A list of the Commons
Fourth Parliament of King William (1698)

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Year published

1742

Pages

82-88

Citation Show another format:

'A list of the Commons: Fourth Parliament of King William (1698)', The History and Proceedings of the House of Commons : volume 5: 1713-1714 (1742), pp. 82-88. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=37699 Date accessed: 26 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

A LIST of the House of Commons in the Fourth Parliament of King WILLIAM, December 6, 1698.

A BINGDON, Simon Harcourt

Agmondesham, Sir John Garrard, Lord Cheyne

Albans, (St.) Sir Samuel Grimston, George Churchill

Aldborough, (Suffolk) Sir Henry and William Johnson

Aldborough, (Yorkshire) Sir George Cook, Sir Abstru. Danby

Allerton-North, Sir William Hustler, Ralph Milbank

Andover, John Smith, Anthony Henley

Anglesey, Richard Viscount Bulkely

Apulby, Jervis Pierrepoint, Sir John Walter

Arunael, John Cook, Christopher Knight

Ashburton, William Stawell, Richard Duke

Aylsbury, James Herbert, Robert Dormer

Banbury, Sir John Cope

Barnstaple, Nicholas Hooper, Arthur Champneys

Bath, Alexander Popham, William Blaithwayt

Beaumaris, Owen Hughes

Bedfordshire, Lord Russel
Sir William Gostwick

Bedford Town, Sir Thomas Alston, William Spencer

Bedwin, Francis Stonehouse, Charles Davenant

Berkshire, Sir Humphry Forster
Richard Nevil

Berwick, Sir Francis Blake, Samuel Ogle

Beverly, Sir Michael and Ralph Wharton

Bewdley, Salway Winnington

Bishops Castle. Sir William Brownlow, Charles Mason

Bletchingly, Hugh Hare, Sir Robert Clayton

Bodmin, Russel Roberts, John Hoblyn

Boralston, James Montagu, Sir John Hales

Boroughbridge, Sir Henry Goodrick, Christopher Vane

Bossiney, Sir John Pole, John Tregagle

Boston, Richard Wynn, Edmund Boulter

Brackley, Charles Egerton, Sir John Aubery

Bramber, William Westbrook, John Courthope

Brecon County, Sir Rowland Gwyn

Brecon Town, Thomas Morgan

Bridgewater, Roger Hoare, George Crane

Bridport, Peter Battiscomb, Alexander Pitfield

Bristol, Sir Thomas Day, Robert Yate

Bridgnorth, Sir William Whitmore, Sir Edward Acton

Bucks County, Goodwyn Wharton
Lord Cheyne

Buckingham Town, Sir Richard Temple, Alexander Denton

Calne, Henry Chivers, Henry Blake

Cambridgeshire, Lord Cutts
Sir Rushout Cullen

Cambridge Town, Sir John Cotton, Sir Henry Pickering

Cambridge University, Henry Boyle, Anthony Hammond

Camelford, Ambrose and Henry Manaton

Canterbury, George Sayer, Henry Lee

Cardiffe, Sir Edward Stradling

Cardiganshire, John Lewis

Cardigan Town, Sir Charles Lloyd

Carlisle, Sir Christopher Musgrave, Jeremiah Bubb

Camarthenshire, Sir Rice Rudd

Carmarthen Town, Richard Vaughan

Carnarvonshire, Thomas Bulkeley

Carnarvon Town, Sir John Wynn

Castle-rising, Thomas Howard, Robert Walpole

Cheshire, Sir John Manwairing
Sir Robert Cotton

Chester Town, Sir Thomas Grosvenor, Peter Shackerly

Chichester, Sir Richard Farrington, John Miller

Chippenham, Edward Montagu, Walter White

Chipping-Wicomb, Charles Godfrey, Thomas Archdale

Christ's Church, Lord Conbury, William Ettricke

Cirencester, Henry Ireton, Charles Cox

Clifton, Sir Joseph Herne, William Hayne

Clithero, Christopher Lister, Thomas Stringer

Cockermouth, William Seymour, Sir George Fletcher

Colchester, Sir Thomas Cook, Sir Isaac Rebow

Corfcastle, John Banks, William Gulliford

Cornwal, Hugh Boscawen
John Speccott

Coventry, Sir Christopher Hales, Richard Hopkins

Cricklade, Edward Pleydell, Charles Fox

Cumberland County, Sir George Fletcher
Sir John Lowther

Denbigh County, Sir Richard Middleton

Denbigh Town, Edward Brereton

Derbyshire, Sir Gilbert Clark
Henry Gilbert

Derby Town, Lord Cavendish, George Vernon

Devizes, Sir Francis Child, John Methuen

Devonshire, Francis Courtney
Samuel Rolle
Dorsetshire, Thomas Strangeways
Thomas Freke

Dorchester, Sir Robert and Nathaniel Napier

Dover, Sir Basil Dixwell, James Chadwick

Downton, John Eyre, Carew Raleigh

Droitwich, Charles Cocks, Thomas Foley

Dunwich, Sir Robert Rich, Henry Heveningham

Durham County, Sir Robert Eden
William Lampton

Durham City, Charles Montagu, Thomas Conyers

Eastlow, Charles and Henry Trelawney

Edmunds Bury, Sir Robert Davers, John Hervey

Essex, Edward Bullock
Sir Charles Barington

Evesham, Sir Henry Parker, John Rudge

Exeter, Sir Edward Seymour, Sir Bartholomew Shower

Eye, Spencer Compton, Sir Joseph Jekyll

Flintshire, Sir John Conway

Flint Town, Thomas Mostyn

Fowey, Sir Bevil Granville, Thomas Vivian

Gatton, Thomas Turgis, Maurice Thompson

Germans, (St.) Daniel Elliot, Henry Fleming

Glamorgan, Bussey Mansel

Gloucestershire, John Howe
Richard Cocks

Gloucester City, Sir William Rich, William Selwyn

Grampound, Sir William Scawen, John Tanner

Grantham, Sir John Thorold, Sir William Ellis

Grimsby, Sir Edward Ayscough, Arthur Moore

Grimstead, Lionel Boyle Earl of Orrery, John Conyers

Guildford, Morgan Randell, Foot Onslow

Harwich, Sir Thomas Daval, Sir Thomas Middleton

Hastemere, Sir Theophilus Oglethorpe, George Vernon

Hastings, John Pulteney, Peter Gott

Haverford West, Sir William Wogan

Helston, Sidney and Charles Godolphin

Herefordshire, Henry Cornwall
Henry Georges

Hereford City, James Bridges, Samuel Pitts

Hertfordshire, Sir Thomas Pope Blunt
Thomas Halsey

Hertford Town, Sir William, and William Cowper

Heydon, Anthony Duncombe, Hugh Bethel

Heytesbury, William and Edward Ash

Higham Ferrers, Thomas Ekins

Hindon, Sir James How, Reynolds Calthorp

Honiton, Sir William Drake, Sir Walter Yonge

Horsham, John Machell, Henry Yates

Huntingtonshire, John Dryden
John Proby

Huntington Town, Francis Wortley, Edward Carteret

Hythe, Sir Philip Boteler, Jacob Desboverie

Ilcester, Sir Francis Windham, John Philips

Ipswich, Samuel Barnardiston, Richard Philips

Ives, (St.) Sir Charles Wyndham, James Praed

Kellington, Sir William Coryton, Francis Fulford

Kent, Sir James Oxendon
Sir Stephen Lennard

Kingston, Sir William St. Quintin, Charles Osborne

Knaesborough, Robert Byerley, Christopher Stockdale

Lancaster County, James Stanley
Fitton Gerrard

Lancaster Town, Robert Heysham, Roger Kirkby

Lanceston, Lord Hyde, William Carey

Leicestershire, John Verney
John Wilkins

Leicester Town, Sir William Villiers, Lawrence Carter

Leominster, Thomas Coningesby, Edward Harley

Leskard, Henry Datel, William Bridges

Lestwithiel, George Booth, Samuel Travers

Lewes, Thomas and Henry Pelham

Lincolnshire, Charles Dymock
George Whichcott

Lincoln City, Sir John Bolles, Sir Edward Hussey

Litchfield, Richard Dyott, Sir Michael Biddulph

Liverpool, William Clayton, Sir William Norris

London, Sir John Fleet, Sir William Ashurst
Thomas Papilion, Sir James Houblon

Ludlow, Francis Herbert, Thomas Newport

Luggershall, Walter Kent, John Webb

Lyme-Regis, Henry and Robert Henley

Lymington, Thomas Dore, George Burrard

Lynn-Regis, Sir John Turner, Sir Charles Turner

Maidstone, Sir Robert Marsham, Thomas Bliss

Malden, Sir Eliab Harvey, Irby Montagu

Malmsbury, Michael Wicks, Edward Pauncefort

Malton, William Palmes, Thomas Worsley

Marlborough, Richard Earl of Ranelagh, Will. Greenfield

Marlow, Sir James Etheridge, James Chase

Mawes, (St.) Sir Joseph Tredenham, John Tredenham

Melcomb Regis, Michael Harvey, Thomas Freke

Merioneth, Hugh Nanney

Midhurst, Sir William Morley, John Lukener

Middlesex, Warwick Lake
Sir John Wolstonholm

Milbourn, Sir Thomas Travel, Sir Charles Cartwright

Minehead, Jacob Banks, Henry Lutterell

Michael (St.) Sir John Hawles, John Povey

Monmouthshire, Sir John Williams
Thomas Morgan

Monmouth Town, Henry Probet

Morpeth, Philip Howard, Sir Henry Bellysis

Montgomeryshire, Edward Vaughan

Montgomery Town, Price Devereux

Newark, Francis Molineux, George Markham

Newcastle (Stafford) Sir John Gower, Sir Thomas Bellot

Newcastle (Northumberland) Sir Will. Blacket, Will. Carr

Newport (Cornwall) John Granville, John Morrice

Newport (Hants) Lord Cutts, Sir Robert Cotton

Newton (Lancashire) Thomas Lee, Thomas Broughton

Newton (Hants) Thomas Hopton, John Worsley

Norfolk, Sir William Cook
Sir Jacob Astley
Northamptonshire, Sir Justinian Isham
John Parkhurst

Northampton Town, William Thursby, Christ. Montagu

Northumberland, Sir Edward Blacket
William Forster

Norwich, Robert Davy, Thomas Blofield

Nottinghamshire, Sir Thomas Willoughby
Gervis Eyre

Nottingham Town, William Pierrepoint, Richard Slater

Okehampton, William Harris, Thomas Northmore

Orford, Sir Charles Hedges, Thomas Felton

Oxfordshire, Lord Norris
Sir Robert Jenkinson

Oxford City, Thomas Rowney, Sir Edward Norris

Oxford University, Sir Christ. Musgrave, Sir. Will. Glynn

Pembrokeshire, Arthur Owen

Pembroke Town, Sir John Philips

Penryn, Samuel Trefusis, James Vernon

Peterborough, Sidney Wortley, Francis St. John

Petersfield, Peter Bettesworth, Robert Mitchell

Plymouth, Charles Trelawney, John Rogers

Plimpton, Marmaduke Ryder, Courtney Corker

Pool, William Jolliff, William Piper

Pontefract. Sir John Bland, John Bright

Portsmouth, Sir George Rook, Thomas Erle

Preston, Henry Ashurst, Thomas Molineux

Queenborough, Thomas King, Robert Crawford

Radnor County, Thomas Harvey

Radnor Town, Robert Harley

Reading, Sir Owen Buckingham, Sir John Dalby

Retford, Sir Willoughby Hickman, William Levinz

Richmond, John Darcy, Thomas York

Rippon, John Aislaby, Jon. Jennings

Rochester, Sir Cloudesly Shovel, Sir Jos. Williamson

Romney, Sir Charles Sedley, John Brewer

Rutlandshire, Richard Halford, Lord Burleigh

Rye, Joseph Offley, Sir John Austin

Ryegate, Stephen Harvey, Edward Thurland

Salop County, Sir Edward Leighton
Edward Kynaston

Salop Town, Richard Mytton, John Kynaston

Saltash, John Speccott, John Morrice

Sandwich, John March, John Thurbane

Sarum New, Charles Fox, Robert Eyre

Sarum Old, Charles Mompesson, William Harvey

Scarborough, Lord Irwyn, Sir Charles Hotham

Seaford, Sir William Thomas, William Lowndes

Shaftsbury, Edward Nicholas, Henry Cornwall

Shoreham, Charles Sergison, John Perry

Somersetshire, Sir Edward Philips
John Hunt
Southampton County. Thomas Helljerd
Richard Newton,

Southampton Town, Sir Benj. Newland, John Smith

Southwark, John Cholmondeley, Charles Cox

Staffordshire, Edward Baggott
John Gray

Stafford Town, Thomas and Philip Foley

Stamford, William Cecil, Charles Bertie

Steyning, Sir John Fagg, Sir Edward Hungerford

Stockbridge, George Pitt, Anthony Sturt

Sudbury, John Hesketh, Thomas Barnard

Suffolk, Sir Lionel Talmash
Sir Samuel Barnardiston
Surrey, Sir Richard Onslow
John Weston
Sussex, Robert Orme
Sir William Thomas

Tamworth, John Chetwynd, Thomas Guy

Tavistock, Sir Francis Drake, Robert Russel

Taunton, Henry Portman, Edward Clark

Tewkesbury, Charles Hancock, Richard Dowdeswell

Thetford, James Sloan, Sir Joseph Williamson

Thirsk, Sir Thomas Frankland, Sir Godfrey Copley

Tiverton Charles Spencer, Thomas Bere

Totness, Thomas Coulston, Sir Edward Seymour

Tregony, Francis Roberts, James Montagu

Truro, Hugh Fortescu, Henry Vincent

Wallingford, Francis Roberts, Philip Meadows

Warwickshire, Sir J. Mordant
Sir Charles Shuckborough

Warwich Town, Sir Francis Wagstaff, Robert Greville

Wareham, George Pitt, Thomas Trenchard

Wells, William Coward, Edward Berkeley

Wendover, Richard Beak, John Blackwell

Wenlock, William Forrester, George Weld

Weobly, Robert Price, Thomas Foley

Wenbury, Robert Bertie, Richard Lewis

Westminster, James Vernon, Charles Montagu

Westmoreland, William Flemming
Sir Richard Sandford

Weymouth, Philip Taylor, Arthur Shallet

Whitchurch, Richard Woolastone, Lord Russel

Winchelsea, John Hayes, Robert Bristow

Winchester, Frederick Tilney, Lord Pawlet

Windsor, William Scawen, Richard Topham

Wilton, Sir Henry Ashurst, John Gantlet

Wiltshire, Edward Ernly
Thomas Hungerford

Woodstock, James Bertie, Sir Thomas Littleton

Wooton Basset, Henry St. John, Henry Pynnel

Wygan, Orlando Bridgeman, Sir Roger Bradshaw

Worcestershire, Sir John Packington
William Walsh

Worcester City, William Bromley, Samuel Swift

Yarmouth (Norfolk) George England, John Nicholson

Yarmouth (Hants) Anthony Morgan, Henry Holmes

Yorkshire, Lord Down
Lord Fairfax

York City, Sir William Robinson, Toby Jenkins

Speaker to this Parliament, Sir Thomas Littleton.