A list of the Commons
Fourth Parliament of Great Britain (1714-5)

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Year published

1742

Pages

167-173

Citation Show another format:

'A list of the Commons: Fourth Parliament of Great Britain (1714-5)', The History and Proceedings of the House of Commons : volume 5: 1713-1714 (1742), pp. 167-173. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=37712 Date accessed: 22 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

A LIST of the House of Commons in the Fourth Parliament of Great Britain, which met February 16, 1713.

ABINGTON, Simon Harcourt

Agmondesham, Gerrard Drake, James Herbett

Albans, (St.) William Grimston, William Hale

Aldborough, (Suffolk) Sir Henry and William Johnson

Aldborough, (Yorkshire) John Dawney, Paul Foley

Allerton-North, Henry Peirse, John Smelt

Andover, William Guidott, Gilbert Searle

Anglesea, Lord Bulkeley

Apulby, Thomas Lutwych, Sir Richard Sandford

Arundel, Henry Obrian, Richard Lumley

Ashburton, Roger Tuckfield, Richard Reynell

Aylesbury, Simon Harcourt, John Effington

Banbury, Jonathan Cope

Barnstaple, Sir Arthur Chichester, Sir Nicholas Hooper

Bath, John Codrington, Robert Gay

Beaumaris, Henry Bertie

Bedfordshire, Sir Pincent Charnock
John Harvey

Bedford Town, John Cater, Samuel Rolt

Bedwin, Sir Edward Seymour, Thomas Millington

Berkshire, Sir John Stonehouse
Robert Packer

Berwick Town, Richard Hampden, William Ord

Beverley, Sir Charles Hotham, Sir Michael Wharton

Bewdley, Salway Winnington

Bishop's Castle, Sir Robert Raymond, Richard Harnage

Bletchingly, George Evelyn, Thomas Onslow

Bodmin, Francis Roberts, Thomas Sclater

Boralston, Sir Peter King, Laurence Carter

Boroughbridge, Sir Brian Stapleton, Edmund Dunch

Bossiney, Sir William Pole, Paul Orchard

Boston, Richard Wyno, Henry Heron

Brackley, William Egerton, Paul Methuen

Bramber, Lord Hawley, Andrew Windsor

Brecon County, Sir Edward Williams

Brecon Town, Roger Jones

Bridgewater, Nathaniel Palmer, John Rolle

Bridport, William Coventry, Hoskins Gifford

Bristol, Joseph Earle, Thomas Edwards

Bridgnorth, William Whitmore, John Weaver

Buckinghamshire, Lord Fermanagh
John Fleetwood

Buckingham Town, John Radcliffe, Thomas Chapman

Calne, William Hedges, William Northey

Cambridgeshire, John Bromley
John Jennings

Cambridge Town, Sir John Cotton, Samuel Shepherd

Cambridge University, Dixey Windsor, Thomas Paske

Camelford, Sir Boucher Wray, James Nichols

Canterbury, John Hardress, Henry Lee

Cardiffe, Sir Edward Stradling

Cardiganshire, Thomas Jones

Cardigan Town, Sir George Barlow

Carlisle, Sir Christopher Musgrave, Thomas Stanwix

Carmarthenshire, Sir Thomas Powel

Carmarthen Town, Richard Vaughan

Carnarvonshire, William Griffith

Carnarvon Town, Thomas Wynn

Castle-rising, William Fielding, Horatio Walpole

Cheshire, Sir George Warburton
Charles Cholmondeley

Chester City, Sir Henry Bunbury, Peter Shackerly

Chichester, William Elton, James Brudenel

Chippenham, John Norris, John Eyles

Chipping Wicomb, Sir John Wittewronge, Sir Thomas Lee

Christ's Church, Sir Peter Mews, William Ettricke

Cirencester, Thomas Master, Benjamin Bathurst

Clifton, Sir William Drake, Frederick Herne

Clithero, Thomas Lister, Charles Stanley

Cockermouth, Joseph Musgrave, Nicholas Lechmere

Colchester, Sir Thomas Webster, Sir Isaac Rebow

Corfcastle, John Banks, Richard Fownes

Cornwall, Sir William Carew
John Trevanion

Coventry, Sir Christopher Hales, Sir Fuller Skipwith

Cricklade, Sir Thomas Read, Samuel Robinson

Cumberland, James Lowther
Gilfrid Lawson

Denbighshire, Sir Richard Middleton

Denbigh Town, John Wynn

Derbyshire, John Curzon
Godfrey Clarke

Derby Town, Edward Munday, Nathaniel Curzon

Devizes, Robert Child, John Nicholas

Devonshire, Sir William Courtenay
Sir Copleston Bampfield
Dorsetshire, Thomas Strangeways
George Chaffin

Dorchester, Sir Nathaniel Napier, Henry Trenchard

Dover, Sir William Hardress, Philip Papillon

Downton, John Eyre, John Sayer

Droitwich, Richard Foley, Edward Jeffreys

Durham County, John Eden
John Hedworth

Durham City, Thomas Conyers, Robert Shafto

Eastlow, Sir Charles Hedges, Edward Jennings

Edmunds Bury, Carr Hervey, Awbery Porter

Essex, Sir Charles Barrington
Sir Richard Child

Evesham, Sir Edward Goodere, John Rudge

Exeter, John Rolle, Francis Drew

Eye, Thomas Maynard, Edward Hopkins

Flintshire, Sir John Conway

Flint Town, Sir Roger Mostyn

Fowey, Henry Vincent, German Wyche

Gatton, William Newland, Paul Docminique

Germans, (St.) Edward Elliot, John Knight

Glamorganshire, Robert Jones

Gloucestershire, John Berkeley
Thomas Stephens

Gloucester City, John Snell, Charles Cox

Grampound, Thomas Cook, Andrew Quick

Grantbam, Sir John Brownlowe, Sir John Thorold

Grimsby, Arthur Moore, William Cotesworth

Grimstead, Spencer Compton, John Conyers

Guildford, Sir Richard Onslow, Morgan Randyl

Harwich, Carew Harvey, Thomas Heath

Haslemere, George Vernon, Nicholas Carew

Hastings, Archibald Hutchinson, Sir Joseph Martin

Haverford-West, John Laugharn

Helston, Thomas Tomkins, Alexander Pendarvis

Herefordshire, Lord Scudamore
Sir Thomas Morgan

Hereford City, James Bridges, Thomas Foley

Herefordshire, Ralph Freeman
Thomas Halsey

Hertford Town, Charles Cæsar, Richard Goulston

Heydon, William Pulteney, Hugh Cholmondeley

Heytesbury, Edward Ash, Peirce A Court

Higham Ferrers, Charles Leigh

Hindon, Reynolds Calthorpe, Richard Lockwood

Honiton, Sir William Drake, James Shepherd

Horsham, Charles Eversfield, John Middleton

Huntingdonshire, Sir Matthew Dudley
Robert Piggot

Huntingdon Town, Lord Hinchinbrook, Sidney Wortley

Hythe, Jacob Desboverie, John Boteler

Ilcester, Edward Philips, Sir James Bateman

Ipswich, William Thompson, William Churchill

Ives, (St.) Sir William Pendarvis, John Hopkins

Kellington, Sir John Coryton, Samuel Rolle

Kent, Sir Edward Knatchbull
Percival Hart

Kingston, Sir William St. Quintin, William Maisters

Knaesborough, Christopher Stockdale, James Fawkes

Lancashire, Sir John Bland
Richard Shuttleworth

Lancaster Town, Robert and William Heysham

Lanceston, John Anstis, Edward Herle

Leicestershire, Lord Tamworth
Sir Thomas Cave

Leicester Town, Sir George Beaumont, James Winstanley

Leominster, Edward Harley, Henry Gorges

Leskard, William Bridges, Philip Rashleigh

Lestwithiel, Sir Thomas Clarges, Erasmus Lewis

Lewes, Thomas Pelham, John Trevor

Lincolnshire, Lord Willoughby
Sir Willoughby Hickman

Lincoln City, Thomas Lister, John Sibthorpe

Litchfield, Richard Dyott, John Cotes

Liverpool, Sir Thomas Johnson, William Clayton

London, Sir John Ward, Sir Thomas Scawen
Robert Heysham, Peter Godfrey

Ludlow, Humphrey Walcott, Acton Baldwyn

Luggershall, John Richmond, Anthony Cornish

Lyme Regis, Henry Henley, John Burridge

Lymington, Lord Pawlett, Sir Joseph Jekyll

Lynn-Regis, Sir Charles Turner, Robert Walpole

Maidstone, Sir Robert Marsham, Sir Samuel Ongley

Malden, John Comyns, Thomas Bramston

Malmsbury, Sir John Rushout, Joseph Addison

Malton, Thomas Wentworth, William Strickland

Marlborough, Robert Bruce, Gabriel Roberts

Marlow, Sir James Etheridge, Geerge Bruere

Mawes, (St.) Francis Scobell, Edward Rolt

Melcomb-Regis, James Littleton, William Betts

Merioneth, Richard Vaughan

Midhurst, John Pratt, William Knight

Middlesex, James Bertie
Hugh Smithson

Milbourn, Sir Thomas Travel, James Medlycott

Minehead, Sir John Trevelyan. Sir Jacob Banks

Michael, (St.) Sir Henry Bellasis, John Stratham

Monmouthshire, John Morgan
Sir Charles Kemeys

Monmouth Town, Clayton Milbourn

Morpeth, Sir John Germaine, Oyley Douglas

Montgomeryshire, Edward Vaughan

Montgomery Town, John Pugh

Newark, Richard Sutton, Richard Newdigate

Newcastle, (Staffordsh.) Rowland Cotton, William Burslem

Newcastle, (Northumberland) Sir William Blacket, William Wrightson

Newport, (Cornwall) Sir Nicholas and Humphry Morrice

Newport, (Hants) John Webb, William Stevens

Newton, (Lancashire) John Ward, Abraham Blackmore

Newton, (Hants) James and Henry Worsley

Norfolk County, Sir Edward Bacon
Sir Jacob Astley
Northampton, Sir Justinian Isham
Thomas Cartwright

Northampton Town, George Montagu, William Wykes

Northumberlandshire, Algernoon Seymour
Francis Delavall

Norwich, Robert Bene, Richard Berney

Nottinghamshire, Francis Willoughby
William Levinz

Nottingham Town, Robert Sacheverell, Borlace Warren

Okehampton, Christopher Harris, William Northmore

Oxford, Sir Edward Turner, Clement Corrance

Oxfordshire, Sir Robert Jenkinson
Francis Clerke

Oxford City, Sir John Walter, Thomas Rowney

Oxford University, William Bromley, Sir William Whitlock

Pembrokeshire, John Barlow

Pembroke Town, Lewis Wogan

Penryn, Hugh Boscawen, Samuel Trefusis

Peterborough, John Fitzwilliams, Charles Parker

Petersfield, Leonard Bilson, Norton Powlett

Plymouth, Sir John Rogers, Sir George Byng

Plimpton, George Treby, Richard Edgcomb

Poole, Sir William Lewen, George Trenchard

Pontefract, Robert Frank, John Dawney

Portsmouth, Sir James Wishart, Sir Thomas Mackworth

Preston, Edward Southwell, Henry Fleetwood

Queenborough, Thomas King, Charles Fotherby

Radnor County, Thomas Harley

Radnor Town, Lord Harley

Reading, Felix Calvert, Robert Clarges

Retford, Francis Lewis, John Digby

Richmond, John Yorke, Harry Mordaunt

Rippon, John Aislaby, John Sharpe

Rochester, Sir John Leak, William Cage

Romney, Edward Watson, Sir John Furnese

Rutlandshire, Lord Finch
Lord Sherrard

Rye, Sir John Norris, Philip Gibson

Ryegate, Sir John Parsons, James Cocks

Salop County, Lord Newport
John Kynaston

Salop Town, Thomas Jones, Edward Cresset

Saltash, William Shippen, Jonathan Elford

Sandwich, John Mitchell, Sir Henry Oxenden

Sarum New, Richard Jones, Sir Stephen Fox

Sarum Old, Thomas and Robert Pitt

Scarborough, William Thompson, John Hungerford

Seaford, William Lowndes, John Naylor

Shafisbury, Henry Whitaker, Edward Nicholas

Shoreham, Nathaniel Gould, Francis Chamberlayne

Somersetshire, Sir William Wyndham
Thomas Horner
Southampton County, Thomas Lewis
Sir Anthony Sturt

Southampton Town, Richard Flemming, Roger Harris

Southwark, John Lade, Fisher Trench

Staffordshire, Ralph Snead
Henry Vernon

Stafford Town, Walter Chetwynd, Henry Vernon

Stamford, Charles Cecil, Charles Bertie

Steyning, Harry Goring, William Wallis

Stockbridge, Thomas Broderick, James Earl of Barrimore

Sudbury, Sir Harvey Elwys, Robert Echlyn

Suffolk, Sir Thomas Hanmer
Sir Robert Davers
Surrey, Heneage Finch
Sir Richard Onslow
Sussex, Henry Campion
John Fuller

Tamworth, Joseph Girdle, Samuel Bracebridge

Tavistock, Sir John Cope, James Bulteel

Taunton, Sir Francis Warre, Henry Portman

Tewksbury, William and Charles Dowdeswell

Thetford, Sir William Barker, Dudley North

Thirsk, Thomas Frankland, Ralph Bell

Tiverton, Sir Edward Northey, Thomas Bere

Totness, Francis Gwynn, Stephen Northleigh

Tregony, Sir Edmund Prideaux, James Craggs

Truro, Thomas Hart, William Collier

Wallingford, Richard Bigge, Thomas Renda

Warwickshire, Sir John Mordaunt
Andrew Archer

Warwick Town, Doddington Grevill, William Colemore

Wareham, Thomas Erle, George Pitt

Wells, Sir Thomas Wroth, Maurice Berkeley

Wendover, Sir Roger Hill, James Stanhope

Wenlock, Sir William Forrester, Richard Newport

Weobly, John Birch, Uvedale Price

Westbury, Henry Bertie, Francis Annesley

Westlow, Sir Charles Wager, John Trelawney

Westminster, Sir Thomas Cross, Thomas Medlicott

Westmoreland, James Graham, Daniel Wilson

Weymouth, Daniel Harvey, John Baker

Whitchurch, Frederick Tilney, Thomas Vernon

Winchelsea, George Doddington, Robert Bristow

Winchester, John Popham, Charles Bridges

Windsor, Christopher Wren, Charles Aldworth

Wilton, John London, Thomas Pitt

Wiltshire, Sir Richard How
Robert Hyde

Woodstock, Sir Thomas Wheate, William Cadogan

Wooton Basset, Richard Creswell, Edmund Pleydell

Wygan, Sir Roger Bradshaigh, George Keniton

Worcestershire, Sir John Packington
Samuel Pitts

Worcester City, Thomas Wylde, Samuel Swift

Yarmouth, (Norfolk) Richard Ferrier, George England

Yarmouth, (Hants) Henry Holmes, Gilbert Dolben

Yorkshire, Lord Downe
Sir Arthur Kay

York City, Sir William Robinson, Robert Benson

Speaker to this Parliament, Sir Thomas Hanmer.