List 6: Subdeans

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenaway

Year published

1999

Supporting documents

Pages

26-28

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'List 6: Subdeans', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: Volume 6: York (1999), pp. 26-28. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=4125 Date accessed: 02 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Subdeanery

Established as a dignity 9 Nov. 1228 (Reg. Gray pp. 26-7), although existed as an office by 22 June 1228 (below). Regarded as a dignity by pope 20 Oct. 1256

(CPL I 338 = Reg. Alex. IV no. 1530). But in letter to bp. of Bath and Wells, 8 Feb. 1281, abp. stated it was simply an office and not a dignity (Reg. Wickwane p. 279).

Church of Preston in Holderness annexed at establishment of dignity, 9 Nov. 1228 (Reg. Gray pp. 26-7; cf. Reg. Romeyn I 205).

Houses in Micklegate by 1291/2 (Chs. Vicars Choral no. 325). House of M. Roger Pepin, late subdean, gr. to M. William de Blyth subdean 22 Dec. 1291 (Misc. Reg. fo. 4r).

Valuation

1291 £53 6s. 8d. (Taxatio pp. 305b, 322a).

Subdeans

M. John le Romeyn the elder

prebs. Strensall, unident., lists 42, 50

Can., prob. by 1201, preb. Strensall 1224 and c. 1227, but presum. transf. to an unident. preb. before 25 Nov. 1240 (list 42). First subdean, first occ. 22 June 1228 (CPR 1225-32 p. 191) and at establishment of dignity 9 Nov. 1228 (Reg. Gray pp. 26-7). Occ. several times (for chs. issued by him, see Chs. Vicars Choral nos. 22, 137). Last occ. 1 Feb. 1241 (CPL I 193 = Reg. Grég. IX no. 5355), 27 July 1240 (Memorials of Ripon [ed. J. T. Fowler] IV (SS cxv, 1908) 81). Archdcn. of Richmond by 5 Nov. 1241 (list 13).

Simon de Sancto Egidio (of St Giles)

preb. unident., list 50

First occ. as subdean 22 March 1242 (Reg. Gray pp. 191, 195). Also penitentiary, occ. 15 Feb. 1247 (cart. St Leonard's hospital: BL Cotton MS Nero D. iii fo. 59). Last occ., as S. subdean, 20 Aug. 1253 (Cart. Treas. York no. 11).

M. Roger Pepin

preb. unident., list 50

First occ. as subdean 27 March 1254 (Furness Coucher I 488). Occ. several times. Held moiety of church of Kirkby Kendal (W. Farrer, Records ... of Kendale, ed. J. F. Curwen, I (1923) 167; cf. CPL I 221, of 10 Oct. 1245, as 'M. Robert Pepin' = Reg. Innoc. IV no. 1557). Disp. to hold subdeanery, preb. of York, and church of Kirkby Kendal 20 Oct. 1256 (CPL I 338 = Reg. Alex. IV no. 1530). Last occ. 29 May 1258 (CPR 1247-58 p. 631). D. as subdean before 8 Nov. 1266 (CPR 1266-72 p. 4). Commem. 5 Nov. (Chs. Vicars Choral no. 324), so prob. d. c. 5 Nov. 1266. Bequest of houses in Minster Close (ibid. nos. 323-5). Not to be confused with Roger Pepin succentor (list 7), nor with M. Roger Pepin vicar of Leeds in 1274 (Reg. Giffard p. 197).

William of Chauvent (fn. 76)

preb. unident., list 50

Kg.'s clerk; dean of St Martin le Grand, London, from 16 July 1262 (CPR 1266-72 p. 726). Royal coll. to subdeanery and preb. held by M. Roger Pepin deceased, s.v., 8 Nov. 1266 (CPR 1266-72 p. 4). Res. subdeanery 7 Jan. 1267 (Reg. Giffard p. 152). Bp. of Lausanne 1273.

Gilbert of Salisbury

prebs. Bole, Knaresborough, lists 18, 31

Chapl. Abp.'s coll. to subdeanery in succession to M. Roger Pepin, mandate to install dated 10 Feb. 1267 (Reg. Giffard p. 152). Occ. several times. Last occ. 13 Sept. 1281 (Reg. Wickwane pp. 175, 178). His successors in subdeanery and preb. Knaresborough appd. 20 Dec. 1281 (below; list 31). Prob. can. of Wells 1264 (Two Chartularies of ... Bath, ed. W. Hunt (Somt Rec. Soc. vii, 1893) II nos. 296, 302; cf. HMC MSS of Dean and Chapter of Wells (1907-14) I 4, Reg. Wickwane p. 279). His chantry at altar of St Katherine in Minster (Misc. Reg. fo. 14r; York Fabric Rolls p. 292).

M. Thomas of Wakefield

preb. Botevant, list 19

Abp.'s coll. 20 Dec. 1281 (Reg. Wickwane p. 9; cf. p. 337). Occ. several times. Last occ. as subdean 8 May 1290 (Chs. Vicars Choral no. 428; cf. Misc. Reg. fo. 2r, of summer 1290). Chanc. of York, coll. 16 June 1290 (list 4).

M. William de Blyth

Abp.'s coll. 16 June 1290 (Reg. Romeyn I 385; cf. Misc. Reg. fo. 2r). Adm. and instal. 22 Nov. 1290 (Misc. Reg. fo. 2v). Occ. frequently. Last occ. 23 July 1310 (Reg. Greenfield IV 208). D. by 12 June 1311 (Misc. Reg. fo. 20r). No reference to his having held a preb., and never called can. (see discussion by Clay, YMF II 88, who concluded that it is unlikely that he held a preb.).

Footnotes

76 Near Grandson, on lake Neuchâtel. He was a member of the family of Grandisson, see Reg. John de Grandisson, ed. F. C. Hingeston-Randolph (2 vols.: London and Exeter, 1901-6), part III, frontispiece.


<--Previous:
List 5: Treasurers