List of provosts and other officers
1527-71

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

J. D. Marwick (editor)

Year published

1875

Supporting documents

Pages

288-304

Citation Show another format:

'List of provosts and other officers: 1527-71', Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh, 1557-1571 (1875), pp. 288-304. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=58574 Date accessed: 26 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

1527–71

[The election of magistrates and other office-bearers in Burghs took place at Michaelmas annually. The municipal year thus extended from the beginning of October in one year to the beginning of October in the year following. In the following List there are given the first and last dates at which the provosts, bailies, and others are respectively found in office, wherever a date is stated in the original deed or record referred to.]

List of Provosts, &c.

1527–28.

Robert Lord Maxwell, Provost (26th August).

Diurnal of Remarkable Occurrents in Scotland (Bannatyne Club), &c, p. 25.

Protocol Book of John Foular, vol. iii. pp. 325–353; vol. iv. pp. 1–25.

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. ii. pp. 58–84.

Proceedings of Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, vol. v. p. 62.

William Rynd (3d October to 30th June). William Adamson (4th October to 19th September), William Lauder (7th October to 25th September), John Mauchane (15th October to 2d October), Bailies.

John Purves, Treasurer (28th February).

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. i. p. 34.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. i. p. 233.

John Mariorybankis, Dean of Guild pro tempore (9th January).

Register of Guild Brethren of Edinburgh, vol. i. p. 14.

1528–29.

Mr Adam Ottirburn of Auldhame (His Majesty's Advocate), Prepositus (11th March).

Register of Guild Brethren of Edinburgh, vol. i. p. 15.

William Elphinston (12th October to 27th September), William Lyndesay (9th November to 4th October), James Johnstone (4th February to 25th September), Bailies.

John Adamsoun, Dean of Guild (15th and 29th April).

Protocol Book of John Foular, vol. iv. pp. 1–59.

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. ii. pp. 84–101.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. p. 1.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. p. 2.

1529–30.

Mr Adam Otterburn of Auldhame, Prepositus(9th December, 11th March, 21st June, 2d August).

MS. Registrum Monasterii de Cambuskenneth.

MS. Volume of Extracts from the Council Records of Edinburgh, preserved in the Advocates Library, fol. 154

Register of Guild Brethren of Edinburgh, vol. i. pp. 15, 16, 17.

A Seal of Cause granted by the provost, bailies, and council, to the bonnetmakers, dated 31st March 1530.

Original Seal of Cause in the possession of the Lucorporation of Bonnet makers.

A Decree Arbitral issued by arbiters chosen by the websters and the walkers and shearers, in regard to various contentions and debates between them, dated 21st June 1530.

Notarial Instrument in the possession of the Incorporation of Bonnetmakers

Patrick Baroun (11th October to 1st October), Kentigern Tenent (29th October to 12th September), Symon Preston (8th October to 8th August), and Edward Kincaid (10th January to 19th July), Bailies.

Nicholl Carncors, Dean of Guild (15th February to 9th June). Robert Henrysoun, Treasurer.

William sym John Purves, William elphinstoun, James Johnstone, Thom Mitchelsone, william Raa, Thom Mireleyis, William Smeithberd, George Goulis, John Berclay, John Wache, of the Council.(2nd August).

Registrum Cartarum Ecclesiae S. Egidii de Edinburgh, 253.

Burgh Court Book of Edinburgh, fol. 59.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. pp. 13–36; vol. iii. 5–42.

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. ii. pp. 102–115.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. p. 2-

MS. Volume of Extracts from the Council Records of Edinburgh, preserved in the Advocates Library, fol. 170.

1530–31.

Mr Adam Otterburn of Auldhame, Procost (26th November, 24th April, and 19th May).

William Sym (6th October to 12th September), William Adamson (12th October to 15th April), John Mauchane (20th October to 2d October), Alexander Belsches (12th October to 27th September), Bailies.

Nicholl of Carnecros, Dean of Guild (18th November to 17th August)

Robert Henrison, Treasurer.

John Foular, Common Clerk.

MS. Volume of Extracts from the Council Records of Edinburgh, in the Advocate Library, fol. 170

Burgh Court Book of Edinburgh, pp. 62–74.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society),vol. ii. pp. 43–51.

Protocol Book of John Foular, vol. iv. pp. 91–121.

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. ii. pp. 116–136.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. pp. 3–5.

Decree arbitral between the websters on the one part, and the walkers, shearers, and bonnetmakers on the other, 19th May 1531.

1531–32.

Mr Adam Otterburn of Auldhame, Provost (12th. September).

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. i. pp. 17–38.

Register of Guild Brethren of Edinburgh, vol. i. p. 17.

Acts of the Parliaments of Scotland, vol. ii. pp. 332, 334.

Nicholl Carnecros, Dean of Guild (12th September to 31st May).

Register of Guild Brethren of Edinburgh, vol. i. p. 17.

Simon Preston (5th October to 30th September), Edward Kincaid (19th October to 3d September), Patrick Baron, of Spittelfeld (27th October to 27th September), Kentigern Tennent (14th November to 28th July), Bailies.

Protocol Book of John Foular, vol. iv. pp. 121–153.

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. ii. pp. 136–148.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. p. 6.

Burgh Court Book of Edinburgh, fols. 77, 78.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. pp. 51–58.

John Foular, Common Clerik (29th May).

A Seal of Cause was granted by the provost, bailies, and council to the Tailors, on 29th October 1531.

Printed Copy in the possession of the Incorporation of Tailors.

A Decree issued by arbiters chosen between the websters on the one part, and. the walkers, shearers, and bonnetmakers on the other part, in regard to their order in processions, &c, dated 29th May 1532.

Extract decree in the possession of the Incorporation of Walkers.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. pp. 52–57.

1532–33.

Mr James Lawsoun, Provost (5th October, 9th January, 28th July, 2d September).

William Lauder (llth October to 25th September), William Rynd (25th October to 30th September), William Anderson (11th October to 21st August), Mr David Irland (6th February to 26th September), Bailies.

Gilbert Lauder, Dean of Guild.

James Makgill, Treasurer.

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. i. p. 38.

Register of Guild Brethren of Edinburgh, vol. i. p. 19.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. pp. 6–7.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. pp. 59–66.

Registrum Cartarum Ecclesiae S. Egidii de Edinburgh, p. 234.

Brunton and Hay's Historical Account of the College of Justice, p. 26.

Protocol Book of John Foular, vol. iv. pp. 154–175.

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. ii. pp. 150–160.

A Seal of Cause was granted by the provost, bailies, and council, to the Skinners on 22d August 1533.

Notarial Copy under the hand of Andrew Richardsoun, notary, in the possession of the Incorporation of the Skinners and Furriers.

A Seal of Cause was granted by the provost, bailies, and council, to the Cordiners on 17th September 1533.

Original Seal of Cause in the possession of the Incorporation of Cordiners.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. pp. 61–64.

1533–34.

Mr James Lawsoun, Provost (15th December, 4th May), and JusticeDepute (23d February).

Acts of the Parliaments of Scotland, vol. ii. pp. 336, 337.

Pitcairn's Criminal Trials, vol. i. p. ii. p. 165.

James Yong (31st October to 3d October), Alexander Spens (26th November to 18th September), William Sym (23d December to 17th September), George Cant (20th January to 17th July), Bailies.

MS. Extracts from the Council Records of Edinburgh, preserved in the Advocates Library, fol. 136.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. p. 67.

Protocol Book of John Foular, vol. iv. pp. 176–198.

Protocol Books of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. ii. pp. 161–161; vol. iii. pp. 1–13.

1534–35.

Mr James Lawsone, Provost (2d December, 23d April, 12th May).

Acts of the Parliaments of Scotland, vol. ii. pp. 337–339.

Symon Preston (14th October to 12th August), William Vddart (15th October to 19th July). Alexander Adamson (17th December), John Mauchane (22d December to 30th July), Bailies.

John Purves, Dean of Guild.

Mr Frances Bothuell, Robert Logane, Hew Douglas, Thomas Scott, Gilbert Lauder, George Kant, Alexander Spens, David Ireland, William Rynde, Allan Mossman, Thomas Rynde, William Aikenheid, George Leith, George Burt, Alexander Young, Henry Cranstoun, David Gillaspye, Robert Symson, James Littiljohne, Thomas Myrreleis, James Wallace .masoun, Patrick Vyre, John Kyle, Andrew Edgar, William Elphinstoun, William Raa, and James Vr, of the Council.

Patrick Barroun, Water Bailie of Leith for life.

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. i. fol. 40.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinbufgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. p. 69.

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol iii. pp. 13–33.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. p. 8.

Register of Guild Brethren of Edinburgh, vol. i. p. 20.

Mungo Tennent, Treasurer (28th May).

MS. Volume of Extracts from the Council Records of Edinburgh, preserved in the Advocates Library, fol. 3.

Extracts from the Recrods of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. p. 69.

1535–36.

Lord Maxwell, (fn. 1) . provost (8th July, 22d September).)

George Henrison, President (17th March, 31st May).

George Henrisoun (10th November to 22d September), William Litill(7th December to 25th September), William Litill(4th May to 22d September), William Adamson (3d July to 25th September), Bailies.

John Purves, Dean of Guild(17th march).

William Dick, Treasurer (17th March)

Alexander Spens and Alexander Belsches, Masters of Works (23d March).

Register of Guild Brethren of Edinburgh, vol. i. fol. 20.

Council Records, vol. i. fol. 74.

MS. Volume of Extracts from the Council Records of Edinburgh, preserved in the Advocates Library, fols. 3,141, 148.

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. iii. pp. 33–61.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. fol. 9.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), fol. ii. pp. 68–79.

John Mauchane, Robert Logane, Hew Douglas, Nicol Carnecros, Mungo tennent, William Sym, Alexander Belches or Belsis, George Cant, JamesMakgill, Mr David Yreland, John Marioribanks, Andrew Mowbray, George Mayne, Alexander Spens, James Johnston, deacon of the hammermen, James Strik for the Walkers, James Fillern for the wobstars, John Anderson, for the furriers, Lancellot Barbour for their craft, Edward Biseit for the fleschers, John Frieland for the cordiners, John Boyes for the baxters, William Coldane for the skinners, Thomas Archer for the tailors, and John Rynde for the goldsmiths.

The president, bailies, and dean of guild, along with these persons, whether councillors or not does not appear, passed an Act on 17th March granting a propine to the Queen, and imposing a tax for the same and for other purposes.

Nycoll Carncors, Robert Logane, Gilbert Lawder, Syon Prestoun, John Mawchane, John Fowlar, Alexander Belsis, Walter Lawder, William Dyck, Mr Mr David Irland, Mungo Tennent, Andrew Mowbray, Willaim Vdwart, William Sym, Edward Kincaid, Alexander Spens, Alexander Adamesone, Henry Scot, Symon Marioribanks, Patrick Flemyng, Patrick Tennent, Walter Symsoun, George Cant, James Lytiljohne, George Leiche, Henry Cranstoun, William Johnstoun, William Chamblet, James Stark, Thomas Rynd, Thomas Boys?Men of Chide (31st May),

The president and bailies, along with the men of gude above-named, passed an act on 31st May, fixing the rents to be exacted for the stands in the flesh house.

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. i. fol. 74.

MS. Volume of Extracts from the Council Records of Edinburgh, preserved in the Advocates Library, fol. 101, 148.

Seal of Cause to Cordiners, in the possession of the Incorporation, dated 22d September 1536.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. pp. 68–79.

1536–37.

Nicoll Carnecors, President (3d March, 2d April).

William Uddart (3d October to 15th June), Patrick Barrone, of Spittlefield (14th October to 2d October), Symon Prestone (17th October to 20th September), George Cant (18th November to 22d September), Bailies.

Robert Watsoun, Treasurer (3d March).

William Adamesoun, William Littill, Alexander Adamesoun, Edward Kincaid, John Carkettill, Mungo Tennend, John Purves, William Dik, Councillors; and the following Deacons—Andrew Edgear of the tailors, Anthony Brusset of the barbers, James Johnstone of the smiths, Thomas Myrreleis of the cordiners, James Kill of the websters, William Chamlot of the walkers, Archibald Leche of the furriers, Thomas Rynde of the goldsmiths, James Carvour of the wrights (3d March),

Nicholl Carnecors, Dean of Guild (11th May, 22d September).

Sir Adam Otterburne of Reidhall, knight, Mr James Fowlis of Colintoun, Hew Douglas, William Adamesoun, Robert Logane, Alexander Adamesoun, Alexander Belscheis, Mr David Irland, Gilbert Lawder, John Purves, John Stevenson, deacon of the fleshers, Thomas Mereleis, deacon of the cordiners, James Johnstoun, deacon of the smiths, James Carvour, deacon of the wrights, Richard Young for the goldsmiths, Stephen Bell and Henry Cranstoun for the skinners, James Kyl, deacon of the websters, William Chamlott, deacon of the walkers, and Henry Lilly,—all of the Council and Community (10th April).

MS. Volume of Extracts from the Council Records of Edinburgh, preserved in the Advocates Library, fol. 111.

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. i. fol. 74.

Register of Guild Brethren of Edinburgh, vol. i. p. 21.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. p. 9.

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. iii. pp. 61–80.

Protocol Book of Mr Andrew Brounhill, vol. i. pp. 1–38.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. pp. 83–86.

Registrum Cartarum Ecclesiae S. Egidii de Edinburgh, pp. 237, 245.

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. i. p. 74.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. pp. 83–86.

Registrum Cartarum Ecclesiae S. Egidii de Edinburgh, p. 237.

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. iii. pp. 61–80.

Protocol Book of Mr Andrew Brounhill, vol. i. pp. 1–38.

1537–38.

— —, Provost.

Kentigern Tennant (11th October to 4th September), William Sym (30th October to 27th December), Archibald Williamson (1st February to 20th September), James Lauson, of Hieriggs (10th January to 5th August), Bailies.

Nicholl Carncors, Dean of Guild (15th February to 22d May).

Thomas Uddart, Treasurer (22d May to 18th July).

Mr Hew Rig, Mr Thomas Marioribanks, Assessors (22d May).

Symon Preston, George Cant, Robert Watsoun, Mr David Irland, James Carmichael, Henry Lillie, of the Council.

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. iii. pp. 80–90.

Protocol Book of Mr Andrew Brounhill, vol. i. pp. 40–71.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. pp. 9–10.

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. i. fol. 32.

Register of Guild Brethren of Edinburgh, vol. i. p. 21.

Dean of Guild Records, vol. i. pp. 9, 10.

MS. Volume of Extracts from the Council Records of Edinburgh, preserved in the Advocates Library, pp. 111–190.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. pp. 87–91.

1538–39.

Symon Prestoun, Provost (6th November, 29th January, 6th August, 30th September).

Robert Bruce (19th November to 17th September), William Sym (25th November to 26th August), Alexander Spens (5th October to 20th September), John Foular (14th October to 22d September), Bailies.

John Purves, Bean of Guild (6th November).

Robert Graham, Treasurer (6th August).

John Purves, William Adamsoun, Archibald Williamsoun, John Achesoun, Thomas Vddert, Gilbert Lauder, William Loch, Edward Kincaid, Henry Heriot for the baxters, Arthur Litiljohn for the cordiners, John Fairlie for the skinners, "William Smeberd for the hammermen, George Leith and David Ferrie, Councillors and Deacons of Crafts (6th August).

William Adamsoun, Nichol Carnecors, Alexander Adamsoun, Robert Logan, John Purves, Robert Graham, Archibald Williamsoun, William Loch, Andrew Edgar, John Atkinsoun, of the Council; William Vddert, George Cant, John Lytill, Edward Kincaid, and George Leith,—Men of Gude (29th January).

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. i. fol. 41.

Register of Guild Brethren of Edinburgh, vol. i. p. 22.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. r. 93–95.

Portocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. iii. pp. 90–107.

Protocol Book of Mr Andrew Brounhill, vol. i. pp. 76–112.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. p. 11.

1539–40.

Symon Prestoun, Provost (5th November, 18th December, 14th, 31st July, 27th August). Common Clerk for life (25th and 27th August).

James Carmychell (10th October to 1st October), William Rynd (18th November to 30th September), John Achesone (16th November to 22d September), William Sym (26th November to 4th October), Bailies.

John Dougall, Treasurer.

John Purves, Dean of Guild.

John Fouller, Robert Grahame, Robert Watsoune, Andrew Mowbray, James Makgill, Robert Bruce, of the Council (18th December).

MS. Volume of Extracts from the Council Records of Edinburgh, preserved in the Advocates Library, p. 126.

Old MS. List of Provosts, in the possession of David Laing, Esq.

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. i. pp. 41, 42.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. p. 13.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. pp. 96–102.

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol iii. pp. 107–128.

Protocol Book of Mr Andrew Brounhill, vol. i. pp. 114–160.

1540 41.

Simon Preston, Provost (28th February to 7th September).

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. p. 13.

Inventory of City Charters, vol. i. p. 607.

George Cant (21st October to 9th September), William Litill (20th October to 26th September), Archibald Williamsone (10th November to 30th September), Richard Gray (4th November to 30th September), Bailies.

Mungo Tennand, Dean of Guild.

Robert Watsoun,Treasurer (17th February).

Register of Guild Brethren of Edinburgh, vol. i. p. 24.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. p. 13.

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. i. fol. 43.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. pp. 102–107.

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. iii. pp. 129–139.

Protocol Book of Mr Andrew Brounhill, vol. i. pp. 161–178; vol. ii. pp. 1–22.

1541–42.

Simon Preston, Provost (20th December).

Robert Brus (15th October to 25th September), Alexander Adamson (10th October to 18th September), William Sym (10th October to 2d October), Andrew Mowbray (31st October to 2d October), Bailies.

William Adamsone, Dean of Guild.

Register of Guild Brethren of Edinburgh.

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. ii. pp. 139–152.

Protocol Book of Mr Andrew Brounhill, vol. ii. pp. 23–9].

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. p. 16.

Registrum Cartarum. Ecclesise S. Egidii de Edinburgh, p. 246.

1542–43.

Simon Preston, Provost (5th October).

James Carmichael (3d October to 24th September), Adam Mauchane (6th October to 1st October), William Rynd (15th December to 12th September), Archibald Williamsone (6th November to 1st October), Bailies.

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. iii. pp. 152–164.

Protocol Book of Mr Andrew Brounhill, vol. ii. pp. 92–138.

1543–44.

Sir Adam Otterburne, Knight, Provost.

Brunton and Hay's Historical Account of the College of Justice, p. 26.

Diurnal of Remarkable Occurrents in Scotland (Bannatyne Club), p. 31.

George Hoppringill (6th November to 5th April), Herbert Maxwell (23d October to 4th April), Alexander Naper of Wrightshouses (5th January to 5th April), Alexander Adamson (25th October to 12th August), William Sym (9th October to 17th November), Bailies.

William Adamson, Dean of Guild (16th October).

J. Brounhill, Common Clerk.

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. iii. pp. 166–172.

Protocol Book of Mr Andrew Brounhill, vol. ii. pp. 139–168.

1544–45.

John Hammiltoun of Sammelstoun, Provost (13th March).

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. p. 1.

1544–45.

Symon Preston, Provost(1st July).

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. p. 19.

William Craik (20th October to 3d October), William Muirhead (22d November), John Fausid (11th March), William Ker (16th July), Bailies.

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. iii. pp. 172–182.

William Litil, Dean of Guild (13th March to 25th October).

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. pp. 1, 19.

Symon Preston, Prepositus; William Craik, Bailie;Thomas Makcalzeane, Henry Cranston, Patrick Lindesay, Edward Litill, Mr Adam Galbraith, William Adamson, Councillors; Adam Purves, Kentigern Hunter, James Stirk, Michael Henrison, Decanorum artium carpentariorum, pistoris, fullonum et fabrorum (6th October 1545).

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. iii. p. 183.

1545–46.

George Henrison, Provost (7th April, 23d September).

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. pp. 19, 21.

Patrick Flemyng (3d November, 23d December), Richard Blaklok (10th October), Harbert Maxwell (17th December), Adam Mauchane (3d January), Bailies.

James Makgil, Treasurer (7th April).

John Atkinson, Dean of Guild (10th April).

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. iii. pp. 183–193.

MS. Volume of Extracts from the Council Records of Edinburgh, preserved in the Advocates Library, p. 185.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. p. 119.

Register of Guild Brethren of Edinburgh, vol. i. pp. 19–21.

1546–47.

— —, Provost.

William Murehead (5th January to 5th October), George Hoppringle (5th January to 5th March), John Adamson (24th October), James Carmichael (13th November), Bailies.

William Litill, Dean of Guild (24th May).

Alexander Park, Treasurer (21st January).

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. iii. pp. 194–200.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. p. 22.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. pp. 126, 130.

1547–48.

Adam Otterburn of Auldhame, Provost.

Robert Flemyng (27th October to 28th May), Francis Tennent (20th October to 24th September), William Craik (9th November to 26th June), Edward Litill (2d December to 24th May), Bailies.

John Charteris, Dean of Guild (24th November).

Registrant Cartarum Ecclesiae S. Egidii de Edinburgh, p. 196.

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. iii. pp. 200–8; voL iv. pp. 1–16.

Protocol Book of J. Stevinson, pp. 1–17.

Protocol Book of Alexander King, vol. i. pp. 1–11.

1548–49.

Alexander Ker of Dolphinton, Provost (4th September).

William Lawson (25th October to 26th September), William Ker (10th October to 5th September), John Sym (9th October to 31st July), Alexander Ka (9th October to 25th September), Bailies.

Alexander Park, Treasurer (10th November to 24th May).

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. pp. 26–28.

Protocol Book of Vincent Strathauchin, vol. iv. pp. 16–22.

Protocol Book of J. Stevinson, p. 19.

Protocol Book of Alexander King, vol. i. pp. 13–83.

1549–50.

Sir Andro Ker, of Littildane, Provost.

Francis Tennand, Provost (19th July).

Mr John Preston (4th October to 29th May), Robert Flemyng (4th October to 10th May), Alexander Barroun (10th October to 4th June), James Makgill (16th October to 18th July), Alexander Home (9th July to 27th September), Patrik Irland (26th June to 26th September), Allane Dikkesoune (5th to 23d August), Bailies.

John Simsoun, Dean of Guild (15th October).

Protocol Books of Alexander King, vol. i. pp. 83–147; vol. ii. pp. 1–60.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. p. 24.

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. ii. fol. 24.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. p. 190.

1550–51.

Francis Tennand, Provost (11th October).

Patrick Ireland (6th October to 16th September), Allan Dickson (23d December to 23d September), James Carmichael (3d December to 22d September), James Wallace (12th December to 16th July), Bailies.

John Symsoun, Dean of Guild (11th October).

Robert Graham, Treasurer (11th May).

John Charters, Robert Hereot, Alexander Park, William Craik, Alexander Young,

Alexander Ka, Adame Purves, William Coldane, Councillors (4th May).

Protocol Book of Alexander King, vol. ii. pp. 61–167.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. p. 27.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. pp. 150,155.

1551–52.

William Craik, Provost (8th November to 26th June).

Patrick Irland (1st October to 16th September), William Lausoun (22d October to 4th October), Mr John Preston (24th October to 24th September), Robert Flemyng (18th November to 3d August), Bailies.

James Carmichael, Dean of Guild (26th January).

Robert Graham, Treasurer (7th October to 7th September).

Protocol Book of Alexander King, vol. iii. pp. 1–115.

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. ii. pp. 1–9.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. pp. 30–35.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. pp. 156, 167.

1552–53.

William Craik, Provost (11th November to 9th September).

John Young (22d October to 30th September), James Wallace (6th October to 26th May), Edward Li till (6th October to 2d October), Richard Gray (14th October to 2d October), Bailies.

James Carmichael, Dean of Guild (9th. December).

Alexander Park, Treasurer (29th January to 15th March).

Protocol Books of Alexander King, vol. iii. pp. 115–43; vol. iv. pp. 1–69.

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. ii. p. 10.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. pp. 35–6.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. pp. 174–181.

1553–54.

Archibald Douglas of Kilspindy, Provost.

Maitland's History of Edinburgh, p. 226.

Duncan Livingston (14th October to 27th August), William Muirhead (20th October to 22d August), Mr John Preston (16th October to 26th September), William Lausoun (4th October to 1st October), Bailies.

James Symsoun, Dean of Guild (16th February).

Robert Graham, Treasurer (1st December).

Protocol Book of Alexander King, vol. iv. pp. 69–172.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. pp .36–38.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. pp. 183–9.

1554–55.

Archibald Douglas of Kilspyndy, Provost(12th March).

Edward Hope (5th October to 20th September), John Sym (12th October to 17th August), James Adamsoun (4th October to 26th September), Mr James Lyndesay (6th October to 28th September), Bailies.

James Carmichael, Dean of Guild (12th March).

Mr John Preston, Treasurer.

Protocol Books of Alexander King, vol. iv. pp. 172–236; vol. v. pp. 1–33.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. pp. 40–1.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. pp. 205–7.

1555–56.

Archibald Douglas of Kilspindy, Provost (7th January).

Alexander Home (15th October to 30th September), Robert Flemyng (17th October to 5th September), Richard Carmichael (19th October to 3d October), John Sym (23d January to 15th September), Bailies.

Archibald Graham, Treasurer (12th November).

James Barroun, Dean of Guild (12th November).

Protocol Book of Alexander King, vol. v. pp. 34–124.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. pp. 44–48.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. pp. 221–5.

1556–57.

Archibald Douglas of Kilspindy, Provost (13th January).

Mr James M'Gill of Rankelour, and Mr Thomas Marioribankis of Ratho, Presidents (18th September).

Allan Dikkesoun (19th October to 2d October), William Ker (21st October to 23d August), Alexander Barroun (31st October to 20th September), Mr John Prestoun (1st December to 30th September), Bailies.

James Carmichael, Dean of Guild (23d October).

Protocol Book of Alexander King, vol. v. pp. 125–195.

Protocol Book of Alexander Guthrie, vol. i. pp. 2–29.

Dean of Guild Court Records, vol. i. pp. 50–53.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. ii. pp. 252–263; vol. iii. 1–12.

1557–58.

Lord Seytoun, Provost (26th November).

Robert Maitlandg of Lethington, President during the Provost's absence (19th January).

Mr Thomas M'Calyeane, President (9th May).

Mr James Lyndesay, Alexander Achesoun, Eduard Litill, William Lawsoun, Bailies (26th November).

James Carmichael, Dean of Guild (26th November).

James Adamesoun, Treasurer (26th November).

Alexander Guthre, Common Clerk (9th May).

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. ii. pp. 109–132.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. iii. pp. 13–25.

1558–59.

George Lord Seetoun, Provost (13th February to 28th May).

Alexander Barroun (3d February to 2d August), David Forster (3d February to 2d August), Mr John Spens (3d February to 14th August), James Curie (3d February to 2d August), Bailies.

John Charteris, elder, Dean of Guild (7th January to 30th September).

Mr James Lindesay, Treasurer (15th December to 30th September).

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. iii. pp. 1–26.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. iii. pp. 26–57.

1559–60.

Archibald Douglas of Kilspindie, Provost (27th October to 30th August).

Mr John Prestoun, Adame Fullertoun, David Somer, Eduard Hoip, Bailies. John Spens, Bailie (16th April), in place of Adame Fullertoun, absent.

James Barroun, Dean of Guild (16th April to 6th September).

Mr James Lindsay, Treasurer (14th October).

Alexander Park, Treasurer (12th December to 11th September).

Alexander Guthre, Common Clerk (30th August).

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. iii. pp. 26–48.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. iii. pp. 58–81.

1560–61.

Archibald Douglas, Provost (27th August).

David Somer, Adam Fullartoun, Mr Richard Glen, Mr John Spens, Bailies.

Mr James Watson, Dean of Guild (14th October to 28th August).

James Lowrie, Treasurer (6th and 20th December).

Luke Wilson, Treasurer (4th February to 28th August).

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. iii. pp. 51–77; vol. iv. pp. 1–15.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. iii. pp. 84–123.

1561–62.

Archibald Douglas, Provost (8th October).

David Forster, Robert Kar, Alexander Home, Allane Dikesoun, Bailies (8th October).

The provost and bailies above named were, on 8th October, discharged of their offices at command of the Queen, and the following elected in their places:—

Mr Thomas Makcalyeane, Provost (8th October to 24th February).

James Thomsoun, John Adamsoun, John Marjoribanks, Alexander Achesoun, Bailies (8th October).

Alexander Guthre, Dean of Guild (31st December to 27th August).

John Preston, Treasurer (25th November).

Luke Wilsoun, Treasurer (25th November to 27th August).

Mr John Moscrop, Procurator-Fiscal (10th June to 1 lth August).

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. iv. pp. 15–43.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. iii. pp. 125–148.

1562–63.

Archibald Douglas, Provost (6th November).

David Forrester, Mr John Spens, Allane Dikesoun, Andro Sclater, Bailies.

Alexander Guthrie, Dean of Guild (30th April).

John Prestoun, Treasurer (6th November to 11th September).

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. iv. pp. 44–80.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. iii. pp. 149–170.

1563–64.

Archibald Douglas, Provost.

Maitland's History of Edinburgh, p. 226.

Robert Glen, Nicholl Udward, David Somer, Mr John Spens, Bailies.

Alexander Guthrie, Dean of Guild.

Alexander Park, Treasurer (29th December to 8th September).

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. iv. pp. 82–112.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. iii. pp. 171–186.

1564–65.

Archibald Douglas of Kilspindie, Provost (23d August).

Symon Prestoun of Craigmillar, Provost (24th August, 7th September).

John Sym, David Forrester, Allane Dikesoun, William Patersoun, Bailies.

Alexander Park, Dean of Guild.

Mr Robert Glen, Treasurer (2d January to 26th August).

Alexander Guthre, Common Clerk (6th January, 26th August).

David Somer, Procurator-Fiscal(17th. November).

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. iv. pp. 113–136.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. iii. pp. 187–207.

1565–66.

Sir Symon Prestoun of Craigmillar, Knight, Provost (5th Arpil to 13th September).

John Sym, William Foular, Andrew Stevinstoun, James Nicoll, Bailies.

Mr John Prestoun, Dean of Guild (14th November to 1st October).

John Westoun, Treasurer (4th December to 1st October).

Alexander Guthre, Common Clerlk (14th November).

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. iv. pp. 139–157.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. iii. pp. 209–217.

1566–67.

Sir Symon Prestoun, of that Ilk, Knight, Provost (14th October).

Mr Robert Glen, Edward Littill, Alexander Uddart, Alexander Clark, Bailies.

Mr John Prestoun, Dean of Guild (4th October to 20th August).

John Westoun, Treasurer (4th October to 11th February).

John Harwood, Treasurer (26th February to 27th August).

Alexander Guthre, Common Clerk (25th July).

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. iv. pp. 157–203.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. iii. pp. 220–241.

1567–68.

Sir Symon Prestoun of Craigmillar, Knight, Provost (10th November).

Alexander Clerk, Adam Fullartoun, Andro Sclater, James Oliphant, Bailies.

Alexander Park, Dean of Guild.

John Harwod, Treasurer (17th July, 11th August).

Alexander Guthre, Commoun Clerk (24th March).

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. iv. pp. 205–222.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. iii. pp. 242–252.

1568–69.

Symon Prestoun, Provost.

Adam Fullartoun, Robert Forrat, William Litill, Alexander Clerk, Bailies.

John Harwod, Dean of Guild (6th April).

Andro Stevinsoun, Treasurer (4th March).

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. iv. pp. 223–246.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. iii. pp. 253–263.

1569–70.

SIr William Kirkcaldy of Grange, Captain of the Castle, Provost (14th October).

David Forrester, Michaell Chisholm, Symon Marjoribanks, Henrie Nisbet, Bailies.

Jhonn Prestoun, Dean of Guild.

Thomas Hendersoun, Treasurer (16th November to 5th August).

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. iv. pp. 246–263.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. iii. pp. 264–277.

1570–71.

James M'Gill, Provost.

Jhonn Sym, Mungo Fairlie, James Makcarnye, Jhonn Adamsoun, Bailies.

Adam Foullertoun, Dean of Guild.

Nichol Uddart, Treasurer (18th November).

Council Records of Edinburgh, vol. iv. pp. 264–275.

Extracts from the Records of the Burgh of Edinburgh (Scottish Burgh Records Society), vol. iii. pp. 277–285.

Footnotes

1 One of the regents of the kingdom during the king's absence.