Corrigenda to volumes 3, 4 and 5

Sponsor

Victoria County History

Publication

Author

William Farrer & J. Brownbill (editors)

Year published

1911

Page

409

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Corrigenda to volumes 3, 4 and 5', A History of the County of Lancaster: Volume 5 (1911), pp. 409. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=53054 Date accessed: 22 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

CORRIGENDA

Vol. III, page 130, note 12, and 130b, line 3, for 'Aspinall' read 'Aspinwell'; note 17, for 'appears to have been suggested by his estate here' read 'relates to the Dingle in Toxteth Park (p, 41, n. 3)'

" " " 140b, line 47, for 'to Runcorn' read 'to Weston in Runcorn'

" " " 143, note 10, line 44, for 'lances' read 'platters'

" " " 146, note 12, for '. . . Compton' read 'Thomas Compton'

" " " 149b, line 5, " 'Lostock' read 'Birchley'

" " " 156a, line 8, for 'Oxford' read 'Edinburgh'

" " " 162n, for 'Dunderdale' read 'Dunnerdale'

" " " 218, note 1, for '1772' read '1722'

" " " 220, from note 20 delete 'He was the originator of Holden's Tide Tables'

" " " 225, note 14, delete from 'and seems'

" " " 229, note 6, for 'vicar of Birmingham' read 'rector'

" " " 233b, line 16, for 'by his son Roger' read 'by his son Barnaby (d. 1695), whose son (d. 1703) and grandson (d. 1709) also inherited. At this latter date Roger, second son of Robert, succeeded, having lived at the hall from 1695'

" " " 233b, line 23, after 'Roger Hesketh being one,' add 'but it is not certain that Roger Hesketh of North Meols is referred to'

" " " 253, note 9, for 'Cockayne' read 'Cokayne'

" " " 255b, lines 19 and 20. The death of Mr. Edward James Stanley has occurred since (September 1907)

" " " 268, note 13, for 'demised to James Anderton of Clayton le Woods, the hall' read 'demised to James son and heir of James Anderton of Clayton le Woods and William Anderton of Euxton the hall'

" " " 269, note 2, " 'Cavalier's Note-book 261' read '251'

" " " " line 12, col. 2, for 'He resumed' read 'His son Thomas resumed'

" " " 278, note 5, line 3, for 'Bickerstath' read 'Atherton'

" " map facing page 341, for 'Rainsford' read 'Rainford'

" " page 342b, line 12, for 'William Halsnead' read 'Daniel Willis of Halsnead'

" " " 354, note 12, for 'there is' read 'there was'

" " " 359a, line 2, after 'heir' add 'or co-heir'

" " " 372, add to note 2: 'Alan de Windle and Agnes his wife occur in 1202; Final Conc. i, 13, 21'

" " " 375, note 7, for 'Edward Moxon' read 'George Moxon'; after 'in 1628' add 'to about 1637'

" " " 385, note 16, for 'Mr. Pyke' read 'Thomas Pyke'

" " " 395, note 11, delete paragraph 2; Captain John Smith was a Lincolnshire man

" " " 406, add to note 4: 'For a "Mr. Bold of Lancashire" in 1586 see Morris, Troubles of our Cath. Forefathers (ser. 2), 138'

" " " 418, line 29, add to list of rectors 'c. 1430, William Booth'

" " " 432b, line 5, for 'who' read 'whose youngest son Lawrence'

" " " " line 3 from end, for 'grandson' read 'nephew'

" " " 443a, line 33, for 'supposed daughter' read 'great-granddaughter.' The proof is in Huntroyde D. T6a, which deed gives the descent of Cleworth thus: John de Waverton (or Warton—s. William— s. Thomas, who married Margaret Chisenhale—s. William— da. Katherine (wife of Nicholas de Bradshagh)—aunt Joan (da. of Thomas)—s. Thomas Norris.

" " " 449, note 8, for 'Probably son of John Mawdesley' read 'Second son of George Mawdesley'

Vol. IV, page 52, line 49, for 'Mr. William Emerton' read 'Mr. William Emerson'

" " " 87a, Roger Anderton was not a Jesuit, but a secular priest; see Kirk, Biog. of Eng. Cath. 3, 4

" " " 90, line 11, for 'Sir Roger Holt Leigh' read 'Sir Robert'

" " " 178a, line 5, " 'in Mill' read 'Mill in'

" " " 186a, line 32, " 'John Allen' read 'Joseph Allen'

" " " 388, note 106, line 1, for 'c. 1480' read 'temp. Eliz.'

" " " " " " " 8, " 'Undskoles' read' Urdeskoles'

Vol. V, page 79, note 50, for 'Sir Ambrose Carr' read 'Sir Ambrose Cave'

" " " 297, note 31, " 'Horrockford' read 'Horrocksford'



<--Previous:
Townships:
Blackrod