Kent

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Dr Samantha Letters

Year published

2005

Citation Show another format:

'Kent', Gazetteer of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (2005). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=40421 Date accessed: 19 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

Kent

Showing records 1 - 50 of 137

Place name ? Date of inception of market ? Date of inception of fair ? 1334 Lay Subsidy ?
Aldington1285
Allhallows [hoo]12711271
Allington12801280
Aperfield12531253
Appledore13581312
Ash13021302
Ashford12431243
Ashurst1220
Aylesford12191219
Bexley13151315
Brasted12271293
Brenchley12301230
Bromley12051447
Canterbury6001103
Challock1312
Charing12851443
Charlton12691269
Chatham1285
Chelsfield12901290
Chilham12911291
Cliffe1257
Cobham13671367
Combwell12321227
Cranbrook1290
Crayford13961396
Darenth1199
Dartford1319
Denton1312
Dover939
Eastbridge1293
Eastchurch1312
Eastling13041304
Eastry14471447
Edenbridge1272
Elham12521252
Elmsted13541354
Eltham12841284
Eynsford12931293
Farnborough12901290
Farningham12701270
Faversham10861189
Folkestone12041214
Fordwich1086
Frindsbury1312
Gillingham13361336
Godmersham13641312
Goudhurst13801380
Gravesend13661366
Great Chart1447
Great Mongeham12511251
137 records - page 1 of 3

Go to page:   1   2   3 
Next

Key

Place name
Date of inception of market
The date of the charter, grant or first recorded mention of the market
Date of inception of fair
The date of the charter, grant or first recorded mention of the fair
1334 Lay Subsidy
The valuation of the town in the Lay Subsidy of 1334


<--Previous:
Huntingdonshire
Next:-->
Lancashire