Acknowledgements

Sponsor

English Heritage

Publication

Author

F. H. W. Sheppard (General Editor)

Year published

1977

Supporting documents

Pages

7-8

Citation Show another format:

'Acknowledgements', Survey of London: volume 39: The Grosvenor Estate in Mayfair, Part 1 (General History) (1977), pp. VII-VIII. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=41816 Date accessed: 23 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

Acknowledgments

The principal acknowledgment of assistance received by the Council in preparing this volume must be to the Trustees of the Grosvenor Estate for their great courtesy in making available the records of the Mayfair estate, without which this study would have been impossible. It is a pleasure to acknowledge at the same time the ready assistance given to the Council's officers in their work by the members of the staff of the Grosvenor Office, and of the Trustees' solicitors, Boodle, Hatfield and Company.

For the work of Fernand Billerey on the estate his widow, Madame V. H. Billerey, and his son Mr. L. V. A. Billerey gave both encouragement and much valuable information. Mr. Jonathan Blow hospitably provided an opportunity to discuss the work of his father, Detmar Blow, and to examine the numerous architectural drawings in his possession. Mr. Geoffrey Singer, formerly Chief Surveyor to the Grosvenor Estates, very kindly read parts of the text at successive stages of their production.

Particular acknowledgment should also be made to Mr. Edward Hubbard and to Dr. J. M. Robinson for their generosity in allowing use to be made of their post-graduate these on John Douglas and Samuel Wyatt respectively.

The Council tenders its grateful thanks to the following individuals, institutions and corporate bodies who have helped to make the work on this volume possible by providing or giving access to information or by allowing the inspection of buildings in their ownership or occupation:

Mr. Guy Acloque; Mr. Bengt Akerrén; Mrs. Jill Allibone; H. E. the American Ambassador; Margaret, Duchess of Argyll; Miss Catherine Armet; Miss Rosemary Ashbee; Viscountess Astor; Mr. E. H. Aucott; Miss A. S. Bagshawe; Mr. Eustace Balfour; Mr. Nicolas Barker; the Duke of Beaufort; Mrs. Denis Berry; Mrs. E. K. Berry; Mr. G. C. Berry; Mr. T. S. Blakeney; H.E. the Brazilian Ambassador; Mrs. W. Broekema; Mr. O. Bateman Brown; Mr. S. Bywater; Mrs. Ann Campbell; Lady Iris Capell; the Earl of Carnarvon; Mr. Wayne Carter; Mrs. Carvalho; Mrs. Bridget Cherry; Miss Sarah D. Coffin; Mr. S. R. Coggan; Mr. H. M. Colvin; Mr. John Cornforth; Dr. Maurice Craig; Mr. Alan Crawford; the Earl of Crawford and Balcarres; Mr. Stephen Croad; the late Miss Jacqueline Cromie; Miss Helen Cundy; Mrs. Joan Cundy; Mr. J. Cutileiro; Mrs. Monica Dance; the Countess of Denbigh; Lady D'Erlanger; Mr. E. V. Dommett; Mr. Ian Doolittle; Mrs. M. P. G. Draper; Mr. William Drummond; Mr. Peter Dunne; Mrs. C. Dutnall; Rev. Fr. F. Edwards, S. J.; H.E. the Egyptian Ambassador; Frances, Lady Fergusson; Mr. R. B. Fisher; Rev. John Gaskell; Mr. A. Stuart Gray; Mr. B. Lund Hansen; Mr. John Hardy; Mrs. T. H. Harker; the Earl of Harrowby; Mr. M. D. Heber-Percy; Mr. J. B. Henderson; Mr. Nicholas Hill; Bishop A. Hornyk; Lady Hulse; H. E. the Indonesian Ambassador; Mr. R. Irving; H. E. the Italian Ambassador; H.E. the Japanese Ambassador; Mr. Edward Joy; Miss A. M. Kennett; Mrs. Geraldine Kunstadter; Mrs. Nancy Lancaster; Mr. Michael Levey; Mrs. Christine Loeb; the Hon. Christopher McLaren; Mr. Byron Maile; Mr. C. E. Mansfield; Miss Betty R. Masters; Mr. R. Mellin; Lord Methuen; Mr. E. Croft Murray; Mrs. Virginia Murray; Mr. R. G. Must; Mr. David Nickerson; Mrs. Y. Nothman; Prof. D. P. O'Brien; Miss Susan Orde; Sgr. L. Orsi; Count Guy de Pelet; Sir Nikolaus Pevsner; H.E. the Portuguese Ambassador; the Earl of Radnor; Mr. A. Ramsey; Mr. P. M. Rayner; Mrs. Margaret Richardson; Mr. Michael Robbins; Miss Mary L. Robertson; Mr. Michael Ross-Wills; the Marquess of Salisbury; Mr. A. W. Saxton; Mr. I.B. Scott; Mr. T. Shearing; Mrs. Smallpeice; Mr. F. T. Smallwood; Mr. R. A. H. Smith; the Duke of Somerset; Mr. H. D. Steiner; Miss Dorothy Stroud; Miss E. A. Stuart; Sir John Summerson; Miss M. Swarbrick; H.E. the Swedish Ambassador; Dr. Eric Till; Mrs. M. Travis; Mrs. P. A. Tritton; Miss Elmira Wade; Mr. Clive Wainwright; Mr. B. Weinreb; Mrs. H. J. Whetton; Mr. J. W. Wilcox; Mr. R. H. Harcourt Williams; Mrs. Dorothy Wimperis; Dr. E. J. Wimperis; Mr. R. McD. Winder; Sir Hugh Wontner; Mr. A. C. Wood.

Alpine Club; American Church in London; Ashmolean Museum; Messrs. Barrington Laurance; Barrow Hepburn Group; Bedfordshire Record Office; Bell Faultless Partnership; Berkshire Record Office; Biddle Holdings; Bodleian Library; John Bolding and Sons; British Library; British Optical Association; British Standards Institute; Buckinghamshire Record Office; Carmarthenshire Record Office; Casanova Club; Cheshire Record Office; Chester City Record Office; Church Commissioners; Claridge's Hotel; Sibyl Colefax and John Fowler; Brian Colquhoun and Partners; Commonwealth Secretariat; Connaught Hotel; Conservatoire National Des Arts et Métiers; Cornwall Record Office; Corporation of London, Guildhall Library, and Record Office; Country Life; County and District Properties; Cumbria Record Office; Derbyshire Record Office; Devon Record Office, Exeter; Drummond's Branch, Royal Bank of Scotland; Duchy of Cornwall Office; Dudley Public Library; Durham Record Office; East Sussex Record Office; Essex Record Office; John Garlick Ltd.; Glamorgan Record Office; Gloucestershire Record Office; Thos. Goode and Co.; Green and Abbott Ltd.; Guildford Muniment Room; Gwent County Record Office; Gwynedd Archives Service, Caernarvon; Hammerson Group of Companies; Hampshire Record Office; Harkness House; Harrowby MSS Trust; Haslemere Estates; C. E. Heath and Co.; Hereford Record Office; Hertfordshire Record Office; Hoare's Bank; House of Lords Record Office; Huntingdon (Cambridgeshire) Record Office; Henry E. Huntington Library; The Honourable Society of the Inner Temple; Kent Archives Office; King's College, Cambridge; Lambeth Palace Library; Lancashire Record Office; Leeds Archives Dept.; Leicestershire Record Office; Lenygon and Morant Ltd.; Lincolnshire Archives Office; London Library; Lucas Industries Ltd.; Mallett at Bourdon House; Merchant Taylors' Company; Metropolitan Museum of Art; Messrs. Millar and Harris; Museum of London; National Library of Ireland; National Library of Wales; National Monuments Record; National Register of Archives; National Register of Archives (Scotland); National Trust (Hughenden Manor); W. H. Newson and Sons; Niedersächsische Staats- und Universitätsbibliothek, Göttingen; North Humberside Record Office; North Yorkshire Record Office; Northamptonshire Record Office; Nottinghamshire Record Office; Oxfordshire Record Office; Peabody Trust; Public Record Office; Public Record Office of Northern Ireland; Rank Organization; Royal Institute of British Architects; Royal Photographic Society; The John Rylands University Library of Manchester; Savile Club; Scottish Record Office; Sesame Club; Sheffield City Libraries; Shropshire Record Office; Sir John Soane's Museum; Somerset Record Office; Sotheby's Belgravia; Staffordshire Record Office; Robert Stigwood Organization; Suffolk Record Office; Surrey Record Office; Thames Water Authority; Trollope and Colls (City) Ltd.; Tupperware Company; Ukrainian Catholic Cathedral; University College of North Wales, Library; University of Hull, Brynmor Jones Library; University of Nottingham, Library; Victoria and Albert Museum; Voice and Vision Ltd.; Warwickshire Record Office; West Sussex Record Office; Westmoreland Properties; Williams and Glyn's Bank; Wiltshire Record Office; Worcestershire Record Office; Yorkshire Archaeological Society; Zinc and Lead Development Associations.



<--Previous:
Preface
Next:-->
List of plates