Index
K-Z

Sponsor

English Heritage

Publication

Author

Hermione Hobhouse (General Editor)

Year published

1994

Supporting documents

Pages

842-872

Citation Show another format:

'Index: K-Z', Survey of London: volumes 43 and 44: Poplar, Blackwall and Isle of Dogs (1994), pp. 842-872. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=46555 Date accessed: 31 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Katherine Place, Garden Place 191

Kearley, Sir Hudson (Viscount Devonport) 263, 266

Kedge House 449

Kedgeree Place, East India Dock Road 162

Keene's cement 136

Keld, William, boat proprietor, and son 616

b Kelk, Sir John 345–50, 353, 673

a Kelly Williams 230

Kelson House, Manchester Road 9, 543, fig 203, Pl 136d

Kemp, Benjamin, cooper 648, 649

Kempe, Thomas, Bishop of London 377

Kemps Drive 94

c Kempster, W. 509

Kennedy & Donkin 689

Kennedy-Cox, Sir Reginald 514

c Kenny, Michael 689

Kent (ship) 571

Kent (B. B.) Ltd 114

Kent, G. N. 187

e Kent (M. F.) Ltd 85

Kent, William, miller 382

Kentish Homes 477, 478–9, 698

Kentish Property Group plc 478

b Kepp, John, of Chandos Street 285n

Kerbey, Mr 391

Kerbey, Sarah 135, 140, 210

Kerbey Street 210, 243; Nos 2–6 142

Kerbey, William 140, 210

Key, Charles W., MP 116, 371, 449, 451

b Kier Limited 644

Kildare Walk 243

b Killby, Andrew 146

Killoran House 541

Kilmore House 243

Kimberley House 541

Kimpton (J.) & Sons 399

b Kind & Co. 176, 542

c King, Dave 715

King George's Hall, East India Dock Road 162–4

King & Riley 454

King and Queen p.h., Coldharbour 623

King Street see Ming Street

King Street West 113

King, Thomas Henry, architect & civil engineer 208

King William Street, Strand, Oratorians' chapel 204

a King, Zephaniah 153

King's Arms p.h., Blackwall 550

King's Arms p.h., Millwall 433, 437

King's Road 88

King's Terrace, Grundy Street 208

Kingdon House 541

Kingfield Street 499

Kingfield (Street) Estate 24, 449–50, 545

Kingfisher Court 542

b Kinghorn, Thomas 586, 588

Kingsbridge Arms p.h., Westferry Road 456

Kingsbridge Estate see Millwall Estate

b Kingsell & Co. 592

Kingsell, Simon, plumber, painter, etc 168, 189, 635

e Kinipple & Morris 572

e Kinipple, W. R. 396, 573

Kinnear roller-shutter doors 302

Kinsman, Robert 379

Kintal Drive (now Dockers Tanner Road) 702

Kipling, Rudyard 430

Kirby, Capt. John, shipbuilder 391, 552, 559–60

b Kirk & Kirk 94, 131

b Kirk & Randall 342, 396

Kirkaldy (John) & Sons 400

s Kirkland, Messrs, organ-builders 153

e Kirkpatrick, Sir Cyril R. S. 263, 266, 278, 280, 281, 302, 313, 321, 327, 590

Kitson, Henry, draper 421

b Kitson, John 295, 311

Kitto, John Fenwick 105–6, 110

Klein (E.) & Co. 452

Klein's Wharf, Millwall 452, fig 169

Klondyke Yard, Westferry Road 474

b Knight (John) & Son 305

b Knight, Nicholas 464

Knight, Simon 259, 328

Knight, Thomas, citizen & brewer 377

Knighthead Point, Barkantine Estate 446, Pl 136a

a Knightley, T. E. 162–3, 459

Knowles, James, engineer 440

a Koetter, Fred, of Koetter Kim & Associates 714

a Kohn, Pedersen, Fox 713

Kyan's timber-preserving process 309

a Lacey (Nicholas), Jobst & Hyett 707, 718

Ladbroke Social Club, East India Dock Road 168

Ladies' Charity School, Cotton Street 194–5

Ladkarn Building, West India Docks 719, Pl 156b

Ladkarn Haulage 719

Ladkarn Holdings 707

Ladybourne House 723

b Lagden, James, builder & cordwainer 156, 191

Laindon, Poplar Union farm colony at 82

b Laing Homes 697, 702

Laing, Howlett & Co., gun-carriage makers 458, 469, 511

b Laing (John) Construction 541, 701, 714, 715, 720, 721, 722, 723

b Laing Management Contracting 297

s Laing, Wharton & Down 644

lakes, ornamental 697, 701

Lamb, Beal & Son 397

a Lamb, Bernard 616

e Lambert, A. P. 266

Lambert, Hellonor, of Wapping Wall 611

Lambert, Robert, coach proprietor 595, 637

b Lambert, Thomas 137, 143, 170, 636, 637, 638, 639, 653; monument 107

Lambert's Terrace, Brunswick Street 638

b Laminated Wood Limited 356

Lanark Square 716

Lancashire Dynamo Motor Co. 327

Lancaster & Bawn 171

Lancaster Close 700

Lance Street 407

Land of Promise (Ferguson & Todd's) estate 466–7, fig 140

Land & Sea Telegraph Construction Co. 666

Landon, John, minister 103

Landon Walk 176

Landons Close 700

landscaping 221, 224, 232

Landseer Terrace, Blackwall Way 626

s Lane, Messrs J. J. 172

Lane & Neeve 606

Langbourne Wharf, Millwall 486, 696

Langley, Edward 132

Langley House, East India Dock Road 82, 153, 155

Langley, Joel, shipowner 132, 153, 155, 171

Langley Place, East India Dock Road 153, 155

Langley Villas, East India Dock Road 153, 155

Lansbury Adult Centre 506

Lansbury Adult Education Institute 528

Lansbury Branch Library 230

Lansbury Estate 9, 53, 212–46, figs 77, 86, Pls 130–4
-, Live Architecture Exhibition (1951) 217–19, fig 77, Pl 129; permanent buildings in the Live Architecture Exhibition 219–39, fig 77; critical response to the Live Architecture Exhibition 222–3; post-Exhibition developments 239–46, fig 86

Lansbury, George 6, 36, 37, 82, 118, 216, 492

Lansbury Lodge, Grundy Street 233–4, fig 82, Pl 133b,c

Lansbury Market Square and Shopping Precinct 227–30, 243, Pl 130a, b

Lansbury Palace cinema 193

a Lansdell & Harrison 66–7

Lantern House 446

Lanterns, The (Lanterns Court) 719, Pl 140c

Largo Villas, East India Dock Road 144

Larkin, Michael, merchant 618

Larkin, William, of Blackwall Yard 561

Larkins, John Pascal 575n

b Larman, George 605, 606, 624

lascars 87, 113, 324, 324n, 325

Laser Trusts 705, 718

a Last, Malcolm 719

b Lathey Brothers 143

Latimer Clark, Muirhead & Co. Ltd 479

Launch Street 500, 540

Laura Cottages 465, 466

Laurie, Mrs Isabelle 502

c Lavers & Barraud 105–6

Lawes, John Bennet 436

Lawes (John Bennet) & Co. Ltd 436

Lawes-Wittewronge, Sir Charles 436

Lawless, Father (quoted) 655

Lawless House, Bazely Street 196

Lawless (formerly Arthur) Street 175

Lawn House 603–4, fig 224

Lawn House Close 604n

b Lawrence (E.) & Sons 509, 668

Lawrence Automatic Gas Co. Ltd 523

a Lawrence, Charles 324

b Lawrence, J. 90

Lawrence Susan 231

b Lawrence, Thomas 160, 162

b Lawrence (Walter) & Son 149, 197, 590

b Lawrence (William) & Sons 158

a Lawrie, Thomas 115

Lax, Rev. W. H. 163–4

a Laxton, William Robert 406

LCC see London County Council

LDDC see London Docklands Development Corporation

Le Bas (Edward) & Co. 457

Le Bas Tube Co. 414, 457

Lea Haulage & Wharfage Co. Ltd 633, 672

Lea Passage 649, 653, 663, 668n

Lea Place, East India Dock Road 120, 123, 149

Lea Wharf, Blackwall 666–7

Lea, William, citizen & fishmonger 380, 412

c Leach, Stephen William 390, 515

Lead Street 488

Lead Warrant Co. 368

lead works 393, 427, 486–7

b Leader, Job 274

Leake, James Harpley 208

Leamouth Place 653

Leamouth Road (formerly Orchard Street) 649, Pl 111
-, Blackwall Goods Yard former Pepper Warehouses 655–61, figs 251–5, Pls 111a, 114, 115b; Bridge Wharf 663; copperas works site 661–2; Orchard Wharf 662–3; Pepper Warehouses gateway 658–9, fig 253, Pl 115b; Silvocea Wharf 662–3

Leamouth Wharf 676–7

Leap (sculpture) 700, Pl 144c

Leary, Cornelius 317

b Leathley & Chater, glaziers 656n

lecture halls 137, 161

Ledeboer, Judith 212, 234

b Lee (H.) & Sons 392

b Lee, Henry 588, 661

b Lee, John 588

a Lee Reading Harbinson 542

b Lee & Sons 479

Leeds, Edward, citizen & mercer 382

Leerdam Drive 701

Lefevre, Isaac, distiller 390

b Lehrer McGovern 713

b Lehrer McGovern Bovis 709

Leicester Street (now Duthie Street, qv)

b Lelliott, John 723

Lemon, Simon, citizen & haberdasher 383, 466, 483

Lenanton, John, timber merchant 155, 417

Lenanton (John) & Son, timber merchants 417–18, 419, 420, 623

Lenox, Samuel 457

a Leonard, Edward J. 260, 297, 314, 325, 328, 374, 586

c Lepard, – 255

b Leslie & Co. 228, 230, 394

Leslie, Dr 527

Leslie & Hamblin, boat builders 609

Leslie, W. & J., boat builders 609

b Lester, George 72, 73

b Lester, George, carpenter 208

b Lester, John 653

Lester, John, builder 73

Lestock, Admiral Richard 59

Levene, Sir Peter 712

Leverett, George, barge-builder 440

Leverton, Thomas, architect 284

a Levitt Bernstein 547

Levy Brothers & Knowles (Ltd) 427, 610

Lewenhaupt, Count C. 404

b Lewin, of Millwall 414

Lewin, Richard, the younger 575n

b Lewis (C.) & Bostock (J.), of Plaistow 454, 624

b Lewis, C. & E., of Plaistow 510

a Lewis, D. Hulbert 599

b Lewis, Evan 88

a Lewis, H. J. Whitfield 45, 49

Leyborne, Robert 216

Leyland House 92–3

libraries and reading rooms 78, 85–6, 112, 159, 230, 504, 639, figs 23, 192, Pls 8b, 90a

Liddell, John 518

c Liddell, R. R. 266

Lidgett Street 197

Liepmann Carbon Co. Ltd 486

b Lightbody (W.) & Son, of Glasgow 529

Lighterman's House, East India Docks site 714, 715, Pl 139b

Lighterman's Road 688

Limeharbour 688; Limeharbour Court 719

Limehouse Dockyard 391–2, fig 152, Pl 41c

Limehouse Dry Dock 392, Pl 42b

Limehouse Hole area 388–408, fig 141, Pls 41–2, 146b

Limehouse Hole Stairs 390

Limehouse Link 407, 688

Limehouse Pier 216, 390

Limehouse & Poplar Workmen's Homes Ltd 398

Limehouse Slipway 394

Limehouse Studios 297

Limehouse Wharf 390

Limehouse Youth Club 406

Limekiln Dockyard 388

Limmer & Trinidad Lake Asphalte Co. 677

Limmer Holdings Ltd 677

b Limn, George 421, 422, 439, 509

b Lind (Peter) & Co. 600

Lindfield Estate 245

Lindfield (formerly Sussex) Street 202, 245

c Lindsay, Alan 508

Lindsay, W. H. 445

Lindsell, Vaughan 380

b Line, William 432

Ling, Arthur 216, 219, 219n, 221, 222, 229, 232, 239

Lingard House, Strattondale Street 541, Pl 136b

b Linzell (James) & Son 461

Lion cement works, Millwall 436

Lion Packings Ltd 399

Lion Wharf, Millwall 428–9, 430

Lion Works, Garford Street 399

Lithofalt patent paving 677

Little Church Row, East India Dock Road 127

b Little, F. E. 168

Little George p.h., Poplar High Street 74, 76, fig 18

Littlejohn Frazer, Park Place 719–20

Live Architecture Exhibition see Festival of Britain

Livingstone (James) & Son 516

b Livingstone McIntosh Associates 473

Livingstone Place 546–7

Livingstone's Wharf, Cubitt Town 515

Llandovery House 540

b Llewellyn (Walter) & Sons 64, 68

s Lloyd & Easter 329

Lloyd (F. H.) Group 457

Lloyd, R. B., banker 149

Lloyd's Register of Shipping 628, 680–1

Lloyd's Register Proving House, Preston's Road 627–8

Lloyd-George, David 263

a Lobb, Howard V. 215, 509

Lock, John 575n

a Lock (Max) & Co.. 447

b Locke, John 293, 305

Locke, John, lead merchant 576

Locke, Lancaster & Co. (later Locke, Lancaster & W. W. Johnson & Sons Ltd) 397, 486, 494

Lockes Field development 701, fig 268, Pl 142d

Locke's Housing Society Ltd 37, 494

Locke's Wharf, Limehouse Hole 397

Lockey, John, of Barking 382, 383

Lockey, William, of Barking 382

lodging houses 65, 72, 87, 111, 112, 125, 132, 137; see also sailors' homes and rests

Lollar Wharf, Millwall 429–30

London Arena 360

London & Birmingham Railway Co. 336

London & Blackwall Railway 13, 15, 118, 121, 259, 334, 336, 495n, 571, 595; terminus (Brunswick Wharf) 597, fig 221, Pls 120b, 148c; West India Dock station 118, fig 31

London & Blackwall Railway Co. 344, 348, 373, 464, 524, 593n, 597, 639, 640, 672

London Bottle Co. 442

London Bridge 454, 507

London & Burton Brewery 73

London Business School 704

London Children's Garden Fund 510n

London City Mission 208–9, 506

London Constructional Iron and Bridge Works, Millwall 486

London & County Bank, East India Dock Road 153, fig 47, Pl 25b

London County Council (LCC):
-, ambulance stations 193, 617; architects 49; Architect's Department 67, 85, 93, 96, 176, 195, 219, 221, 228, 239, 242, 446, 489, 509, 543, 544, 545, 632–3; Avery Hill nursery 221; Blackwall Tunnel 640–4; bridges 126, 330–1, 333, 371; building regulation and control 445, 599; Coroner's Court 65–7; educational buildings 142, 206, 230, 232, 234, 420, 433; Engineer's Department 644; Greenwich Foot Tunnel 525–7; Historic Buildings Division 139; Housing Architect 224; Housing Committee 215, 220; Housing Department 239; London Housing 27; old people's homes 233–4; parks and gardens 509, 522, 640, 644n; Parks Department 225; passenger steamboat service 12, 390, 411, 457, 596; and Poplar Workhouse 83; public housing 22–3, 25–52 passim (for references to individual estates & buildings see under public housing below); Restaurants and Catering Department 228; road-widening 95, 151; School of Marine Engineering and Navigation 84–5; slum clearance 26–8, 41, 77, 92, 116, 193, 490, 655; standard dwelling types 30, 32–4, 40, 49; Stewart Street pumping station 539; Technical Education Board 84; and theatres and music halls 75; Town Planning Division 219; tramway 122; Works Department 84, 489, 633

London, County and Westminster Bank, East Ferry Road 511

London Diocesan Church Building Society 10, 133

London Diocesan Fund 186, 481

London Dock Co. 254

London Docklands Development Corporation (LDDC):
-, creation 19; objectives and planning policy 452, 686–8, 691–2; and conservation 106, 179, 313, 371, 473, 682; and local improvements 167, 230, 273, 279, 331, 333, 355, 360, 372–3, 446, 480, 513, 539, 541, 543; offices 315 (Ledger Building), 366 (West India House); property 268, 289, 297, 317, 341, 454, 640, 655, 663, 719; and public housing 52, 54, 490

London Docklands Strategic Plan (1976) 19, 687, 689, 691

London Electricity Board 170, 443

London Engineering & Iron Shipbuilding Co. Ltd 535

London Excelsior Lawn Mower Manufacturers 675

London Federation of Boys' Clubs 630

London Felt Works, Millwall 452

London Fishmerchants' Association 302

London Galvanizing Works, Millwall 426–7

London General Omnibus Co. 384

London Government Act (1963) 40, 50, 242

London Graving Dock Co. (Ltd) 275, 297, 327, 354, 574, 628, 683

London Hydraulic Power Co. 329, 370, 638

London & India Docks Co. 263

London & India Docks Joint Committee 261; and bridges 330; and Poplar Dock 340

London Industrial Association 722

London Keg & Drum Co. 358

London Lead Co. 393

London Lead Smelting Co. Ltd 486

London Manure Co. 533

London & Metropolitan 718

London, Midland & Scottish Railway Co. 71, 340

London & North Western Railway Co. 13, 15, 338, 341–2; goods station 341; goods warehouse 341

London Oil Storage Co. (Ltd) 434, 438, 532

London Pressed Hinge Co. 359

London Quays & Warehouses Co. 392

London Rice & Corn Mills Co. 399

London Rice Mills Co. 530; premises Pl 86a

London & St Katharine Dock Co. 260, 261

London Salvage Corps 118

London & South-Western Bank 143

London Steamboat Company Ltd 12

London Steel Terminal, Millwall 425–6, Pls 69c, 78a

London Street 500, 535

London Survey Committee 84, 157, 632

London Tavern, Manchester Road 500

London Telehouse (Telehouse Europe) 686, 723

London & Thames Haven Oil Wharves Ltd 438, 532

London & Tilbury Lighterage Co. Limited 628

London Trading Co. 390

London Underground 705

London United Tramways Co. Ltd 441

London Wharf, Millwall 418, 419–20, 425

London Wharf & Warehouse Committee 260, 283, 288, 291, 309, 356, 362, 374

London Wire Netting Co. Ltd 486

London Yard, Cubitt Town 533, 535, Pls 87c, 88b; development 687, 692, 701

Londonderry, Marquess of 338

Longley Place, Preston's Road 275, 628

Look Ahead (Beacon Hostels) Housing Association 53, 402

Lord Nelson p.h., Manchester Road 501, Pl 81a

Lord Peter, innkeeper 551

Lorenz Ammunition & Ordnance Co.. Ltd 479

Lorenz, William, engineer 479

Lorne Villa, Strafford Street 421

Lothbury Building, Thames Quay 723

Loughborough, Lord 255

Lovegrove, Samuel, vintner etc 596, 623; his sons (Samuel and James) 596, 598

Lovegrove Walk 700

b Lovell (Y. T.) & Son 544

b Lowe, Alexander 294, 295

Lowe (Charles) & Co. 455

b Lowe, R. A. 524

Lowe's Wharf, Millwall 455, Pl 74a

Lower Aberdeen Wharf, Limehouse Hole 393

Lower Wharf, Blackwall 552, 611

Lubbock House 96

b Lucas & Aird 263, 272, 273, 274, 327, 331, 340

Lucas, Henry, surveyor 115

b Luck (Henry) Ltd 544

Lukach, Joseph Harry 523

Lukach Wharf, Cubitt Town 523

Lumsden Street (formerly Regent Street North) 625

Lunch, John 267

c Lund, Giuseppe 710

Luralda Gardens 694, 701

Luralda Ltd 524

Luralda Wharf, Cubitt Town 523–4

Lutomer House 308

Lyney, John, ropemaker 398, 412

a Lyon, Frederic H. 192

a Lyster, Christopher, of Lyster, Grillet & Harding 547

b McAlpine, Alfred 717, 718

b McAlpine (Sir Robert) Ltd (formerly & Sons Ltd) 217, 280, 320, 333, 583, 712, 713, 721

McAndrew (Robert) & Co., shipowners 350

McArthur (William) & Co., ship-breakers 486

c McConnochie, James A. 392, 529

Maconochie Brothers (Ltd) 474, 480, 663

Maconochie's Road 701

Maconochie's Wharf, Millwall 479–80; development 701–2, Pl 143c

b McCormick & Sons 86

b McCormick, William 281

MacDonald, Ishbel 36, 37

McDougalls, flour millers 367, 512; mill, Millwall Docks 367–8, fig 135, Pl 59b, d

McEwen, J., horseflesh salesman 61

McFarland, Francis 518

b MacFarlane, Allan 271

s Macfarlane, Messrs, ironfounders 160

McGregor, Gow & Co. 309, 605

a MacGregor, J. E. M. 65, 68–70, 73, 155, 187

Machyn, Henry 157

b McInerney (Thomas) & Sons 541

b McIntosh, David sr 149, 152, 188, 189, 277

McIntosh, David jr 123, 124, 149, 151

McIntosh estate 124, 125

McIntosh family 74

b McIntosh, Hugh 74, 123, 144, 149, 188, 277, 277n, 311, 331, 333, 576n, 577, 582, 582n, 584–5, 591, 592, 593, 594, 656; monument 107

McIntosh's Lane 149

Mackay, Miss H. B. 36

Mackenzie, Alfred 358

Mackenzie, H. H., barge-builder 675

McKenzie, Ninian John 315

McKillop, Capt. H. F. 523

Mackrow, George M. 673; 676 (quoted)

Mackrow Street 196, 197; Grosvenor Buildings 192, Pl 35c

Mackrow Walk 196

c McLean, Bruce 710

Maclow, Alexander 116

Macmillan, Harold 40, 223

Macmorran, Dr 527

McNeill (F.) & Co., felt-roofing mfrs 114

b Macord, John, carpenter etc 156, 399

Macpherson, Robert 524

Macquarie Way 492, fig 6 (No. 1)

s MacTaggart, Scott & Co. 333

s McTear & Co., of Belfast 307

b Maddison, – 306

b Maddison, W. J., of Canning Town 462

magnesite flooring 35

Magnet & Dewdrop p.h., Westferry Road 464, 466

Magnetic Telegraph Wire Works, Millwall 427

Magnificent (warship) 565

b Magwin & Co. 406

Maidstone House 242

Major, Mrs Frances 72, 90

Major, John (Prime Minister) 689

Major, Mary 72

Malabar (formerly Charles) Street 432, 446

Malam Gardens 158, fig 50, Pl 127b

Malam, John 158

b Malcolm (Roger) Ltd 698

Malin, Paul 410

Malins & Rawlinson 426

Malins, William 427

a Mallinder, Eric 89

Mallinson (William) & Co. 394

Maltby, T. F. Ltd, stevedores 118

Maltby, Thomas Flower 75

Malvern House, Meridian Gate 720

Managers Street 620

a Manasseh, Leonard 217

Mancar, John, ship's steward 606

Manchester Arms p.h., Manchester Road 499, 500

Manchester Asphaltum Co. 429

Manchester Estate 545–6, Pl 138b

Manchester Grove Estate 547, fig 5

Manchester Road 498, 499, 500, 501, 521, Pl 98a
-, Betty May Gray House 544; Church of Christ and St John 10, 507–9, fig 194, Pls 85a, 91a, c; Cubitt Town Pier 532; Cubitt Town Yard 532; Dudgeon's Wharf 532; George Green's School and Centre 443, 527–8, Pl 90c; Horseshoe Court 700; Jubilee Crescent 543–4, fig 204, Pl 127a; Kelson House 9, 542–3, fig 203, Pl 136d; London Yard 533–5; London Yard development 687, 692, 701; Manchester Terrace 498; Millwall Wharf 533, 696 (development), fig 200, Pl 88a; Primitive Methodist Chapel 506, 546, fig 193; Samuda's Wharf 535–6; Wint Terrace 499, 501, Pl 92a
-, Land side
-, No. 1 (Lord Nelson p. h.) 501, Pl 81a; Nos 151–297 (public housing) 545; No. 283 (Pier Tavern) 500; No. 377 (Dorset Arms p. h.) 501; Nos 517 & 519 (public housing) 541; Nos 521 & 523 (public housing) 504, 540; No. 571 (the Queen p.h.) 499, 500, Pl 89b; Nos 575–615 (Glen Terrace) 604–6, fig 225, Pls 98, 99a
-, River side
-, No. 126 (police station) 521–2, fig 197, Pl 90b; No. 262 (Cubitt Arms) 500; Nos 264 & 266 500; Nos 394–406 (public housing) 540; No. 412 (Canal Villa) 603, Pls 98a, 99b

Manchester Terrace, Millwall 476

s Mander, N. P., organ-builder 179

Manganese Bronze & Brass Co. Ltd 487

Manilla (formerly Alfred) Street 413, 415, 422

Manisty Street 192, 197

Mann, Crossman & Paulin Ltd 145, 156, 182, 225, 229, 410, 501

Manning, Archbishop 461

c Manning, Augustus George Sackville 78, 261, 274, 298, 305, 309, 315, 317, 321, 328, 329, 334, 401, 584, 589, 603, 624, 637

a Manning & Baynes 148, 672

Manor Arms p.h., East India Dock Road 156, Pl 40b

Manor Cottage, East India Dock Road 142

Manor House, The, East India Dock Road 156–8, fig 49, Pl 27a,b

manor of Bromley 56

manor of Pomfret 375, 484

manor of Poplar 56, 156; manor house 58, 156–8

manor of Stepney 56, 111, 123, 143, 208, 377, 648

Manor (later Plimsoll) Street 139, 211

manorial tenure 57–8, 143

b Mansbridge, W. H. & J. 482

Mansell (G. W.), steelyard 492

b Mansell, R. 510

Mansion, The, Marsh Wall 720

manure works 533

Maple House 541

b Marchant, Thomas 558

Marche, Sir George 379

Marconi of Chelmsford 720

s Mare (C. J.) & Co., engineers & shipbuilders 334, 473–4, 672–3

Mare, Charles John, shipbuilder 355, 384n, 533, 672–3, 673n, 683

Marescoe, Charles, merchant 558

Margaret Cely (ship) 549

Margaret (later Swale) Street 200

Margetts, George, ropemaker 388

Maria Street 432

Marine Engineering & Navigation, School of 84–5, fig 22, Pl 9c

Marine Villa, Millwall 425

Mariners Mews, Compass Point 698, fig 266

Maritime Hall, West India Dock Road 317

Marjoribanks (S.) & Co. 682

Mark Lane (barge) 371

Market House Tavern 209, 210, Pl 38b

Market Square, Lansbury 227–30, Pl 130a, b

Market Street 208

Market Way 221, 243

Marlborough House 430

c Marnock, Robert, gardener 522

Marples International 722

e Marples Ridgeway & Partners 600

Marsh Row, Millwall 425, 430

Marsh Street (now part of Tobago Street) 413

Marsh Street 481

marsh wall (embankment) 12, 375, 433, 495, 607, 648

Marsh Wall 12, 688
-, Isle of Dogs Neighbourhood Centre (Jack Dash House) 719, Pl 141b; South Quay Plaza 722, fig 270; Thames Quay 706, 723, Pl 139c
-, Nos 30 & 40 720; No. 50 370; Nos 52–58 (Mowlem Site) 721; No. 161 (Price Waterhouse Building) 721; No. 197 (The Mansion, formerly Fleet House) 720; No. 255 (Innovation Centre) 719

Marshal Keate p.h., Preston's Road 632, fig 236, Pl 105b

Marshall, Howard, writer & broadcaster 37

Marshfield Street 499, 540

b Marsland (J.) & Sons 95

Marston buildings 266, 292, 299, 359, 480

c Martin, Charles 260

Martin Court 542

e Martin, Henry Daniel 21, 78, 259–60, 272, 280, 305, 306, 309, 328, 336–8, 341, 342, 598, 637

a Martin (Robert) Associates 698

Martin, Rear-Admiral Roger 200

Martindale House 96

Mary Adelaide, Princess (Duchess of Teck) 439

Mary Jones House, Garford Street 402

Mary Place, Bow Lane 188

Mary Place, Poplar New Town 221

Mary Rose (warship) 549

Maskell Warehousing 360

Mason, James, engineer 528

a Mason Richards Partnership 699

Mason, Robert, shipwright 191

a Mason, W. 284

Masonite pressed wood flooring 35

mass concrete 273, 274, 278, 279, 280, 327, 354, 363

Masson, Alfred, corn merchant 390, 399

Mast House, Millwall 467–9, fig 177, Pl 74b

Mast House Cottages 468

Mast House Terrace 466

Mast Pond Wharf, Millwall 469

mast(ing)-house, Brunswick Dock 563, 567, frontis.(XLIII), Pl 64a

Masterson, Henry William, merchant 135, 155

Masterson, Mary, of Pimlico 135

Masthouse Terrace 490–1, Pl 138c

Mastmaker Court 720

Mastmaker Road 361, 688, 720, 721

Mather family 563, 652

Mather, James, merchant 577, 648, 652; James & Thomas (sons) 576

s Mather & Platt 370

Matthew, Robert (LCC Architect) 215

c Matthews, Thomas 88, 167, 340, 341

Matthey, George, assayer & refiner 436

Maudslay family 673

Maudslay House 448

Maudslay, Son & Field 448

Maugham Brothers 454

c Maunsell (G.) & Partners 689, 690

Mawman, John, mastmaker 425, 429

Mawman, Thomas, carpenter 420

Maxwell, Daniel, surgeon (monument) 107

May, F. W., lead-refiner 397

May, Nicholas, waterman 613

Maydon Wharf, Millwall 438

Mayes, Samuel, estate agent 149

Mayflower Primary School, Upper North Street 206

Mayhew, Daniel, miller 383

Maynard, John, mercer 156–7

Mayne, Ralph 615

s Mayoh & Healey 362n

MBO 714

MBW see Metropolitan Board of Works

a Mead, John Charles 177

s Mears & Stainbank 177

Mecca Entertainment 360

Mechanic's Arms p.h., Westferry Road 417

mechanization of dock operations 267, 283, 297, 338, 352–3, 358

Meek, Richard, of St James's 74

s Meeson of Shoreditch 139n

Mellish estate 382, 418–23, 433–45, 480–9, 495–7, 511, fig 140

Mellish, Margaret Lauretta (Countess Glengall) 418

Mellish, Peter sr, butcher 418

Mellish, Peter jr 253, 393, 418, 418n, 433, 438

Mellish, Robert, shipbuilder 395

Mellish, Samuel, butcher 380

Mellish Street 439–40; Nos 125–137 440, Pl 78c; public housing 447–8, 450–1, fig 167, Pl 137b

Mellish, William 276–7, 377, 383n, 418, 418n, 467, 480, 482, 495

Mellish's Sufferance Wharf, Millwall 433, 438

Mellish's Wharf, Millwall 433–4, 433n, 438

Mellor, Tom 218

Melrose House 716

Memaco House, Meridian Gate 720

Menetone, James, shipwright 395

MEPC 709

Merchant House 714

Merchant Shipping Co. Ltd 603, 624

Mercury Communications 720

Mercury Earth Satellite Station & Telecommunications Centre 720

Merediths Ltd, timber merchants 394

Meridian Gate 720

Meridian House, Poplar High Street 109–10, fig 29, Pl 15c

Meridian Metaphor (sculpture) 715

Mermaid House, Bazely Street 196

Merrill Lynch Europe 704

b Merritt & Ashby 274, 299, 305–6, 510, 516, 571–2, 584, 626

Merryweather & Co. 182

Metal Scrap & By Products Ltd 668

Metalline Products Ltd 445

Methodist Church (Alpha Hall), Alpha Grove 422–3

Metropolitan Association for Improving the Dwellings of the Industrious Classes 192

Metropolitan Asylums Board 325, 617, 620

Metropolitan Board of Works (MBW):
-, Blackwall Tunnel (proposed) 640–1; Engineer's department 539; and ferries 485; fire-brigade committee 488; and fire-fighting 117–18; and Poplar Recreation Ground 160; pumping-station 539; and roads 383; and slum clearance 192; Superintending Architect's Department 488

Metropolitan Buildings Office 87, 90, 161, 192, 202

Metropolitan Fire Brigade 117

Metropolitan Police Traffic Control Centre, Blackwall 636

Metropolitan Public Gardens Association 180

Metropolitan Strict Baptist Association 71

s Metropolitan-Vickers Electrical Co. 600

Meux, Sir Henry, brewer 654

Meux, Reid & Wigram, brewers 147

Meyer (Montague L.) Ltd 358

a Michell, Gordon 223

Michigan House 490, fig 10

Middleditch, George, bus proprietor 439

Middleton (Robert) & Co. 445

Middleton, Sir Thomas 662

Midland Bank 717

s Midland Heating & Ventilation Co. 645

Midland Montague Industrial Leasing 324

Midland Oil Wharf, Cubitt Town 516

Midland Place 546–7

Midland Railway Co. 15, 22, 78, 310, 317, 338, 399, 626–7; coal depot 117; goods depot 398; hydraulic pumping station 626–7, fig 234, Pl 180a,b; Poplar Dock, 571–2, fig 212, Pl 97

Midship Point, Barkantine Estate 446, Pl 136a

Mill Wall Foundry 386, 423, 426

Mill Wall Smelting Works (Timothy's Wharf) 436, fig 162

e Miller, Adam 620

Miller & Ravenhill, marine engineers 675, 684–5, 684n

Miller, Simon 717

Miller, William, cabinet maker 175

Millharbour 688
-, Lanterns 719, Pl 140c; PDX Building 721; No. 2 715–16, Pl 159a; No. 33 (Advance House) 707, Pl 157b; No. 41A (Northern and Shell Building) 721

Milligan, Robert 248, 249, 251, 252, 253; statue 311–12, Pl 52e

a Mills, Edna M. I. 95

a Mills, Edward D. 227

Mills, Francis, esq. 631–2

s Mills, John, brickmaker 290

Mills, John, gent. 130, 131

Mills, Joseph & George 171

Mills, Robert, tea dealer 428

b Mills (Thomas) & Son 363

Milltech 720

Millwall 409–94, Pls 68a, 69a, 74

Millwall Boiler Works 547

Millwall British School 481

Millwall Canal, Wharfs & Graving Docks Co. see Millwall Dock Co.

Millwall Central Council School, Janet Street 432–3, 442, Pl 79a

Millwall Chemical Co. Ltd 486

Millwall Cinema 439

Millwall Cooperage 491

Millwall Co-operative Society 458

Millwall Dock Club 461

Millwall Dock Co.:
-, formation and early history 345–50; estate 22, 439, 499, 510, 533; and London & India Docks Joint Committee 261; and Millwall Extension Railway 373–4; police force 363

Millwall Dock Equipment Co. 353, 359, 362, 373

Millwall Dock Graving Dock (now Clippers Quay) 355–6, fig 129, Pl 158b

Millwall Dock Hotel (later Tavern) 439

Millwall Dock Station 374

Millwall Docks 260, 345–74, 387, figs 93–5, 125–8, Pls 56–9
-, general account of development (1870–1980) 350–3; general account of buildings 356–7; surviving structures (1994) 374
-, bridges 371–3, fig 138; Broadway Works 368–9, fig 136, Pl 58b,d; cranes (quayside) 370; dockworkers' welfare accommodation 325; dolphins 362, 370–1; electricity substation 370; Entrance Lock 354–5, fig 129; fences 363; Fred Olsen Lines terminal 360–1, 366, fig 131; granaries 361–3, 369, figs 132–4, Pl 59a,c; Hooper's Telegraph Works 366–7; hydraulic pumping station and accumulator towers 369–70, fig 137; impounding station 369; Inner and Outer Docks 353–4, fig 129, Pl 57b; McDougalls' Mill 367–8, fig 135, Pl 59b,d; Millwall Dock Club 461; Millwall Dock Graving Dock (now Clippers Quay) 355–6, fig 129, Pl 158b; Millwall Docks Engineering Works 366; Mudchute 512–13; office accommodation 363; Pierhead Cottages 452–4, Pl 83a; railways (internal) 374; Ramp Sheds 361; Silex Works extension 442; Timber Transporter 373, Pl 58c; Transporter Yard 512; warehouses and sheds 357–61, figs 130–1, Pls 57c, 58a; Wheatsheaf Mills 367–8; works and staff accommodation 366, Pl 83a

Millwall Docks Station Estate 499–500, 511

Millwall Dry Dock 434, 442, Pl 68a

Millwall Engineering Co. 448

Millwall (now Kingsbridge) Estate 489–90, figs 8–10

Millwall Extension Railway 11, 15, 277–8, 334, 350, 373–4, 464, 510, 513, 524

Millwall Fire Station 488–9, fig 188, Pl 81

Millwall Football Club 15, 374, 410–11, 501, 512, 512n

Millwall Freehold Land & Docks Co. see Millwall Dock Co.

Millwall Gasworks 429

Millwall Glengall Road Council School 432–3, 442

Millwall House, Napier Yard 470, Pl 84c

Millwall Independent Chapel 431

Millwall Iron Works 471–2, 473–4, 479, fig 178, Pl 76; see also Burrell's Wharf

Millwall Iron Works, Cubitt Town 516

Millwall Iron Works Co. 470

Millwall Iron Works & Ship Building Co. Ltd 473

Millwall Iron Works, Ship Building & Graving Docks Co. 465, 469, 470, 473–4

Millwall Isle of Dogs Council School 432–3, 442

Millwall Junction Station 374

Millwall Jute Works 441

Millwall Lead Co. Ltd 486

Millwall Lead Works 486–7

Millwall Oil Co. Ltd 486

Millwall Oil Wharf, No. 308A Westferry Road 486

Millwall Park 509

Millwall Park Centre and One O'clock Club 510

Millwall Pier 457

Millwall Pottery 487

Millwall Pottery Ltd 487

Millwall Recreation Ground 442, 509, 512

Millwall Rubber Co. Ltd 436

Millwall Seamen's Rest 439

Millwall Tabernacle 481

Millwall Wharf, Cubitt Town 533, fig 200, Pl 88a; development 696

Millwall Wharf & Warehouse Co. 533

Millwall Working Men's Club and Institute, Cuba Street 414, 415, fig 157

Millwall Yard, Westferry Road 474

a Milner & Craze 402

Milroy family 406

Ming Street (formerly King Street, previously Back Lane) 94, 113–17; Danish Church 116–17, Pl 18c; Nos 42–50 (public housing) 94, Pl 137d

Ministry of Education 232

Ministry of Food 229

Ministry of Fuel and Power 599

Ministry of Health 31–2, 39, 216, 449, 599

Ministry of Housing and Local Government 40, 46, 70

Ministry of Supply 296

Ministry of Town and Country Planning 212, 214–15

Ministry of Transport 126, 216

Ministry of Works 38, 39, 325, 449, 450–1

b Minter (F. G.) Ltd 243

Minton, Herbert, porcelain mfr etc 435

b Minton, Richard 268

Minton's encaustic tiles 134, 436

mirror glass cladding 366, 714, 722

Mirror Group Newspapers 705

b Miskin (C.) & Sons Ltd, of St Albans 224, 225, 234, 242

mission halls & houses 134, 208–9, 211, 506

Missions to Seamen Institute, East India Dock Road 159–60, fig 51, Pl 25c,d

a Mitchell, E. W. J. 34

b Mitchell (Fred) & Son, of Manchester 368

Mitchell, James, ropemaker 388

a Mitchell, Robert 310, 326

Mitchell, William, shipwright 418

Mitcheson, William, anchor-smith 399

s Mitcheson, William 628

mobile homes 48, 91, 92, Pl 135b

model and artizans' dwellings 115–16, 192, 639, Pl 18b, 35c

Moffatt, William 575n

Moffatt, William, ropemaker 388

Moiety Road 424n, St Edmund's R.C. Chapel 428, fig 160

Moiety Street 423–4, 424n, 429

Moiety Wharf, Millwall 428

e Moir, E. W. 642, 643

Mole, William 536

Moledene Group 436

Monastery House, East India Dock Road 140, 156

a Moncrieff, Harry 49, 95, 196, 541

Monk, Albert 506

Monk's Park quarries 504

s Mons Aktie Bolag, of Sweden 373

Montague, David, cement maker 676

Montague, Joseph 315

Montague Place (later Osborn Close) 326, 409–10

Montcalm House, Millwall Estate 490, fig 9

Montfort House 541

Montreal Buildings, Cotton Street 22, 633

Montrose House, Millwall Estate 490, fig 8

monuments, memorials and tombs 106–7, 161, 179, 180, 225, 227, 598, Pl 14c; see also statues and war memorials

c Moore, A. L. 227

Moore, Charles 277

Moore (James) & Co. 528

s Moore, John, clockmaker 177

b Moore, William 168, 312

Moore, William, soap-maker 419

Moorfoot House, Meridian Gate 720

b Moorman: Ann & John 656, 658; Ann & Thomas 659

Moram Homes Ltd 699

Morant Street 91–2, 94, 171

a Moreing, Charles 128

Morewood & Rogers 454

Morgan, –, shipwright 562

Morgan, F. D., cement mfr 435

a Morgan (Guy) & Partners 513

Morgan Stanley International 707–8, 713

Morgan, William, shipwright 187

b Morris George 133, 162

a Morris, J. (ft 1950s) 508

b Morris, John 79, 80, 80n, 133, 135, 137, 140, 143, 184, 202, 208, 210, 211, 410, 626; & Son 125, 133, 139, 155, 168, 211, 538, 626

b Morris, John, of Greenwich 330

a Morris, John Warrington 80, 80n, 116, 125, 133, 134, 146, 155

b Morris & Son, of Tulse Hill 90

b Morris, Thomas 88, 114, 177, 177n, 180; tomb 180

c Morris, Thomas 253, 255, 257, 269, 292, 293, 294, 295, 303, 308, 310, 311, 315, 317, 325, 326, 331, 334, 397, 611, 625

Morrison, Arthur (quoted) 210

Morrison, Herbert 214, 228

Morton (C. & E.) Ltd 410, 414, 415, 535

Morton, John Thomas, food mfr 410

Morton's Dockside Preserving Factory, Cuba Street 414, Pl 80a

Morton's Sufferance Wharf, Millwall 410–11, Pls 70–1

mortuaries 65–8, 83

mosaic work 91, 106, 131, 234, 443

Motor Packing Co. 309, 536

a Mott, Alfred 488

e Mott, Hay & Anderson 644

e Mouchel, L. G. 586; & Partners 301, 368n, 599

mould-lofts 477, 567

Moulton, Benjamin, shipwright 479

a Mountague, James 87, 184, 249, 251, 252, 276, 409, 604, 622–3, 623n

Mountague Place 184–6, fig 67, Pl 36a

Mountague, William 184, 249, 251, 252

Mountleigh 718

e Mowat, Magnus jr 263, 353

b Mowlem 690, 712, 718, 721

b Mowlem Civil Engineering 690

b Mowlem (John) & Co.:
-, East India Docks contracts 586, 590, 592; Millwall Docks contracts 354, 355, 359–60, 371; West India Docks contracts 266, 269, 271, 273, 280, 289, 295, 296, 306, 308, 310, 315, 316, 318, 319, 320n, 334, 394, 607, 630; other contracts 237, 397, 411, 539, 690, 712, 718; own premises 323, 721

b Mowlem Management 713, 714, 716, 724

Mowse, Mr 554

Mudchute 512–13

Mudchute Association 513

Muggeridge Street 499

Mulberry harbours 266, 583

Mulberry Place 704–5, 715

a Mullins, John 483, 665n

b Multi Construction (Southern) Ltd 717

b Multi Construction Developments 719

multiple occupation 59, 611

Mumford, Lewis (quoted) 223, 230

Mun, Thomas 108

b Munday, George (ft 1810s–30s) 586, 587, 588, 678, 679

b Munday, George (ft 1860s–70s) 288, 305

b Munday (George) & Sons 392, 411, 677

b Munday, James & George 603

Munro, Charles Alexander, engineer 458

b Munson, A. 516

mural paintings 153, 167, 443, 462, 508, 509

Murex Magnetic Co. Ltd 465

a Murray (Keith) & C. S. White 487

Museum in Docklands Project 324

music halls see theatres & music halls

s Musker (C. & A.) Limited 355

a Mutter, Thomas 618, 677

b Myers, George 88, 338, 341, 344

s Mylne, James 577

s Mylne, Messrs, of Dundee 268, 271

Nairn, Ian 234; (quoted) 223, 232, 238–9

Nairn, Thomas, baker 382

Nankin Street 131, 200, 221, 223

Napier, David, engineer 385, 463, 467, 470

Napier Yard, Millwall 466, 470, Pls 75b, 84c

Nash, John 285

Nash, William Henry 528

Nashe, Thomas 378

Nasmyth's patent fireproof flooring 441

Nathan, E. 398

National Dock Labour Board 325; Training Centre 531

National Freehold Society 500

National Guaranteed Manure Co. 533

National Leasing & Finance Co. 720, 722, 723

National Society 420

National Union of Seamen 317

National Westminster Bank 721; East India Dock Road branch 153. fig 47, Pl 25b

Natorff, Julius, surgeon 61

Naval Row 634–7, Pl 107a,b; No. 24 (Steamship p.h.) 636, Pl 105d; No. 26 636, fig 240, Pl 107c; No. 36 (Naval House) 637

Naval Row South 639

Nayler, James 378

s Neale & Co. 293

Neave, Sir Richard 575n

Neil, Charles 110

b Neil, W. 513

s Nellen, of Holland 330

Nelson House, Coldharbour 613–15, figs 229–30, Pls 101, 102b, 103b-d

Nelson Line 590

Nelson Wharf, Millwall 479, 485–6

Nelson's Court, Poplar High Street 72

Nevis House 407–8

New Alley, Limehouse 407

New Street see Chilcot Street

New Albion Theatre, Poplar High Street 75–6, 191, figs 18–19, Pls 3a, 11a,b

New Islington and Hackney Housing Association 53, 547

New Princes Theatre, East India Dock Road 131

New Union Close 542

New Union Wharf, Cubitt Town 536–7

New Zealand emigrants' depot 596, 597

Newby family 177, 180–1

Newby House, Newby Place 196

Newby Place 97, 180–4, Pl 30b; gaslighting 114; public housing 196
-, All Saints' Institute 184, fig 66; fire-engine house & watch-house 182, Pl 35a; Hope & Anchor p.h. 182, Pl 40d; Town Hall 182–4, fig 65, Pl 35b; see also All Saints' Church and Rectory

Newcastle Arms p.h., Newcastle Street 500–1, Pl 89d

Newcastle Coal Vend 277, 336–8

Newcastle Drawdock 528

Newcastle Street 498–9

Newcombe, Richard, tavern-keeper 90

b Newell & Lusty 509

a Newman, Dudley 508

a Newman, J. T. 439

a Newman Levinson & Partners 302, 715, 718, 723

Newte, Capt. Thomas, merchant 552, 611, 611n

Newton (John) & Co. 523

Nicholay & Graham 384n

Nicholay, Graham & Armstrong 523

Nicholls, William 27, 34, 34n

Nicholson, –, engineer 529

Nigerian Celestial Church of Christ 205

b Nightingale, B. E. 401, 603

Nightingale Court 542

a Nilsson, Klas 721

Nissen huts 38–9

a Niven, David Barclay 404, 404n

Noakes, Thomas 417

Noble Street 172

Nordic Construction Co. 715

Norex Court, Marsh Wall 723

Norfolk Street (now St Lawrence Street, qv)

Norfolk Terrace, Manchester Road 498, 499

a Norman & Dawbarn 215, 224, 225, 243

Norman, Philip 632

Normandy House 541

North Colonnade, Canary Wharf 713

b North & Co. 679

North Greenwich & Cubitt Town Station 374, 524; subway 527

North London Railway Co. 13, 15, 88, 167, 181, 311, 336–44 passim, 632

North Metropolitan Tramways Co. 121–2

North Pole p.h., Manilla Street 415

North, Richard (quoted) 704

North (now Saltwell) Street 55

North Wharf, Blackwall 620, Pl 104a

North Yard, Westferry Road 487

Northcote House 224

Northern Motor Utilities Ltd 442

Northern and Shell Building, No. 41A Millharbour 721

Northern and Shell Group 705

Northfield Iron & Steel Co. Ltd 417

Northfield Wharf, Millwall 417

Northumberland (frigate) 479

Northumberland & Durham Coal Co. 338

Northumberland Graving Docks & Engineering Co. Ltd 479

Northumberland Street see Northumbria Street

Northumberland Wharf, Blackwall 327, 340, 642, 644, Pl 110a

Northumberland Works, Millwall 479–80

Northumberland Yard, Millwall 479

Northumbria Street (formerly Northumberland Street, part now Bartlett Close) 202, 245–6
-, St Saviour's Church 204–5, fig 73, Pl 39a,b; St Saviour's Court 246; St Saviour's School 205–6, fig 74, Pl 151b

a Norton, C. Harrold 504

b Norton, Charles 312, 325

Norway Wharf, Millwall 417

b Norwest Holst 724

Norwich House 242

Norwood House, Poplar High Street 96, Pl 136a

Nottingham Colwick Estates Ltd 524

b Nowell, Herbert Mason 583

Nowell, Rev. Thomas W. 133, 179, 204, 205, 206

Nunn, George, licensed victualler 73

b Nuttall (Edmund) Ltd 689

Nye, H. T. and G. E. (memorial) 227

Oak House 541

Oak Wharf, Millwall 418, 419

a Oakley, J. G. 148–9

Oberammergau 179

O'Brien, Thomas & Co. 675

Ocean Harvest Ltd 667, 667n

Ocean Oil Co. Ltd 428

Ocean plc 533

Ocean Transport & Trading Ltd 533

Ocean Wharf, Millwall 428; development 696

O'Doherty, Canon Bartholomew 238

Office of Works 142, 492–3

Ogden (Robert) Estates 716–17, 718

Ogle: Edward, wharfinger 253, 284; James, wharfinger 253

oil refinery 469

oil and seed mills 390, 445, 523, 530, 667

oil wharves 434, 455–6, 469, 470, 532

oil works 410

Old Commodore p.h., Poplar High Street 73

Old Margate and Gravesend Steam Vessel Co. 596

Old Orchard Yard 672

Old School Wharf, Blackwall 668

a Olin, Laurie 710

b Oliver, H. T. & Sons 509

Oliver, John 185

Oliver (William) & Sons 511

Olliffe Terrace, Manchester Road 500

Olsen see Fred Olsen

a Olympia & York 289, 297, 690, 691, 709–12, 713–14

Ontario Buildings 22, 633–4

Orchard Dry Dock 682–3, Pl 113c

Orchard House Clearance Area 28

Orchard House estate 646, 648, fig 247

Orchard House School 668n

Orchard House Stairs 684

Orchard Place 649, 653–4, figs 248–9, Pls 112–13, 115–18
-, Bow Creek Council School 668, Pl 112d; Bridge Wharf 663; Crown Wharf 663; Hercules Wharf 675–6, Pl 113a; Jubilee Wharf 670–1, fig 258, Pl 113b; Leamouth Wharf 676–7, fig 262; Old School Wharf 668; Orchard Dry Dock 682–3, Pl 113c; Orchard House Stairs 684; Orchard Wharf 684–5, Pl 149c; Prince Albert p.h. 672n; Shell Marine Store 682, Pl 113c; Thames Iron Works (formerly C. J. Mare's shipyard) 672–5, fig 259, Pl 115a; Thames Plate Glass Works 663–6, fig 256, Pl 115c; Trinity Buoy Wharf 676n, 677–82, figs 260–1, Pls 116–18
-, Nos 27–29 (Lea Wharf) 666–7; No. 30 (Bow Creek Oil Mills) 667; No. 31 (Upper Wharf) 667; Nos 32 & 32A (Cooperage Wharf) 667–8; No. 33 (Davies Wharf) 668, fig 257; No. 34 (Glasshouse Wharf) 668–9; No. 35 669; Nos 36–37 669

Orchard Street see Leamouth Road

Orchard Wharf, Leamouth Road 662–3

Orchard Wharf, Orchard Place 684–5, Pl 149c

Orchard (Sufferance) Wharf, Blackwall 685

Orchard (House) Yard 675

Orchard Yard (part Leamouth Wharf) 676

Ord Street 326, 383, 409

Order of the Faithful Companions of Jesus 160

Ordnance Survey 585

organs 136, 179

Orient Permanent Building Society 606

Oriental Street 171

Oriental Terrace, Grundy Street 211

Oriental (later New Albion) Theatre, Poplar High Street 75–6, 191, figs 18–19, Pls 3a, 11a,b

Orlit housing 449–51, fig 167, Pl 128c

Orlit Ltd 451

b Orpin, E. J. 481

Orsi & Armani 515

Osborn Close (formerly Montague Place) 409–10

Osborne, Geoffrey 720

Osborne House 522

Osborne Place, Union Street 190

Oscar, Prince, of Sweden and Norway 403

a O'Shea, Martin 546

Osterley House, Lansbury Estate 242

Ottawa Buildings 22, 633–4

Oughton, James, publican 394, 409

Our Lady of Dolours, convent of, East India Dock Road 133

Outram, Benjamin 272n

s Outram & Co., of Butterley 582

a Outram, John 539

Overend Gurney & Co. 2, 349, 473–4, 533

Overstone House 224

Ovex Close 542

Ovex Fuel Co. 538

Ovex Wharf, Stewart Street 538

Owen, D. J. 278, 281, 289, 353

Owen, Sir David John 266

a Owen & Ward, of Birmingham 131

owner-occupation 59, 124, 156, 606

Oxford House Housing Association 52, 97, 97n

Oxford Terrace, Manchester Road 498, 499

Oyler, T. & G., fruit merchants 72

Oyler, T. P., publican 74

Oyles, John (monument) 107

Padwick (formerly Tooke) Estate see Tooke Town

Padwick, Mrs Henry 423

Page, Sir Gregory 462

Paillet, Clement 73

Paillet family 61, 73, 177

b Paine, Benjamin, of Greenwich 330

Paine (T.) & Layton (T. E.) 149

paint factories 469, 474, 529

Painton Street 202

a Palios, Jill 245, 701

Palm Candle Works 427

Palm Cottage, East India Dock Road 140, 161, fig 39, Pl 27c

e Palmer, Sir Frederick 263, 266, 269, 271, 274, 278, 280, 281, 289, 300, 306, 308, 309, 327, 333, 334, 353, 356

Palmer (G. J.) & Sons, wharfingers etc 516

Palmer, Henry R., civil engineer 441

Pangaro, Anthony (quoted) 199

Paradise Row, Millwall 454

Paris Terrace 200

Parish, Capt. Charles Compton 257, 325

s Park Gate Iron Co. 333, 334

Park, John Carter 342

Park Place, Canary Wharf, No.1 (Littlejohn Frazer) 719–20

Park Place, Limehouse 406, 407

Park Street, Limehouse 406

Parker & Co., cement mfrs 435

b Parker (George) & Sons 118, 161

Parker House 706, 723

Parker, Rev. James 435, 676

Parker Morris Report 46–7, 48

Parker, Philip, of Blackwall Yard 561

a Parker, Robert 83

Parkes, Charles Henry 350, 351, 357, 461, 510

Parkes, Charles Reginald 510

b Parkinson (Sir Lindsay) & Co. 541

parks, gardens and open spaces 160, 225, 245, 434, 449, 509, 522, 541, 640, 644n, 710, fig 196, Pl 20b

Parliament, Houses of 427, 435

Parnell, C. O., architect 153

b Parnell (J.) & Sons of Rugby 341

a Parr & Son 414

b Parrish & Hawker 400

Parry (Owen) Ltd 487

Parry (T. C.), coal depot 342

Parsonage Street 499, 500; public housing 450, 545

c Pashley, Newton & Co. 75

e Pasley, Col. Charles 584

Pass, Michael, lime mfr etc 384n; & Co. 531

Passman, John 435

Passmore Building, Mastmaker Road 721

Passmore Edwards Sailor's Palace, West India Dock Road 404n

Passmore, Richard, builder's merchant 721

Patent Galvanized Iron Co. 426–7

Patent Indurated Stone Co. Ltd 441

Patent Stamped Steel Railway Axle Box Co. Ltd 667

Patientia Place, Millwall 425, 429–30

Patientia Wharf, Millwall 429

b Patman & Fotheringham 195

s Paton, Thomas 329

b Patrick (Mark) & Son 672

Pattenden, Hester 182

Pattenden, Thomas, wine merchant 168

Pattenden, William 182

Patteson, Henry 426

Paxton, Sir Joseph 472

a Payne (I. W.) & Partners 426

Paynton Terrace, East India Dock Road 127–8, P1 28d

PDX Building, Millharbour 721

Peabody Trust 192

Peace, William, miller 383

a Peacock, James 249, 251, 252

Peacock, Thomas, meal factor 383

Pearce, Henry, carpenter 432

Pearl, Mrs A. Warren 95

e Pearsall, Thomas 282, 294

s Pearse, Wray & Co., of Hull 589

a Pearson, David 723

b Pearson (S.) & Son 641, 643, 644

a Peascod, Joseph 683

s Pease, Messrs, of Darlington 163

pebbledash 155, 446, 546, 547

Peek Frean 597

Peers, Robert, of Bedford Square 188, 576, 646

c Pegram, Bertram 84

a Pei Cobb Freed & Partners 712

a Pei, I. M. 707

s Peirson & Co. 306, 515

Pekin Close 221, 223

Pekin Place, East India Dock Road 167, P1 28b

Pekin Street 131, 200, 202, 221, 223, fig 78 (Nos 1–8)

aPelli, Cesar 713–14

aPelling (John) & Partners 544

Pelling Street 245

Pelly, John Henry 410

Pemell estate 584, 646, 654

Pemell, Peter 584

Pemell, William 648

Pender, John Denison 275

Peninsula & Orient Steam Navigation Co. 618

Pennyfields 111–13, Pls 2a, 16–17; Silver Lion p.h. 112, 208; public housing 92

a Pentagram 689

Pepper Street 716

Pepper Warehouses see Blackwall Goods Yard

Pepys, Samuel 378 (quoted), 388, 557

s Perkins, A. M. 313

Perkins, G. Dudley G. 267

a Perkins & Will 714

Perrett (Ernest) Ltd 200

Perry, Clarence A. 212

Perry & Co., shipbuilders 560–3

Perry family (monuments) 106–7

b Perry, John 439; & Co. 299, 309, 317, 321, 328, 506, 539, 589, 622, 633, 637, 640

Perry, John 1 560–1, 575n, 662

Perry, John 11 104, 124, 132, 145, 155, 561–3, 563n, 575n, 576, 635, 648, 662; monument 106

Perry, John III 132–3, 155, 563; monument 107

Perry (John) & Co., shipbuilders see Perry & Co.

Perry, Mary (monument) 106–7

Perry, Philip 1 560

Perry, Philip II 561

Perry, Philip III 561

Perry, Philip IV 133, 563, 575n; monument 107

Perry (Philip) & Co. see Perry & Co.

Perry, Sons & Green 563

Perry, Wells & Green 563, 565

Perry's Close 91–2, 155

Peter Pomegranate (ship) 549

Peterborough Court 722

Petersen, William, shipowner 474

Peto, Sir Samuel Morton 473

Petrifite Ltd 667

Pett, Phineas (Royal Shipwright) 556

Pettiver, W. H., solicitor 115

Petty, William, carpenter 71

Pfizer Ltd 436

Phenney, Capt. George (monument) 107

Philadelphia Trans-Atlantic Line 291

Philipson, Robert P. 263

a Phillips, John 179

Philps, Thomas Wishart, engineer 458

Phoebe Court 406

Phoebe Street 406, 407

Phoenix p.h., East India Dock Road 156

Phoenix Court, Westferry Road 491, P1 138c

Phoenix Scrap Iron Works, Millwall 454

Phoenix Timber Preserving Works, Millwall 454

Phoenix Wharf, Millwall 454–5, Pl 74a; site 489–90

Pickering, Ron 360

Pickering, William, Merchant Taylor 646

Pickford & Co. 113

Pictorial Night Light Works 427

Picture Post 116

Pier Cordage Works 457

Pier Street 533; Cubitt Town Wesleyan Chapel 509; St John's House 49, 544

Pier Street West 499, 500

Pier Tavern, Manchester Road 500

Pier Terrace 498

Pier Wharf, Limehouse Hole 390, Pl 42b

Pierhead Cottages, Millwall 452–4, Pl 83a

piers 390, 411, 457, 524, 532

Pierson, Edward 560

Pigott, Francis 127; estate fig 71

Pigott Street 243

pillboxes 512–13

a Pillgrem, Richard 129

a Pillgrem, William 88, 129, 255, 257, 303, 325, 326

Pinchard, Henry, colour mfr 635

Pinchin, Johnson & Co. 530

Pindar, John 175

Pinefield Close 91

a Pinfold, S. 224

b Piper (Thomas) & Sons 515

Pirin Ltd 720

b Pitcher Construction Co. 131

Pitcher family, shipbuilders: Henry 602; Thomas 602, 603, 604; William 602, 602n

Pitcher's Yard 602–3

a Pite, Son & Fairweather 85

Pitt, William, the younger 248, 251–2, 255

PLA see Port of London Authority

plate-glass works 663–6, fig 256, Pl 115c

Platt, Mrs Jane 187

Playfair House 224

Plevna Street 500

Plimsoll Close 245

Plimsoll (formerly Manor) Street 139, 211

Plough p.h., Blackwall 550, 551, fig 207

Plough Wharf, Cubitt Town 533

a Plumbe, Rowland 148

Plummer, Sir Desmond 645

Plymouth Wharf, Cubitt Town 531, Pl 86a; development 702

point blocks 9, 242, 446, 542–3, Pls 134b, 135b, 136a, 136d

Pointe North 717

Pointers Close, Maconochie's Wharf 701, Pl 143c

Polden House, Meridian Gate 720

police stations 135, 143–4, 182, 508, 521–2, 598, 620, figs 41, 232, Pls 23c, 104b

Polley, –, of Gravesend 72

Pollock, Thomas 510

pollution 205, 490, 516, 518, 531, 547, 599, 652, 676, 687, 699

Pomfret see manor of Pomfret

Pontefract, William of 375

Pontet, Claude Hale 58

Pontifex, Edmund 486

Pontifex, William 486

Pontifex & Wood 486, 487

Poor Law Amendment Act (1834) 79

Poor Law Board 80

Pope John House, East India Dock Road 159–60, fig 51, Pl 25c,d

Poplar Bath Street 71, 176; see also England Row and Black Boy Lane

Poplar Baths, East India Dock Road 164–7, figs 55–6, Pl 26

Poplar, Blackwall & District Rowing Club 525

Poplar and Blackwall Free (British) School 195

Poplar and Blackwall National School 79, 83

Poplar and Blackwall School of Trade and Navigation 139

Poplar Board of Guardians 6, 78–83 passim, 202

Poplar Borough Council:
-, architectural staff 49; baths and wash-houses 172–3, 509; Electricity Undertaking 169–70, 443–4, 598–600; Engineer and Surveyor's Department 196; and Lansbury Estate 222, 227, 229, 230; libraries 522; and Mudchute 512; paving 466; rates 4, 6, 22; Works Department 425
-, public housing 23–46 passim, 50, 543; 26–7, 41, 74, 97, 113, 116, 185, 413, 466; for references to individual estates & buildings see under public housing below

Poplar Business Park 721

Poplar Central Library 85–6, fig 23, Pl 8b

Poplar Centre for Further Education: former School of Marine Engineering & Navigation 84–6, fig 22, Pl 9c; former Poplar Central Library see above

Poplar Chapel see St Matthias, Church of

Poplar Commissioners of Sewers 375, 388, 394, 602, 607

Poplar Constitutional Club 181

Poplar District Board of Works 18, 512, 516, 531
-, and bridges 330; and building control 75; depot 439; Medical Officer of Health 310; mortuary 65–7; offices, East India Dock Road 145; offices, Poplar High Street 63–4, fig 13, Pl 8c; and Poplar Recreation Ground 160; and roadwidening 122, 141; and slum clearance 65, 77, 175, 192, 193

Poplar Dock (Midland Railway) 571–2, fig 212, Pl 97; hydraulic pumping station 626–8, fig 234, Pl 108a, b

Poplar Dock (North London Railway) 13, 15, 259, 261, 311, 336–44, figs 96h, 122–4, Pls 45b, 60

Poplar Dry Dock, Cubitt Town 529

Poplar Fields 200

Poplar Fire Station 164, fig 54, Pl 24d

Poplar Gas Light Co. 114, 429, 595

Poplar and Greenwich Ferry Roads Co. 383, 409n, 485

Poplar Gut 375, 394

Poplar High Street 8, 55–97, fig 11, Pls 2–12, 145a, 151a; landownership, pattern of 57–9; widening 90, 93, 95, 96, 97, 176, 197; public housing in and around 90–7, fig 7, Pls 124a, 126d, 135a, 136c, 137d
-, Angel Court 74, 75; Beaumont Court 76–7; Bethel Baptist Chapel 71; Blakeney's Head p.h. 68; Captain Man of War p.h. 90; Carmichael House 196; Collins Place 71–2, 97; Coroner's Court and mortuary 8, 65–8, fig 14, Pl 9a, b; Cruse House 94; Eagle Brewery 68, 70–1, Pl 5a; East India Arms p.h. 65; East India Co.'s almshouse 107–9, Pl 13a; Exchequer Tavern 74; Finch Court 65; General Blakeney p.h. 68; Green Dragon p.h. 71; Green Man tavern 77, Pl 4a; Holy Child Settlement 86, Pl IId; Little George p.h. 74, 76, fig 18; Meridian House 109–10; Nelson's Court 72; North London Railway goods office 88; Old Commodore p.h. 73; Poplar Central Library 85–6, fig 23, Pl 8b; Poplar Centre for Further Education (formerly School of Marine Engineering etc) 84–5, fig 22, Pl 9c; Poplar District Board of Works offices 63–4, fig 13, Pl 8c; Poplar Station (North London Railway) 61, 88; Poplar Workhouse 78–83, fig 21, Pl 8a; Queen's Arms p.h. 75, 76, 431; Queen's (formerly New Albion, previously Oriental) Theatre 75–6, 191, figs 18–19, Pls 3a, 11a, b; Red Lion (sometime Old Commodore) p.h. see No. 209; Resolute p.h. 88; Rising Sun p.h. 90; St James's Chambers 72–3; South Poplar Health Centre 89– 90, fig 24, P1 11c; Spotted Dog (formerly Talbot) tavern 83–4, Pls 12, 151a; Sun and Sawyers p.h. 74, 90; Wickes House see Nos 246–254
-, North side (odd numbers)
-, Nos 1 & 3 61, Pl 2a; Nos 9 & 11 (White Horse p.h.) 61, P1 40c,e; Nos 13 & 13A 61, Pl 4c; No. 15 60, 61–3, 133, Pl 6b; No. 25 60; Nos 41–47 58, 93; No. 45 429; No. 49 93; Nos 89–95 63, Pl 7a; Nos 95–105 93; Nos 97–101 59–60, Pl 2b; Nos 97–105 58; No. 115 (Meridian House, formerly vicarage) 109–10, fig 29, Pl 15c; No. 119 59; Nos 119–123 64–5, Pls 6a,c; No. 125 (East India Arms p.h.) 65; Nos 127–135 65; Nos 137–141 68, Pl 3c; No. 143–9 68; No. 151 68–70, fig 15, Pl 5; No. 151A 68–71, Pl 5a; Nos 155 & 157 176; No. 163 (Bethel Baptist Chapel) 71; Nos 165–177 71; No. 179 (Green Dragon p.h.) 71; Nos 189–203 97; Nos 197–201 72, fig 16; Nos 203–207 72–3, figs 16–17; No. 209 (Red Lion p.h.) 73, 97, fig 17; No. 211 73, 97; Nos 213–223 97; No. 225 59, 74, Pl 7c; Nos 227– 233 59, 74; No. 241 (Sun and Sawyers p.h.) 74, 90; Nos 243–263 (public housing) 196; Nos 261–273 74–5; Nos 275–279 (Queen's, formerlyNew Albion, previously Oriental, Theatre) 75–6, 191, figs 18–19, Pls 3a, 11a,b
-, South side (even numbers)
-, No. 2 116; No. 22 61; No. 24 77; Nos 30–34 77; Nos 62 & 64 93; No. 66 77; No. 68 (Green Man tavern) 77, Pl 4a; Nos 70–82 77, fig 20, Pl 3c; Nos 84–88 82; Nos 100– 106 93; Nos 104–116 83–4, Pl 151a; No. 108 (Talbot tavern, later Spotted Dog) 73, 83–4, Pls 12, 151a; Nos 112– 124 (Poplar Centre for Further Education, formerly School of Marine Engineering etc) 84–5, fig 22, Pl 9c; No. 126 59, 85; No. 126 (Poplar Central Library) 85–6, fig 23, Pl 8b; Nos 128–136 86; Nos 130–176 96; Nos 138–154 86–7; Nos 144 & 146 94, 95; No. 158 95; No. 160 95; No. 162 59, 95; No. 164 59; Nos 190 & 192 87, 96, Pl 4b; No. 194 87, 96, Pl 4b; No. 196 59, 87, 96, Pl 4b; No. 198 59, 87, 96; No. 200 59, 96; No. 202 96; Nos 204 & 206 88, 96; No. 208 96; No. 210 (Resolute p.h.) 88; No. 212 (North London Railway goods office) 88; Nos 246–254 (Wickes House) 60, 88–9; Nos 260–268 (South Poplar Health Centre) 89–90, fig 24, Pl 11c; No. 270 (Rising Sun p.h.) 90; Nos 296–304 90; No. 314 59; Nos 324–336 90, Pl 7b

Poplar Hill 55

Poplar Hospital 147–9, figs 43–4, Pl 23b

Poplar House Academy, Poplar High Street 65, Pl 6a

Poplar Institution see Poplar Workhouse

Poplar Iron Works, King Street 114

Poplar Labour League 84

Poplar Labour Party 165, 181

Poplar Liberal and Radical Association 501

Poplar Literary and Scientific Institution: East India Dock Road 144; Poplar High Street 60

Poplar Manor House 58, 156–8

Poplar Marine Hospital 109

Poplar Methodist Mission, East India Dock Road 160–1, 163, 227, 507, fig 52, Pl 21b,c

Poplar New Town 200–11, fig 71

Poplar, parish of All Saints:
-, administrative history 16–19, fig 4; parish trustees 18, 22, 90, 202, 488; land use (1913) fig 2; population statistics 4; social character 4–6

Poplar Pavilion cinema, East India Dock Road 168

Poplar Poor Law Union 78–83; infirmary, relief offices & dispensary, Upper North Street 202, Pl 37c

Poplar Recreation Ground 160, 206, 311, Pl 20b

Poplar Sailors' Home 604, fig 224

Poplar station (DLR) 690, Pl 141a

Poplar station (North London Railway): East India Dock Road 61, 167, Pl 19a; Poplar High Street 61, 88

Poplar and Stepney Sick Asylum 597

Poplar Synagogue: Bow Lane 194; East India Dock Road 144; Mountague Place 185

Poplar Tenants' Defence League 116

Poplar Terrace 85

Poplar Town Hall, Newby Place 182–4, fig 65, Pl 35b

Poplar Workhouse, Poplar High Street 78–83, fig 21, Pl 8a

Poplarism 6

s Porritt, organ-builder 507

Port East, West India Docks 289, 303, 315, 709

Port of London Authority (PLA) 7
-, administration, planning, staff, etc 263–8; Central Stores Depot, West India Docks 321; and East India Docks 580, 582; Engineer's Department 359–60; estate 268, 403, 413, 506, 510n, 512, 543, 598, 600, 603, 606; Limehouse Slipway 394; Quayside Industrial Estate 302; and roads 413; Virginia Settlers' Memorial 598; West India Dock Pier 411

Port of London Properties Ltd 718, 721, 723

Port of London Wharf, Cubitt Town 514

Port Sanitary Authority 310, 457

Portaway, –, shipwright 562

b Porter, Arthur 504

b Porter Construction Co. 681

b Porter (J. A.) & Co. Ltd 681

Porter-Hill Ltd 684

Porth Cawl Iron & Coal Co. 426

Portman, Sir William 87

Post Offices 114, 142

potash factory 207–8

Potter's Ferry 11, 377, 484–5, 515, fig 186 (steam ferry), Pl 85b

Potter's Ferry Society 485

Potteries 487; see also terracotta works

Poulson (Jacheus) & Son 112

Pountfret see manor of Pomfret

Pouree, Peter 394–5

c Powell, Charles 422

c Powell (James) & Sons 134

Power, F.J. 531, 532

Power's & Deane, Ransome's Ltd 531

Powerfull (warship) 562

Powers, Capt. 325

Powis, Arthur, shipwright 602

Powis, Charles, engineer 456

Powis Road 457

c Powsey, John 71, 248, 382, 382n, 562, 635

b Poynder, Edward, plumber 656n

b Poynder (Thomas) & Sons 656, 659

pozzuolana 582–3, 582n

precast concrete 199, 269, 354, 355, 371, 712–13; see also Orlit Housing

prefabricated buildings 682; see also system building

prefabs 38, 39–40, 449–51, 640 Pls 107a, 128b

Presbyterian Housing (Ltd) 36, 53, 53n, 94–6

Presbyterian Settlement 65, 96, 155

President (hulk) 309

b Pressure Piling Co. (Patent) Ltd 546

Prestage Street 639–40; Prestage Buildings 639

Preston, Kay and Keith 478

Preston, Sir Robert 608–9, 609n, 617

Preston's Road 627–34
-, Bisterne Place 631–2; Bridge House 628–30, fig 235, Pl 106b,c; Lloyd's Register Proving House 627–8; Longley Place 275, 628; Marshal Keate p.h. 632, fig 236, Pl 105b;
-, Preston's Road (Canadian) Estate, 22, 633–4, figs 238, 243, Pl 123b; Smithfield Engineering Works 610, fig 227
-, Nos 11–25 631; No. 93 610; No. 95 610; Nos 43–67 (Russell Place) 632

pre-stressed concrete 86, 300, 371

Price, Miss 465

Price, Sir Charles, oil refiner etc 380, 383n, 410, 413

Price (Charles) & Co., oil refiners etc 417, 426, 427; works 410

b Price, John, of Westminster 269, 273

Price, Ralph, oil distiller 415

Price Waterhouse Building, Marsh Wall 721

Prichard, Norman (quoted) 241

Prickett, Ralph, shipwright 557

Pride of the Isle p.h., Millwall 431

Prince Alfred p.h., Tobago Street 413

Prince (Henry) & Co. 167

Prince Patrick Place, Millwall 431

Prince of Wales p.h., Folly Wall 501, Pl 85c

Prince of Wales p.h., Naval Row 635

Prince of Wales Scrap Iron Works, Millwall 454

Princess Royal (steamship) 567

Princess of Wales p.h., Manchester Road 501, 521

b Pringle, W., of Bow 168, 431

Prinsep, John 575n

Printing works 431, 716, 724, Pls 139a, 156a

Prior, A. E., hauliers & sand merchants 663

Prior (J. J.) Ltd 274, 394

Prior (J. J.) (Transport) Ltd 662–3

Prior, John James, carman 662

a Prior Manton Tuke Partnership 402

b Pritchard, Daniel 336, 630

Pritchard Services 720

Pritchetts & Gold Ltd 430

a Proctor, Stephen 718

s Prodorite Limited 308

a Property Design Group 717

Property Enterprise Trusts 705

Prospect Place, East India Dock Road 135

Prospect Place, Millwall 432

Prospect Place, Ming Street 113

Prospect Terrace, East India Dock Road 155–6, 156n

Protector Fluid Co. 516

Providence Cottages, Emmett Street 398, 406, Pl 43c

Providence House, Emmett Street 34–5, 406–7, Pl 126b

Providence Iron Works, Millwall 429, 457, 458, 469, Pl 47b

Providence Place, Millwall 426

Providence Place, Woolmore Street 188, 191, 193

public houses, etc 61, 68, 71, 73, 74–5, 77, 88, 90, 118, 145, 147, 149, 151, 156, 168, 186–7, 209, 210, 229, 315–16, 394, 406, 409–10, 413, 415, 419, 431, 439, 479, 500–1, 536, 550– 1, 596, 598, 623, 632, 636, 646, 648, figs 17, 42, 45, 112, 207, 236, Pls 4a, 12, 38b,c, 40, 41b, 68a, 80b, 81b, 84d, 85c, 89, 105, 120, 121b, 151a, 154a

public housing 6–7, 9, 21–54, 90–7, 176, 196–9, 211, 245, 402, 406–8, 446–51, 489–94, 539–47, 631, 632–4, 637
-, architects 30, 34, 49; block dwellings 22–3; car-parking 47–8; construction and repair 35–6; cottage estates 23, 24– 5; elderly, homes for the 48–9, 233–4 (see also old people's homes); gardens 31; gas and electricity 30; heating 47; housing associations 36–7, 53–4; industrialized building systems 45; LCC standard dwelling types 407–8; mixed development 43–5; mobile homes 48, 91, 92, Pl 135b; prefabs 38, 39–40, 449–51; rents 25, 28–9, 30–1, 39, 39, 50, 217; repairs and modernization 52–3; sale of council houses 51; standards of accommodation 29–35, 46–7, 448, 451; temporary buildings 38–40; war damage and emergency measures 37–40
-, Individual estates & buildings
-, Greater London Council see
-, Barkantine Estate; Galloway Estate; Landon Walk; Lansbury Estate; Robin Hood Gardens; Samuda Estate London County Council see
-, Alberta House; Barkantine Estate; Birchfield Estate; Council Buildings, Yabsley Street; Galloway Estate; Lansbury Estate; Lindfield Estate; Manchester Estate; Millwall Estate; Montreal and Toronto Buildings; Preston's Road (Canadian) Estate; Robin Hood Gardens; St Lawrence Cottages; St Matthias Estate; St Vincent Estate; Samuda Estate; Schooner Estate; West Ferry Estate; Will Crooks Estate
-, Poplar Borough Council see
-, Alpha Grove, Nos 85–131; Bazely Street Area Housing Scheme; Chapel House Street Estate; Clara Grant House; Collins House; Commodore House; Constant House; Cressall House; Cruse House; Cubitt House; Dunbar House; East India Buildings; Gilbertson House; Glengall Grove Housing Scheme; Hammond House; Harbinger Road; Heckford House; Hesperus Crescent; Holmsdale House; Kingfield Estate; Manchester Grove Estate; Orlit housing; Providence House; Roffey House; St John's Estate; Stebondale Street Scheme
-, London Borough of Tower Hamlets see
-, Chapel House Street, Nos 1–11; Empire, Alpha and Grosvenor Wharves; John Tucker House; Julian Place; Masthouse Terrace; St John's Estate; Scoulding House; Westferry Road, Nos 413–417
-, Housing Associations, societies, etc see
-, Betty May Gray House; Chapel House Street, Nos 14– 52; East Ferry Road, Nos 110–200; Jubilee Crescent; Livingstone Place; Malam Gardens; Mary Jones House; Masthouse Terrace; Midland Place; Presbyterian Housing; River Barge, Ovex & New Union Closes; St Hubert's House; St John's House; see also self-build housing schemes

pulpits 136, 508, Pl 91c

pumping stations 539, Pls 85c, 159c; see also hydraulic

pumping stations and impounding stations

Purdy, James, fire-engine keeper 182

Pure Products Ltd 524

Purnell, Cornelius, shipwright 388

Pusey House 224

P.X. Ltd 114

Pye, Sir Robert and Thomas 99

Pyrimont Wharf, Cubitt Town 397, 531–2

Pytts: Edmund 560; Jonathan 552, 560

Quag Lane (later Brunswick Road, qv)

Quaker Lead Co. 393

Quantock House, Meridian Gate 720

Quarrell, George, butcher 65

Quarterdeck, The 446

Quay House 723

Quay View 721

Quay West 466, 702

Quayside Industrial Estate 302

Quebec Buildings 22, 633–4

Queen p.h., Manchester Road 499, 500, Pl 89b

Queen Anne's Bounty 115

Queen (later Bickmore) Street 57, 58, 83, 93

Queen Victoria Seamen's Rest, East India Dock Road/Jeremiah Street 137–9, fig 38

Queen's Arms p.h., Poplar High Street 75, 76, 431

Queen's Head p.h., Poplar High Street 63

Queen's Head tavern, Poplar High Street 83

Queen's Place, Manchester Road 499

Queen's Terrace, Manchester Road 499

Queen's Theatre, Poplar High Street 75–6, 191, figs 18–19, Pls 3a, 11a,b

a Quinn (Ronald) Associates 699

Quixley Street 639

Radburn system 43, 43n

Radnor Walk 702

RAF Balloon Command 184

Railway Tavern, Brunswick Wharf 598, Pl 120b

Railway Tavern, West India Dock Road 118

railways 13–16, 373–4, 661, fig 3; at Millwall Docks 374; at Poplar Dock (NLR) 344; at West India Docks 334; for further references see under individual railway companies, etc

Rainbow Avenue 701

Rait & Gardiner 355, 369, 530

Rait, Henry Milnes 366

Raleana Road (Council Buildings) 22, 633, fig 237, Pl 123a

Raleana Works 327

Raleigh House 723

Raleigh Playground 644n

Raleigh, Sir Walter 550, 644n

Raleigh's House, Blackwall 550, Pl 93b

Ramsay & Co. 523

Ramsgate Pink p.h., Coldharbour 623

Randall & Brent, shipbuilders 562

Randall estate 207–10, fig 71

Randall, Onesiphorus: sr 142, 202, 207–8, 551; jr 208

Randall Street (later Augusta Street, qv)

Randall('s) Terrace, East India Dock Road 142, 208

Randall's Buildings (later part of Canton Street) 200, 221

Randall's Market 209–10, Pl 38a,b

Rank Hovis McDougall Branded Foods 368

Rankin, James 275

a Rankin, William J. 49, 446, 451, 540–1

a Ratcliff, John 217

s Ratcliffe & Creighton 371

rates (Poplar Borough Council) 4, 6, 22

Rattenbury, William, shipwright 413, 418

Ravenhill, Eastons & Co. 685

Ravenhill, Hodgson & Co. 685

Ravenhill & Salkeld 536, 685

Rawalpindi House, Mellish Street 450–1, fig 167

Rawson, Thomas, miller 380

Rayment, John Saunders 431

Raymond, Sir Charles 552, 611, 611n

b Read, George 498, 501, 502

b Reader & Mitchell 186

b Reader, R. A., of Hackney 35, 211, 448, 491, 545, 547, 637

reading-rooms see libraries

Rean, Walter, gent. 173

Recreation Tavern, East India Dock Road 142

Red Lion p.h., Poplar High Street 73, fig 17

Red Lion Court 73–4

Redding, Dr 152

Reddington, Philip, plumber 127

Redman, George Clavering, shipowner 131–2

Redman, Stephen, shipowner 132, 200

Redmar, William, citizen & butcher 379

s Redpath Brown & Co. 600

b Reed, Blight & Co. 633

b Reed, John Langham 354, 357, 358, 374; & Co. 355

b Reeder, R. A. 211

c Rees, George, glass-stainer 134

a Reeves, Charles 521

b Reeves, Obadiah, timber merchant etc 326, 393, 561

refuse destructor 366

Regency House (Aegon House) 716

Regency Life Group 704

Regeneration Limited 324

Regent Dock Road 419

Regent Dry Dock see Regent's Dock

Regent (later Gill) Street 406

Regent Street British Infants' School 631

Regent Street (now Gaselee Street, qv)

Regent Street North (later Lumsden Street) 625

Regent Wharf, Millwall 410, 417

Regent's Canal Dock, Limehouse 427

Regent's Dock (Regent Dry Dock), Millwall 417, 418–19, 442

Reichmann, Paul 709–10, 709n

Reid & Co., brewers 145

Reid (Jonathan) & Co., tinplate workers 518

reinforced concrete: 55, 319, 368, 372, 391, 393, 444, 487, 644, 683, 718, 724
-, bridges 126, 331; chimneys 600; columns 299, 307, 368, 394; false quays 269, 271; floors 118, 299, 425, 449; foundations 35, 449, 462, 491; framing 299, 359, 443, 479, 600, 719, 722, 724; Hennebique system 269, 271, 283, 301– 2, 586, 592; lock walling 273; piling 269; portal frame 227; roofs 67, 411, 682; sheds 301–2; slipway 397; wall 491; warehouses 295–7, 299, 586; water-tower 442; Wells system 444

Rembrandt Close 701

s Remington & Co. 592

Renaissance (sculpture) 715

c Rendel, Sir Alexander Meadows 263, 272

c Rendel, James Meadows 260, 272, 277, 280–1, 284, 327–8

c Rendel, Palmer & Tritton 126

Rendell, Capt. John (monument) 107

c Rennie, George 257, 259, 272, 276, 277, 313, 321, 331, 387

c Rennie, John 88, 126, 177, 253, 257, 272, 273, 276, 280, 282, 284, 287, 288, 293, 294, 295, 300, 303, 305, 310, 312, 313, 325, 326, 330, 331, 395, 402, 576, 577, 579, 583, 584, 587, 589, 591, 628

c Rennie, Sir John 121, 257, 259, 272, 277, 290, 293, 297, 308, 313, 320, 326, 331, 336, 336n, 342, 580, 582, 584, 611, 630, 660; (quoted) 567

Rennie workshops, Southwark 329

Renshaw, Francis 358

rent strikes 116, 192

rents: housing 22, 116, 158; commercial 705–6; see also under public housing

Repair of War Damage Act (1941) 38

Requisitioned Houses and Housing (Amendment) Act (1955) 38

reredoses 104, 153, 205

Resolute p.h., Poplar High Street 88

Restless Dream (sculpture) 689

Reuters Docklands Centre 705, 721–2, Pl 157a

Revell, Philip, (scheme for defence of London) 387, Pl 67b

Ricardo (formerly Richard) Street 208, 225, fig 88; schools 221, 230–3, fig 81, Pl 133d

Rice, John 662

Rice, William 393

Richard Green Building and Investment Society 149

Richard Street (later Ricardo Street, qv)

b Richards & Crawford 591, 591n, 592

Richards, J. M. 225, 227, 234; (quoted) 219, 220, 230, 232

a Richards, Peggy 232

b Richards, Philip 582–4

s Richards & Sons, of Leicester 572

a Richardson (Anthony) & Partners 139, 140

Richardson, Charles, esq. 648

b Richardson (Christopher) & Son, carpenters 588

b Richardson, George 260, 292, 314, 410

b Richardson, Want & Co. 292, 293

s Richardsons, engineers 370

a Riches & Blythin 215

a Riches, H. 84

Richmond, Miss, of Islington 521

Ricklas Booth & Co. 390

Ricks, Albert, coffee-house keeper 440

b Riddall, John C. 65, 110

Riddall, Thomas, lighterman 613

a Riddick (Stewart K.) & Partners 360

b Rider (Thomas) & Son 135

Rigby (John) & Sons Ltd 487

Rigby's Wharf, Millwall 486, 487

Rigden (formerly John) Street 139, 210, 225

a Riley, W. E. 67, 84, 633

b Ring & Wainman, builders 163

Rising Sun p.h., Poplar High Street 90

Rising Sun tavern, Poplar High Street 74

b Ritchie, Archibald 656

Ritchie, Sir J. Douglas 265

Ritchie of Dundee, Lord 266

River Barge Close 542

River Park Trading Estate 436

river stairs 11–12, 279, 390, 548, 550, 594, 602, 684

River Thames Shiprepairers Ltd 275, 574

river wall 394, 397, 410, 519–20, 593, 600, 619, 660–1, 678, figs 154, 222, Pls 42b, 69b,c, 74, 86, 94a, 99c, 100, 104, 110a, 113a, 114b, 116a, 117c, 121c

river-boat services 12, 215, 217, 390, 411, 457, 691

Riverside House, Garford Street 403–6, fig 150

roads 12, 386, 644, 688; road-making 121

Roaring Girle, or Moll Cut-Purse 378

Robbins (Marine) 394

Robert Burns p.h., Westferry Road 479, Pl 48d

Robert Morrison (hulk) 299

Robert Street see Cuba Street

b Roberts, A. 721

Roberts (A.) Group 719

a Roberts, Alfred 430, 430n, 636

b Roberts (C. P.) & Co. 195

Roberts, George, engineer 458

Roberts, George, restaurateur 610

Roberts, John, innkeeper 551

Roberts, William, engineer 458

Roberts, William, fisherman 613

b Robertson, Alexander 398

b Robertson, Daniel and Alexander 254, 268, 271–3, 274, 285, 285n, 300, 310, 331

Robertson, John 398

Robertson, John, ropemaker 388

Robey, George 234

Robin Court 542

Robin Hood Gardens 196–9, figs 69–70, Pl 137a

Robin Hood Lane 188–93 passim, 662n; gaslighting 114

Robinson, Albert and Richard Alexander, engineers 472, 477

b Robinson, Christopher, of Bromley-by-Bow 422, 439

a Robinson Design Partnership 716

Robinson & Dodd 399

Robinson, Francis, provision merchant 87

Robinson (G.) & Sons 439

a Robinson, Jethro T. 75

c Robinson, Joseph, stonemason 205

s Robinson (Thomas) & Son, of Rochdale 368n

Robinson's Patent Parisian Bitumen Co. 435

Robley (Henry Robson), Tennant & Co. 398–9

a Robson, E. R. 146, 481, 506

e Robson, John J. 392, 474

Rodinglea Housing Association 139

Rodney House 490

Roe, Sir Thomas 108

Roffey House 540

Roffey Street 499

Rogers, –, farmer & grazier 143

b Rogers, John 558

a Rogers (Richard) Partnership 721

a Rogers, William 523

Rohmer, Sax 118

Rolt, John, shipbuilder 552, 602; Rolt's Yard 602, fig 206

Rolt, Peter, MP, timber merchant 673

Romanis's Rents 123

roof coverings:
-, aluminium 300, 360, 371, 413, 547, 718; asbestos-cement sheeting 289, 307, 308, 438, 513, 516, 671; asbestos cement slates 220, 243; asbestos-cement tiles 223; asphalt 586, 623; cast-iron 312; copper 64, 96, 118, 131, 232, 238, 287, 290, 305, 313, 443; felt 306, 307; interlocking tiles 95, 545; Lombardic tiles 238; pantiles 91, 93, 539; Poilite tiles 223; Ruberoid 295, 359; slates 220; stainless steel 712; Welsh slates 225, 228, 429, 493, 637; Westmorland grey-green slates 634; Whitland Abbey green slates 503; zinc 64, 105, 287, 303, 305

roof types & trusses:
-, arched-brace 422, Pl 79c; barrel-vault (timber) 402; Belfast truss 283, 306, 307, 394, 671, fig 258, Pls 50a,b, 113b; bowstring 359, 360–1, fig 131b, Pl 57c; cast-iron truss 303, 312, 658, fig 109, Pl 48d; concrete-shell 411, 682, Pls 71d, 118b; concrete slab 295, fig 104; domes 64, 321, 525, figs 13, 198, Pls 8c, 52b, 92b; elliptical arch (reinforced concrete) 165, fig 56, Pl 26c; hammerbeam 152, 211, Pl 22c; iron truss 597; iron/steel-framed Pls 69c, 76a, 88b; king-post truss 287, 292, 293, 533, Pls 70d, 71a, 88a; kingpost truss (suspended) 101, figs 27–8; laminated timber ribs 460, fig 173; north-light 302, 411, fig 107, Pl 71d; queenpost truss 162, 290, 295, 300, 533, 585, 613, 658, 660, 679, figs 103, 106, 115, 228, 252, 255, Pls 9b, 71b, 149a; scissorbraces 203, 205; scissors roof Pl 92c; space-frame 300, 302, 307, 310, 360, fig 131b, Pls 51c, 55b–d, 154b; steel boxsectional roof 443; steel trusses 437, 530, 533; suspended concrete roof, 227, fig 80, Pl 131a; tubular-steel tied-arch roof 307; wagon roof 203; wrought-iron truss 294, 309, 317, fig 113; other truss types 85, 298, 305, 477, figs 105, 110, 130, 180–1, 309, Pl 72b

b Rooff, J. & R. 447

Rook Street 93

Roosevelt, Mrs Eleanor 449

c Rope, Dorothy 153

ropeworks 388, 412, 413–14, 441, 513, 552, 675–6

Rose and Crown p.h., Coldharbour 623

Rose and Crown p.h., Pennyfields 112

a Rose, Henry 551

Rose (L.) & Co. lime-juice cordial mfrs 419, 420

Rose (Sir W. A.) & Co., paint mfrs 469

Rose Wharf, Millwall 469, 470

Rosefield Gardens 91, Pl 135a (Thornfield House)

Rosehaugh Copartnership Developments 697

Rosehaugh Stanhope 598n

Roserton Street 499, 500, 504; schools 502, 504; St John's Church 502–3, 508, fig 191, Pl 91b,d

Rosher, Jeremiah 406; estate of 406

Rosie Lee cafe 217, 237, Pl 129a

Ross, Charles 537

Ross, Elizabeth (later Pemell) 648

Ross Smith Steamship Co. 538

a Rossi, Aldo 714

a Rothermel Cooke 622

Rothesay Walk 702

Rothstein, J. M., cinema owner 168

Rotterdam Drive 701

Rottmann, Alexander (cited) 203

a Roumieu & Gough 516

Rowe, John, shipwright 439

a Rowland, Charles 515

b Rowles, Henry, carpenter 585

b Rowley (A. T.) (London) Ltd 93

b Rowley Brothers 91, 93, 96, 545

b Rowley (R. J.) Ltd 490

b Rowlinson, M. 224

Royal Albert Dock 261

Royal Aquarium, Westminster 675

Royal Commission on the Administration of the Port of London 263

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England 68, 87

Royal Commission on Sugar Supply 291

Royal Eagle Co. 550

Royal Fine Art Commission 599, 708

Royal Institute of British Architects 243

Royal Iron Works, Westferry Road 414

Royal Mail Steam Packet Co. 441

Royal Naval Reserve 309

Royal Navy Victualling Board 433, 485, 582

Royal Oak p.h., Emmett Street 390

Royal Sovereign p.h., Limehouse 406

Royal Victoria Dock 260

Royalist (hulk) 622

Rugg, Thomas, ship-repairer 529, 530

Rugless House 540

Rumsey Place 398

b Rush & Tompkins 92, 242, 244, 544

Russell, George, mill-owner 382

Russell House 224

b Russell, James 88

Russell, John Scott 459, 469, 470, 472, 473, 477, 481; & Co. 472

Russell Street (now Yabsley Street, qv)

s Russell, Timothy, organ-builder 177

Russell, Sir William, merchant 108

a Rutherford, John 142

Rutland Trust 705

Rutter, Edward, engineer 410

Ryde (John) & Co. 366

Rye Arc Welding Co. 538

sack & bag works 427–8, 610, 668

Sacks (Cleaning and Repairing) Welfare Order, 1927 428

Sailors' Home Institution 604

sailors' homes and rests 125, 137–9, 159–60, 324, 402, 403, 404n, 439, 604, figs 38, 51, 224, Pls 23a, 25c,d, 150c,d

St Alban's Church, Giraud Street 211

St Andrew's Union Wharf, Millwall 469

St Andrew's Wharf, Millwall 466, 469–70, Pl 74b

St Andrew's Works, Millwall 469

St Ann's Place, West India Dock Road 117

St Christopher House 407–8

St Cuthbert's Church, Millwall 481, 482, Pl 82a

St Cuthbert's Lodge, Millwall 465

St David's Wharf, Millwall 487

St Denys, Sisters of the Community of 186

St Edmund's R.C. Church, Westferry Road 461–2, fig 174, Pl 82b

St Edmund's R.C. Schools, Westferry Road 462, 464–5

St Edward's R.C. Chapel, Moiety Road 428, 428n, 462, fig 160

St Hubert's House, Janet Street 446–7, Pl 125

St James Close 700

St James's Chambers, Poplar High Street 72–3

St John Ambulance Association 325

St John the Divine, Nursing Sisters of 185

St John's Church, Roserton Street 502–3, 508, fig 191, Pl 91b,d

St John's Community Centre, Glengall Grove 541

St John's Estate 539–41, Pl 136b (Lingard House)

St John's House, Pier Street 49, 544

St John's Park 541

St John's Recreation Ground 541

St John's Schools, Roserton Street 504

St John's Vicarage, Castalia Street 504

St Katharine Docks 259

St Lawrence (formerly Norfolk) Street 625, 633; St Lawrence Cottages 23, 634, Pl 123c

St Lucia House 407–8

St Luke's Church, Strafford Street 421–2, fig 158, Pl 79b,c

St Luke's School, Cubitt Town 509

St Luke's School, Westferry Road 420

St Luke's Square 421

St Luke's Wharf, Millwall 420

St Martin Outwich Church, City of London 401, 402

St Mary of Graces, Abbey of 375–7

St Mary's chapel, Isle of Dogs 375, 377

St Mary's Garford Street Church of England School 399

St Mary's mission, Garford Street 401, 402

St Matthias, Church of (formerly Poplar Chapel) 9, 16, 98– 107, figs 25–8, Pls 13b, 14–15, 150a,b; vicarage 109–10, fig 29, Pl 15c

St Matthias Estate 176

St Matthias School, Bow Lane 194

St Mildred's House, Castalia Square 504

St Mildred's House, Westferry Road 461, 508

St Nicholas and All Hallows Church, Aberfeldy Street 153

St Nicholas's Church, Yabsley Street 634

St Pancras Housing Society 447

St Paul's Arts Trust 460

St Paul's Mission, Isle of Dogs 502

St Paul's National Schools, Roserton Street 502, 504

St Paul's Presbyterian Church, Westferry Road 459–61, figs 172–3, Pl 82a

St Peter's Church, Garford Street 400–2, fig 148, Pl 44b,c; vicarage, East India Dock Road 128

St Peter's mission, Gill Street 401, 401n

St Philip Howard R.C. Secondary School 234, fig 83, Pl 133a

St Saviour's Church, Northumbria Street 204–5, 242, fig 73, Pl 39a,b; church hall 205; vicarage 205, 246

St Saviour's Court 246

St Saviour's School, Northumbria Street 205–6, fig 74, Pl 151b

St Stephen's Church, East India Dock Road 133–4, 205, fig 36, Pl 22a; vicarage 133

St Stephen's Home for Orphans and Fatherless Boys 133

St Vincent de Paul, Sisters of the Charity of 186

St Vincent Estate 407–8, Pl 128a

St Vincent House 407–8

SS Mary & Joseph R.C. Church, Canton Street 202–4, fig 72, Pl 39c

SS Mary & Joseph R.C. Church, Lansbury Estate 236–9, figs 84–5, Pl 131b,c

Salford House, Seyssel Street 546, Pl 138b

c Salisbury, Frank O. 161, 227

Salisbury House 242

b Salmon, George 394

b Salt, Joseph 211, 431, 432

b Salt, Samuel 84, 421, 422, 500

b Salter, James 653

Salter, John, notary public 58, 382

Salter's Buildings (formerly Edward Street) 653

Saltwell (formerly North) Street 55, 92, 94

Salvation Army: barracks 432; hostels, Garford Street 403–6, figs 150–1, Pl 44a; wharf 428

b Sammon, George, carpenter 557

Samuda Brothers, shipbuilders, 532, 535–6; Jacob, 535, 669; Joseph D'Aguilar 206n, 384n, 669, 535–6

Samuda Estate 542–3; Kelson House 9, fig 203, Pl 136d

Samuda Street 498, 499

Samuda's Wharf, Cubitt Town 535–6

Samuel Lewis Housing Trust 544

a Samuelsson, Sten 715, 721

e Samuely, Felix J. 227

sand & gravel works 662–3

b Sandbach, Joseph 285n

a Sanders, Ingalton 362

b Sanders & Parsley 503

Sanders, Robert, miller 380

Sanderson estate 59

Sanderson, John, esq. 77

Sanderson, Walter Collet 77

Sandpiper Court 542

Sandpit Road (later Birchfield Street) 171

Sanwa Bank 717

Sapon soaps 524

Sapon Wharf, Cubitt Town 523–4

Saracen Street 221, 225; Nos 30–70 224–5, fig 79, Pl 132a,b

Sarah Galley tavern, Poplar High Street 68

Sarah (now Sturry) Street 210

Sarjant, Dr Josiah 421

b Sarney, Josiah, painter 656n

a Satchell & Edwards 503

Satchell, John, timber merchant 393

a Saunders & Huggins 700

b Saunders, John 151

a Saunders, M. F. 616

Saunders Ness, flood at 375

Saunders Ness (formerly Wharf) Road 499, 500, 520, 521; school 509; wharves 522–5, 528–32
-, Caledonian Wharf 529; Caledonian Wharf development 692, 697; Compass Point 686, 692, 698–9, fig 266, Pls 142a–c, 155a; Cumberland Mills development 694, 695, 696, 699, fig 267, Pl 143b; Cumberland Oil Mills 523, Pls 85a, 87b; Luralda Gardens 701; Plymouth Wharf 531, Pl 86a; Plymouth Wharf development 702
-, Nos 71–91 509

Savernake Close 702

sawmills 209, 529

scagliola 178

Scandinavian Reading Room, Pennyfields 112

Scandinavian Sailors' Temperance Home, Garford Street 402, 403–6, figs 150–1, Pl 44a

Scandinavian Trade Centre 721

Scargill, Capt. 325

Schaffer, Albert, merchant 662

Scherzer, William, engineer 333

School Board for London 146, 195, 206, 230, 432, 433, 442, 481, 504, 506, 509, 633, 668

schools, colleges, etc 65, 77, 84–5, 141–2, 143, 146–7, 172, 173, 181, 184, 194–6, 205–6, 209–10, 230–3, 234, 399, 420, 421, 432–3, 442, 462, 481–2, 504, 506, 508, 509, 527–8, 531, 619n, 631, 668, figs 22, 40, 74, 81, 83, 184, Pls 6a, 24a,c, 25a, 30a, 35d, 79a, 90c, 112d, 133a,d, 151b

Schooner Estate 544–5

Schooner (formerly Ship) Street 520

Scoffin, William 191

a Scoles, J. J. 177n

a Scott, Adrian Gilbert 86, 236–9

a Scott Brownrigg & Turner 686

Scott, Charles James Cater 280

Scott (F. F.) & Sons, shipping butchers 414

s Scott, Hodgson & Co., of Manchester 363

Scott House 723

Scott, Rev. Nigel 36

Scott, Robert Falcon 411

b Scott, S. J. 504

a Scott, Thomas H. B. 172, 209, 462

Scoulding House 447

Scoulding, J. T. (Tom) 447

Scouler Street 640

Scrutton's Ltd 588

sculpture 167, 183, 229, 311, 447, 544, 592, 592n, 689, 700, 710, 715, 718, Pls 125c, 144c; see also monuments, memorials and tombs; statues; stone-carving; war memorials; wood-carving

Sea Witch (hulk) 299

Seaborne, Thomas, carpenter 413

Seacon 425

c Seale, J. W. 183

Seaton, Thomas, shipwright 383

Seaward & Capel, engineers 410

Seaward & Co. 425

Seaward, John, engineer 410

Seaward, Samuel, engineer 410

Security Pacific 478

a Sedding, J. D. 153

Seehl, Ephraim Rheinhold, chemist 662, 662n

a Seely & Paget 205

a Seifert (Richard) & Partners 716, 717, 718, 722; Seifert Ltd 720

Selborne, Lord 152

self-build housing schemes 245–6, 700, 701–2, Pls 135c, 143c

Selsdon, Lord 360

Selsdon Way 714

Seven Mills Primary School 433, 446

a Sewell, A. E. 61

Sexby, Lieut.-Col. John J. 522

Sextant Avenue, Compass Point 698–9, Pl 142a,b

Seyssel Pyrimont Asphalte Co. 531

Seyssel (otherwise Seysell) Street 499, 500; public housing 545–6, Pl 138b

Shackleton, Sir Ernest 411

Shadow Play (sculpture) 715

c Shadrake, Thomas 257, 277, 290

Shaftesbury (East Indiaman) 561

b Sharpe, George 440

Shaw, C. S., auctioneer 142

b Shaw, George 152

a Shaw, John 326

Shaw, Matthew T., engineer 386; & Co. 486, 488

Shaw, Savill & Albion Co. 299

Shaw, Savill & Co. 585

Shearman, William 459

b Sheffield, Adin 86, 133, 155, 183, 184, 681

b Sheffield Brothers 413

Sheffield, J. R. Adin, architect 155

b Sheffield & Prebble 171, 506

b Shelbourne (John) & Co. 363

Shell Marine Store, Orchard Place 682–4, Pl 113c

Shell Tankers Ltd 683, 684

Shelton, William 518

Shenfield, Poplar Union school at 82

a Shepheard, Epstein & Hunter 243

a Shepheard, Peter 220, 221, 223

Shepherd Henry, plasterer and glazier 149

Shepherd House 225

Sheppard, Giles, porter 548

a Sheppard Robson 717, 718

c Sheppard-Barron, Wilfrid Philip 267, 269, 296, 326, 359

Sheraton Securities 718

Sheridan (W. H.) & Son, powder magazine builders 78

Sherman Godfrey & Co. 390

Sherrott, John, auctioneer 114

Sherwood Gardens 702

Sherwood, John, gent. 71

Sherwood, Robert E. 95

Sheurer, Augustin 425

Sheurer's Cottages 425

Shimizu (UK) 723

Ship p.h., Westferry Road 479

Ship (later Schooner) Street 499, 520

Ship Street North 499

Ship Terrace, Manchester Road 521

Shipping Federation 312

Shipworkers Jubilee Housing Trust 543

Shipwright's Arms p.h., Emmett Street 398

Shipwright's Arms p.h., Limehouse Hole 394

Shipwrights' Terrace, Brunswick Street 638–9

shipyards 2, 391–2, 394–7, 470–4, 515, 532, 533–8, 553–74, 602, 672–5, 682, figs 142, 145, 146, 152, 178, 201, 202, 208–12, 223, 259, Pls 41a,c, 75b, 87c, 88b,c, 94–6, 146, 147b, 149c

Shirbutt, Jeremiah, butcher 58, 157

Shirbutt Street 93, 158

shops and markets 59, 60–1, 68, 74, 77, 113, 125, 151, 168, 169–70, 209–10, 227–30, 431, 466, 501, 707, 710, 713, fig 45c, Pls 38a, 130a,b; shopfronts 59–60, 90, 125, 144, fig 12, Pls 2–4, 7, 23c, 28c, 92a, 93b, 125d, 151a

Shoreditch, Hackney & Highbury Housing Association 96

b Shurmur, William 82

Shute, John, shipwright 613

a Sibley, Robert 463–4

a Sibthorp, Thomas 34, 97

a Sidney Kaye Firmin 722

s Siemens Brothers 329, 362n

Silex Works, Millwall 441

Silkin, Lewis 116

Silley, John 543

Silver Lion p.h., Pennyfields 112, 208

Silver Lion Court 112, Pl 18a

Silver Terrace 488

Silvocea Wharf, Blackwall 662–3

b Simms (J.), Sons, & Cooke, of Nottingham 93

b Simms (W.J.), Sons & Cooke, of Croydon 176, 407–8

Simon, Viscount 267

Simons, Elizabeth and William 175

Simons, William and Elizabeth, of Vauxhall Bridge Road 143

Simons, William, plasterer 144

b Simplex Concrete Piles Ltd 407–8

b Simpson, David Caldow, blind-maker and builder 87, 144

Simpson, Edward, shipwright 424–5

b Simpson, Frederick William 65, 87, 144, 175

Simpson, J. G. 87

Simpson, James 528

Simpson, James Warne, cement mfr 676

Simpson, Spence & Young, shipowners 291

a Simpson, Thomas, of Nottingham 163

b Simpson, Tristram Shandy 175

Simpson, William 528–9; & Co. 528

Simpson's Road 87, 95; Goodwill House 95, Pl 124a

b Sims, Messrs, of Stepney 209

b Sims (C. J.) Limited 354

Sims, James, merchant 682

Sims, William, merchant 682, 682n

b Sindall, William 719

c Singer (J. W.) & Son, of Frome 525, 643

a Singleton, F. W. 49

Sir Edward Paget (ship) 565

Sir John Franklin p.h., East India Dock Road 145

Sir John McDougall Gardens 430, 434

Sixth Form Centre, East India Dock Road 141–2, fig 40, Pl 24a,c

Skeggs House 540

Skeggs, J. B. 540

Skelton, George 485

a Skidmore, Owings & Merrill 707, 709, 710, 712, 713, 714

Skinner & Richardson, iron merchants 419

Skrine, Rev. V. E. 211

Skylines 686, 706, 722, Pl 140a,b

Slate Wharf, Cubitt Town 523

slums & sanitary conditions 6, 9, 41, 59, 65, 72, 77, 85, 87, 112, 113, 114–15, 116, 171–2, 192–3, 465–6, 609, 654–5, Pls 1, 10a–d, 18a,b, 43c; overcrowding 28; slum clearance (1920s–30s) 26–8

b Small Construction 721

a Smallman, H. R. G. S. 132.

b Smallman, Henry, publican 500

b Smallman, William 499

Smart, John, malt distiller 395; (family monument) 107

b Smart, W., of Finsbury 90

smelting and refining works 397, 436–7, 486–7, fig 162.

a Smith (Alan J.) Partnership 491

Smith, Andrew, engineer 426

Smith (Andrew) & Co., engineers 423, 426

Smith, Benjamin 420

a Smith, C. Gordon 170

Smith, Charles, miller 380.

a Smith, Cyril Wontner 179

Smith, Edward Price 487

Smith, Evan, iron tank mfr 427

Smith, Frederick, sail-maker etc 398

Smith, Garrett & Co., brewers 84

Smith, George, pilot 156

c Smith, H.A. Bernard 153

b Smith, H. G., of Bromley 605

Smith Henry, brewer 654

Smith (J. G.) & Son, tarpaulin mfrs 511

Smith, James M., berthing master 606

Smith, John George, sack contractor 511

b Smith, Joseph 79

Smith, Joseph, brewer 68

Smith, Payne & Smith, bankers 252

s Smith, Pender & Co., shipwrights etc 355, 373

Smith, Rebecca 380

Smith, Richard, cowkeeper, and family 128–9, 131, 132, 208; estate fig 71

Smith, Robert jr, miller 380

Smith, Robert sr, miller 382

Smith, T.G., of Dowgate Hill 74

Smith (Thomas) & Co., ironfounders 394

Smith, William, oil presser 383

Smith, William, tarpaulin and sack maker 359, 511

Smithfield Engineering Works, Preston's Road 610, fig 227

a Smithson, Alison & Peter 196–9

Smythe Street 176

b Snell, Robert 190

Snellgrove, Thomas, shipbuilder 395

Snoddy family 217, Pl 132c

Snook, Thomas, ship-breaker 638

Snook, Thomas Edward, shipwright 638

Snooke (Allen) & Stock 603

Snooke & Stock 87

e Snow (Sir Frederick) & Partners 677

Snow, John Raymond, esq. 617

Snowdon House, Meridian Gate 720

Snowdon & Sons, oil merchants 455

Soames, Mrs Christopher 95

Soane, Sir John 284–5

soap works 524

Society for Improving the Condition of the Labouring Classes 21

Society for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge 420

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings 65, 68, 187

Society of Ship Owners of Great Britain 276

a Sofaer, Julian 232

b Soil Mechanics-Soletanche Ltd 644

a Solway, Joseph 284

Somerville, J. Baxter 76

Somes, Joseph & Frederick, shipowners 602–3, 602n, 604

Sophia Street 93, 172–3

a Sorby, T. C. 143

Sorensen, Eric 54, 688

Sounes, Clarence 131, 131n

South Colonnade, Canary Wharf 705, 713

South Dock Coffee House 605

South Dock Station 374

South Dock Terrace, Coldharbour 624

South Durham Steel & Ironworks Co. 397

South Poplar Health Centre, Poplar High Street 89–90, fig 24, Pl 11c

South Quay Ltd 724

South Quay Plaza, Marsh Wall 704, 706, 722, fig 270

South Quay Tower 724

South Quay Waterside (Euro Trade Centre) 724

South West India Dock Entrance, Nos 3–10 607, Pl 99c

South Yard, Millwall 486

Southill Street 221

Sovereign House 707

a Spalding & Auld 159

Spearman House 224

s Spedding, James 279

Speeding (E.) & Co. 390

Speedwell Wharf, Millwall 469

b Speight, L. J. 354

a Speight, Sadie 217

s Spencer & Co. 362n; grain elevator 371

b Spencer, G. G. 399

Spencer, Sawyer, plumber 676

Spey Street 149

a Spiers, Richard Phene 481

Spindrift Avenue 702

Spinnaker p.h. 718

Spinnaker House 446

Sports Council 360, 715

Spotted Dog (formerly Talbot) tavern, Poplar High Street 84, Pls 12, 151a

Spratley, Thomas, boat-builder 382, 419

Spratley's Row 419

Spring Gardens Place 28, 432

Springboard Housing Association 53, 207

Spurling (J.) Ltd 392–3, 397

Spurling's Lower Wharf, Limehouse Hole 393

Squire & Calver, lightermen 426

Squire & Lodge, of Blackheath 403

a Squire (Michael) Associates 697

a SSC Consultants of Bristol 720

stables 143, 151, 180, 342, 417, 421, 489, 500, 501, 502, 510, 551, 572, 595, 596, 637, 640, figs 188, 207, 213

Stainsby, Elizabeth 127

Stainsby Road 128, 202, 245; No. 11 402; No. 52 245

Stainsby Tavern, East India Dock Road 127

e Stanbury, John Francis 267

Standard Commercial Property Securities 716–17, 718

s Standing, Samuel & William 164

e Stanfield & Clark 485

c Stanhope, J. R. Spencer 508

Stanhope, Miss Spencer 508

Stanley House 223–4

Stanley, Lord 22

Stansfeld & Co. Ltd, brewers 415

Stansfield, Timothy, tobacconist 382

Staples, John, merchant 648, 684

Staples, Richard 390

Star p.h., Limehouse Hole 393

Star Manufacturing Co. 536

Starboard Way: electricity sub-station 443, fig 165; Nos 1–20 449

Starch House 483–4, 485

starch-making 483

a Stark, D. Rogers 225

a Stark, J. R. 433

b Stark, John 312

Statter (J. G.) & Co. 414

s Statter, John Grice, engineer 307

statues 61, 167, 209, 225, 232, 234, 238, 311–12, 436, 598, Pl 52e; see also sculpture

Stead, W. & W. H., seed crushers 667

Steam Packet p.h., Limehouse 406

Steam Packet p.h., Orchard Place 654

Steam Packing & Engineers' Sundries Ltd 428

Steamship p.h., Naval Row 636, Pl 105d

Stebondale Street 497, 498, 499, 544, 545; mission hall 506; No. 68 462; No. 99 (Builder's Arms p.h.) 501

Stebondale Street Scheme (public housing) 545

steel and steelwork:
-, box-sectional roof 443; bridges 126, 331, 333, 335, 690; castellated beams 366; columns and stanchions 358, 359; enamelled-steel cladding 89, 297; portal frame 308; sheetpiling 280, 354, 394, 397, 677; stainless steel 712 (roofing), 713–14 (cladding), 716; steel-frame construction 306, 307, 359–60, 525, 539, 600, 704, 714, 716, 719, 724; steel plate 525; steel ribs 525; steel depots 397, 425–6

Steevens, George sr 607

Steevens, George jr 607; monument 106, Pl 14c

Steiger, Jacob, merchant 667

Stein, Clarence 43n

b Stent, George 139

Stephens, John, engineer 414

s Stephens, Smith & Co., engineers 414, 421, 442; premises Pl 80a

Stephenson & Allen, wire-rope makers 425

b Stephenson, G., of Bishopsgate 445

Stephenson, Gordon 221, 222; (quoted) 227, 232

Stephenson huts 506

Stephenson, James, wire-rope maker 423, 425

e Stephenson, Robert 336, 597

Stepney and Poplar Comprehensive Development Area 91

Stepney and Poplar Municipal Alliance 228

Stepney Marsh 377

Sterling House 707

Sterling Manufacturing Co. 536

Sternol Ltd 528, 529

Steven's Acre 193, 636

Stevens (or Steevens) family 68

s Stevens, Henry, brickmaker 279

Stevens, John, blacksmith 440

s Stevens, John W. 329

b Stevens, Truman 415

Stevens, William, shipwright 552, 554

Stevens, William, yeoman 576

e Stevenson, Francis 340

Steward & Latham 485, 538

b Stewart, Aslat & Co. 311

b Stewart, Charles H. 151

b Stewart & Co. 317

Stewart, Elizabeth 618

Stewart family 610, 618

a Stewart & Hendry 182, 225, 229

a Stewart, Hendry & Smith 92, 145

Stewart, John, cooper 602, 618, 677

Stewart, John, engineer 537–8

Stewart (John) & Sons 537–8, 603

b Stewart & Partners 92

Stewart, Richard, cooper 609, 618, 677

Stewart Street 499; Blackwall Iron Works 537–8, fig 202; Ovex Wharf 538; storm water pumping stations 539, Pls 85c, 159b

b Stewart, T. F. 679

a Stewart, William 156, 406, 410, 626

Stewart's Wharf, Blackwall 618, 622, Pl 100

Stewarts & Lloyds 299, 360

Stickells, Thomas 399

Stiles, John, miller 382, 383

Stiles, Sarah 382

Stillman, C. G. 232

Stirling, Thomas 523

Stock, Edward 59, 65, 87, 160

Stock, Edward Wood, solicitor 59, 65, 160, 173

Stock estate 59

Stock Exchange 704

Stock family 85, 86, 87, 187

a Stock, Henry 87

Stock, Henry 173

Stock, Rev. John 59

Stock, John, schoolmaster 59, 65, 68, 85, 87, 121, 155–6, 160, 162, 173, 174, 177, 185, 186; monument 179

a Stock, Page & Stock 445

Stocker, John 499

Stockholm Tar Co. 558

Stodart & Co. 516

Stodart, Malcolm 516

a Stoddart, R. W. 229

a Stokes, David 234

a Stokes (David), Cooper & Gerard Goalen 234

stone and stonework:
-, stone-carving 84, 134, 205, 238, Pl 39b
-, Bath stone 134, 162, 422, 484, 504; Blue Hornton stone 238; Bramley Fall stone 278, 288, 354, 355; Brigg stone 273; Caen stone 160–1, 203, 204; Carrara marble 204; Clipsham stone (reconstituted) 225; Coade stone 311, 658; Derbyshire spar 245; Dundee stone 592; granite 178, 183, 269 (Aberdeen), 273 (Cornish), 288, 334, 573, 593 (Devonshire), 643 (red), 712 (grey jet mist), 713 (Canadian grey) 715 (pink Sardinian), 720, 724; granite set paving 642, 678; greenstone 714; gritstone 269, 271; hassock 203; Hollington stone 163; Hopton Wood stone 227; Hornton stone 238; limestone (White Jura) 712; marble 713 (Vermont), 714; Painswick stone 183; Portland stone 84, 178, 183, 203, 273, 311, 315, 318, 327, 461, 507, 597, 644; Purbeck stone 719; ragstone 105, 134, 152, 161, 203, 277, 281, 422; sandstone 643, 714; York stone paving 288, 334, 527

Stone, Nicholas, mason 99

Stonebridge Pond 56

Stoneyard Lane 77, 93

Storer (David) & Sons 529

Storer's Wharf, Cubitt Town 529, Pl 86a

Storers Way 697

Storey House 176

s Stothert & Pitt 297, 307, 330, 344, 370, 600, 718

a Stout & Litchfield 518, 701

a Stout, Roy 701

a Stow (Derek) & Partners 89

Strafford, Earls of: Thomas Wentworth (1st Earl) 558–9; John Byng (1st Earl, 2nd cr.) 418; George Stevens (2nd Earl, 2nd cr.) 420, 439

Strafford estate 348, 420–2, 439, 446, 492; see also Byng estate

Strafford Street 421; St Luke's Church 421–2, fig 158, Pl 79b,c

Strafford Villas 421

Strathmore, 8th Earl of 383n

Strathmore estate 348, 511, fig 140

Stratton estate 495, 497, 499, 502, fig 140

Stratton, William 495, 497

e Stratton, William 295

Strattondale Street 499; public library 504, fig 192, Pl 90a; public housing 540–1, Pl 136b

Street, George Edmund (quoted) 106

Strict Baptists 200

Stringer, Miles, of Effingham 618

Strong, Charles, of Jewin Street 168

Strong, Richard 499

Strong, Sir Roy 710

e Strong, William 260

Strong, William, varnish-maker 168

Strong's Buildings, East India Dock Road 168, 191

Stronghold Works, Millwall 425

Strover, Capt. John 325

b Structural Engineering Co. 671

Strudwick, John Melhuish 508

Stuart, Peter, FRSA 445

Stuart's Granolithic 525

Stuart's Granolithic Stone Co. Ltd 444; works 444–5, Pl 77a; Stuart's granolithic cement 525

stucco and renderings 104, 125, 161, 208, 209, 312, 540, 541, 596, 613–14, 628, 632, 675, 678; see also cement and plaster works; pebbledash; Tyrolean render

Sturry Street 245

Sturry (formerly Sarah) Street 210

Styles, Capt. Thomas 98–9, 108

a Suddell (Richard) & Partners 434

Suffield & Brown, coppersmiths 78

c Suffolk, Philip R. 234

Suffolk Place, East India Dock Road 142

Suffolk Street 202

Sugar Fodder Co. Ltd 455

sugar refineries 368–9, 667, 668–9

Sukkur Bridge 470

a Sulman, Sir John 141–2, 141n, 202n

Sumacon Luralda Packaging Ltd 524

Summers (Jack) Ltd 394

Summerson, Sir John 218; (quoted) 227, 232

Summit Group 714

Sun & Sawyers p.h., Poplar High Street 74, 90

Sun and Sawyers Court, Poplar High Street 74

Sun Engine Works (Sun Iron Works), Millwall 429

Superb (iron ship) 572

Surrey Commercial Dock Co. 261

Surrey Court 187

Surrey Docks 350

Surrey Place 187

Survey of the Memorials of Greater London, Committee for the (London Survey Committee) 84, 157, 632

Susan Lawrence Primary School 230–3, fig 81, Pl 133d

Sussex (later Lindfield) Street 202, 202n

a Sutters, Trevor 246

Sutton, Ann, widow 646, 649

Swaine, Francis 395

Swale (formerly Margaret) Street 200, 221

Swan, Henry Frederick 397

s Swan, Hunter & Wigham, Richardson 356

Swan, Joseph Wilson 430

Swayne & Bovill, engineers 438

Swayne, George, wine merchant 438

swimming pools 164–7, 442, 509–10, figs 55–6, 164, Pl 26

s Swingler & Co. of Derby 341

a Swithin, Thomas 147, 147n, 591

Sydney Place 190

Sydney Street 188, 190, 193

b Syer, James, carpenter 398

b Syer, William, carpenter 398, 406

Syers, –, shipwright 562

Syers's Buildings 398

Sykes (Paul) Developments 720

Sylvester Investments 712

b Symes, A. E. (Ltd) 165, 196, 223, 490, 540–2

Symonds, Fell & Co. 437

s Synchronome Co. 84n

system building 45
-, Hills' prefabricated system 231, 232; Larsen-Nielsen system 449; modular construction 89; SECTRA system 541; SUNDH system 197

a Taigel, Roger 106

Takara Belmont (UK) Ltd 415

Talbot tavern (later Spotted Dog), Poplar High Street 84, Pls 12, 151a

Talbot House 242

Taman (steamship) 472

Tamar House 541

Tann (John), 'Reliance' door 314

b Tanner, George John, of Bromley 149, 636

b Tanner, John, bricklayer 99, 99n, 108, 109

s Tannett, Walker & Co. 328, 330, 343

b Tarmac 701, 712; Tarmac Brookglade Properties Ltd 686, 718; Tarmac Construction 723

a Tasker, Francis W. 461

c Tate (G.) & Son 397

Tate & Lyle 368–9

b Taylor, Benjamin Mellow 191

Taylor, Col. Du Plat 299

Taylor (J.) & Sons, cattle feed mfrs 368

Taylor, John 73n

Taylor, John L. Du Plat 260

Taylor, Robert 576n

Taylor, Walker & Co., brewers 77, 88, 151, 439

Taylor (William) & Co., paint mfrs 390; wharf Pl 42b

b Taylor Woodrow 690, 712, 721; Taylor Woodrow (Building Exports) 359; Taylor Woodrow-Anglian 449

Taylor's Wharf, Limehouse Hole 390, Pl 42b

Taylors, builders & estate agents 116

b Team 720

Tebbit, Norman (quoted) 704

Teighe, Thomas Dominick James 398

Telegraph (formerly Magnet & Dewdrop) p.h., Westferry Road 464, 466

Telegraph Cable Co. Ltd 413

Telehouse Europe (formerly London Telehouse) 686, 723

Telehouse International Corporation of Europe 723

Teltscher Brothers Ltd 281, 308

Temperance Permanent Benefit Building Society 456, 464

Temple, Joseph 537

c Tenow, Adolf Julius 373

Terpsichore (warship) 569

Terrace, The 714

terracotta 131; terracotta works 435–6

terrazzo 35, 227, 234, 539, 644

Terrett, Edward, joiner 388

b Tersons Ltd 224, 225, 231, 232, 443, 541, 543

Tetley Street 210

a Teulon, William Milford 105–6

Teviot Street 149

Texaco 714

a Thacker, John 243

Thames Conservancy 390, 411, 457, 467, 532

Thames Dry Dock & Engineering Co. 397

Thames House 522

Thames Iron Works 148

s Thames Iron Works & Ship Building Co. Ltd 126, 272, 331, 333, 344, 454, 533, 584, 642, 655, 673–5; offices 675, Pl 115a

Thames Line 691

Thames Oil Wharf Co. (Ltd) 469, 470

Thames Plaster Mills Ltd 538

Thames Plate Glass Co. 663–6, 665n

Thames Plate Glass Works, Orchard Place 663–6, fig 256, Pl 115c

Thames Quay, Marsh Wall 706, 723, Pl 139c

Thames Sack & Bag Co. 668

Thames Soda Manufacturing Co. Ltd 455

Thames Steam Cooperage Co. 524

Thames Steamboat Co. 524

Thames Water 539

Thames Welding Co. 327

Thatcher, Margaret (Prime Minister) 709

b Thatcher, Thomas, of Wiltshire 268, 276

theatres and music halls 75–6, 131, 165, figs 18, 19, 34, Pls 3a, 11a,b, 20a

Theobald's Mill 455

Thermopylae Gate 492–4, Pl 124d

a Thomas, A. J. 391

b Thomas & Edge 224, 448

a Thomas, James R. G. 49, 541

c Thomas, Joseph 261

Thomas (Richard) & Baldwins Ltd 666, 669

s Thomas & Rudge 329

Thomas (later part of Gough) Street 200

Thomas (now Havannah) Street 431–2

Thomas Telford publishing 705

a Thomas & Thomas 506

Thompson House 223–4

Thompson, Maurice, merchant 99–100

Thompson & Son (Millwall) Ltd 413

b Thorne, F. & T. 85, 193, 422, 439, 440, 442, 500, 506, 511, 513, 540, 543, 633–4

Thorne House 540

Thorne, Mary, almswoman 109n

Thorne, W. B. 540

Thornfield House, Rosefield Gardens 91, Pl 135a

Thorns family 177

Thorns, William 181

Thornton, Thomas, brewer 191

Thorogood, Horace 151n

a Thorpe (Geoffrey) Practice 721

Three Colt Street, No. 145 (Enterprise p.h.) 406

Three Mariners p.h., Blackwall 550

Thunderer (warship) 148, 675

Thurtle, Mrs Dorothy 232

Thwaites, J., clockmaker 104

Thwaites, Sir John 118

Tideway House 446

Tierney, George 518

Tilbury Dock 261

b Tileman & Co. 600

tiles:
-, decorative 91, 232; faience 228, 229, 600; Minton's encaustic 134; Quartzite 229; tile-hanging 545, 546; whiteglazed 525, 527, 642; see also roof coverings and terrazzo

Tiller Court (Nos 10–16 Tiller Road) 723

Tiller Road (formerly Glengall Grove, previously part of Glengall Road) 439, 440–5
-, Borough of Poplar electricity sub-station 443, fig 165; Capewell Horse Nail Works 445; Carlton Works 441; Clarence Yard 441; Dunbar's Cooperage 445; Glengall Iron Works 442; Island Baths 442–3, fig 164; Millwall Glengall Road Council School 442; Millwall Jute Works 441; Silex Works 441–2; Stuart's Gronolithic Works 444–5; Universe Rope Works 441; Victory Oil & Cake Mills 445; Walker's Iron Works 441
-, public housing 448–50 fig 166, Pls 124c, 126a,c
-, Nos 10–16 (Tiller Court) 723; Nos 20–74 (Glengall Place) 700

timber and woodwork:
-, bridges 330, 331; curtain-wall framing 718; dock wharfing 338; laminated timber 460; panelling 84; post-and-beam work 287, 290, 292; sheet-piling 583; wood-carving 117, 153, 179; see also roof types and trusses

Timber Development Association 48

Timber Transporter, Millwall Docks 373, Pl 58c

Timber Wharves Limited 358

Timber Wharves Village 695, 696, 702, Pls 143a, 144b

timber-framed and wooden buildings 8, 68–70, 72, 73, 83–4, 417, 454, 468, 550, fig 15, Pl 5d, 12, 93b

timber-preserving works 309, 454, 485–6

Timbrell, Andrew, merchant 618

a Timbrell, E. G. 34, 35

Times Wharf, Millwall 415, 417

Timothy, A. F., wharfinger 436–7

Timothy's Wharf, Millwall 436–8, fig 162

Tindal, Charles Grant 622

Tindall, William, oil merchant 438, 463, 470

Tindalls' cooperage, Millwall 465

Tipson, Charles H. 513

a Tite, Sir William 597, 597n, 639–40

Tobago Street (formerly Marsh and George Streets) 413, 420

Todd, Robert, mastmaker 467, 468

Todd, Thomas 383n

Todd, Thomas, mastmaker 467, 468

toll-houses and toll-gates 117, 122, 499, 554

a Tollit, Henry James 110

Tomblings (or Tomlins), Thomas 99–100

Tomkins, Courage & Cracknell 390

b Tomlin, W. B. 210

Tommy Tinker's Mill 383

Tonks, Prof. Henry 153

Tooke Arms p.h., Millwall 431

Tooke, Charles Chevall 379, 384n, 423, 427, 428

Tooke, Jane Eleanor 423

Tooke Street 432

Tooke, Thomas, FRS 276, 423, 428, 432

Tooke, Thomas, merchant 423

Tooke, Thomas, wine merchant 423

Tooke Town (Tooke, later Padwick, estate) 423–33, figs 140, 159, Pl 78a

Tooke, Rev. William 383, 383n, 423, 424

Tooke, William, the younger 423

Tooke's Place, Millwall 431

Topmast Point 446

Topping family 72

b Topping & Leggat 366

Topping, Michael, of Blackwall Yard 561

Toronto Buildings, Cotton Street 22, 633

Torrington Arms p.h., Millwall 419

Torrington Causeway 419

Torrington Wharf, Millwall 419

Torrington Wharfage Co. 419

Torrington Yard 419

Totnes Cottages 466, Pl 1

Totnes Terrace 464, 466, Pl 1

Tourll, Thomas 71

Tower Hamlets, London Borough of:
-, administrative reorganization 51; Architects' Department 494; and Billingsgate Market 302; and Lansbury Estate 228, 230; and London Arena 360; parks and gardens 522– 3; public housing schemes 41, 43, 50–1, 54, 490–1 (for references to individual estates & buildings see under public housing); slum clearance 41

Tower Hamlets Society 70

Town and Country Planning Acts: 1944 41; 1947 41, 212, 239n

Town Hall, Newby Place 182–4, fig 65, Pl 35b

Trafalgar House 289, 702, 721

b Trafalgar House Construction Management 713

Trafalgar Terrace, East India Dock Road 144

Trafalgar Way 712

tramways 121

Transom Square 702

Transport & General Workers' Union 165, 181, 267, 325

Trapper (or Trotter), Anthony, surveyor 55n

Travelstead, G. Ware 690, 707, 708, 711

b Treadwell, Messrs 473

Treasury 255, 276

Tree, Stephen 175

Trevor, Miss 634

a Trevor, Stanley 720, 721

a Tribe, George T. 151

Trickett, Frank 515

Trickett, Noel 515

Trickett, Samuel 384n, 515

a Triforum Chartered Architects 179

s Trimmer, Messrs, brickmakers 585, 591; J. & J. 320; Joseph 577, 582; William 254–5, 271, 285, 290, 311

Trinidad House 407–8

Trinity Arms p.h., Orchard Place 654

Trinity Chapel Day Schools, Upper North Street 206

Trinity Congregational Chapel, East India Dock Road 11, 135–7, 139, fig 37, Pl 21a, 150c; parsonage 159

Trinity Congregational Church see Trinity Methodist Mission

Trinity Cottage, East India Dock Road 159–60

Trinity Garden 225

Trinity House 249, 549, 609n, 618, 675, 677–82, 682n

Trinity House Buoy Wharf, Blackwall 676n, 677–82, figs 260– 1, Pls 116–18

Trinity Market 209

Trinity Methodist Mission (formerly Congregational Church), East India Dock Road 225–7, fig 80, Pls 130c, 131a

Trinity Road 649

Trinity Terrace, East India Dock Road 135, 206–7, Pl 150c

Trinity Yard (part of Leamouth Wharf) 676

Triton House 490

trolley-buses 122

b Trollope & Colls 713, 720

Trotter, Anthony see Trapper

Trotter, John 351, 362, 373

a Troughton-McAslan Ltd 713

Trumans, brewers 61, 90, 168, 229, 413, 431, 500, 636

b Try Construction 720

Trygg Hansa SPP 715

b Tubewrights Limited (Stewart & Lloyds) 283, 299, 307, 359–60

Tucker, John, stone merchant 393

Tucker's Court, Dingle Lane 77

Tunnel Gardens 640, 715

Tupper & Carr, galvanized-iron mfrs 427

Tupper, Charles 427

Turnberry Quay 716

a Turner (Alan) & Associates 686, 697, 699, 723

Turner Blewitt & Co. 655, 670

Turner, Charles Hampden, sailmaker 120–1, 127

Turner (E.) & W. Brown 518

Turner (H. G.) & Partners 418

Turner, James 392

Turner & Montague, cement makers 676

a Turner, Robert 714

Turner (Samuel) & Co., tar distillers 653, 669–70

Turner & Simpson, cement makers 676

Turner (William) & Co., waste-paper dealers 399

Turner's Buildings, White Hart Place 191

Tweed Finance Ltd 719

Twenty Acres (field) 499

e Tydeman, Brice 261, 293

b Tyler, Joseph 640

Tyrie, John Garnett, merchant 437

Tyrolean render 232

Tyson & Co., coopers 480, 481

Ulmar Place (formerly Union Court) 113

s Underwood & Doyle 592

e Underwood, John 571, 626, 627

Undine Road 698

Unemployment Grants Committee 266

Uni-Seco huts 38–9

Union p.h. Millwall 431

Union Buildings, Butt Place 191

Union Castle Line 319, 585, 589, 671–2

Union Chapel, Bow Lane 194

Union Court (later Ulmar Place), Ming Street 113

Union Court, Union Street 190–1

Union Dock Wharf, Limehouse Hole 397

Union Docks, Limehouse Hole 395–7, fig 146, Pl 147b

Union Dry Dock, Limehouse Hole 397

Union Iron Works, Millwall 430, 434

Union Lighterage Co. 537, 684

Union Oil & Cake Mills 667

Union Place, East India Dock Road 145

Union Road, Millwall 430–1

Union Street 190–1, 193; school 195–6, Pl 35d

Union Tavern, Emmett Street 398

Union Wharf, Blackwall 684

Union Wharf, Limehouse Hole 397

United Brothers beerhouse, Emmett Street 390

United Charity School of Poplar & St Anne Limehouse 79

United Horse Nail Co. (later United Horse Shoe & Nail Co.) 516

United Methodist Free Church, East India Dock Road 162– 4, fig 53, Pl 19

United Reformed Church Housing Association Ltd 96

Universal White Lead Syndicate Ltd 427

Universe Rope Works, Millwall 441

Unsinkable Boat Co. 524

a Unthank, G.R. 543

Upper North Street 200, 202, 208, 221; mobile homes in 48, Pl 135b
-, Blessed John Roche Catholic School 234, fig 93, Pl 133a; Board Schools 206; Mayflower Primary School 206; Poor Law infirmary, relief offices & dispensary 202, Pl 37c; SS Mary & Joseph R.C. Church 236–9, figs 84–5, Pl 131b,c; Trinity Chapel Day Schools 206
-, Nos 14–26 (George Green Almshouses) 206–7, fig 75, Pl 37b; No. 116 209

Upper Wharf, Blackwall 667

Uppingham Mission 211

Upston, Michael, blockmaker 388

b Upward, John, plasterer 656n

Urmston House, Seyssel Street 546, Pl 138b

Uwins, Thomas, mill-owner 382

Vacuum Oil Co. 469, 469n

s Val de Travers Co. 642

Valiant (warship) 565

Valiant House 541

Vandalism 35, 36, 44, 46, 106, 199, 205, 311, 372, 494

Vaughan, Rev. R.C. 140

a Vaughan, William 248

c Vaux, Daniel 255, 276

Venesta Ltd 390, 474; works Pl 73c

Venesta Wharf, Limehouse Hole 390

Vennable (warship) 562

e Vernon, Charles E. 263, 291, 306, 586

e Vernon-Harcourt, Leveson Francis 260, 278

Vesey Street 221

Victor Engineering Works, Holloway 307

Victoria (paddle-steamer) 684–5

Victoria, Queen 148, 430

Victoria Iron Works, Cubitt Town 516

Victoria Park Housing Association 54

Victoria Place, Millwall 431

Victoria Steamboat Association 524

Victoria Stone Wharf, Cubitt Town 515

Victoria Wharf, Millwall 457

Victory Oil & Cake Mills, Millwall 445

Vidal Dyes Syndicate Ltd 487

Vidal Fixed Aniline Dyes Ltd 487

Vidal, Raymond, chemist 487

Vidal Wharf, Millwall 487

a Vigers, George 425

Virginia House, Newby Place 196

Virginia Moorings 700

Virginia Settlers' Memorial 598

Volunteer p.h., East India Dock Road 170

VOM 687, 701

Voss (Walter) & Co., chemical mfrs 441

Vousley, Henry John 209

Vulcan p.h., Brunswick Street 626

Vulcan p.h., Westferry Road 464, 466

Vulcan Square 491

Vulcan Street 171

Vulliamy, George, architect 118

Wade, Catherine 135, 139, 156, 210

Wade estate 58, 135–43, 156–7, 171–3, 210–11, figs 59, 71

Wade family 162

Wade, Jeremiah Shirbutt sr & jr 58

Wade, John 58

Wade, Mary 156, 157, 172

Wade, Sophia 156

Wade Street 93–4, 172; R.C. school & chapel 202

Wade, Susannah 156

Wade's Place 93, 172; R.C. school 172

Wade's Terrace, East India Dock Road 137, Pl 150c

Wadsworth & Cudd 245

c Wailes, W., of Newcastle 161

b Wakeham, William 464

Walber (R.) & Co., nut & bolt mfrs 426, 431

Wales, Princes of see Charles; Edward VII

a Wales & Wales 710

Walford, Edward, miller 380, 382

b Walker Brothers, of Walsall 289, 360, 358

c Walker, C. R. 261

b Walker (Charles Hay) & Co. 280

Walker, Cyril 215

c Walker, J. H. 368

c Walker, James 68, 79, 120–2, 124, 126, 133, 135, 156, 167, 188–90, 580, 582, 584, 588, 590, 592, 593, 594n, 596, 597, 637, 648, 678, 682n; (quoted) 567

Walker (James) & Co. 399, 400

b Walker, John 164

Walker, John, iron mfr 435, 441

s Walker, Joseph, organ-builder 136, 507

c Walker, Ralph 117, 120, 155, 167, 249, 251, 252, 253–5, 268, 269, 271, 273, 282, 284, 300, 310, 330, 333, 576, 577, 579, 583, 584, 585, 586, 587, 588, 589, 590, 591, 592, 656, 662, 678; monument 179

Walker, Richard, corrugated-iron mfr 441

b Walker & Son, of Streatham Hill 193

Walker, William, shipbuilder 470, 603

Walker (William) & Co., shipbuilders 392

Walker's Iron Works, Millwall 441

b Walker-Weston & Co. 354

b Wall, C. A. & H. 445

Wallace, Andre 718

Wallbrook Building, Thames Quay 723

b Wallcott, Elizabeth & John, masons 656n

a Wallen, William jr 481

Wallis & Co., sheet-metal workers 413

Wallis family, shipwrights: Benjamin 616, 672, 683, 683n; Robert 683, 683n; William 602, 603, 672, 683, 683n

b Wallis (G. E.) & Sons 433

Walter, Arthur Antoine, solicitor 202, 204

Walter, Charles, baker 440

Walter, Richard, baker 384n, 421, 440

Walters, Frederick, medical instrument maker 422

a Walters, John 77

Walters, Sir Roger 528

Wapping Workhouse 80

War Damage Commission 38, 226, 237, 241, 443

War Department 266, 296, 512, 630

war memorials 160, 204n, 206

War Office 516

b Ward & Lamb 620

Ward, Reg 686

b Ward, Robert 640

Ward, Dr Stephen 501

Ward, William, merchant 652n

a Wardell, William Wilkinson 202–4, 202n, 428

warehouses 117, 338, 341–2, 392, 398, 399–400, 419, 426, 437, 452, 530, 533, 571–2, 597, 622, 623, 636, 656–8, 659– 61, 668, 672, 684, figs 143, 147, 169, 199, 200, 240, 252, 255, 257, Pls 17b,c, 42, 43a, 60, 70, 71a, 77b,c, 86, 88a, 97, 100, 104b, 107a,c, 114, 120, 121a; see also under East India Docks, Millwall Docks, West India Docks

Warehousing Act (1803) 255

Warleggan Estates 716

a Warman, Frederick 315

Warmington, James, grazier 379, 463

Warner family (Masters of the Royal Barges) 485

Warradeins, tobacconists 116

a Warren, E. P. 153

Warren, Frank 360

Warren, William, estate agent 124, 135, 143, 155, 605, 606, 624

Warrilow, Thomas, carpenter 432

Warrington Place 626

Warrior (warship) 675

Warspite House 490

Warsprite (warship) 557

a Warton, Matthew 409, 409n

a Warton, Robert 114

Warwick, Earl of 157

watch-house, Newby Place 182, Pl 35a

water-closet 614

a Waterhouse & Ripley 514

Waterlow, Sir Sydney 192

Waterman's Arms p.h., Glenaffric Avenue 500–1, Pl 89d

Waterman's Arms p.h., Westferry Road 415

Waterman's Lodge, Millwall 464

Waterman's Square 714

Waterside 706, 723–4

Waterside House 724

Waterways Ltd 411

b Wates Built Homes 699, 700

b Wates Construction 707

b Wates Limited 296, 331

Watkins (William) & Co., boat-builders 676

Watkins (William) Ltd, tugboat-owners 541

a Watkins Gray International 724

a Watkins Gray Wilkinson Associates 724

Watkins House 541

Watkins, John, of Blackwall 190

Watkins, Richard, engineer 410

Watkins, William, steam-tug owner 614

Watlington, J. W. Perry 132–3, 155, 200

Watlington, Margaret Perry 133

Watneys, brewers 68, 145, 209, 501, 616

Watson, Gribble & Co., engineers 672

Watson & Jennings, iron cement mfrs 672

Watson, Joseph Spencer, shipbuilder 675

b Watson, Robert 292, 295, 625, 626n

a Watson, Thomas Henry 504

s Watt, James, engineer 336

s Watt (James) & Co., of Birmingham 539, 573

b Watts, G. J. 149, 167, 168, 309, 317, 321, 328, 342, 628, 637

b Watts, Johnson & Co. 504

c Watts, Peter, of Bath 234, 238

Waverley of Westdean, Viscount 266

a Weald, George 67

weatherboarding 59, 84, 90, 563, 616, Pls 3a,b, 4a,c, 12, 89c, 93b, 151a

Weatherhead, Thomas Turner 398

Webb, Beatrice 83

Webb, John, licensed victualler 73

Webb, Orlando 487

b Webb, Richards & Halse 269

Webb, Robert, surgeon 456

Webb, Sidney 84

Webber, Ann, of Blackwall 646

Webster, George A., quantity surveyor 266

Wedderburn, John 576n

a Weed, C. H. 49, 446, 447

b Weitzel, John Henry 464

a Welch & Lander 504

Welcome Institute, East Ferry Road 514

Welcome Institute, Westferry Road 465, 466

Welin, Mrs Axel 403–4

Wellington Alley 191

wells 185

Wells, E. P. 444

Wells family 168, 190

Wells, John & William, shipbuilders (sons of William Wells): 145, 563, 565, 575, 576, 576n, 648; John 624, 649, 675, 676, 682

Wells Street 188, 190–3

Wells, William, cartage contractor 481

Wemyss, 9th Earl of 418

Wentworth, Anne, Countess of Strafford 558–9

Wentworth, Thomas, Earl of Strafford 558–9

Wentworth, Thomas, Lord 484

a Wesley, James F. 161, 423

Wesleyan Chapel, Alpha Grove see Alpha Hall

Wesleyan Chapel, East India Dock Road 160–1, fig 52, Pls 19b, 21b,c

Wesleyan Seamen's Mission 137

Wesleyan Terrace, East India Dock Road 162

West (James) & Co., brewers 68

c West (Robert) Partners 355

West Ferry Estate 28, 490

West Ferry Mills, Millwall 426–7

West Ferry Printers, Westferry Road 724

West Ferry Wharfage Co. Ltd 437

West Ham, Corporation of 126

West India Avenue, No. 5 714

West India Dock Co.:
-, formation 252–3; estate 394, 395, 611, 618, 630; fireengine 458; floating naval school 619n; police force 402–3; and All Saints' Church 176–7; and Poplar & Blackwall Free (British) School 195; and Poplar gas works 114; and roads 397; and Trustees of parish of All Saints 18

West India Dock Graving Dock Co. 275

West India Dock Pier 217, 411

West India Dock Railway station 118, fig 31

West India Dock Road 111, 117–19, 404n, fig 31
-, Customs & Excise Offices 315–17, fig 112, Pl 52d; Jamaica Tavern (later Hotel) 315–16, fig 112
-, No. 67 117

West India Dock Sack & Bag Co. 114

West India Dock Tavern p.h., Coldharbour 623, Pl 105a

West India Docks 247–335, figs 90–5, Plan B (end pocket), Pls 45–55, 148a, 152
-, background and early history 247–53, fig 90; building of (1799–1806) 253–7; development of (1806–1980) 257–68; general account of buildings 281–4; surviving structures (1994) 281, 335
-, docks, basins, locks, etc
-, Bellmouth Passage 281, fig 96i; Blackwall Basin 271, 311; Blackwall Entrance Lock 271–3, fig 96b,g, Pl 46c; Blackwall Import lock 274; Canary Wharf 269; Dye Wood Yard 306, 311; Export Dock 269–71; Export Passage 281; Glen Field 309, 311; Import Dock 268–9, fig 96a; Junction Dock 260, 280–1, fig 96c; Limehouse Basin 273, 311; Limehouse Entrance Lock 273–4; Limehouse Import lock 274; Millwall Passage 281; South Dock 275–8, fig 96d; South Dock Basin 278; South Dock East Entrance Lock 279–80, fig 96e,j, Pl 46d; South Dock West Entrance (Impounding) Lock 278– 9; Timber Pond 277–8; West India Dock Graving Dock 260–1, 274–5, figs 96f, 97
-, ancillary buildings
-, Baggage Warehouse, Works Yard 321; Cannon Workshops & Works Yard buildings 320–4, figs 115–17; Customs & Excise Offices, West India Dock Road 315–17, fig 112, Pl 52d; dockworkers' welfare accommodation 324– 5; electricity generating stations 329; gateways 311–12, Pl 52c; Guard Houses 88, 312; hydraulic pumping stations & accumulators 327–9, fig 119–20; impounding stations 326– 7, fig 118, Pl 53d; Ledger Building (Dock Offices) 313–15, fig 111, Pl 53a–c; Limehouse Slipway 394; Naval Stores Office 320; offices 313–20; pierhead offices 319–20; police offices 313; Round Houses 312–13, Pl 52b; South Dock Offices 318–19, fig 114; walls and fences etc 310–11, Pls 53b, 54d; Wood Trade Office 317, fig 113
-, bridges
-, 284, 330–5, fig 121; Bellmouth Passage 333; Blackwall Entrance Lock (Preston's Road) 330–1; Blackwall Inner Lock 331; Junction Dock 333; Limehouse Entrance Lock 331; Limehouse Inner Lock 331; Millwall Passage 333; railway bridges 334–5; South Dock 333; South Dock East Entrance Lock (Manchester Road) 333; South Dock West Entrance Lock 331
-, operational matters
-, cranage 329–30; power 284, 326–30; railways 334; security 283, 310–13, 321, 325
-, residential buildings
-, 325–6; dockmasters' houses 604, 611–13, 628–30, figs 228, 235, Pls 101, 102b, 103a, 106b,c; Dock Cottages 21–2, 78; Emmett Street premises 398; gatekeeper's house (No. 8 Bridge Road) 394; Lascar House 324; Longley Place 275, 628; police houses 402–3, 628, 631, fig 149
-, sheds
-, 300–10; bulk wine sheds 307–8, Pl 55c; cut-wood sheds 306, Pl 50a; Export Dock quay sheds 308–9, Pls 51b, 54d; hardboard sheds 307, Pl 55c,d; Herring Shed 308; Import Dock north quay sheds 300–3, figs 106–7, Pls 49c, 50c, 51a, 54c; mahogany sheds 303–6, 308, fig 110; Prize Shed 293, 305; Rum Field Sheds 294–5; Rum Quay Shed 303, fig 109, Pl 48d; South Dock Sheds 309–10; teak sheds 275, 306–7, Pl 50b
-, warehouses
-, 284–300, figs 98–105, Pls 46a,b, 47, 48a–c, 49, 50c, 52a, 54a,b, 55a,b
-, Import Dock east quay: No. 10 Warehouse 293, fig 102b
-, Import Dock north quay: Nos 2–4 & 6–8 Warehouses 284–9, figs 98–101, Pls 47a,c, 48b,c, 54b; Nos 1, 5 & 9 Warehouses 290–1, figs 98–9, Pls 47b, 48a, 50c, 52a, 54a,b; Link Blocks 291–2, fig 98; Baggage Warehouse 292
-, Import Dock south quay: Canary Wharf Warehouse 295– 6, fig 104a, Pl 55a; Nos 10 & 11 Warehouses 296–7, fig 104b; No. 12 Warehouse 295; Rum Warehouses 293–5, fig 103, Pl 49a
-, Import Dock west quay: No. 11 Warehouse 292, fig 102a
-, South Dock south quay: warehouses 297–300, fig 105; M Shed-Warehouse 299–300, Pls 51c, 55b
-, cold stores 299; Saltpetre Warehouse, Blackwall Basin 275, 297; Wool Warehouses 299, 411

West India House, Millwall Docks 366

West India Quay station (DLR) 690

West James, brewer 68

West London Permanent Benefit Building Society 415

West Metropolitan Tramway Co. 430

West (later Birchfield) Street 171

West (later Boat) Street 653

West Tower, Greenwich View 717, Pl 141c

West's Brewery Ltd 415

b West's Rotinoff Piling & Construction Co. 93

Westbrook, Thomas 538

b Westcott & Hancock, slaters 656n

Westcott House 93–4

Westcott & Laurence Line 359

Westferry Circus 710, 712, Pl 152; gates 710, Pl 144d; Nos 1 & 7 714

Westferry Road 383, 386, 397, Pls 71c, 73a, 78a, 80a; northern extension 406
-, Anchor Wharf 457; Anchorage, The 697; Arnhem Wharf 696; Arthur Terrace 458–9, fig 171, Pl 83b,c; George Baker & Sons' premises, 398, Pl 43a; Barnfield Works 466, 474; Batson's Wharf 415, 417; Blacksmith's Arms p.h. 213, Pl 80b; Britannia Wharf (formerly Britannia Dry Dock) 470; Brown, Lenox & Co.'s works 457, 74b; Bullivant's Wharf 425–6; Burney & Co.'s tank works 438; Burrell's Wharf 474–9, 696, figs 179–82, Pls 72–3; Canadian Cooperage 470; Canal Iron Works 410; Cascades 693, 695, 697–8, fig 265, frontis. (XLIII), Pls 154a, 155b; City Pride p.h. (formerly City Arms) 409–10, Pl 154a; Clyde Wharf 486, 696 (redevelopment); Cyclops Wharf 456–7, fig 170, Pls 74a, 75a; Cyclops Wharf development 693, 696, 699; Docklands Sailing Centre 715; Ebenezer Terrace 421, 479; Express Wharf 425–6; Fenner's Wharf 452; Ferguson's Wharf development 696; Fisher's Wharf 428, 431; Fletcher's Villas 397; Hutching's Wharf 423, 425, 426, 427, 696 (redevelopment); Ingelheim Terrace 464, Pl 84a; Jupiter Iron Works 458; Klein's Wharf 452, fig 169; Klondyke Yard 474; Langbourne Wharf 486, 696 (redevelopment); Lion Wharf 428–9, 430; Lockes Field 701, Pl 142d; Lollar Wharf 429–30; London Steel Terminal 425–6, Pls 69c, 78a; London Felt Works 452; London Wharf 419–20; Lowe's Wharf 455, Pl 74a; Maconochie's Wharf 479–80; Maconochie's Wharf development 701–2, Pl 143c; Mechanic's Arms p.h. 417; Mellish's Wharf 433–4, 433n, 438; Millwall Dock Club 461; Millwall Dock Hotel 439; Millwall Fire Station 488–9, fig 188, Pl 81; Millwall Iron Works 471–2, 473–4, 479, fig 178, Pl 76; Millwall Lead Works 486–7; Millwall Yard 474; Moiety Wharf 428; Morton's Sufferance Wharf 410–11, Pls 69a, 70–1; Napier Yard 466, 470, Pls 75b, 84c; Nelson Wharf 485–6; Oak Wharf 419; Phoenix Wharf 454–5, Pl 74a; Providence Iron Works 458, 469, Pl 74b; Quay West 702; Regent's Dock 418–19; Robert Burns p.h. 479, Pl 84d; Rose Wharf 469, 470; Royal Iron Works 414; St Andrew's Wharf 469–70; St Cuthbert's Church 481, 482, Pl 82c; St David's Wharf 487; St Edmund's R.C. Church 461–2, fig 174, Pl 82b; St Edmund's R.C. Schools 462, 464–5; St Luke's School 420; St Luke's Wharf 420; St Mildred's House 461, 508; St Paul's Presbyterian Church 459–61, figs 172–3, Pl 82a; Sun Engine Works 429; Times Wharf 415, 417; Torrington Wharf 419; Transom Square 702; West Ferry Printers 724; Whittock Wharf 474; Winkley's Wharf 455–6, 481, 696 (redevelopment), Pl 74a
-, Land side (odd numbers)
-, Nos 1–19 409; No. 3 410; Nos 17–23 410–11; Nos 25– 33 413, Pl 80b; Nos 43–81 420; Nos 83–179 431; No. 127A 431; Nos 183–235 439; No. 219 441; No. 221 439, 441; No. 223 439; Nos 227A–C 439, Pl 78b; Nos 235–295 458–9, fig 171 (No. 251), Pl 83b,c (Nos 237–251); Nos 311–331 466; Nos 333–365 464, Pl 84a; No. 333 (Welcome Institute) 465, 466; No. 333 (Barnfield Works) 466, 474; Nos 337–365 466; Nos 413–417 (public housing) 494; Nos 437–451 487; No. 461 (fire station) 488–9, fig 188, Pl 81
-, River side (even numbers)
-, No. 2 (Canal Iron Works) 410; Nos 2–4 (Morton's Sufferance Wharf) 410–11, Pls 69a, 70–1; Nos 6–16 415– 17; No. 18 417; No. 24 419, 421; Nos 26–36 419; No. 38 425–6; Nos 40–100 431; Nos 56 & 58 427; No. 104 434; No. 106 (Glengall Wharf) 434; Nos 108–110 (Atlas Wharf) 435–6; No. 116 (Timothy's Wharf) 436–8; No. 118 438; No. 120 (Mellish's Wharf) 433–4, 433n, 438; No. 122 452; Nos 124 & 126 452; No. 130 455; Nos 132–186 456; No. 180 see Cyclops Wharf above; No. 188 (Brown, Lenox & Co.'s works) 457; No. 194 (Magnet & Dewdrop p.h.) 464, 466; No. 210 (Ironmongers Arms p.h.) 464, 466; Nos 212– 224 466; Nos 220–238 464; No. 240 (Vulcan p.h.) 464, 466; No. 242 474; Nos 244 & 246 474; Nos 248–50 (Robert Burns p.h.) 479, Pl 84d; Nos 252–260 476; Nos 264–266 475, 477–8, 479, fig 182b; No. 288 see Maconochie's Wharf; No. 302 485–6; No. 304 486; No. 306 486; No. 308 486–7

Westhorp, Theophilus 117, 175

Westhorp's Ltd, picked oakum & lint mfrs 117

c Westlake, N. H. J. 106

c Westmacott, Richard 311

Westminster Bridge 673

Weston, James, cement mfr 455

Weston, Thomas, timber merchant 648, 684

Westwater (William) & Co. 409

s Westwood, Baillie & Co. 272, 279, 330, 344, 533, 535, 572; yard Pl 87c

Westwood, Joseph 384n, 506, 533, 673

s Westwood (Joseph) & Co. 373, 387, 470, 474

Westwood, Joseph jr 470

Wetton, Henry Davan 383n

Wetton, Humphrey, miller 383

whale blubber etc processing 652, 667

Wharf Road see Saunders Ness Road

Wheatley Act (Housing (Financial Provisions) Act, 1919) 24–5, 36

Wheatsheaf Mills, Millwall Docks 367–8

b Wheeler, A. 195

b Wheeler Brothers 447

b Wheeler, Charles, of Croydon 75

a Wheeler, W. 106

s Whessoe Ltd 308

b Whiffen, J. 421

Whiffin, William, photographer 144

a Whight, Alfred 89

Whitaker, Ann, of Loughton Hall 412

Whitbreads, brewers 193, 195, 501

White, Alfred, boatbuilder 672

White, Charles Gier 398

White, Daniel, brewer 68

White, George, iron-founder 432

White Hart Place 188, 191

White Horse p.h., Poplar High Street 61, Pl 40c,e

White (J. B.) & Sons 435

White Lion p.h., Limehouse Hole 390

White Sea & Baltic Co. (P. & I. Danischewsky Ltd) 622

White Swan p.h., Brunswick Street 626

White, William, baker 432

White, William, gent. 458

White's Cottages, Millwall 432

Whiteadder Way 698

whitebait suppers 536, 550, 596, PI 41b

Whitechapel Road, Duke of Cambridge p.h. 118

Whitehead, L. & W. 313

white-lead works see lead works

Whitfield, William, schoolmaster 432

b Whitford (William) & Co., engineers 291, 299, 300, 359, 414, 537, 585

a Whitmore, Pamela 89

Whittaker, J. H. 215, 216

a Whittam, Cox, Ellis & Clayton 630, 700, 707, 724

Whittenbury, Mary and Nellie 181

Whittock Wharf, Millwall 474

b Whyatt Builders 448

Whyte, John, cooper 406

Wickes, Harry 75

Wickes, Henry, butcher 88, 145; & Son 88

Wickes House, Poplar High Street 88–9

Wickes, William 208

b Wicks, Bangs & Co. 204

b Wicks, William 175

b Wicks, William, of Forest Gate 202

b Widdicombe, J. A. 73

Wiggins Group 723, 724

a Wigglesworth, Gordon 49

a Wigglesworth, Herbert Hardy 404, 404n

a Wigley Fox 699, 700

Wigram, Charles Hampden 274, 401

Wigram Estate see FitzWigram Estate

Wigram family 204

Wigram & Green 565

Wigram, Henry Loftus 565, 569

Wigram House 92–3

Wigram, John 565

Wigram, Joseph Cotton 576n

Wigram, Money 206n, 280, 565, 569, 648; & Sons 604, 606

Wigram, Robert, the younger 576n

Wigram, Sir Robert 253, 563, 565, 575, 576n, 649, 654, 669, 675, 684

Wigram & Sons 206n, 569, 571

Wigzell, George, baker 380

Wilcox, Barnard & Pryce, potters 487

Wilcox (Edward) & Co., potters 487

Wilcox, Pryce & Co., potters 487

Wilcox, Thomas, potter 487

Wilcox (Thomas) & Co., potters 487

Wildes, –, and Ann, of Maidstone 71

Wildman, Robert, labourer 415

Wildman's Cottages, Cuba Street 414–15

Wilkes, John, esq. 135

Wilkes, William, esq. 155

Wilkins, Anne 602

s Wilkins & Co., lighthouse light mfrs 680

b Wilkins, Hatchett & Litt, of Chesham 68

Wilkins, James, timber merchant 577

b Wilkins, Thomas 562

a Wilkins, Victor 158

a Wilkins, William 110, 660

Wilkinson, Heywood & Clark 529, 530

a Wilkinson, Leslie 202n, 514

a Wilkinson, Rex 698

a Wilkinson, Ronald 724

Will Crooks Child Health Clinic see South Poplar Health Centre

Will Crooks Estate 92–4

Willats, Joseph, shipwright 414

Willats, Thomas Fleetwood, shipwright 414

William Lax House, East India Dock Road 161

William (later Woollett) Street 142

William Terrace, East India Dock Road 142

a Williams, A. E. 34, 49, 96, 169

Williams, Henry, victualler 382

b Williams (Howell J.) Ltd 142, 426

b Williams, James 464

Williams, James, blacksmith 135

Williams, Mary 58

a Williams, Rees J. 34, 35, 96, 97, 169, 448

Willis, Elizabeth Chrisp 135, 142, 143, 157, 208, 210

Willis House 92–3

Willis, Margaret, sociologist 219

Willis Street 210

Willis, William 210

b Willment Brothers 583

b Willmott & Sons, of Hitchin 143

Willow Bridge Ferry 456, 468

Willshire, Philip 388

b Wilson, Andrew 135

c Wilson, George Ambler 267

a Wilson, James, of Bath 160

b Wilson Lovatt (London) Ltd 243

c Wilson, William 345–50, 353–4, 355, 357–8, 374

c Wilson, William, of Edinburgh 238

b Wimpey 275, 683, 689, 715–16, 724

b Wimpey Homes 702

Wimpey Tishman 713

Wimshurst, Henry, shipbuilder 384, 454

s Wimshurst, Hollick & Co. 307

Winant House, Simpson's Road 95–6

Winant, John Gilbert, U.S. ambassador 95–6

Winch House 449

Winchester College 152, 152n

Wind of Change (sculpture) 718

s Winder, Thomas 285n

Windmill p.h., Millwall 455

windmills 380, 382–3, 393, 395, 455, fig 139, Pls 68a, 146b

windows:
-, bay windows 110, 125, 128, 170, 385, 421, 422, 440, 454, 488, 501, 516, 606, 616, 700; Gothick glazing bars 125, 144, 170, fig 58, 242; metal-casement 35, 95–6, 97, 220, 607; wire-reinforced cellophane 39; wooden sashes 407, 449, 540; see also under iron & ironwork

Windrum, Messrs, auctioneers etc 165

Windward House 407–8

Wingrove, Richard Fownes 437

Winkley, Mark H., wharfinger 455; & Co. 455, 469

Winkley's Wharf, Millwall 455–6, 481, PI 74a; development 696

Winnipeg Buildings 22, 633–4

Winsall, Richard, master mariner 638

Wint Terrace, Manchester Road 499, 501, PI 92a

Winter, John, shipwright 394

s Winwood, John, of Bristol 294

wire-rope works 423, 425, 426

Wiseman, Cardinal 203

Wiskin, King, butcher 90

Witherell, Thomas 173

Wollaston, –, of Blackwall Yard 561

Wollaston, George Hyde 576

Wong, Anna May 118

s Wood & Co., tile mfrs 527

Wood Cottages, Millwall 454

Wood, Edward, waterman 611

b Wood, F. & F. J. 146, 195, 459

b Wood, Graham, 360

Wood, John and Susannah 68

Wood, John Smeathers 500

b Wood (Mary Ann) & Sons 61

Wood, Sancton, architect 63

Wood, Timothy, cornfactor 187

Wood Wharf Business Park 718

Wood, William, cement mfr 435

Wood, William, mastmaker 393

Woodall Close 176

Woodchester House 714

Woodcock, Joseph, innkeeper 551

Woodford, Roundabout p.h. 119

Woodstock Terrace (formerly Road) 173, fig 60, Pl 36d

b Woodward & Co. 159

Woolfe (T. W.) & Son 672

Woollaston (R.) & Co. 91

Woollett (formerly William) Street 142

Woolmore, John 576, 576n

Woolmore, Sir John 575

Woolmore, Margaret (monument) 106

Woolmore Street 188–91, 193; school 195–6, Pls 30a, 35d

Worcester (East Indiaman) 561

workhouse, Poplar High Street 78–83, fig 21, Pl 8a

Working Men's Club and Institute Union 415

Worsley, Benjamin 556, 556n

b Worster, Henry, bricklayer 520

Worth, Capt. Philip (monument) 106

s Worthington Simpson Ltd 327

a Wrack W. P. 443n

Wren Landing 710

Wright, Canon John 238

Wright (John) & Sons, painters & plumbers 636

Wright, George, rigger etc 400

Wright, James, ropemaker 175

Wright, John, coachmaker 648

Wright, John & Edwin, ropemakers 440, 441

Wright, Joseph, smith 425

s Wright, S. W. 329

Wright, Thomas 398

Wright's Place, Cotton Street 188, 191, 193

Wright's Ropes Ltd 441

Wright's Terrace 653

a Wrightson, David 324

Wroth, Sir Thomas 378

Wyatt, James, the younger 285

Wyatt, Parker & Co., cement mfrs 435

a Wyatt, Samuel 249, 285

Wyatt, Walter 435

a Wyles, J. Walter 175

Wynan Road 701

Wyn-Ro Investments 722

c Wyon, Edward W. 167

b Wythes, George 278, 279, 297, 309, 311, 333, 374

Wyvis Street 149

Yabsley (formerly Russell) Street 625; Council Buildings 22, 633, fig 237, Pl 123a; St Nicholas's Church 634

b Yard, — 143

Yarranton, Andrew (fishing city scheme, 1681) 377, 387, Pl 67a

Yarrow, Sir Alfred Fernandez 448, 535, 536

Yarrow & Co. 535, 536–7; yard fig 201, Pl 88b,c

Yarrow House 448

Yate, Sir Edward 388

Yate, Sir John 377, 379, 388

b Yates, of Bow 504

a Yeo, S. A. S. 77, 88, 151

York, Duchess of, see Elizabeth, Queen

York, Dukes of, see George V and George VI

a Yorke, F. R. S. 221, 230, 232

a Yorke, Rosenberg & Mardall (YRM) 230–2, 707, 721, 723

Young, Dowson & Co. 398, 399

b Young, G. A. 288

Young, George, chemist 421

Young, George Frederick 391

Young & Marten Ltd 469

Young Prince p.h. 243

Young (Sidney) & Co. 392, 393

Young, Son & Magnay 391

Young (T. A.) & Son 669

Young, Thomas Adam, engineer 670

Young, William 391

a YRM see Yorke, Rosenberg & Mardall



<--Previous:
Index:
A-J