September 1646
A List of the names of such persons as shall be, and are hereby Ordained to be Tryers and Judges of the integrity and ability of such as are to be chosen Elders in the Twelve Classis within the Province of London, and of the duenesse of Their Election, according to such Rules and Directions as have formerly passed both Houses in that behalfe.

Sponsor

History of Parliament Trust

Publication

Author

C.H. Firth, R.S. Rait (eds)

Year published

1911

Supporting documents

Pages

870-874

Citation Show another format:

'September 1646: A List of the names of such persons as shall be, and are hereby Ordained to be Tryers and Judges of the integrity and ability of such as are to be chosen Elders in the Twelve Classis within the Province of London, and of the duenesse of Their Election, according to such Rules and Directions as have formerly passed both Houses in that behalfe.', Acts and Ordinances of the Interregnum, 1642-1660 (1911), pp. 870-874. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=56141 Date accessed: 31 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

September, 1646

[26 September, 1646.]

List of Judges of persons to chosen Elders in twelve classes of Province of London.

The first Classis.

Ministers.

Doctor William Gouge, of Black-Friers.
Mr. George Walker, of John Evangelist.
Mr. Lazarus Seaman, of Allhallowes, in Bread Street.

Others.

Mr. Richard Brown, Esquire, of Black-Friers.
Mr. Richard Turner, Senior, of Austins Parish.
Mr. William Kendall, of Allhallowes, in Bread Street.
Mr. John Clarke, Doctor of Phisick, of Martins Ludgate.
Mr. John Steines, of Mildred, Bread Street.
Mr. Christopher Merideth, of Faiths.

The second Classis.

Ministers.

Mr. William Reyner, of John Baptists'.
Mr. Charles Offspring, of Antholins.
Mr. William Thomas, of Pancras, Soperlane.

Others.

Mr. Alex. Jones, of John Baptists.
Mr. Ralph Triplet, of Nicholas Cole-Abby.
Mr. Thomas Coffin, of Michael Royall.
Mr. James Hayes, of Benet Sheerhogge.
Mr. John Cock, of Garlickhithe.
Mr. Philip Owen, of Mary Magdalines, Old Fish Street.

The third Classis.

Ministers.

Mr. Humphery Chambers, of Stephens Walbrook.
Mr. John Rawlinson, of Mary Abchurch.
Mr. John Cardell, of Allhallowes, Lumbard-streete.

Others.

Mr. John Warner, Alderman, of Stephens Wallbrook Mr. Robert Sweet, of Mary Wolnoth.
Mr. Michael Herring, of Mary Wolchurch.
Mr Richard Young, of Allhallowes, Lumbard Street.
Mr. Richard Warner, of Mary Abchurch.
Mr. Robert Meade, of Laurence Pountney.

The fourth Classis.

Ministers.

Mr. John Lee, of Mary-on-the-Hill.
Mr. Joseph Carill, of Magnus.
Mr. Foulk Bellers, of Michael, Cornhill.

Others.

Mr. James Bunce, Alderman, of Bennet Gracechurch.
Mr. Edward Hooker, of Mary-on-the-Hill.
Mr. John Bellamy, of Michael Cornehill.
Mr. John Gase, of Andrew in Hubbert.
Mr. John Hatley, of Magnus.
Mr. William Bramwich, of Peters Cornehill.

The fifth Classis.

Ministers.

Mr. John Conant, of Botolph, Aldersgate.
Mr. Anthony Tuckney, of Michael at Corne, alias Querne.
Mr. Simon Ashe, of Brides.

Others.

Sir John Wollastone, Knight, of John Zacharies.
Mr. Edward Honeywood, of Michael at Corne, alias Querne.
Mr. William Hart, of Christchurch.
Mr. John Johnson, of Botolph, Aldersgate.
Mr. Richard Flood, of Peters, Cheape.
Mr. John Sherman, of Anne, Aldersgate

The sixth Classis.

Ministers.

Mr. Edmund Calamy, of Mary, Aldermanbury.
Mr. John Arrowsmith, of Martins, Iremonger Lane.
Mr. Arthur Jackson, of Michael, Wood Street.

Others.

Mr. Walter Boothbey, of Aldermanbury.
Mr. William Webb, of Martins, Iremonger Lane.
Mr. William Bisby, of Laurence Jury.
Mr. Thomas Brightwell, of Giles, Cripplegate.
Mr. Robert Manwaring, of Giles Cripplegate.
Mr. Laurence Brinely, of Mary Magdalens, Milk Street.

The seventh Classis.

Ministers.

Mr. Robert Harris, of Botolph, Bishopsgate.
Mr. Samuel Clarke, of Bennet Fynk.
Mr. Charles Newton, of Michael Bassinshall.
Mr. Leonard Cooke, of Michael Bassinshall.

Others.

Mr. Christopher Packe, of Michael Basingshall.
Mr. James Russell, of Stephens, Coleman Street.
Mr. William Williamson, of Christophers.
Mr. Robert Launt, of Peters poore.
Mr. James Story, of Bennet Fynk.
Mr. Samuel Harsnet, of Bartholomew, Exchange.

The eighth Classis.

Ministers.

Mr. William Spurstow, of Hackney, Mr. Thomas Porter, of Katherine Creed Church.
Mr. Elidad Blackwell, of Andrew Undershaft.

Others.

Sir David Watkins, Knight of Andrew Undershaft.
Mr. John Smith of Andrew Undershaft.
Mr. George Clarke, of Hackney.
Mr. Richard Shute, of Cree Church.
Mr. Alexander Bence, of Algate.
Mr. Thomas Hutchins, of Hellens.

The ninth Classis.

Ministers.

Mr. Thomas Clandon, of Alhallowes, Barking.
Mr. Thomas Valentine, of Mary Witchapell.
Mr Thomas Carter, of Olaves, Hart Street.

Others.

Sir Edward Harrington, Knight, of Olaves, Hart Street.
Mr. Francis West, Lieutenant of the Tower.
Mr. Edmund Trench, of Alhallowes Staining.
Mr. Maurice Thompson of Dunstans East.
Mr. Stafford Clare of Dunstans East.
Mr. Soloman Smith, of Katherine Tower.

The tenth Classis.

Ministers.

Mr. Thomas Gataker, of Rotherhithe.
Mr. Jeremy Whitaker, of Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey.
Mr. Samuel Bolton, of Mary Overy.

Others.

Mr. Thomas Hudson, of Georges, Southwarke.
Mr. George Snelling, of Olaves, Southwarke.
Mr. Robert Houghton, of Olaves, Southwarke.
Mr. George Thompson, of Olaves, Southwarke.
Mr. Daniel Stanton, of Mary Overy.
Mr. Henry Helmer, of Mary Magdalen, Bermondsey.

The eleventh Classis.

Ministers.

Mr. Harbert Palmer, of New Church, Westminster
Mr. Richard Vines, of Clements Danes.
Mr. Henry Cornish, of Giles in the Fields
Mr. Cawdry, of Martins in the Fields.
Mr. Gibson, of Margarets, Westminster.

Others.

Sir William Ashton. of Westminster.
Mr. John Packer. of Westminster.
Mr. Thomas Fauconbridge. of Westminster.
Mr. Laurence Swetman. of Westminster.
Mr. John Brigham. of Westminster.
Mr. George Pryn. of Westminster.
Mr. Edward Martin. of Westminster.
Mr. James Prince of Clement Danes.
Mr. Silvanus Taylor of Clement Danes.
Mr. Walter Biggs, of Giles in the Fields.
Mr. Edward Carter, of Covent Garden.

The twelfth Classis.

Ministers.

Mr. Obadiah Sedgwick, of Andrewes, Holborn.
Mr. Immanuell Bourne, of Sepulchers.
Mr. Andrew Perne, of Dunstans, West.

Others.

Mr. Roger Drake, Doctor of Phisick, of Andrewes, Holborn.
Mr. William Jesop, of Andrewes, Holborn.
Mr. Thomas Smith, of Sepulchers.
Mr. Nathaniel Camfield of Sepulchers.
Mr. William Ball, of Dunstans West.
Mr. Francis Allen, of Dunstans West.