A list of the Commons
Convention Parliament, 1688

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Year published

1742

Pages

60-67

Citation Show another format:

'A list of the Commons: Convention Parliament, 1688', The History and Proceedings of the House of Commons : volume 5: 1713-1714 (1742), pp. 60-67. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=37695 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

A LIST of the House of Commons, in the Convention-Parliament, January 22, 1688.

A BINGDON, Thomas Medlicott

Agmondesham, Edmund Waller, Sir William Drake

St. Albans, George Churchill, Samuel Grimston

Aldborough, (Suffolk) Sir Henry and William Johnson

Aldborough, (Yorkshire) Chr. Tancred, Sir Mich. Wentworth

Allerton-North, William Robinson, Thomas Lascels

Andover, Francis Powlet, John Pollen

Anglesea, Richard Lord Visc. Bulkley

Apulby, Sir John Lowther, Henry Wharton

Arundel, William Morley, William Garraway

Ashburton, Sir Walter Young, Edward Reynel

Aylesbury, Thomas Lee, Richard Beak

Banbury, Sir Robert Dashwood

Barnstaple, Richard Lee, Sir Arthur Chichester

Bath, Lord Fitzharding, Sir William Basset

Beaumaris, Sir William Williams

Bedfordshire, Edward Russel
William Duncomb

Bedford Town, Thomas Hillersden, Thomas Christie

Bedwin, Sir Edmund Warnford, John Wildman

Berkshire, Montagu Bertie,
Sir Hum. Winchcomb

Berwick, Francis Blake, Philip Babington

Beverly, Sir John Hotham, Michael Wharton

Bewdley, Henry Herbert

Bishops Castle, Richard Moore, Walter Warring

Bletchingly, Thomas Howard, John Glydd

Bodmin, Sir John Cutler, Nicholas Glynn

Boralston, John Elwill, Joseph Maynard

Boroughbridge, Sir Thomas Maleverer, Sir Hen. Goodrick

Bossiney, Sir Peter Colliton, Humphry Nicholas

Boston, Sir William York, Lord Wiloughby

Brackley, John Parkhurst, Lord Wenman

Bramber, John Alfred, Charles Goring

Buecon County, Edward Jones

Brecon Town, Thomas Morgan

Bridgwater, Henry Bull, Sir Francis Warre

Bridport, Richard Broadrepp, John Manley

Bristol, Sir Richard Hart, Sir John Knight

Bridgnorth, Sir Edward Acton. Sir Will. Whitmore

Buckinghamshire, Thomas Wharton
Sir Thomas Lee

Buckingham Town, Sir Ralph Verney, Sir Richard Temple

Calne, Henry Chivers, Li. Ducket

Cambridgeshire, Sir Robert Cotton
Sir Levinz Bennet

Cambridge Town, John Cotton, Sir Thomas Chichley

Cambridge University, Sir Robert Sawyer, Isaac Newton

Camelford, Henry and Ambrose Manaton

Canterbury, Sir Edward Honeywood, Henry Lee

Cardiffe, Thomas Mansel

Cardigan County, Hector Philips

Cardigan Town, John Vaughan

Carlisse, Jer. Bubb, Sir Christopher Musgrave

Carmarthen County, Sir Rice Rudd

Carmarthen Town, Richard Vaughan

Carnarvon County, Sir William Williams

Carnarvon Town, Sir Robert Owen

Castle rising, Sir Robert Howard, Robert Walpole

Chester County, Sir Robert Cotton
John Mainwaring.

Chester Town, Roger Whitley, Sir Thomas Grosvenor

Chichester, Thomas Miller, Thomas May

Chippenham, Nicholas and Henry Bainton

Chipping, Thomas Lewis, William Jephson

Christ's Church, Francis Gwynn, William Etterick

Cirencester, John How, Thomas Maisters

Cliston, Charles Boon, William Hayne

Clithero, Christopher Wilkinson, Anthony Parker

Cockermouth, Sir Henry Capel, Henry Fletcher

Colchester, Samuel Reynolds, Isaac Rebow

Corfcastle, William Okeden, Richard Fownes

Cornwal, Sir John Carew
Hugh Boscawen

Coventry, John Stratford, Sir Roger Cave

Crichlade, Charles Fox, Edmund Webb

Cumberland, Sir John Lowther
Sir George Fletcher

Denbigh County, Sir R. Middleton

Denbigh Town, Edward Brereton

Derbyshire, Sir John Gell
Sir Gilbert Clark

Derby Town, Anthony Grey, John Coke

Devizes, Sir William Pincent, Walter Grubb

Devonshire, Francis Courtney
Samuel Roll

Dorchester, Gerrard Napler, John Trenchard

Dorsetshire, Thomas Strangeways
Thomas Freak

Dover, Sir Basil Dixwell, Thomas Papillon

Downton, Sir Charles Rawley, Maurice Buckland

Droitwich, Lord Coot, Samuel Sandys

Dunwich, Sir Thomas Allen, Roger North

Durham County, Robert Byerly
William Lampton

Durham City, George Morland, Henry Lyddell

Eastlow, Henry and Charles Trelawny

Edmunds Bury, Sir Robert Davers, Sir Thomas Harvey

Essex, Henry Mildway
John North

Evesham, Sir John Matthews, Henry Parker

Exeter, Henry Polexfen, Sir Edward Seymour

Eye, Thomas Knivet, Henry Pooley

Flint County, Sir R. Pullestone

Flint Town, Sir John Hanmer

Fowey, Shadrach Vincent, John Rashleigh

Gatton, Thomas Turgis, Sir John Thompson

Germans, Sir Walter Moyle, Daniel Elliot

Glamorgan, Bussey Mansel

Gloucestershire, Sir John Guise
Sir Ralph Dutton

Gloucester City, Sir Duncomb Colchester, Sir Will. Cook

Grampound, Edward Hearle, John Tanner

Grantham, Sir John Brownlow, Sir William Ellis

Grimsby, Sir Thomas Brinsden, Sir Edward Askew

Grimstead, Sir Thomas Dyke, Thomas Sacville

Guildford, Foot Onslow, John Weston

Harwich, Sir Thomas Middleton, John Eldred

Haslemere, White Titchborn, Dennis Onslow

Hastings, Thomas Mun, John Ashburnham

Haverford, William Wogan

Helston, Sir John St. Aubin, Charles Godolphin

Herefordshire, Sir Edward Harley
Sir John Morgan

Hereford City, Sir William Grevil, Paul Foley

Hertfordshire, Sir Charles Cæsar
Sir Thomas Blunt

Hertford Town, Sir William Cowper, Sir Tho. Bide

Heydon, Matthew Appleyard, Henry Guy

Heytesbury, William Sacheverell, William Ash

Higham, Sir Rice Rudd

Hindon, John Milner, Robert Hyde

Honiton, Richard Courtney, Richard Walrond

Horsham, Anthony Eversfield, John Mitchel

Huntingdonshire, Robert Montagu
Robert Bernard

Huntingdon Town, Sidney Wortley, John Bigg

Hythe, Edward Hales, Julius Deeds

Ilcester, Sir Edward Windham, William Hellier

Ipswich, Peyton Ventris, Sir John Barker

Ives (St.) James Praed, Walter Vincent

Kellington, Jon. Prideaux, William Coriton

Kent, Sir Vere Fane
Sir John Knatchbull

Kingston, William Gee, John Ramsden

Knaesborough, Lord Latimer, William Stockdale

Lancaster County, Lord Brandon
Sir Charles Houghton

Lancaster Town, John Belson, John Raven

Lanceston, William Harbord, Edward Russel

Leicestershire, Thomas Halford
Lord Sherrard

Leicester Town, Thomas Bellis, Laurence Carter

Leominster, John Duttoncolt, Thomas Coningsby

Leskard, Sir Boucher Wray, John Buller

Lestwithiel, Francis Roberts, Walter Kendall

Lewes, Thomas Pelham, Richard Bridger

Lincolnshire, Lord Castleton
Sir Thomas Hussey

Lincoln City, Sir Christopher Nevil, Henry Monson

Litchfield, Sir Michael Bidulph, Robert Burdet

Liverpool, Lord Colchester, Thomas Norris

London, Sir Patience Ward, Sir Robert Clayton
William Love, Thomas Pilkington

Ludlow, Charles Baldwin, Francis Herbert

Luggershall, John Smith, John Dean

Lyme, John Burridge, John Pool

Lymington, John Burrard, Richard Holt

Lyun, Sigismund Trafford, Sir John Turner

Maidstone, Sir Thomas Taylor, Caleb Banks

Malden, Charles Montagu, Thomas Darcy

Malmsbury, Henry Wharton, Charles Godfrey

Malton, Sir William Strickland, William Palms

Marlborough, Sir John Earnly, George Willoughby

Marlow, Lord Faulkland, Sir John Borlace

Mawes, Sir Joseph Tredenham, Henry Seymour

Melcomb, Sir John Morton, Sir Robert Napier

Merioneth, Sir John Wynne

Midhurst, Sir William Morley, John Lukner

Middlesex, Sir Charles Garrard
Robert Hawley

Milbourn, Thomas Saunders, John Hunt

Minehead, Nathaniel Palmer, Francis Lutterell

Michael (St.) Francis Vivian, Lord Fenshaw

Monmouthshire, Sir Trevor Williams
Lord Worcester

Monmouth Town, John Arnold

Morpeth, Roger Fenwick, Lord Morpeth

Montgomeryshire, Edward Vaughan

Montgomery Town, Lord Herbert

Newark, Lord Eland, Nicholas Saunderson

Newcastle (Stafford) Sir John Gower, John Lawton

Newcastle (Northumberland) Will. Blacket, Sir Robert Carr

Newport (Cornwall) John Specot, William Morrice

Newport (Hants) Sir Robert Dillington, William Stevens

Newton (Lancashire) Francis Cholmley, Sir John Chichley

Newton (Hants) Lord Ranelagh, Thomas Done

Norfolk County, Sir William Cook
Sir Henry Hobart
Northamptonshire, Edward Montagu
Edward Harby

Northampton Town, Sir John Langham, Sir Justinian Isham

Northumberland County, William Forster
Philip Bickerstaff

Norwich, Thomas Blofield, Sir Nevil Catlyn

Notinghamshire, Lord Houghton
Sir Scroop How

Nottingham Town, Francis Pierrepont, Edward Bigland

Okehampton, Henry Northleigh, William Carey

Orford, Sir John Duke, Thomas Glemham

Oxfordshire, Sir Robert Jenkinson
Sir John Cope

Oxford City, Sir Edward Norris, Henry Bertie

Oxford University, Heneage Finch, Sir Thomas Clarges

Pembrokeshire, Sir Hugh Owen

Pembroke Town, Arthur Owen

Penryn, Anthony Rowe, Alexander Pendarvis

Peterborough, Gilbert Dolben, Charles Fitzwilliams

Petersfield, Robert Mitchell, Thomas Bilson

Plymouth, Sir John Maynard, Arthur Herbert

Plimpton, Sir George Treby, John Pollexfen

Pool, Henry Trenchard, Thomas Chaffin

Pontefract, Lord Down, Sir Thomas Yarborough

Portsmouth, Richard Norton, Henry Slingsby

Preston, James Stanley, Thomas Patten

Queenborough, James Herbert, Robert Crawford

Radnor County, Sir Rowland Gwyn

Radnor Town, Richard Williams

Reading, Sir William Rich, Sir Henry Fane

East Retford, Evelyn Pierrepoint, John Thornhaugh

Richmond, Thomas York, John Darcy

Rippon, Sir Edward Blacket, Sir Jon. Jennings

Rochester, Sir Roger Twisden, Sir John Banks

Rumney, John Brewer, James Chadwick

Rutlandshire, Bennet Sherrard
Sir Thomas Mackworth

Rye, Sir John Darrel, Thomas Frewen

Ryegate, Roger James, Sir John Parsons

Salop County, Richard Newport
Edward Kynaston

Salop Town, Sir Francis Edwards, Andrew Newport

Saltash, Bernard Greenville, John Warden

Sandwich, Sir James Oxenden, John Thurbane

Sarum New, Thomas Hoby, Giles Eyre

Sarum Old, John Young, Thomas Pitt

Scarborough, William Herbert, Francis Thompson

Seaford, William Champion, Sir Nicholas Pelham

Shaftsbury, Edward Nicholas, Sir Matthew Andrews

Shoreham, John Monk, Sir Edward Hungerford

Somersetshire, Edward Gorges
George Horner
Southampton County, Lord Pawlet
Lord Wiltshire

Southampton Town, Sir Rich. Bret, Sir Ben. Newland

Southwark, Sir Peter Rich, John Arnold

Staffordshire, Sir Walter Baggot
John Gray

Stafford Town, Philip Foley, John Chetwynd

Stamford, William Hyde, Charles Bertie

Steyning, Sir John Morton, Sir John Fagg

Stockbridge, Richard Whitehead, Essex St. John

Sudbury, Sir John Poley, Philip Gurdon

Suffolk, Sir John Cordel
Sir John Rous
Surrey, Sir Richard Onslow
George Evelyn
Sussex, Sir John Pelham
Sir William Thomas

Tamworth, Henry Sidney, Sir Henry Gough

Tavistock, Sir Francis Drake, Robert Russel

Taunton, Sir William Portman, John Sandford

Tewkesbury, Richard Dowdeswell, Sir Francis Russel

Thetford, William Harbord, Sir Francis Guybon

Thirsk, Richard Staines, Thomas Frankland

Tiverton, Samuel Foot, William Coleman

Totness, Sir John Fowell, Richard Mallock

Tregony, Charles Boscawen, Hugh Fortescue

Truro, John Manley, Henry Vincent

Wallingford, Thomas Tipping, William Jennings

Warwickshire, Sir Richard Newdigate
Sir Richard Verney

Warwick Town, William Colemore, Lord Digby

Wareham, George Reeves, Thomas Erle

Wells, Thomas Wyndham, Edward Berkley

Wendover, John and Richard Hampden

Wenlock, William Forrester, George Weld

Weobly, John Birch, James Morgan

Westbury, Peregrine Bertie, Richard Lewis

Westlow, Piercy Kirk, James Kendall

Westminster, Sir William Pulteney, Philip Howard

Westmoreland, Henry Wharton
Sir John Lowther

Weymouth, Michael Harvey, Henry Henninge

Whitchurch, Lord Russel, Henry Wallop

Winchelsea, Richard Austin, Samuel Western

Winchester, Lord Pawlet, Francis Morley

Windsor, Sir Christopher Wren, Henry Powle

Wilton, Thomas Penruddock, Thomas Wyndham,

Wiltshire, Thomas Mompesson
Lord Cornbury

Woodstock, Sir John Doyley, Sir Thomas Littleton

Wooton Basset, Henry St. John, John Wildman

Wygan, Sir Edward Chisnal, William Banks

Worcestershire, Sir John Rushout
Thomas Foley

Worcester City, John Somers, William Bromley

Yarmouth (Norfolk) George England, Lord Huntington

Yarmouth, (Hants) Richard Norton, Henry Slingsby

Yorkshire, Sir John Key
Lord Fairfax

York City, Lord Dumblain, Edward Thompson

Speaker to this Parliament, Henry Powle.