A list of the Commons
Third Parliament of Great Britain (1710-13)

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Year published

1742

Pages

156-162

Citation Show another format:

'A list of the Commons: Third Parliament of Great Britain (1710-13)', The History and Proceedings of the House of Commons : volume 5: 1713-1714 (1742), pp. 156-162. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=37709 Date accessed: 17 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

A LIST of the House of Commons in the Third Parliament of Great Britain, which met November 25, 1710.

ABINGTON, James Jennings

Agmondesham, John Drake, Francis Duncomb

Albans, (St.) William Grimston, John Gape

Aldborough, (Suffolk) Sir Henry and William Johnson

Aldborough, (Yorkshire) Robert Moncton, William Jessop

Alterton-North, Roger Gale, Robert Raikes

Andover, John Smith, William Guidott

Anglesea, Lord Bulkeley

Apulby, Edmund Duncomb, Thomas Lutwych

Arundel, Richard Lumley, Henry Obrian

Ashburton, Richard Reynell, Andrew Quick

Aylesbury, Simon Harcourt, John Essington

Banbury, Charles North

Barnstaple, Nicholas Hooper, Richard Acland

Bath, Samuel Trotman, John Codrington

Beaumaris, Henry Bertie

Bedfordshire, Lord Russel
Sir William Gostwick

Bedford Town, John Cater, William Farrel

Bedwin, Sir Edward Seymour, Thomas Millington

Berkshire, Sir John Stonehouse
Robert Packer

Berwick Town, William Kerr, Richard Hampden

Beverley, Sir Charles Hotham, Sir Michael Wharton

Bewdley, Salway Winnington

Bishop's Castle, Sir Robert Raymond, Richard Harnage

Bletchingly, George Evelyn, Thomas Onslow

Bodmin, Russel and Francis Roberts

Boralston, Sir Peter King, Laurence Carter

Boroughbridge, Sir Brian Stapleton, Craven Peyton

Bossiney, John Manley, Henry Campion

Boston, Peregrine Bertie, Richard Wynn

Brackley, William Egerton, John Burgh

Bramber, Andrew Windsor, William Shippen

Brecon County, Sir Edward Williams

Brecon Town, Edward Jeffreys

Bridgewater, Nathaniel Palmer, George Dodington

Bridport, Thomas Strangeways, William Coventry

Bristol, Edward Colston, Joseph Earle

Bridgnorth, Richard Creswel, Whitmore Acton

Buckinghamshire, Lord Fermanagh
Sir Edmund Denton

Buckingham Town, Sir Richard Temple, Thomas Chapman

Calne, James Johnson, William Hedges

Cambridgeshire, John Bromley
John Jennings

Cambridge Town, John Hynde Cotton, Samuel Shepherd

Cambridge University, Dixey Windsor, Thomas Paske

Camelford, Paul Orchard, Sir Boucher Wray

Canterbury, John Hardress, Henry Lee

Cardiffe, Sir Edward Stradling

Cardiganshire, Sir Humphry Mackworth

Cardigan Town, Owen Brigstocke

Carlisle, Thomas Stanwix, Sir James Montagu

Carmarthenshire, Sir Thomas Powel

Carmarthen Town, Richard Vaughan

Carnarvonshire, Sir John Wynn

Carnarvon Town, William Griffith

Castle-rising, William Fielding, Horatio Walpole

Cheshire, Sir George Warburton
Charles Cholmondeley

Chester City, Sir Henry Bunbury, Peter Shackerly

Chichester, Sir Richard Farrington, Sir John Miller

Chippenham, Sir James Long, Francis Popham

Chipping Wicomb, Sir Thomas Lee, Charles Godfrey

Christ's Church, William Ettricke, Peter Mews

Cirencester, Charles Cox, Thomas Master

Clifton, Nathaniel and Frederick Herne

Clithero, Edward Harvey, Thomas Lister

Cockermouth, Nicholas Lechmere, James Stanhope

Colchester, Sir Isaac Rebow, William Gore

Corscastle, John Banks, Richard Fownes

Cornwall, John Trevanion
Sir Richard Vivian

Coventry, Thomas Gerey, Sir Christopher Hales

Cricklade, Edmund Dunch, Samuel Robinson

Cumberland, James Lowther
Gilfrid Lawson

Denbighshire, Sir Richard Middleton

Denbigh Town, John Roberts

Derbyshire, John Curzon
Godfrey Clark

Derby Town, Edward Munday, Nathaniel Curzon

Devizes, Sir Francis Child, Thomas Webb

Devonshire, John Rolle
Sir William Courtenay
Dorsetshire, Thomas Strangeways
Richard Bingham

Dorchester, Si, Nathaniel Napier, Benjamin Gifford

Dover, Matthew Aylmer, Philip Papillon

Downton, John Eyre, Thomas Duncomb

Droitwich, Edward Jeffreys, Richard Foley

Dunwich, Sir George Downing, Richard Richardson

Durham County, Sir Robert Eden
William Lambdon

Durham City, Thomas Conyers, George Baker

Eastlow, Sir Henry Seymour, Thomas Smith

Edmunds Bury, Awbery Porter, Samuel Batteley

Essex, Sir Richard Child
Thomas Middleton

Evesham, Sir Edward Goodere, John Rudge

Exeter, Sir Copleston Bampfield, John Snell

Eye, Sir Joseph Jekyll, Thomas Maynard

Flintshire, Sir Roger Mostyn

Flint Town, Sir John Conway

Powey, Henry Vincent, Bernard Granville

Gatton, William Newland, Paul Docminique

Germans, (St.) Edward Elliot, John Knight

Glamorganshire, Robert Jones

Gloucestershire, John Berkeley
Matthew Moreton

Gloucester City, Thomas Webb, John Blanch

Grampound, Thomas Cook, James Craggs

Grantham, Sir William Ellis, Sir John Thorold

Grimsby, Arthur Moore, Robert Vyner

Grimstead, John Conyers, Leonard Gale

Guildford, Denzil Onslow, Morgan Randyl

Harwich, Kendrick Edisbury, Thomas Frankland

Haslemere, Sir John Clarke, Sir Theophilus Oglethorpe

Hastings, Sir William Ashburnham, Sir Joseph Martin

Haverford-West, John Laugharn

Helston, Sidney, Godolphin, Robert Child

Herefordshire, Lord Scudamore
Sir Thomas Morgan

Hereford City, James Bridges, Thomas Foley

Hertford County, Ralph Freeman
Thomas Halsey

Hertford Town, Charles Cæsar, Richard Goulston

Heydon, William Pulteney, Hugh Cholmondeley

Heytesbury, Edward and William Ash

Higham Ferrers, Thomas Wentworth

Hindon, Edmund Lambert, Henry Lee

Honiton, Sir William Drake, James Shepherd

Horsham, John Wicker, John Middleton

Huntingdonshire, John Pocklington
Sir John Cotton

Huntington Town, Edward Wortley, Francis Page

Hythe, Lord Shannon, John Boteler

Ilcester, Edward Philips, Sir James Bateman

Ipswich, Sir William Barker, William Churchill

Ives, (St.) John Hopkins, John Praed

Kallington, Samuel Rolle, Henry Manaton

Kent, Percival Hart
Sir William Hardress

Kingston, Sir William St. Quintin, William Maisters

Knaesborough, Robert Byerley, Christopher Stockdale

Lancashire, Charles Stanley
Richard Shuttleworth

Lancaster Town, Robert and William Heysham

Lanceston, George Clark, Francis Scobell

Leicestershire, Jeffery Palmer
Sir Thomas Cave

Leicester Town, Sir George Beaumont, James Winstanley

Leominster, Edward Harley, Edward Bangham

Leskard, William Bridges, Philip Rashleigh

Lestwithiel, John Hill, Hugh Fortescue

Lewes, Thomas Pelham, John Trevor

Lincolnshire, Lord Willoughby
Lewis Dymock

Lincoln City, Sir Thomas Meers, Thomas Lister

Litchfield, Richard Dyot, John Cotes

Liverpool, Sir Thomas Johnson, John Cleveland

London, Sir William Withers, Sir Rice Hoare
Sir George Newland, Sir John Cass

Ludlow, Sir Thomas Powis, Acton Baldwyn

Luggershall, John Webb, Thomas Peirce

Lyme-Regis, Henry Henley, John Burridge

Lymington, Lord Pawlett, Paul Burrard

Lynn-Regis, Sir Charles and John Turner

Maidstone, Sir Thomas Colepeper, Sir Robert Masham.

Malden, John Comyns, Thomas Bramston

Malmsbury, Joseph Addison, Sir John Rushout

Malton, William Palmes, William Strickland

Marlborough, Robert Bruce, Richard Jones

Marlow, Sir James Etheridge, George Bruere

Mawes, (St.) Sir Richard Onslow, John Anstis

Melcomb-Regis, Sir Thomas Hardy, William Harvey

Merioneth, Richard Vaughan

Midhurst, Laurence Alcock, John Pratt

Middlesex, James Bertie
Hugh Smithson

Milbourn, Sir Thomas Travel, James Medlycott

Minehead, Sir John Trevelyan, Sir Jacob Banks

Michael (St.) Abraham Blackmore, Richard Bellasis

Monmouthshire, John Morgan
Thomas Lewis

Monmouth Town, Clayton Milbourn

Morpeth, Lord Castlecomer, Sir Richard Sandford

Montgomeryshire, Edward Vaughan

Montgomery Town, John Pugh

Newark, Richard Newdigate, Richard Sutton

Newcastle (Stafford.) Rowland Cotton, William Burslen

Newcastle (Northumberland) Sir William Blacket, William Wrightson

Newport (Cornwall) Sir Nicholas Morrice, Geo. Courtenay

Newport (Hants) William Seymour, William Stevens

Newton (Lancashire) Thomas Leigh, John Ward

Newton (Hants) James and Henry Worsley

Norfolk, Sir John Woodhouse
Sir Jacob Astley
Northamptonshire, Sir Justinian Isham
Thomas Cartwright

Northampton Town, William Wykes, George Montagu

Northumberland, Algernoon Seymour
Thomas Foster

Norwich, Robert Bene, Richard Berney

Nottinghamshire, Lord Howe
William Levinz

Nottingham Town, John Plumtree, Robert Sacheverell

Okehampton, John Dibble, Christopher Harris

Orford, Sir Edward Turner, Clement Corrance

Oxfordshire, Sir Robert Jenkinson
Francis Clerke

Oxford City, Sir John Walter, Thomas Rowney

Oxford University, Sir William Whitlock, Will. Bromley

Pembrokeshire, John Barlow

Pembroke Town, Lewis Wogan

Penryn, Samuel Trefusis, Alexander Pendarvis

Peterborough, John Fitzwilliams, Charles Parker

Petersfield, Leonard Bilson, Norton Powlett

Plymouth, Charles Trelawney, Sir George Byng

Plimton, George Treby, Richard Edgcomb

Pool, William Lewen, Sir William Phippard

Pontefract, Robert Franks, Sir John Bland

Portsmouth, Sir James Wishart, Sir William Giffard

Preston, Sir Henry Houghton, Henry Fleetwood

Queenborough, Thomas King, James Herbert

Radnor County, Thomas Harley

Radnor Town, Edward Harley

Reading, John Dalby, Owen Buckingham

Retford, Brian Cook, Francis Lewis

Richmond, Henry Mordaunt, John York

Rippon, John Aislaby, John Sharp

Rochester, Sir John Leak, William Cage

Romney, Sir Robert Furnese, Edward Watson

Rutlandshire, Lord Finch
Richard Halford

Rye, Philip Gibbon, Sir John Norris

Ryegate, John Ward, Sir John Parsons

Salop County, Robert Lloyd
John Kynaston

Salop Town, Edward Cresset, Richard Mytton

Saltash, Sir William Carew, Jon. Elford

Sandwich, John Mitchel, Jostah Burchet

Sarum New, Charles Fox, Robert Pitt

Sarum Old, Thomas Pitt, William Harvey

Scarborough, William Thompson, John Hungerford

Seaford, William Lowndes, Thomas Chowne

Shaftsbury, Edward Nicholas, Henry Whitaker

Shoreham, Nathaniel Gould, Gregory Page

Somersetshire, Sir Thomas Wroth
Sir William Wyndham
Southampton County, George Pitt,
Sir Simeon Stewart

Southampton Town, Richard Flemming, Roger Harris

Southwark, Charles Cox, John Cholmondeley

Staffordshire, William Ward
Charles Pagett

Stafford Town, Walter Chetwynd, Thomas Foley

Stamford, Charles Cecil, Charles Bertie

Steyning, Henry Goring, William Wallis

Stockbridge, Lord Barrimore, George Dashwood

Sudbury, John Mead, Robert Echlin

Suffolk, Sir Thomas Hanmer
Sir Robert Davers
Surrey, Sir Francis Vincent
Heneage Finch
Suffex, Charles Eversfield
Sir George Parker

Tamworth, Joseph Girdler, Samuel Bracebridge

Tavistock, Sir John Cope, James Bulteel

Taunton, Sir Francis Warre, Henry Portman

Tewksbury, William Bromley, William Dowdeswell

Thetford, Sir Edmund Bacon, Dudley North

Thirsk, Ralph Bell, Thomas Worsley

Tiverton, Sir Edward Northey, John Worth

Totness, Francis Gwynn, Thomas Coulston

Tregony, George Robinson, Edward Southwell

Truro, Hugh Boscawen, Henry Vincent

Wallingford, Simon Harcourt, Thomas Renda

Warwickshire, Sir John Mordaunt
Sir William Boughton

Warwick Town, Francis and Doddington Greville

Wareham, Thomas Erle, Sir Edward Erne

Wells, Maurice Berkeley, Edward Colston

Wendover, Sir Roger Hill, Henry Grey

Wenlock, George Weld, Sir William Forrester

Weobly, John Birch, Henry Cornwall

Westbury, Henry Bertie, Francis Annesly

Westlow, Sir Charles Hedges, Arthur Maynwaring

Westminster, Thomas Medlicot, Thomas Cross

Westmoreland, James Graham
Daniel Wilson

Weymouth, Maurice Ashley, Reginald Marriot

Whitchurch, Frederick Tilney, Thomas Vernon

Winchelsea, Sir Francis Dashwood, Robert Bristow

Winchester, George Bridges, Thomas Lewis

Windsor, Richard Topham, Charles Aldworth

Wilton, Charles Mompesson, Peter Bathursh

Wiltshire, Sir Richard How
Robert Hyde

Woodstock, Sir Thomas Wheat, William Cadogan

Wooton Basset, Richard Goodere, Edmund Pleydell

Wygan, Sir Roger Bradshaigh, George Kenion

Worcestershire, Sir John Packington
Samuel Pitts

Worcester City, Samuel Swift, Thomas Wylde

Yarmouth (Norfolk) Richard Ferrier, George England

Yarmouth (Hants) Henry Holmes, Sir Gibert Dolben

Yorkshire, Lord Downe
Sir Arthur Kay

York City, Sir William Robinson, William Maister

Speaker to this Parliament, William Bromley.