir Anthony, Kildareand Wicklow, 1654, 1656.
Morley, Colonel, Lewes, L. P.; Sussex, 1654, 1656, 1658–9, 1660.
Morrice, William, Devonshire, 1654; Newport, 1658–9; Plymouth, 1660.
Moyle, Walter, Lestwithiel, 1658–9, 1660.
Mussenden, Francis, Boston, 1655–9.

Nanfan, John, Worcestershire, 1656.
Neville, Colonel, Nottinghamshire, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Neville, Henry, Berkshire, L. P.; Reading, 1658–9.
Nicholl, Antony, Bodmyn, L. P.; Cornwall, 1654; Bossiny, 1658–9.
Noel, Martin, Stafford, 1656, 1658–9.
Noel, Thomas, Leskard, 1658–9.
Northcote, Sir John, Asburton, L. P.; Devonshire, 1654, 1656, 1658–9, 1660.

Okey, Colonel, Linlithgow, 1654; Bedfordshire, 1658–9.
Qnslow, Arthur, Bramber, L. P. (s.); Surrey, 1654, 1656, 1658–9; Guildford, 1660.
Onslow, Sir Richard, Surrey, L. P. 1654, 1656; Guildford, 1660.

Pack, Sir Christopher, Alderman, London, 1656.
Packer, Major-general, Woodstock, 1656; Hertford, 1658–9.
Parker, John, one of the Barons of the Exchequer, Rochester, 1656.
Parsons, Colonel, Boroughbridge, 1658–9.
Peckham, Henry, Chichester, 1654, 1656, 1658–9, 1660.
Pedley, Nicholas, Commissioner of the Wine Office, Huntingdonshire, 1656, 1658–9; Huntingdon, 1660.
Petty, William, M. D. Westlow, 1658–9.
Philips, Colonel, Pembrokeshire, 1656.
Pickering, Henry, Cambridgeshire, 1654, 1656.
Pickering, Sir Gilbert, one of his Highness's Council; Chamberlain of the Court, and High Steward of Westminster, Northamptonshire, L. P. 1653, 1654, 1656.
Piggot, Sir Richard, Buckinghamshire, 1656.
Poole, Edward Wootton-Basset, L. P. (s.) Cricklade, 1658–9; Chippenham, 1660.
Porter, Major, Lancaster, 1654, 1656.
Prideaux, Sir Edmund, Attorney-general, Lyme-Regis, L, p. 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Puller, Major, Hertford, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Purefoy, Colonel, Warwick, L,. p.; Warwickshire, 1654; Coventry, 1656, 1658–9.
pury, Thomas, Junior, Gloucester, 1656.

Raleigh, Carew, Kellington, L. P.; Guildford, 1658–9.
Ramsey, Andrew, Lord Provost, Edinburgh, 1656.
Recorder of London. See Long.
Redding, Nathaniel, Appleby, 1658–9.
Reynell, Thomas, Devonshire, 1654, 1656; Ashburton, 1658–9.
Reynolds, Robert, Hindon, L. P.; Whitchurch, 1658–9.
Reynolds, Sir John, Galway and Mayo, 1654; Tipperary and Waterford, 1656.
Rhodes, Sir Edward, one of his Highness's Council for Scotland; Perthshire, 1656, 1658–9.
Rigby, Colonel, Alexander, Wigan, L. P.; Lancashire, 1658–9.
Roberts, Sir William, Comptroller of the Exchequer and Commissioner of the Wine Office, Middlesex, 1653, 1654, 1656.
Robinson, Luke, Scarborough, L. P.; Yorkshire, 1656; Malton, 1658–9. Rolle, Robert, Deconshire, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Ross.
Rouse, Colonel, Vice-Admiral of the North and South Coasts of Cornwall, Cornwall, 1653, 1654, 1656; Helston, 1660.
Rouse, Francis, Sen., one of his Highness's Council, and Provost of Eton College; Truro, L. P. 1654; Cornwall, 1656.
Rushworth, John, Berwick, 1658–9, 1660.

Sadler, John, Yarmouth, I. w. 1658–9.
St. Nicholas, Thomas, York, 1653; Canterbury, 1656, 1658–9.
Salmon, Colonel, Scarborough, 1656, 1658–9.
Salway, Edward, Droitwich, 1658–9.
Sankey, Colonel, Sir Jerome, Tipperary and Waterford, 1654; Marlborough, 1656; Woodstock, 1658–9.
Scawen, Robert, Berwick, L. P.; Grampound, 1654, 1658–9.
Scot, Thomas, of Lambeth House, Aylesbury, L. P. (k.j.); ChippingWycombe, 1654; Aylesbury, 1656; Chipping-Wycombe, 1658–9.
Scotten, Captain, Devises, 1656, 1658–9.
Secretary of State. See Thurloe.
Seys, Serjeant, Glamorgan, 1658–9.
Shaftoe, Mark, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, 1658–9.
Shapcot, Colonel, of Broadmarsh, Tiverton, L. P.; 1654, 1656, 1660.
Shaw, John, Recorder, Colchester, 1658–9, 1660.
Sherwin, Richard, Ludgershall, 1658–9.
Skippon, Philip, one of his Highness's Council, and Major-general of London, Lynn-Regis, 1654, 1656.
Skipwith, Thomas, Grantham, 1658–9, 1660.
Smith, George, one of the judges in Scotland, Mid-Lothian, 1654; Dumfries, 1656.
Solicitor-general. See Ellis.
Speaker. See Widdrington, Chute, Long, Bampfield.
Stanley, William, Alderman, Leicester, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Stanley, Sir Thomas, Tipperary and Waterford, 1658–9.
Stapleton, John, Cockermouth, 1658–9.
Starkey, George, New Windsor, 1658–9.
Stedman, James, Chippenham, 1658–9.
Stephens, John, Recorder of Bristol, Tewkesbury, L. P.; Gloucestershire, 1658–9; Bristol, 1660.
Steward, Robert, Thetford, 1658–9.
Steward, Colonel, Orkney, Zetland, and Caithness, 1656.
Stone, Captain, Teller of the Exchequer, Receiver-general of the Taxes, Comptroller of the Excise and Customs, and Commissioner of the Wine Office, London, 1653; Cirencester, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Streete, Thomas, Worcester, 1658–9.
Strickland, Walter, one of his Highness's Council, and Captain of his Grey-coat Foot-guard at Whitehall, Mynhead, L. P.; Yorkshire, 1653, 1654; Neucastle-upon-Tyne, 1656.
Strickland, Sir William, Heydon, L. P.; Yorkshire, 1654, 1656.
Sturges, Thomas, Gatton, 1658–9.
Styles, Sir Thomas, Kent, 1656, 1658–9.
Swinfen, John, Stafford, L. P.; Tamworth, 1658–9; Stafford, 1660.
Swinton, John, one of the Judges in Scotland, Scotland, 1653; Merce, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Sydenham, Colonel, one of his Highness's Council, Commissioner of the Treasury, and Governor of the Isle of Wight, Melcombe Regis, L. P.; Dorsetshire, 1653, 1654, 1656.

Talbot, Colonel, Thirsk, 1658–9.
Temple, Sir Richard, Warwickshire, 1654; Buckingham, 1658–9, 1660,
Terrill, Colonel, Aylesbury, 1658–9.
Thistethwaite, Alexander, Downton, L. P.; Wiltshire, 1654, 1656.
Thomas, John, Tregony, 1658–9.
Thompson, Colonel, Alderman, Lincoln, 1653; Haddington, 1654; London, 1658–9.
Thorowgood, Sir John.
Thorp, Serjeant, late one of the Barons of the Exchequer, Richmond, L. P.; Beverlcy, 1654, 1656.
Thurloe, John, Principal Secretary of State, and Postmaster of England, Ely, 1654, 1656; Cambridge University, 1658–9.
Tigh, Richard, Alderman, Dublin, 1656.
Toll, Captain, Alderman, Lynne-Regis, 1658–9.
Topham, Christopher, York, 1658.
Towushend, Sir Horatio, Norfolk, 1656, 1658–9, 1660.
Trayle, Lieutenant-colonel, Down, Antrim and Armagh, 1656.
Trenchard, John, Warekam, L. P.; Dorsetshire, 1654; Wcymouth, 1658–9.
Trevor, John, Flintshire, L. P. 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Trotter.
Turner, Edward, of Gray's Inn, Essex, 1654, 1658–9, 1660.
Tweedale, John, Earl of, East Lothian, 1656, 1658–9.
Twisleton, Colonel, Anglesey, 1654, 1656.
Tymbes, Richard, Alderman, Cambridge, 1656, 1658–9.

Upton, John, Commissioner of the Customs, Fowey, L, p.; Haverforduest, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.

Vane, Sir Henry, Jun. Kingston-upon-Hull, L. P.; Whit church, 1658–9.
Vincent, Walter, Truro, 1656, 1658–9, 1660.

Wagstaff, Major, Bedfordshire, 1656.
Waller, Walter, Limerick and Kilmarnock, 1656.
Waller, Serjeant, Bodmyn, L. P. (s.); Linlithgow, &c. 1658–9.
Waring, Edward, Farmer of the Excise, Bridgnorth, 165–6.
Watson, Captain, Litchfield, 1658–9.
Weaver, John, Stamford, L. P. 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Welden Colonel, Kent, 1654, 1656.
West, Robert, Cambridgeshire, 1656.
West, Colonel, Lancaster, 1658–9, 1660.
Westlake, Thomas, Town-clerk, Exeter, 1656.
Whalley, Henry, Judge Advocate, Selkirk and Peebleshire, 1656, 1658–9.
Whalley, Major-general, Commissary-general of the Horse, Nottinghamshire, 1654, 1656.
Whalley, Captain, Nottingham, 1658–9.
Wharton, Thomas, Westmoreland, 1658–9, 1660.
Wheeler, Sir, Willian., Westbury, L. P. 1658–9.
Whetham, Colonel, Portsmouth, 1654; St. Andrews, 1656, 1658–9.
White, Colonel, Francis, Tewksbury, 1656.
White, Colonel, Thomas, Recorder, Wells, 1658–9, 1660.
Whitehead, Colonel, Stockbridge, 1658–9.
Whitgrave, Captain, Staffordshire, 1654, 1656, 1658–9.
Whitlock, Bulstrode, Lord Commissioner of the Treasury, Marlow, L. P.; Oxford, 1654; Buckinghamshire, 1656.
Widdrington, Sir Thomas, Berwick, L. P. York, 1654, 1656, 1660.
Willis, Sir Thomas, Cambridgeshire, 1658–9.
Wilton, Colonel, Norfolk, 1654,1656.
Winter, Colonel.
Winthorpe, Colonel, Bamff and Aberdeen, 1656.
Wolseley, Sir Charles, one of his Highness's Council, Oxon 1653; Staffordshire, 1654, 1656, 1660.
Wroth, Sir Thomas, Bridgewater, L. P. 1656, 1658–9, 1660.
Wroth, Serjeant, Bridguwater, 1658–9.
Wylde, Serjeant, late Lord Chief Baron of the Exchequer, Worcestershire, L. P.; Droitwich, 1658–9.
Wyndham, Sir William, Taunton, 1658–9, 1660.
Wyvill, Sir Christopher, Richmond, 1658–9, 1660.
Young, Philip, Shropshire, 1656, 1658–9.
Young, Walter, Honyton, L. P. 1658–9. (fn. 3)

Footnotes

1 Those are distinguished who had sat in the Long Parliament; noting the secluded members, and the King's Judges: "also, the members of that Parliament, called in the name of "the Keepers of the Liberties of England," which made it their first act to betray those liberties, by an address to Charles Stuart, according to the approved models of courtly servility, humbly praying him to assume the royalty, without prescribing any conditions for the security of the people. On the majority of the Parliament of 1660, may, indeed, be justly charged the cruel wrongs suffered by the Nonconformists of that age, and the blood of Vane, Russel, and Sidney, not to add the barbarities inflicted on the magnanimous judges of Charles I.
2 This member of the Protector's family, appears in the next Parliament, as Henry Williams, in consequence of a grant from Charles II., on his humble petition, to drop tbe now uncourtly appellation, of which he was, probably, unworthy, and to assume tbe ancient name.
3 The few names assigned to no place, are not in the Parliamentary History, which is followed for 1654, 1656, and 1658–9. For 1660, I use "the Parliamentary Register, 1741;" and for 1653, "Several Proceedings of Parliament," (1653,) pp. 9–13. This earliest and complete list of that Parliament, may serve to refute the stories of fanatical names, so gravely related as history, by the fabulous Hume. See his credulity or contrivance exposed, in the History of the Commonwealth, (1827,) vol. iii. p. 524, note.