Biographical Appendix
1827-8 Committee

Sponsor

London Record Society

Publication

Author

Thomas W. Davis (editor)

Year published

1978

Pages

110-113

Citation Show another format:

'Biographical Appendix: 1827-8 Committee', Committees for Repeal of the Test and Corporation Acts: Minutes 1786-90 and 1827-8 (1978), pp. 110-113. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=38784 Date accessed: 20 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

(B) 1827-8 REPEAL COMMITTEE

Aspland, Robert (1782-1845): educated Bristol Academy; pastor, Gravel Pit congregation, Hackney 1805-45; editor, Monthly Repository, Christian Reformer, Test Act Reporter; secretary, the Southern Unitarian Society, the British and Foreign Unitarian Assn.; Dr Williams's trustee; founder, NonCon Club 1817; member, the Protestant Society; represented General Body of Protestant Dissenting Ministers on United Committee. DNB.

Bentley, John (1752-1835): Dissenting Deputy; treas., Old Jewry congregation, Jewin St; Dr Williams's trustee; Presbyterian Board; friend of John Cartwright, American colonies.

Bickham, Thomas: of 32 Highbury Place; Dissenting Deputy.

Bompas, Charles (1791-1844): serjeant-at-law, western circuit; Dissenting Deputy; resided 9 King's Bench Walk, Temple.

Bowring, John (1792-1872): of Exeter; M.P., Clyde burghs 1835-7, Bolton 1841-7; friend of Jeremy Bentham; editor, Westminster Review; member, Non-Con Club; hymn writer; supported abolition of corn laws; knighted 1854; represented Unitarian Assn. DNB.

Broadfoot, William: minister; theological tutor, Cheshunt College, Herts.; represented United Associate Presbytery of London.

Brown, James Baldwin (1785-1843): called to the bar, Inner Temple 1816, practised northern circuit; founder, Congregational Union; member, Protestant Society, treas. 1836; biographer of John Howard, prison reformer. DNB.

Burls, William: Dissenting Deputy; deacon, Carter Lane congregation; member, London Bible Society, Baptist Missionary Society; treas., Irish Society, Baptist Union.

Busk, Edward (1765-1838): educated Middle Temple, barrister; Dr Williams's trustee; Presbyterian Board; Dissenting Deputy.

Christie, John (1775-1858): London merchant, John and Robert Christie and Co, Mark Lane; founder and treas., Unitarian Fund; member, Gravel Pit congregation, Hackney; contributor to Monthly Repository; represented Unitarian Assn., chairman 1847.

Coates, John (1762-1836): 4th s. of Bristol wine merchant; educated Warrington, Hoxton academies; pastor, Old Meeting, Birmingham and St Thomas's, Southwark 1802-13; librarian, Dr Williams's 1821-34; secretary, General Body of Protestant Dissenting Ministers; Dr Williams's trustee; member, Non-Con Club, Presbyterian Board.

Collins, James: treas., United Committee, Dissenting Deputies 1816-28.

Collison, George (1772-1847): educated Hoxton Academy, tutor of classics, Hoxton 1797-1801; resident tutor, Hackney Theological Seminary 1803-47; London minister; represented Protestant Society.

Cordell, John (1787-1834): Dissenting Deputy; member, Unitarian congregation, Parliament Court.

Cox, Francis Augustus (1783-1853): educated Baptist College, Bristol, Univ of Edinburgh; Baptist minister, Mare St congregation, Hackney; a founder, Univ. of London; member, Protestant Society; secretary, General Body of Protestant Dissenting Ministers.

Favell, Samuel: citizen and clothworker; common councilman, Aldgate ward 1810-29; sponsored pre-repeal resolutions in Court of Common Council; Independent; Dissenting Deputy.

Fisher, John (d. 1850): represented Unitarian Assn.; contributed to Monthly Repository.

Gale, Samuel: solicitor; member, Baptist Union, London Baptist Building Society, Carter Lane congregation; Dissenting Deputy.

Gibson, James (1762?-1843): Dr Williams's trustee; member, Presbyterian Board, New England Co., Carter Lane congregation; treas., Coward College; Dissenting Deputy.

Gibson, Thomas: merchant; 1st president, London Domestic Mission Society; member, Non-Con Club; Dissenting Deputy.

Gray, James: represented United Associate Presbytery of London.

Gurney, William B. (1777-1855): Baptist philanthropist, shorthand writer covering trials and parliamentary debates; member, Sunday School Union, British and Foreign Bible Society, London Baptist Building Fund; treas., Stepney College; anti-slavery spokesman; Dissenting Deputy. DNB.

Hale, William (1769-1841): of Homerton; treas., Dissenting Deputies 1828-36; founder, Congregational Union.

Hammond, George: of Homerton; Dissenting Deputy.

Hanbury, Benjamin (1778-1864): historian of Dissent, prominent Congregational layman; founder, 1st treas., Congregational Union; deacon, Union St congregation 1819-57; Bank of England employee; deputy chairman, Dissenting Deputies 1842-4, treas. 1844-63. DNB.

Hankey, William Alers (1771-1859): banker, 7 Fenchurch St; founder, Congregational Union; member, Religious Tract Society; treas., British and Foreign Bible Society; Dissenting Deputy.

Hayter, Thomas: treas., Protestant Society.

Hood, James: represented United Associate Presbytery of London.

Hornby, Thomas: of 31 Swithin's Lane; represented Unitarian Assn.

Humphrys, John (1758-1837): educated Homerton Academy 1775-9; Independent minister; chairman, General Body of Protestant Dissenting Ministers.

Jackson, Samuel: Dissenting Deputy; member, Baptist Union, Unicorn Yard congregation.

Lee, Roger: of Clapham Common; Dissenting Deputy.

Marten, Robert Humphrey: deputy chairman, Commercial Dock Co.; broker, insurance, shipping; member, Protestant Society; Dissenting Deputy.

Medley, Samuel (1769-1857): Baptist layman, career in stock exchange; painter, exhibited at Royal Academy; a founder, University College, Univ. of London; Dissenting Deputy. DNB.

Newman, William (1771-1835): Baptist minister, Old Ford congregation; theological tutor and principal, Stepney College; member, Baptist Building Fund; represented General Body of Protestant Dissenting Ministers.

Pellatt, Thomas: secretary, Protestant Society.

Pewtress, Thomas: citizen and stationer; common councilman, Bridge ward 1820-38, deputy 1839-64; member, Baptist Building Fund; deputy chairman, Dissenting Deputies 1844-56.

Rees, Thomas (1777-1864): b. in Glamorganshire; educated Presbyterian College, Carmarthen, LL.D. Glasgow; London pastorates at Newington Green, St Thomas's, Southwark, and Stamford St chapel, Blackfriars; Dr Williams's trustee 1809-53; member, Non-Con Club; principal receiver, regium donum 1837; secretary, Unitarian Society; represented General Body of Protestant Dissenting Ministers. DNB.

Reid, David: represented United Associate Presbytery of London.

Richmond, Christopher (1786-1832): Middle Temple, barrister; primary legal adviser to repeal committee and contributor to drafting of repeal bill; member, Non-Con Club, secretary 1827; Unitarian; Dissenting Deputy representing Gravel Pit congregation, Hackney.

Rutt, John Towill (1760-1841): educated St Paul's School; merchant; ed. of J. Priestley's works; member, Friends of the People, Society for Constitutional Information, Gravel Pit congregation, Clothworkers' Co.; Dissenting Deputy. DNB.

Shaw, Benjamin: treas., Baptist Missionary Society; member, 1st governing council, Univ. of London; Dissenting Deputy.

Smith, William (1756-1835): chairman, United Committee; see above under (A).

Stephenson, Robert: represented United Associate Presbytery of London.

Styles, John (1782-1849): educated Hoxton Academy; Independent minister.

Taylor, Edgar (1793-1839): author of legal, historical, literary works; legal adviser to Unitarian Assn.; member, Non-Con Club; m. dau. of John Christie; Dissenting Deputy. DNB.

Taylor, Richard (1781-1858): citizen and stationer; Fleet St printer; common councilman, Farrington Without 1818-53; member, Non-Con Club; cousin, Edgar Taylor; Unitarian; Dissenting Deputy.

Walker, Thomas: represented Protestant Society.

Watson, John: of Holborn Hill; represented Unitarian Assn.; member, NonCon Club.

Waugh, Alexander (1754-1827): educated Univ. of Edinburgh, Univ. of Aberdeen, M.A. 1778, D.D. 1815; member, Protestant Society, London Missionary Society; pastor, Wells St congregation; represented United Associate Presbytery of London.

Waymouth, Henry: Baptist; deputy chairman, Dissenting Deputies 1825-32, chairman 1832-44; deputy chairman, repeal committee; member, 1st governing council, Univ. of London.

Wilks, John (1765?-1854): secretary, Protestant Society; bibliophile and art collector; attorney; M.P., Boston 1830-7; Dissenting Deputy. DNB.

Wilson, Thomas (1764-1843): Independent philanthropist, ribbon manufacturer; member, 1st board of directors, London Missionary Society, 1st governing council, Univ. of London; treas., Hoxton Academy; founder, Congregational Union; deputy chairman, Dissenting Deputies 1832-42. DNB.

Winter, Robert (1762-1833): educated Homerton Academy; Independent minister, London pastorates at Hammersmith 1783-96, Salters' Hall (morning preacher) 1790-1802, Hanover St, Long Acre 1796-1802, New Court, Carey St 1806-33; represented General Body of Protestant Dissenting Ministers.

Winter, Robert: secretary, United Committee, Dissenting Deputies 1822-35; founder, Congregational Union.

Wood, Thomas (1787-1855): citizen and cordwainer; common councilman 1828-35; solicitor, City of London 1809-55, sheriff 1838; Dissenting Deputy.

Yallowley, Joseph: common councilman; treas., Jewry St chapel; Presbyterian Board; Dissenting Deputy.

Yockney, William: founder, Congregational Union; Dissenting Deputy.

Young, James (1766-1851): Unitarian, close friend of R. Aspland; member, Gravel Pit congregation, Hackney; contributor to Christian Reformer; represented Protestant Society.