Lists of Royal Commissioners, moderators and clerks

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Church Law Society (editors)

Year published

1843

Supporting documents

Pages

1204-1208

Citation Show another format:

'Lists of Royal Commissioners, moderators and clerks', Acts of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland 1638-1842 (1843), pp. 1204-1208. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=60249 Date accessed: 26 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ROYAL COMMISSIONERS TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY.

1638, Marquis of Hamilton

1639, John Earl of Traquair

1640, .....................

1641, John Earl of Wemyess

1642, Charles Earl of Dunfermline

1643, Sir John Hope of Craighall

1690, John Lord Carmichael

1692, .....Earl of Lothian

1694, John Lord Carmichael

1695, John Lord Carmichael

1696, John Lord Carmichael

1697, John Lord Carmichael

1698, John Lord Carmichael

1699, John Lord Carmichael

1700, James Viscount Seafield

1701, William Earl of Annandale

1702, Patrick Earl of Marchmount

1703, James earl of Seafield

1704, William Lord Ross

1705, William Marquis of Annandale

1706, David Earl of Glasgow

1707, David Earl of Glasgow

1708, David Earl of Glasgow

1709, David Earl of Glasgow

1710, David Earl of Glasgow

1711, William Marquis of Annandale

1712, John Duke of Athol

1713, John Duke of Athol

1714, John Duke of Athol

1715, John Earl of Rothes

1716, John Earl of Rothes

1717, John Earl of Rothes

1718, John Earl of Rothes

1719, John Earl of Rothes

1720, John Earl of Rothes

1721, John Earl of Rothes

1722, Hugh Earl of London

1723, Charles Earl of Hopetoun

1724, James Earl of Findlater and Seafield

1725, Hugh Earl of Loudoun

1726, Hugh Earl of Loudoun

1727, James Earl of Findlater and Seafield

1728, Hugh Earl of Loudoun

1729, David Earl of Buchan

1730, Hugh Earl of Loudoun

1731, Hugh Earl of Loudoun

1732, William Marquis of Lothian

1733, William Marquis of Lothian

1734, William Marquis of Lothian

1735, William Marquis of Lothian

1736, William Marquis of Lothian

1737, William Marquis of Lothian

1738, William Marquis of Lothian

1739, John Earl of Hyndford

1740, John Earl of Hyndford

1741, Alexander Earl of Leven

1742, Alexander Earl of Leven

1743, Alexander Earl of Leven

1744, Alexander Earl of Leven

1745, Alexander Earl of Leven

1746, Alexander Earl of Leven

1747, Alexander Earl of Leven

1748, Alexander Earl of Leven

1749, Alexander Earl of Leven

1750, Alexander Earl of Leven

1751, Alexander Earl of Leven

1752, Alexander Earl of Leven

1753, Alexander Earl of Leven

1754, John Earl of Hopetoun

1755, Charles Lord Cathcart

1756, Charles Lord Cathcart

1757, Charles Lord Cathcart

1758, Charles Lord Cathcart

1759, Charles Lord Cathcart

1760, Charles Lord Cathcart

1761, Charles Lord Cathcart

1762, Charles Lord Cathcart

1763, Charles Lord Cathcart

1764, John Earl of Glasgow

1765, John Earl of Glasgow

1766, John Earl of Glasgow

1767, John Earl of Glasgow

1768, John Earl of Glasgow

1769, John Earl of Glasgow

1770, John Earl of Glasgow

1771, John Earl of Glasgow

1772, John Earl of Glasgow

1773, Charles Lord Cathcart

1774, Charles Lord Cathcart

1775, Charles Lord Cathcart

1776, Charles Lord Cathcart

1777, George Earl of Dalhousie

1778, George Earl of Dalhousie

1779, George Earl of Dalhousie

1780, George Earl of Dalhousie

1781, George Earl of Dalhousie

1782, George Earl of Dalhousie

1783, David Earl of Leven

1784, David Earl of Leven

1785, David Earl of Leven

1786, David Earl of Leven

1787, David Earl of Leven

1788, David Earl of Leven

1789, David Earl of Leven

1790, David Earl of Leven

1791, David Earl of Leven

1792, David Earl of Leven

1793, David Earl of Leven

1794, David Earl of Leven

1795, David Earl of Leven

1796, David Earl of Leven and Melville

1797, David Earl of Leven and Melville

1798, David Earl of Leven and Melville

1799, David Earl of Leven and Melville

1800, David Earl of Leven and Melville

1801, David Earl of Leven and Melville

1802, Francis Lord Napier

1803, Francis Lord Napier

1804, Francis Lord Napier

1805, Francis Lord Napier

1806, Francis Lord Napier

1807, Francis Lord Napier

1808, Francis Lord Napier

1809, Francis Lord Napier

1810, Francis Lord Napier

1811, Francis Lord Napier

1812, Francis Lord Napier

1813, Francis Lord Napier

1814, Francis Lord Napier

1815, Francis Lord Napier

1816, Francis Lord Napier

1817, William Earl of Errol

1818, William Earl of Errol

1819, George Earl of Morton

1820, George Earl of Morton

1821, George Earl of Morton

1822, George Earl of Morton

1823, George Earl of Morton

1824, George Earl of Morton

1825, James Ochonear Lord Forbes

1826, James Ochonear Lord Forbes

1827, James Ochonear Lord Forbes

1828, James Ochonear Lord Forbes

1829, James Ochonear Lord Forbes

1830, James Ochonear Lord Forbes

1831, Robert Montgomery Lord Belhaven

1832, Robert Montgomery Lord Belhaven

1833, Robert Montgomery Lord Belhaven

1834, Robert Montgomery Lord Belhaven

1835, Robert Montgomery Lord Belhaven

1836, Robert Montgomery Lord Belhaven

1837, Robert Montgomery Lord Belhaven

1838, Robert Montgomery Lord Belhaven

1839, Robert Montgomery Lord Belhaven

1840, Robert Montgomery Lord Belhaven

1841, Robert Montgomery Lord Belhaven

1842, John Marquis of Bute

Moderators of the General Assembly.

1638, Mr Alex. Henderson, minister of Leuchars

1639, Mr David Dickson, minister of Irvine

1640, Mr Andrew Ramsay, minister at Edinburgh

1641, Mr Andrew Ramsay, minister at Edinburgh

1642, Mr Robert Douglas, minister at Edinburgh

1643, Mr Alex. Henderson, minister at Edinburgh, formerly at Leuchars

1644, Mr James Bonar, Minister at Maybole

1645, Mr Robert Douglas, minister at Edinburgh

1646, Mr Robert Blair, minister at St Andrews

1647, Mr Robert Douglas, minister at Edinburgh

1648, Mr George Gillespie, minister at Edinburgh

1649, Mr Robert Douglas, minister at Edinburgh

1690, Mr Hugh Kennedy, minister at Edinburgh

1692, ......................................

1694, Mr John Law, minister at Edinburgh

1695, Mr Patrick Simpson, minister at Renfrew

1696, Mr Patrick Simpson, minister at Renfrew

1697, Mr William Crichton, minister at Edinburgh

1698, Mr George Meldrum, minister at Edinburgh

1699, Mr George Hamilton, minister at Edinburgh

1700, Mr David Blair, minister at Edinburgh

1701, Mr Thomas Wilkie, one of the ministers of Canongate, Edinburgh

1702, Mr David Williamson, one of the ministers of West Kirk, Edinburgh

1703, Mr George Meldrum, Professor of Divinity, Edinburgh

1704, Mr Thomas Wilkie, Canongate, Edinburgh

1705, Mr William Carstairs, Principal of the College of Edinburgh

1706, Mr William Wishart, one of the ministers of South Leith

1707, Mr John Stirling, Principal of the College of Glasgow

1708, Mr William Carstairs, Principal of the Col

1709, Mr John Currie, Haddington

1710, Mr William Mitchel, Edinburgh

1711, Mr William Carstairs, Principal of the College of Edinburgh

1712, Mr William Hamilton

1713, Mr William Wishart, South Leith

1714, Mr William Mitchel, Edinburgh

1715, Mr William Carstairs, Principal of the College of Edinburgh

1716, Mr William Hamilton, Professor of Divinity, Edinburgh

1717, Mr William Mitchel, Edinburgh

1718, Mr William Wishart, Principal of Edinburgh College

1719, Mr James Grierson, Edinburgh

1720, Mr William Hamilton, Professor of Divinity, Edinburgh

1721, Mr Thomas Black, Perth

1722, Mr William Mitchell, Edinburgh

1723, Mr James Smith, Cramond

1724, Mr William Wishart, Principal of Edinburgh College

1725, Mr James Alston, Dirleton

1726, Mr William Mitchell, Edinburgh

1727, Mr William Hamilton, Professor of Divinity, Edinburgh

1728, Mr William Wishart, Principal of Edinburgh College

1729, Mr James Alston, Dirleton

1730, Mr William Hamilton, Professor of Divinity, Edinburgh

1731, Mr James Smith, Edinburgh

1732, Mr Neil Campbell, Principal of Glasgow Col-lege

1733, Mr John Gowdie, Edinburgh

1734, Mr James Gordon, Alford

1735, Mr Alexander Anderson, St Andrews

1736, Mr Lauchian M'Intosh, Errol

1737, Mr Neil Campbell, Principal of Glasgow College

1738, Mr James Ramsay, Kelso

1739, Mr James Bannatyne, Edinburgh

1740, Mr George Logan, Edinburgh

1741, Mr James Ramsay, Kelso

1742, Mr Thomas Tullidelph, Principal of St Leonard's College, St Andrews

1743, Mr Robert Wallace, Edinburgh

1744, Mr John Adams, Dalrymple

1745, Dr William Wisbart, Principal of Edinburgh College

1746, Mr John Lumsden, Profesor of Divinity, King's College, Aberdeen

1747, Mr Robert Kinloch, Edinburgh

1748, Mr George Wishart, Edinburgh

1749, Mr Patrick Cuming, Edinburgh

1750, Mr Robert Paton, Renfrew

1751, Mr John Lumsden, Professor of Divinity, King's College, Aberdeen

1752, Dr Patrick Cuming, Edinburgh

1753, Mr Alexander Webster

1754, Mr Robert Hamilton, Professor of Divinity at Edinburgh

1755, Mr George Reid, St Evox

1756, Dr Patrick Cumming, Professor of Church History, Edinburgh

1757, Mr William Leechman, Professor of Divinity, Glasgow

1758, Mr Thomas Turnbull, Borthwick

1759, Dr George Kay, Edinburgh

1760, Dr Robert Hamilton, Professor of Divinity, Edinburgh

1761, Dr John Hyndman, West Church, Edin-burgh

1762, Dr Robert Traill, Professor of Divinity, Glasgow

1763, Dr William Robertson, Principal of the University, Edinburgh

1764, Dr Alexander Gerard, Professor of Divinity, Marischal College, Aberdeen

1765, Mr James Oswald, Methven

1766, Mr John Hamilton, Glasgow

1767, Mr James Morrison, Principal of the New College, St Andrews

1768, Dr Gilbert Hamilton, Cramond

1769, Dr James M'Knight, Maybole

1770, Dr Alexander Carlyle, Inveresk

1771, Mr Robert Walker, Edinburgh

1772, Mr Adam Fergusson, Moulin

1773, Dr John Drysdale, Edinburgh

1774, Dr Robert Henry, Edinburgh

1775, Dr David Shaw, Coylton

1776, Dr John Ker, Forfar

1777, Mr James Brown, Edinburgh

1778, Dr Patrick Grant, Moray

1779, Dr James Gillespie, St Andrews

1780, Dr Hary Spens, Wemyss

1781, Dr William Dalrymple, Ayr

1782, Dr Jos M'Cormick, Prestonpans

1783, Dr Henry Grieve, Dalkeith

1784, Dr John Drysdale, Edinburgh. (Dr John M'Farlane, Edinburgh, was also pro-posed.)

1785, Sir H. Moncreiff Wellwood, Bart., West Church, Edinburgh

1786, Mr Duncan Shaw, Aberdeen

1787, Mr Robert Liston, Aberdour

1788, Dr Archibald Davidson, Principal of the University, Glasgow

1789, Dr George Hill, Professor of Divinity, St Andrews

1790, Dr John Walker, Colinton, Professor of Natural History, Edinburgh

1791, Dr Robert Small, Dundee

1792, Dr Andrew Hunter, Professor of Divinity, Edinburgh

1793, Dr Thomas Hardy, Professor of Church History, Edinburgh

1794, Dr Robert Arnot, Professor of Divinity, St Andrews

1795, Dr James Meek, Cambuslang

1796, Dr William Greenfield, Edinburgh, and Professor of Rhetoric there

1797, Dr John Adamson, St Andrews

1798, Dr William Taylor, Glasgow

1799, Dr William Moodie, Edinburgh

1800, Dr George H. Baird, Principal of the College, Edinburgh

1801, Dr William Ritchie, Kilwinning

1802, Dr James Finlayson, Edinburgh

1803, Dr Gilbert Gerard, Professor of Divinity, Aberdeen

1804, Dr John Inglis, Edinburgh

1805, Dr George Hamilton, Gladsmuir

1806, Dr William Taylor, jun., Glasgow

1807, Dr James Sheriffs, Aberdeen

1808, Dr Andrew Grant, Kilmarnock

1809, Dr Francis Nicoll, Mains and Strathmartin

1810, Dr Hugh Meiklejohn, Abercorn

1811, Dr Alexander Ranken, Glasgow

1812, Dr William Macmorine, Carlaverock

1813, Dr Andrew Brown, Edinburgh

1814, Dr David Ritchie, Edinburgh

1815, Dr Lewis Gordon, Drainie

1816, Dr John Cook, Professor of Divinity, St An-drews

1817, Dr Gavin Gibb, Glasgow

1818, Dr John Campbell, Edinburgh

1819, Dr Duncan M'Farlane, Drymen

1820, Dr Thomas Macknight, Edinburgh

1821, Dr Duncan Mearns, Professor of Divinity, King's College, Aberdeen. (Dr George Cook of Laurencekirk was also put in nomination, but Dr Mearns was elected by a majority of 23.)

1822, Dr David Lamont, Kirkpatrick-Durham. (Dr Cook was again nominated, but Dr Lamont was elected by a considerable majority.)

1823, Dr Alexander Brunton, Professor of Oriental Languages, Edinburgh

1824, Dr Andrew Dunean, Ratho

1825, Dr George Cook, Laurencekirk

1826, Dr Thomas Taylor, Tibbermore

1827, Dr Robert Haldane, Principal of St Mary's College, St Andrews

1828, Dr Stevenson M'Gill, Professor of Divinity, Glasgow,

1829, Dr Patrick Forbes, Old Machar, and Professor of Humanity, King's College, Aber-deen

1830, Dr William Singer, Kirkpatrick-Juxta

1831, Dr James Wallace, Whitekirk

1832, Dr Thomas Chalmers, Professor of Divinity, Edinburgh

1833, Dr John Stirling, Craigie

1834, Dr Patrick M'Farlan, Greenock

1835, Dr William Aird Thomson, Perth

1836, Dr Norman M'Leod, Glasgow

1837, Dr Mathew Gardiner, Bothwell. (Dr John Lee, Edinburgh, was also put in nomination, but Dr Gardiner was elected by a majority of 262 to 59.)

1838, Dr William Muir, Edinburgh

1839, Dr Henry Duncan, Ruthwell

1840, Dr Angus Makellar, Pencaitland. (He was opposed by Dr Alexander Hill, Dailly, but elected by a majority of 197 to 147.)

1841, Dr Robert Gordon, Edinburgh

1842, Dr David Welsh, Professor of Church History, Edinburgh

Clerks to the General Assembly, &c.—Procurators and Agents for the Church

1638.Mr (afterwards Sir) Archibald Johnston was chosen Clerk and Procurator to the Church, and Mr Robert Dalgleish appointed Agent.
1642.Mr Johnston was allowed to adjoin any to himself, or depute any that he might think fit in the offices of Clerk and Procurator.
1643.This allowance was confirmed.
1647.The Acts of these years appear to have been extracted by Mr A Ker.
1648.
1690.Mr John Spalding was chosen Clerk, and Mr John Blair Agent.
1694.Mr Robert Park, Advocate, was Clerk to the Assembly.
1695.In consequence of Mr Park's decease, Mr John Bannatyne, Minister of Lanark, was appointed to act as Clerk to this Assembly, and Mr Nicol Spence to assist him.
1696.
1697.Mr John Bannatyne was continued Clerk, pro tempore.
1698.Mr John Bannatyne was chosen Clerk to this Assembly
1699.Mr John Bannatyne was chosen Clerk to this Assembly.
1700.Mr John Bannatyne was chosen Clerk to this Assembly.
1701.Mr David Dundas, Advocate, was chosen Clerk; and Mr Nicol Spence continued in the office of Sub-Clerk to the Assembly and Commission thereof.
1703.Mr John Dundas of Philipstoun, Advocate, was chosen Clerk to the Assembly and Commission, in room of Mr David Dundas, deceased.
1706.The said Mr John Dundas appointed Advocate in Ordinary and Procurator for the Church.
1708.Mr Nicol Spence conjoined with Mr John Blair as Agent.
1711.Mr Nicol Spence appears to have been sole Agent.
1731.Mr William Grant, Advocate, was elected Principal Clerk and Procurator, in room of Mr John Dundas, deceased
1738.Mr Robert M' Intosh was conjoined with Mr Nicol Spence in the offices of Agent and Sub-Clerk.
1743.Mr Nicol Spence having died, Mr John Baillie, W.S., was elected conjunct with Mr Robert M'Intosh, the former taking the Agent's, and the latter the Sub-Clerk's department.
1746.In consequence of the appointment of Mr William Grant to the office of his Majesty's Advocate, the Assembly made choice of Mr George Wishart, one of the Ministers of Edinburgh, to be Principal Clerk, and Mr David Dalrymple, Advocate, to be Procurator for the Church.
1753.Mr M'Intosh having died, Mr James Edmonstone, Writer in Edinburgh, was conjoined with Mr Baillie; Mr Baillie to act as Agent, and Mr Edmonstone to take the office of Sub-Clerk to the Assembly, and Clerk to the Committee for Managing the Royal Bounty.
1778.Dr John Drysdale, Edinburgh, was conjoined with Dr George Wishart in the office of Principal Clerk. Dr Wishart died previous to the Assembly of 1783.
1778.Mr William Robertson, Advocate, was appointed Procurator for the Church, in room of Mr David Dalrymple, (Lord Westhall), promoted to the Bench.
1781.In consequence of the death of Mr Edmonstone, who for many years had held the offices both of Agent and Sub-Clerk. Dr William Gloag, one of the Ministers of Edinburgh, was appointed Sub-Clerk of Assembly, and Clerk to the Committee for Managing the Royal Bounty; and Mr George Cairncross, Writer in Edinburgh, was appointed Agent for the Church.
1789.The office of Principal Clerk being vacant, Professor Andrew Dalzel, Edinburgh, was elected; Dr Alexander Carlyle, Minister of Inveresk, was also put in nomination, and on the roll being called, the majority of the votes appeared to be in his favour; but, after a long and anxious scrutiny, the election was declared to have fallen on Professor Dalzel.
1795.Mr William Murray, Writer in Edinburgh, was elected Agent for the Church.
1802.On the death of Dr Gloag, Mr Thomas Macknight, Leith, and Mr David Ritchie, Edinburgh, were appointed conjunct Sub-Clerks; Dr Ritchie resigned in 1808.
1806.Mr Robertson, (afterwards Lord Robertson,) having been promoted, Mr John Connell, Advocate, was elected Procurator. He was opposed by Mr James Moncreiff, Advocate.
1807.Mr Andrew Duncan, Ratho, was appointed to the office of Principal Clerk on the death of Professor Dalzel. He was opposed by Dr Robert Dickson, South Leith.
1809.Mr John Murray, W.S., was conjoined with his father in the office of Agent for the Church; he became sole Agent in 1825.
1826.Dr John Lee, Edinburgh, was elected Sub-Clerk, conjunct with Dr Macknight.
1828.On the death of Dr Duncan, Dr Lee was elected Principal Clerk of Assembly. At the same time, Mr Alexander Lockhart Simpson, Minister of Kirknewton, was elected Sub-Clerk, conjunct with Dr Macknight; he was opposed by Mr John Murray, Agent for the Church.
1831.On the death of Sir John Connell, Mr Robert Bell, Advocate, was appointed Procurator for the Church; he was opposed by Messrs R. Whigham and George Grant, Advocates.
1837.Mr William Young, W.S., was elected Agent for the Church, in room of Mr Murray, deceased; he was opposed by Messrs Harry Inglis and James Crawford, Jun., W.S. The votes on that occasion stood as follows:—For Mr Young, 153; for Mr Inglis, 110; for Mr Crawford, 68.


<--Previous:
Index of proper names
Next:-->
Erratum