A list of the Commons
Charles II's fourth Parliament (1681)

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Year published

1742

Pages

45-52

Citation Show another format:

'A list of the Commons: Charles II's fourth Parliament (1681)', The History and Proceedings of the House of Commons : volume 5: 1713-1714 (1742), pp. 45-52. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=37693 Date accessed: 24 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

The Oxford LIST that were returned to serve in the Parliament assembled at Oxford the 21st of March, 1680-81.

Bedfordshire, William Lord Russel
Sir Humphry Monoux

Bedford Town, Pawlet St. John, Sir William Franklin

Berkshire, William Barker
Richard Southbey

New Windsor, Samuel Starker, Richard Winwood

Reading, John Blagrave, Nathan Knight

Wallingford, Scory Barker, Taverner Harris

Abington, Sir John Stonehouse

Buckinghamshire, Thomas Wharton
Richard Hampden

Buckingham Town, Sir Richard Temple, Sir Ralph Verney

Chipping Wicomb, Sir John Borlace, Thomas Lewis

Aylsbury, Sir Thomas Lee, Sir Richard Ingolsbey

Agmondesham, Sir William Drake, William Cheney

Wendover, John Hampden, Edward Blackwell

Great Marlow, John Borlace, Thomas Hobby

Cambridgeshire, Sir Levinus Bennet
Sir Robert Cotton

Cambridge University, Sir Thomas Exon, Robert Bradey

Cambridge Town, William Lord Allington, Sir Thomas Chicheley

Chester County, Henry Booth
Sir Robert Cotton

Chester City, William Williams, Roger Whitley

Cornwall, Francis Roberts
Sir Richard Edgcomb

Lanceston, Sir Hugh Piper, William Harbord

Leskard, Sir Jonathan Trelawney, John Buller

Lesiwithiel, Sir John Carew, Walter Kendal

Truro, Edward Boscawen, Henry Ashhurst

Bodmin, Hender Roberts, Nicholas Glynn

Helston, Charles Godolphin, Sidney Godolphin

Saltash, Bernard Greenvil, Sir John Davy

Camelford, Robert Russel, Sir James Smith

Westlow, John Trelawney, Jonathan Trelawney

Grampound, John Tanner, Nicholas Herle

Eastlow, Sir Jonathan Trelawney, John Kendal

Penryn, Sir Nicholas Slanning, Charles Smith

Tregony, Hugh Boscawen, Charles Trevannion

Bossiney, Charles Bodvile Roberts, Sir Peter Colliton

St. Ives, Edward Noseworthy, James Praed

Foway, Jonathan Rashley, John Trefry

St Germans, Daniel Elliot, Richard Elliot

St. Michael, Sir William Russel, Henry Vincent

Newport, William Morris, Ambrose Manaton

St. Mawes, Sir Joseph Tredenham, Henry Seymour, junior

Killington, William Coriton, Richard Carew

Cumberland County, Sir George Fletcher
Sir John Lowther

Carlisle, Edward Lord Morpeth, Sir Christopher Musgrave

Cockermouth, Sir Richard Grahme, Orlando Gee

Derbyshire, William Lord Cavendish
William Sacheverel

Derby Town, Antichel Gray, George Vernon

Devonshire, Sir William Courtenay
Samuel Rolle

Exeter, Sir Thomas Carew, Thomas Walker

Totness, John and Charles Kelland

Plymouth, Sir John Maynard, Sir William Jones

Okehampton, Sir Arthur Harris, Sir George Cary

Barnstaple, John Basset, Richard Lee

Plympton, Sir George Treby, John Pollexsen

Honiton, Sir Walter Young, Sir Thomas Putt

Tavistock, Edward Russel, Sir Francis Drake

Ashburton, Thomas Reynel, William Stawel

Clifton, Edward Yard, John Upton

Boralston, Sir Duncomb Colchester, John Elwell

Tiverton, Samuel Foot, Sir Henry Ford

Dorsetshire, Thomas Freke
Thomas Strangeways

Pool, Thomas Chafin, Henry Trenchard

Dorchester, James Gould, Nathaniel Bond

Lime Regis, Henry Henley, Thomas Moor

Weymouth, Sir John Coventry, Michael Harvey

Melcomb Regis, Sir John Morton, Henry Henning

Bridport, William Brag, John Michael

Shaftsbury, Sir Matthew Andrews, Thomas Bennet

Wareham, Thomas Erle, George Savage

Corf-castle, Sir Nathan Naper, Richard Fowns

Durham Counuty, William Bowes
Thomas Fetherston

Durham City, Sir Richard Lloyd, William Tempest

Essex, Henry Mildmay
John Lemot Honeywood

Colchester, Sir Harbottle Grimston, Samuel Reynolds

Malden, Sir William Wiseman, Sir Thomas Darcy

Harwich, Sir Philip Parker, Sir Thomas Mydleton

Gloucestershire, Sir Ralph Dutton,
Sir John Guise

Gloucester City, Charles Lord Dursely, Charles Somerset Lord Herbert

Cirencester, Sir Robert Atkins, Henry Powle

Tewkesbury, Sir Henry Capel, Sir Francis Russel

Herefordshire, John Visc. Scudamore,
Sir Edward Harley

Hereford City, Paul Foley, Herbert Aubery

Leominster, John Dutton Colt, Thomas Coningsby

Woebley John Birch, John Booth

Hertfordshire, Sir Charles Cæsar,
William Hales

St. Albans, Sir Thomas Pope Blount, Samuel Grimston

Hertford, Sir Thomas Bide, Sir William Cooper

Huntingtonshire, Sir Thomas Proby,
Silas Titus

Huntington Town, Sidney Wortley, Lionel Walden

Kent, Sir Vere Fane,
Edward Deering

Canterbury, Lewis Whatson, Vincent Denn

Rochester, John Banks, Sir Francis Clerk

Maidstone, Sir John Tuston, Thomas Fane

Queenborough, William Glanvill, Gerrard Gore

Lancaster County, Charles Lord Brandon,
Sir Charles Houghton

Lancaster Town, Richard Kirby, William Spencer

Preston, Sir Robert Carr, Sir Jervas Elvays

Newton, Sir John Chichley, Andrew Fountain

Wigon, Richard Lord Colchester, Charles Earl of Ancram

Clithero, Sir Thomas Stringer, Henry Marsden

Liverpool, Ruishee Wentworth, John Dubois

Leicester County, Bennet Lord Sherrard,
Sir John Hartop

Leicester Town, John Gray, Sir Henry Beaumont

Lincoln County, George Visc. Castleton,
Sir Robert Carr

Lincoln City, Sir Thomas Hussey, Sir Thomas Meers

Boston, Sir Anthony Irby, Sir William York

Great Grimsby, William Broxholm, George Pelham

Stamford, Richard Cust, William Hyde

Grantham, Sir William Ellis, Sir John Newton

Middlesex, Sir William Roberts,
Nicholas Raynton

Westminster, Sir William Pulteney, Sir William Waller

London, Sir Robert Clayton, Thomas Pilkington,
Sir Thomas Player, William Love
Monmouth County, Sir Trevor Williams,
Sir Edward Morgan

Monmouth Town, John Arnold

Norfolk, Sir John Hobart,
Sir Peter Glyn

Norwich, William Lord Paston, Augustin Briggs

Lyn Regis, Sir Henry Hobart, Simon Taylor

Great Yarmouth, Sir James Johnson, George England

Thetford, Sir Joseph Williamson, William Harbord

Castle-rising, Sir Robert Howard, James Hoste

Northamptonshire, John Parkhust,
Miles Fleetwood

Peterborough, William Lord Fitz Williams, Fran. St. John

Northampton Town, Ralph Montagu, Sir William Langham

Brackley, Sir William Wenman, William Lisle

Higham-Ferrers, Sir Rice Rud

Northumberland, Sir John Fenwick,
Sir Ralph Dalaval

Newcastle upon Tine, Sir Ralph Carr, Sir Nath. Johnson

Morpeth, Sir George Downing, Daniel Collingwood

Berwick upon Tweed, Ralph Gray, John Rushworth

Nottinghamshire, Sir Scroop How,
John White

Nottingham Town, Robert Pierrepoint, Richard Slater

East Retford, Sir Edward Nevil, Sir William Hickman

Newark, Sir Robert Markham, Sir Richard Rothwel

Oxfordshire, Thomas Hoard,
Sir Philip Harcourt

Oxford University, Sir Leoline Jenkins, Charles Perros

Oxford City, William Wright, Broom Whorwood

Woodstock, Henry Bertie, Nicholas Baynton

Bambury, Sir John Holeman

Rutland, Philip Sherrard,
Edward Fawkener
Salop, Richard Newport,
William Levison

Salop Town, Sir Richard Corbet, Edward Kynaston

Bridgnorth, Sir William and Sir Thomas Whitmore

Ludlow, Francis Charlton, Charles Baldwin

Great Wenlock, John Woolriche, William Forester

Bishops Castle, Sir Richard Mason, Richard Moore

Somersetshire, Sir William Portman,
George Speke

Bristol, Sir Richard Hart, Thomas Earl

Bath, Maurice Visc. Fitzharding, Sir William Basset

Wells, William Coward, John Hall

Taunton, Edmund Prideaux, John Trenchard

Bridgwater, Sir Haswell Tynt, Sir John Mallet

Minehead, Francis Lutterel, Thomas Palmer

Ilcester, Sir John Barb, Thomas Hoddy

Milbourn, John Hunt, Henry Bull

Southampton, Charles Earl of Wiltshire
Sir Francis Rolle

Winchester, James Lord Annesley, Sir John Cloberry

Southampton Town, Sir Charles Windham, Sir Benjamin Newland

Portsmouth, George Legg Richard Norton

Litchfield, Daniel Finch, Michael Biddulph

Stafford, Sir Thomas Armstrong, Edwyn Skrymsher

Newcastle under Line, Sir Thomas Bellet, William Levison Gower

Tamworth, Sir Thomas Thynne, By one Indenture.
John Swynfen
John Swynfen, By another Indenture.
John Turton
Suffolk, Sir Samuel Barnardiston,
Sir William Spring

Ipswich, John Wright, Sir John Barker

Dunwich, Sir Robert Kemp, Philip Shippon

Orford, Sir John Duke, Thomas Glemham

Aldborough, John Bence, John Corrance

Sudbury, Sir Jervas Elvys, Jervas Elvys

Eye, Sir Robert Reeve, Sir Charles Gawdy

Edmunds Bury, Sir Thomas Harvey, Thomas Jermyn

Surrey, Arthur Onslow,
George Evelyn

Southwark, Sir Richard How, Peter Rich

Bletchingly, Sir William Guston, George Evelyn

Ryegate, Ralph Freeman, Dean Goodwin

Guilford, Richard Onslow, Morgan Randyl

Gatton, Sir Nicholas Carew, Thomas Turgis

Haslemere, Sir William Moore, George Woodrooffe

Sussex, Sir William Thomas
Sir John Fagg

Chichester, John Braman, Richard Farrington

Horsham, John Machell, John Michell

Midhurst, William Montagu, John Cook

Lewes, Thomas Pelham, Richard Bridger

New Shoreham, Robert Fagg, John Hales

Bramber, Pierce and Henry Goring

Steyning, Sir John Fagg, Sir James Morton

East-Grinstead, Sir Cyrill Winch, Henry Powle

Arundel, William Garway, James Butler

Warwickshire, Sir Richard Newdigate,
Thomas Marriot

Coventry, Richard Hopkins, John Stratford

Warwick Town, Thomas Coventry, Thomas Lucy

Westmoreland, Sir John Lowther,
Allan Bellingham

Apulby, Sackvil Tufton, Sir John Bland

Wiltshire, Sir Walter St. John
Thomas Thynne

New Sarum, John Windham, Alexander Thistlethwaite

Wilton, Thomas Herbert, Sir John Nicholas

Downton, Sir Joseph Ash, Maurice Bockland

Hindon, Sir Richard Grobham, John Thynne

Wesibury, William Trenchard, John Ash

Heytesbury, William and Edward Ash

Calne, Sir George Hungerford, Walter Norborn

Devizes, Sir Walter Earnley, George Johnson

Chippenham, Sir Edward Hungerford, Sir George Speke

Malmsbury, Sir William Escourt, Sir James Long

Cricklade, William Lenthal, Edmund Webb

Great Bedwin, Sir John Earnly, John Wildham

Luggershal, Thomas Neal, by one Indenture.
John Gerard
Sir John Tallot, by another Indenture.
John Smith

Old Sarum, Sir Eliab Harvey, Sir Thomas Mompesson

Wooton Basset, Henry St. John, John Pledal

Marlborough, Thomas Lord Bruce, Thomas Bennet

Worcestershire, Thomas Foley,
Bridges Nanfan

Worcester City, Sir Francis Winington, Henry Herbert

Droitwich, Henry Coventry, Samuel Sandys

Evesham, Sir James Rushout, Edward Rudge

Bewdley, Philip Foley

Yorkshire, Charles Lord Clifford,
Henry Lord Fairfax

York City, Sir Henry Thompson, Sir John Hewley

Kingston, Sir Michael Wharton, William Gee

Knaesborough, Sir Thomas Slingsby, William Stockdale

Scarborough, William and Francis Thompson

Rippon, Richard Stern, Christ. Wandesford

Richmond, John Darcy, Humphry Wharton

Heydon, Henry Guy, William Boynton

Boroughbridge, Sir Thomas Maleverer, Sir John Brooke

Malton, William Palmes, Sir Watkinson Paylet

Thirsk, Sir William Frankland, Sir William Ascough

Aldborough, Sir Godfrey Copley, Sir John Reresby

Beverly, Sir John Hotham, Michael Wharton

Allerton North, Sir Gilbert Gerard, Sir Henry Calverly

Pontefract, Sir John Dawney, Sir Patience Ward

Barons of the Cinque-Ports.

Hastings, Sir Robert Parker, Thomas Mun

Winchelsea, Sir Stephen Leonard, Creswel Draper

Rye, Sir John Dorrel, Thomas Frewen

New Rumney, Sir Charles Sedley, Paul Barret

Hythe, Sir Edward Deering, Edward Hales

Dover, William Stokes, Thomas Papillon

Sandwich, Sir James Oxenden, John Thurbane

Seaford, Edward Montagu, Edward Selwyn

WALES.

Anglesea, Richard Bulkeley

Beaumaris, Henry Bulkeley

Brecon Country, Richard Williams

Brecon Town, John Jefferies

Cardiganshire, Edward Vaughan

Cardigan Town, Hector Philips

Carmarthenshire, John Lord Vaughan

Carmarthen Town, Altham Vaughan

Carnarvonshire, Sir Thomas Bulkeley

Carnarvon Town, Thomas Mostyn

Denbeighshire, Sir John Trevor

Denbeigh Town, Sir John Salisbury

Flintshire, Sir John Hanmer

Flint Town, Thomas Whitley

Glamorgan, Sir Edward Mansel

Cardiffe Town, Bussy Mansel

Merioneth, Sir Robert Owen

Pembrokeshire, William Wogan

Haverford West, Thomas Howard

Pembroke Town, Arthur Owen

Montgomeryshire, Edward Vaughan

Montgomery Town, Matthew Price

Radnor County, Sir Rowland Gwynne

Radnor Town, Sir John Morgan

Speaker to this Parliament, Serjeant Williams.

Who was likewise Speaker in the Last.