A list of the Commons
Second Parliament of King William (1690-95)

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Year published

1742

Pages

67-74

Citation Show another format:

'A list of the Commons: Second Parliament of King William (1690-95)', The History and Proceedings of the House of Commons : volume 5: 1713-1714 (1742), pp. 67-74. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=37696 Date accessed: 25 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

A LIST of the House of Commons in the Second Parliament of King WILLIAM, March, 20, 1689.

A BINGTON, Simon Harcourt

Agmondesham, Edmund Waller, William Montagu

St. Albans, Sir Samuel Grimston, George Churchill

Aldborough, (Suffolk) Sir Henry Johnson, William Johnson

Aldborough, (Yorkshire) Christopher Tancred, Sir Michael Wentworth

Allerton-North, Sir William Robinson, Thomas Lascels

Andover, Hon. Francis Pawlet, John Pollen

Anglesea, Richard Viscount Bulkeley

Apulby, Hon. William Cheyne, Charles Boyle

Arundel, James Butler, John Cook

Ashburton, Sir Richard Reynell, William Stawel

Aylesbury, Simon Maine, Sir Thomas Lee

Banbury, Sir Robert Dashwood

Barnstaple, Sir George Hutchins, Arthur Champneys

Bath City, Joseph Langton, William Blaithwayt

Beaumaris, Thomas Bulkeley

Bedfordshire, Hon. Edward Russel
Thomas Brown

Bedford Town, Thomas Hillersden, Thomas Christie

Bedwin, Sir John Raymond, Francis Stonehouse

Berkshire, Sir Henry Winchcomb
Sir Humphry Forster

Berwick, Sir Francis Blake, Samuel Ogle

Beverly, Sir Michael Wharton, Ralph Wharton

Bewdley, Henry Herbert, Lord Herbert

Bishops Castle, Walter Waring double Return.
Henry Newton
Robert More

Bletchingly, Thomas Howard, Sir Robert Clayton

Bodmin, Nicholas Glynn, Russel Roberts

Boralston, John Smith, Sir Henry Hobart

Boroughbridge, Sir Henry Goodrick, Sir Brian Stapleton

Bossiney, Samuel Travers, Humphrey Nicholas

Boston, Hon. Peregrine Bertie, Sir William Yorke

Brackley, John Blencoe, Henry Mordaunt

Bramber, Nicholas Barbon, John Ratcliffe

Brecon County, Sir Rowland Gwyn

Brecon Town, Jeffrey Jeffreys

Bridgwater, Sir Francis Warre, Robert Balch

Bridport, John Michel, Sir Stephen Evans

Bristol, Sir Richard Hart, Sir John Knight

Bridgnorth, Sir Edward Acton, Sir William Whitmore

Bucks County, Hon. Thomas Wharton
Richard Hampden

Buckingham Town, Sir Richard Temple, Alexander Denton

Calne, Henry Chivers, William Wyndham

Cambridgeshire, Sir Robert Cotton
John Lord Cutts

Cambridge Town, Sir John Cotton, Granado Pigot

Cambridge University, Edward Finch, Henry Boyle

Camelsord, Ambrose Manaton, Henry Manaton

Canterbury, Sir William Honeywood, Henry Lee

Cardiffe, Thomas Mansel

Cardigan County, John Vaughan

Cardigan Town, John Lewis

Carlisle, Christopher Musgrave, James Lowther

Carmarthen County, Sir Rice Rudd

Carmarthen Town, Richard Vaughan

Carnarvon County, Sir William Williams

Carnarvon Town, Sir Robert Owen

Castle-rising, Sir Robert Howard, Robert Walpole

Chester County, Sir John Manwaring
Sir Robert Cotton

Chester City, Sir Thomas Grosvenor, Sir Richard Leving

Chichester, Sir Thomas Miller, Thomas May

Chippenham, Alexander Popham, Richard Long

Chipping Wicomb, Charles Godfrey, Thomas Lewis

Christ's Church, William Etterick, Francis Gwynn

Cirencester, Richard How, John How

Clifton, Sir Joseph Herne, William Hayne

Clithero, Roger Kenyon, Fitton Garrard

Cockermouth, Sir Orlando Gee, Sir Wilfrid Lawson

Colchester, Sir Isaac Rebow, Sir Thomas Cook

Corfcastle, Richard Fownes, William Culliford

Cornwall County, Hon. Francis Roberts
Hon. Hugh Boscawen

Coventry, Richard Hopkins, John Stratford

Cricklade, Edmund Webb, Charles Fox

Cumberland County, Sir George Fletcher
Sir John Lowther

Denbigh County, Sir Richard Middleton

Denbigh Town, Edward Brereton

Derbyshire, Sir Gilbert Clark
Henry Gilbert

Derby Town, Anchitel Grey, Robert Wilmot

Devizes, Walter Grubb, John Methuen

Devonshire, Francis Courtney
Samuel Rolle
Dorsetshire, Thomas Strangeways
Thomas Freke

Dorchester, James Gould, Thomas Trenchard

Dover, Thomas Papillon, James Chadwick

Downton, Sir Charles Rawley, Maurice Buckland

Droitwich, Richard Earl of Bellamont, Philip Foley

Dunwich, Sir Robert Rich, John Bence

Durham County, Sir Robert Eden
William Lampton

Durham City, William Tempest, George Moreland

Eastlow, Charles and Henry Trelawny

Edmunds Bury, Sir Robert Davers, John Harvey

Essex, Sir Francis Masham
Sir Charles Barington

Evesham, Sir James Rushout, Edward Rudge

Exeter, Sir Edward Seymour, Christopher Bale

Eye, Henry Poley, Thomas Davenant

Flintshire, Sir Roger Pullestone

Flint Town, Thomas Whitley

Fowey, Jonathan Rashleigh, Shadrach Vincent

Gatton, Sir John Thompson, Thomas Turgis

Germans, (St.) Daniel Elliot, Henry Fleming

Glamorgan, Bussey Mansel

Gloucestershire, Sir John Guise
Sir Ralph Dutton

Gloucester City, William Cooke, William Trye

Grampound, John Tanner, John Buller

Grantham, Sir John Brownlow, Sir William Ellis

Grimsby, Sir Edward Ayscough, John Chaplin

Grinstead, Sir Thomas Dyke, Lionel Earl of Orrery

Guildford, Morgan Randell, Foot Onslow

Harwich, Hon. Charles Viscount Cheyne, Sir Thomas Middleton

Haslemere, George Bridges, Dennis Onslow

Hastings, Hon. John Beaumont, Peter Gott

Haverford West, William Wogan

Helston, Sir John St. Aubin, Charles Godolphin

Herefordshire, Sir Herbert Crofts
Sir Edward Harley

Hereford City, Paul Foley, Henry Cornwall

Hertfordshire, Sir Thomas Pope Blunt
Ralph Freeman

Hertford Town, Sir William Cowper, Sir William Leman

Heydon, Henry Guy, Matthew Appleyard

Heytesbury, William Ash, William Trenchard

Higham Ferrers, Thomas Andrews

Hindon, Robert Hyde, John Lord Fitzharding

Honiton Sir William Drake, Sir Walter Yonge

Horsham, John Michell, Thomas White

Huntingtonshire, John Dryden
John Proby

Huntington Town, Sidney Wortley, Richard Montagu

Hythe, Sir Philip Boteler, William Brockman

Ilcester, Sir Edward Wyndham, John Hunt

Ipswich, Sir John Barker, Sir Charles Blois

Ives, (St.) James Praed, William Harris

Kellington, Francis Fulford, Jonathan Prideaux

Kent, Sir John Knatchbull
Sir Thomas Roberts

Kingston upon Hull, Charles Osborne, John Ramsden

Knaesborough, Thomas Fawks, by one Indenture
Henry Slingsby, by another
Christopher Stockdale,
Lancaster County, James Stanley
Sir Ralph Ashton

Lancaster Town, Roger Kirkby, Thomas Preston

Lanceston, Barnard Greenville, Henry Lord Hyde

Leicestershire, Bennet Lord Sherrard
Sir Thomas Hasilrig

Leicester Town, Sir Edward Abney, Lawrence Carter

Leominster, Thomas Coningesby, John Duttoncolt

Leskard, Sir Bouchier Wray, Emanuel Piper

Lestwithiel, Sir Bevil Greenville, Walter Kendal

Lewes, Thomas Pelham, Richard Bridger

Lincolnshire, Hon. George Viscount Castleton
Sir Thomas Hussey

Lincoln City, Sir John Bolles, Sir Edward Hussey

Litchfield, Robert Burdett, Richard Dyot

Liverpool, Jasper Mawdit, Thomas Norris

London, Sir William Pritchard, Sir Samuel Dashwood
Sir Thomas Vernon, Sir William Turner

Ludlow, Silas Titus, Francis Lloyd

Luggershall, Thomas Neale, John Webb

Lyme-Regis, Henry Henley, John Burridge

Lymington, John Burrard, Thomas Done

Lynn-Regis, Sir John Turner, Daniel Beddingfield

Maidstone, Sir Thomas Taylor, Thomas Ryder

Malden, Charles Montagu, Sir Eliab Harvey

Malmsbury, Hon. Goodwyn Wharton, George Booth

Malton, Sir William Strickland, William Palmes

Marlborough, Sir John Ernley, Thomas Bennet

Marlow, James Chase, by Inden. of the under Sheriff, March 4.
Sir William Whitlock,
James Chase, added after by the High Sheriff, March 18.
Ralph Bucknel,

Mawes, (St.) Sir Joseph Tredenham, John Tredenham

Melcomb Regis, Henry Henning, Thomas Freke

Merioneth, Sir John Wynne

Midhurst, Sir William Morley, John Lukener

Middlesex, Sir Charles Garrard
Ralph Hawley

Milbourn-Port, Sir Thomas Travel, Sir Charles Carteret

Minehead, John Sandford, Alexander Lutterel

Michael, (St.) Francis Scobell, Humphry Courteney

Monmouthshire, Charles Marquiss of Worcester
Thomas Morgan

Monmouth Town, Sir Charles Keymis

Morpeth, George Fenwick, George Nicholas

Montgomeryshire, Edward Vaughan

Montgomery Town, Price Devereux

Newark upon Trent, Hon. William Lord Eland, Sir Francis Molineux

Newcastle under Line, Sir Thomas Bellot, Sir John Levison Gower

Newcastle upon Time, Sir Ralph and William Carr

Newport, (Cornwall) John Specott, John Morice

Newport, (Hants) Richard Leveson, Sir William Stephens

Newton, (Lancashire) George Cholmondeley, John Bennet

Newton, (Hants) Richard Earl of Ranelagh, Thomas Done

Norfolk County, Sir Jacob Astley
Sir William Cooke
Northamptonshire, Sir Andrew St. John
John Parkhurst

Northampton Town, Sir Will. Langham, Sir Justinian Isham

Northumberland Bounty, William Forster
Philip Bickerstaff

Norwich, Thomas Blofeild, John Ward

Nottinghamshire, Sir Scroope How
William Sacheverell

Nottingham Town, Charles Hutchinson, Richard Slater

Okehampton, William Carey, John Burrington

Orford, Thomas Glemham, Thomas Felton

Oxfordshire, Montagu Lord Norris
Sir Robert Jenkinson

Oxford City, Hon. Henry Bertie, Sir Edward Harley

Oxford University, Hon. Heneage Finch, Sir Tho. Clarges

Pembrokeshire, Sir Hugh Owen

Pembroke Town, Arthur Owen

Penryn, Alexander Pendarvis, Sidney Godolphin

Peterborough, Gilbert Dolben, William Brownlow

Petersfield, Robert Mitchel, Richard Holt

Plymouth, John Greenville, John Trelaway

Plimpton, John Pollexsen, Sir John Trevor

Pool, Sir Nathaniel Napier, Anthony Lord Ashley

Pontefract, Hon. Henry Dawney, Sir John Bland

Portsmouth, Hon. Edward. Russel, Nicholas Hedger

Preston, Sir Charles Greenfield, Sir Edward Chisenhall

Queenborough, Sir John Banks, Robert Crawford

Radnor County, John Jeffreys

Radnor Town, Robert Harley

Reading, Sir William Rich, Sir Henry Fane

Retford, John Thornhaugh, Richard Taylor

Richmond, Sir Mark Milbank, Theodore Bathurst

Rippon, Sir Jonathan and Jonathan Jennings

Rochester, Sir Joseph Williamson, Caleb Banks

Romney, Sir Charles Sedley, John Brewer

Rutland County, Bennet Sherrard
Sir Thomas Mackworth

Rye, Sir John Austin, Thomas Frewen

Ryegate, Sir John and John Parsons

Salop County, Hon. Richard Lord Newport
Edward Kynaston

Salop Town, Hon. Andrew Nepwort, Richard Mytton

Saltash, Narciffus Lutterel, Michael Hill

Sandwich, John Thurbane, Edward Brent

Sarum New, Thomas Hoby, Thomas Pitt

Sarum Old, Sir Thomas Mompesson, William Harvey

Scarborough, Lord Irwyn, Sir Charles Hotham

Seaford, William Champion, Henry Pelham

Shaftsbury, Edward Nichols, Sir Matthew Andrews

Shoreham, Sir Edward Hungerford, John Petty

Somersetshire, Sir Edward Philips
Nathaniel Palmer
Southamptonshire, Charles Marquiss of Winchester
Richard Norton

Southampton Town, Sir Charles Wyndham, Sir Benjamin Newland

Southwark, Anthony Boyer, John Arnold

Staffordshire, John Gray
Walter Chetwynd

Stafford Town, John Chetwynd, Jonathan Cope

Stamford, Charles Bertie, William Hyde

Steyning, Sir John and Robert Fagg

Stockbridge, William Montagu, Richard Whitehead

Sudbury, Philip Gurdon, John Robinson.

Suffolk, Sir Jervis Elwys
Sir Samuel Barnardiston
Surry, Sir Richard Onslow
Sir Francis Vincent
Sussex, Sir John Pelham
Sir William Thomas

Tamworth, Sir Henry Gough, Michael Biddulph

Tavistock, Robert Lord Russel, Sir Francis Drake

Taunton, Edward Clarke, John Speake

Tewkesbury Richard Dowdeswell, Sir Francis Winnington

Thetford, Sir Francis Guybon, Baptist May

Thirsk, Thomas Frankland, Richard Staines

Tiverton, Thomas Bere, Sir Anthony Kecke

Totness, Henry Seymour, Thomas Coulston

Tregony, Hugh Fortescue, Lord Kildare

Truro, Sir Henry Ashurst, Henry Vincent

Wallingford, William Jennings, John Wallis

Warwickshire, William Bromley
Andrew Archer

Warwick Town, Lord Digby, William Colemore

Wareham, Thomas Erle, Thomas Skinner

Wells, Hopton Windham, Edward Berkeley

Wendover, Richard Beke, John Blackwell

Wenlock, Sir William Forrester, George Weld

Weobly, Robert Price, Thomas Foley

Westbury, Peregrine Bertie, Richard Lewis

Westminster, Sir Walter Clarges, Sir Stephen Fox

Westmoreland, Sir John Lowther
Sir Christopher Musgrave

Weymouth, Sir John Morton, Michael Harvey

Whitchurch, James Lord Russel, Christopher Stokes

Winchelsea, Robert Austin, Samuel Weston

Winchester, William Lord Powlet, Frederick Tilney

Windsor, Sir Charles Porter, Sir William Scawen

Wilton, Sir Richard Grabham Howe, Thomas Wyndham

Wiltshire, Lord Cornbury
Sir Walter St. John

Woodstock, Sir Thomas Littleton, Thomas Wheate

Wooton Basset, Henry St. John, John Wildman

Wygan, Peter Shakerly, John Byrom

Worcestershire, Sir John Packington
Thomas Foley

Worcester City, Samuel Swift, Charles Cocks

Yarmouth, (Norfolk) George England, Samuel Fuller

Yarmouth, (Hants) Henry Holmes, Charles Duncombe

Yorkshire, Lord Fairfax
Sir John Kay

York City, Robert Waller, Henry Thompson

Speaker to this Parliament, Sir John Trevor.