A list of the Commons
First Parliament of Great Britain (1707-8)

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Year published

1742

Pages

142-149

Citation Show another format:

'A list of the Commons: First Parliament of Great Britain (1707-8)', The History and Proceedings of the House of Commons : volume 5: 1713-1714 (1742), pp. 142-149. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=37707 Date accessed: 23 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

A LIST of the House of Commons in the First Parliament of Great Britain, which met November 6, 1707.

ABINGTON, Grey Nevil

Agmondesham, Sir Samuel Garrard, John Drake

Albans (St.) George Churchill, Henry Killegrew

Aldborough (Suffolk) Sir Henry Johnson, William Johnson

Aldborough (Yorkshire) Robert Moncton, William Jephson

Allerton North, Sir William Hustler, Roger Gale

Andover, John Smith, Francis Shepherd

Anglesea, Lord Bulkley

Apulby, James Graham, William Harvey

Arundel, James Butler, Edmund Dummer

Ashburton, Richard Reynell, Gilbert Yard

Aylesbury, Sir John Wittewronge, Simon Mayne

Bambury, Charles North

Barnstaple, Nicholas Hooper, Samuel Rolle

Bath City, Alexander Popham, Samuel Trotman

Beaumaris, Henry Bertie

Bedfordshire, Sir Pincent Charnock
Sir William Gostwick

Bedford Town, William Farrar, William Hillersden

Bedwin, Lord Bruce, Samuel Sambrook

Berkshire, Richard Nevil
Sir John Stonehouse

Berwick Town, Samuel Ogle, Jonathan Hutchinson

Beverly, Sir Charles Hotham, John Moyser

Bewdly, Salway Winnington

Bishops Castle, Henry Brett, Henry Newport

Bletchingly, John Ward, George Evelyn

Bodmin, Francis Roberts, Thomas Herne

Boralston, Spencer Cowper, Peter King

Boroughbrige, John Stapleton, Craven Peyton

Bossiney, Sir Simon Harcourt, John Manley

Boston, Sir Edward Irby, Richard Wynn

Brackley, Charles Egerton, Harry Mordaunt

Bramber, Thomas Windsor, William Shippen

Brecon County, Sir Edward Williams

Brecon Town, Sir John Jeffreys

Bridgewater, Sir Thomas Wroth, George Balch

Bridport, Alexander Pitfield, Thomas Strangeways

Bristol, Robert Yate, Sir William Daines

Bridgnorth, William Whitmore, Sir Humphry Briggs

Bucks County, William Egerton
Sir Richard Temple

Buckingham Town, Sir Edmund Denton, Brown Willis

Calne, Edward Baynton, George Ducket

Cambridgeshire, Sir Rushout Cullen
John Bromley

Cambridge Town, Sir John Cotton, Anthony Thompson

Cambridge University, Arthur Annesley, Dixey Windsor

Camelford, William Pole, Henry Pinnel

Canterbury, Henry Lee, John Hardress

Cardiffe, Sir John Awbrey

Cardiganshire, John Pugh

Cardigan Town, Lewis Price

Carlisle, Thomas Stanwix, Sir James Montagu

Carmarthenshire, Griffith Rice

Carmarthen Town, Richard Vaughan

Carnarvonshire, Sir John Wynn

Carnarvon Town, Thomas Bulkley

Castle-rising, William Fielding, Horatio Walpole

Cheshire, Langham Booth
John Crew

Chester City, Sir Henry Banbury, Peter Shackerly

Chichester, Thomas Onslow, Sir Thomas Littleton

Chippenham, Lord Mordaunt, Sir James Long

Chipping Wicomb, Charles Godfrey, Fleetwood Dormer

Christ's Church, Francis Gwynn, William Ettricke

Cirencester, Allen Bathurst, Henry Ireton

Clifton, Nathaniel and Frederick Herne

Clithero, Edward and Daniel Hervey

Cockermouth, James Stanhope, Thomas Lamplugh

Colchester, Sir Isaac Rebow, Sir Thomas Webher

Corf-castle, John Banks, Richard Fownes

Cornwall, Sir Hugh Boscawen
Sir Richard Vivian

Coventry, Sir Orlando Bridgman, Edward Hopkins

Cricklade, Edmund Dunch, Samuel Barker

Cumberland County, Richard Musgrave
George Fletcher

Denbighshire, Sir Richard Middleton

Denbigh Town, William Robinson

Derbyshire, John Curzon
Thomas Coke

Derby Town, James Cavendish, Sir Thomas Parker

Devizes, Sir Francis Child, Josiah Diston

Devonshire, Sir William Courtney
Robert Rolle
Dorsetshire, Thomas Strangeways
Thomas Chaffin

Dorchester, Nathaniel Napier, Awnsham Churchill

Dover, Matthew Aylmer, Philip Papillon

Downton, Sir Charles Duncomb, John Eyre

Droitwich, Charles Cocks, Edward Foley

Durham County, Sir Robert Eden
John Tempest

Durham City, Thomas Conyers, Sir Henry Bellasys

Eastlow, Sir Henry Seymour, George Clark

Edmunds Bury, Sir Thomas Felton, Auberry Porter

Essex, Sir Francis Masham
Thomas Middleton

Evesham, John Rudge, Hugh Parker

Exeter, Sir Edward Seymour, John Snell

Eye, Sir Joseph Jekyll, Spencer Compton

Flintshire, Sir John Conway

Flint Town, Sir Roger Mostyn

Fowey, George Granville, John Hicks

Gatton, Sir George Newland, Paul Docminique

Germans, (St.) Henry Flemming, Edward Elliot

Glamorganshire, Sir Thomas Mansel

Gloucestershire, Sir John Guise
Maynard Colchester

Gloucester City, John Hanbury, William Cooke

Grampound, Francis Scobell, James Craggs

Grantham, Lord Granby, Sir William Ellis

Grimsby, Arthur Moore, William Cotesworth

Grimstead, John Conyers, John Toke

Guildford, Denzil Onslow, Robert Wroth

Harwich, Sir Thomas Daval, John Ellis

Haslemere, George Woodroffe, John Fulham

Hastings, William Ashburnham, John Pulteney

Haverford-West, John Laugharn

Helston, Sidney and Francis Godolphin

Herefordshire, Lord Scudamore
Henry Gorges

Hereford City, James Bridges, Thomas Foley

Hertford County, Sir John Spencer
Ralph Freeman

Hertford Town, Charles Cæsar, Sir Thomas Clarke

Heydon, Anthony Duncomb, William Pulteney

Heytesbury, Edward Ash, William Monson

Higham Ferrers, Thomas Wentworth

Hindon, George Morley, Reynolds Calthorp

Honiton, Sir William Drake, Sir Walter Yonge

Horsham, Charles Eversfield, Harry Goring

Huntingdonshire, John Dryden
John Pocklington

Huntingdon Town, John Pedley, Edward Montagu

Hythe, Sir Philip and John Boteler

Ilcester, Edward Strode, John Webb

Ipswich, Henry Pooley, John Bence

Ives, (St.) Sir Bartholomew Gracedeice

Kellington, Sir William Coriton, Samuel Rolle

Kent, Lord Villiers
Sir Cholmondeley Dering

Kingston, Sir William St. Quintin, William Maisters

Knaesborough, Christopher Stockdale, Robert Byerley

Lancashire, Charles Stanley
Richard Shuttleworth

Lancashire Town, Robert and William Heysham

Lanceston, Lord Hyde, William Carey

Leicestershire, John Verney
John Wilkins

Leicester Town, Sir George Beaumont, James Winstanley

Leominster, Lord Coningesby, Edward Harley

Leskard, William Bridges, Thomas Dodson

Lestwithiel, Russel Roberts, James Kendall

Lewes, Thomas Pelham, Richard Paine

Lincolnshire, George Whichcott
Albemarle Bertie

Lincoln City, Thomas Lister, Sir Thomas Meers

Litchfield, Richard Dyott, Sir Henry Gough

Liverpool, William Clayton, Thomas Johnson

London, Sir William Ashurst, Sir Gilbert Heathcote
Samuel Shepherd, Sir Robert Clayton

Ludlow, Sir Thomas Powis, Acton Baldwyn

Luggershall, Walter Kent, John Webb

Lyme-Regis, Thomas Freke, John Burridge

Lymington, Charles Marquis of Winchester, Paul Burrard

Lynn Regis, Sir Charles Turner, Robert Walpole

Maidstone, Sir Thomas Colepeper, Thomas Bliss

Malden, William Fyche, John Comyns

Malmsbury, Thomas Farrington, Harry Mordaunt

Malton, Sir William Strickland, William Palmes

Marlborough, Algernoon Seymour, John Jeffreys

Marlow, Sir James Etheridge, James Chase

Mawes, (St.) Francis Godfrey, Sir Joseph Tredenham

Melcomb-Regis, Maurice Ashley, Anthony Henley

Merioneth, Richard Vaughan

Midhurst, Robert Orme, Laurence Alcock

Middlesex, Scory Barker
Sir John Wolstonholm

Milbourn, Sir Thomas Medlycot

Minehead, Alexander Lutterell, Sir Jacob Banks

Michael (St.) Sir William Hodges, Hugh Fortescu

Monmouthshire, John Morgan
Sir Hopton Williams

Monmouth Town, Sir Thomas Powell

Morpeth, Sir Richard Sandford, Edmund Maine

Montgomeryshire, Edward Vaughan

Montgomery Town, Charles Mason

Newark, James Saunderson, John Digby

Newcastle (Stafford) Crew Offley, John Lawton

Newcastle (Northumberland) Sir Henry Lyddel, Will. Carr

Newport (Cornwall) Sir Nicholas Morrice, John Spark

Newport (Hants) Sir Tristram Dillington, William Stevens

Newton (Lancashire) Thomas Leigh, John Ward

Newton (Hants) James and Henry Worsley

Norfolk County, Roger Townshend
Sir John Holland
Northamptonshire, Sir Justinian Isham
Thomas Cartwright

Northampton Town, George Montagu, Francis Arundell

Northumberland, Thomas Forester
Sir John Delavall

Norwich, Waller Bacon, John Chambers

Nottinghamshire, Sir Thomas Willoughby
John Thornhaugh

Nottingham Town, Robert Sacheverel, John Plumtree

Okehampton, Thomas Northmore, John Dibble

Orford, Sir Edmund Bacon, Sir Edward Turner

Oxfordshire, Sir Robert Jenkinson
Sir Edward Norris

Oxford City, Thomas Rowney, Sir John Walter

Oxford University, Sir William Whitlock, Wills Bromley

Pembrokeshire, Wiriot Owen

Pembroke Town, John Meyrick

Penryn, Samuel Tresusis, James Vernon

Peterborough, Sidney Wortley, Sir Gilbert Dolben

Petersfield, Norton Powlet, Leonard Bilson

Plymouth, Charles Trelawney, Sir George Byng

Plimpton, Sir John Cope, Richard Edgcomb

Pool, Sir William Phippard, Samuel Weston

Pontefract, Sir John Bland, William Lowther

Portsmouth, Sir George Rook, William Gilford

Preston, Francis Annesley, Arthur Maynwaring

Queenborough, Sir John Jennings, Thomas King

Radnor County, Thomas Harley

Radnor Town, Robert Harley

Reading, Sir Owen Backingham, Sir William Rich

Retford, Hardolph Wastneys, Robert Molesworth

Richmond, Thomas York, William Walsh

Rippon, John Aislaby, John Sharp

Rochester, Sir Cloudesly Shovell, Sir Stafford Fairborne

Romney, John Brewer, Walter Whitfield

Rutlandshire, Sir Thomas Mackworth
Richard Halford

Rye, Edward Southwell, Philip Gibbons

Ryegate, Sir John Parsons, James Cox

Salop County, Sir Robert Corbet
Robert Lloyd

Salop Town, John Kynaston, Richard Mytton

Saltash, James Butler, Joseph Moyle

Sandwich, Sir Henry Furnese, Josiah Burchett

Sarum New, Robert Eyre, Charles Fox

Sarum Old, Robert Pitt, Charles Mompesson

Scarborough, William Thompson, Robert Squire

Seaford, George Naylor, William Lowndes

Shafsbury, Edward Nicholas, Sir John Cropley

Shoreham, Nathaniel Gould, John Wicker

Somersetshire, Nathaniel Palmer
John Pigott
Southampton County, Thomas Jervoice
Richard Chandler

Southampton Town, Lord Woodstock, Adam D'Cardonnel

Southwark, John Cholmondeley, Charles Cox

Staffordshire, Henry Pagett
Edward Biggott

Stafford Town, Walter Chetwynd, Thomas Foley

Stamford, Charles Cecil, Charles Bertie

Steyning, William Wallis, Charles Goring

Stockbridge, Sir John Hawles, Sir Edward Laurence

Sudbury, Sir Harvey Elwes, Philip Skippon

Suffolk, Sir Robert Davers
Lord Dysart
Surrey, Sir Richard Onslow
Sir William Scawen
Sussex, John Morley Trevor
Sir George Parker

Tamworth, Joseph Girdler, Thomas Guy

Tavistock, Henry Manaton, John Bulteel

Taunton, Sir Francis Warre, Edward Clarke

Tewksbury, Richard Dowdeswell, Edmund Bray

Thetford, Sir Thomas Hanmer, Sir John Woodhouse

Thirsk, Sir Thomas Frankland, Sir Godfrey Copley

Tiverton, Thomas Bere, Robert Burridge

Totness, Sir Humphry Mackworth, Thomas Coulston

Tregony, John Trevanion, Sir Philip Meadows

Truro, Peregrine Bertie, Henry Vincent

Wallingford, William Jennens, Clement Kent

Warwickshire, Andrew Archer
Sir John Mordaunt

Warwick Town, Francis and Doddington Grevill

Wareham, Thomas Erle, George Pitt

Wells, Maurice Berkeley, Henry Portman

Wendover, Richard Hampden, Sir Robert Hill

Wenlock, Sir William Forrester, George Weld

Weobly, Henry Cornwall, George Birch

Westbury, Robert and Henry Bertie

Westlow, Sir Charles Hedges, Francis Palmes

Westminster, Henry Boyle, Sir Henry Duttoncolt

Westmoreland, Michael Fleming
Robert Lowther

Weymouth, Henry Thynn, Charles Churchill

Whitchurch, John Shrimpton, Richard Woollaston

Winchelsea, George Doddington, James Hayes

Winchester, Lord Powlett, George Rodney Bridges

Windsor, Lord Fitzharding, Richard Topham

Wilton, John Gauntlett, William Nicholas

Wiltshire, Sir Richard How
Robert Hyde

Woodstock, Charles Bertie, William Cadogan

Wooton Basset, Henry St. John, Francis Popham

Wygan, Sir Roger Bradshaigh, Emanuel Howe

Worcestershire, Sir John Packington
William Bromley

Worcester City, Thomas Wild, Samuel Swift

Yarmouth (Norfolk) Benjamin England, John Nicholson

Yarmouth (Hants) Henry Holmes, Anthony Morgan

Yorkshire, Lord Hartington
Lord Fairfax

York City, Sir William Robinson, Robert Benson

Speaker to this Parliament, John Smith.