Archer's Alley - Artillery Lane

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Archer's Alley - Artillery Lane', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63008 Date accessed: 21 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Archer's Alley

East out of Peter Street. In Bishopsgate Ward Without (Rocque, 1746-Boyle, 1799). The site is now occupied by the lines, etc., of the North London and Great Eastern Railways.

Arches (Court of)

See Doctors' Commons and Mary (St.) Le Bow.

Arches (Les)

See College Street.

Arkenwald's (St.) Rents

See Erkenwald's Tenements.

Armenterslane

See Westoneslane.

Armourers and Braziers' Company

Incorporated as the Armourers' Co. about 1453. The Braziers joined the Company afterwards, in 1708 (L. and M. Arch. Soc. Trans. II. (3), p. 301).

Twenty-second in rank. In existence as early as 1307-27. Blacksmiths incorporated with them 1515.

Armourers and Braziers' Hall

On the east side of Coleman Street at No. 81, at its junction with London Wall (P.O. Directory). In Coleman Street Ward.

First mention : Elmes, 1831.

Other names and forms of name : " Armorers Hale " on the north side of the Bell in " Colman Streete," 24 Eliz. (1583) (Lond. I. p.m. III. p. 57). " Armourers Hall " (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. p. 64). " Braziers Hall " (Horwood, 1799).

The site for the hall was originally acquired in 1428 by the destruction of the Dragon and two shops, and the hall was enlarged 1750 and 1777 (Trans. L. and M. Arch. Soc. N.S. II. (3), p. 311).

Old Hall designed by W. Creswell. Rebuilt 1840, architect, J. H. Good, junr.

Armourers' Hall

See Armourers and Braziers' Hall.

Arms of the City

Argent, plain cross gules, in the dexter chief canton a sword erect in pale of the second.

Crest : A dragon's wing argent charged with a cross gules.

The arms incorporate the cross of St. George with the sword of St. Paul, the patron saint of the City.

Arnold's Court

South out of Barbican, in Aldersgate Ward Without (Strype, 172O-Boyle, 1799).

Site now occupied by offices and business houses.

Probably named after the owner or builder.

Arounes Lane

Lands and tenements within the parish of St. Peter the Less in " Themsestrete," situate between the lane called " Fresshfisshlane " and the lane called " Kyngeslane," otherwise " Arounes lane," 1449 (Ct. H.W. II. 517).

The property referred to must have been in Queenhithe Ward.

There was a Kingesgate lane in this parish mentioned in the Hust. Roll 3 Ed. I. described as in Castle Baynard Ward. This would suggest the identification with St. Peter's Hill, which was on the boundary of Castle Baynard and Queenhithe Wards, and of the parishes of St. Peter Paul's Wharf and St. Benet, Paul's Wharf.

Arraces Selde

The reversion of this seld was devised by Thomas atte Puwe to Alice his wife, 1342 (Ct. H.W. I. 472).

Probably the seld of Robert de Arraz mentioned in the will of Henry le Wimpler, 1281. Henry had a chest in the seld, and Stephen de Scholaunde had two chests in it, 1283. It seems to have belonged to Alice de Arraz, Robert's wife, in 1326-7 (ib. 56, 66, 319).

See Selds.

Arthur Street

West out of King William Street at No. 32 and south to 137 Upper Thames Street (P.O. Directory). In Candlewick, Bridge Within and Dowgate Wards.

Formed in accordance with an Act of Parliament of 1829 to provide for the formation of approaches to the New London Bridge. The street was cut through Miles' Lane and St. Martin's Lane, and completely absorbed the southern end of St. Martin's Lane.

It was originally called Arthur Street West to distinguish it from the eastern arm leading into King William Street from Monument Square, but when this eastern portion was finally absorbed in Monument Street in 1911, the necessity for the distinctive suffix passed away and the street is now called "Arthur Street " only.

Arthur Street East

East out of King William Street at No. 46 to Monument Square (O.S.). In Bridge Ward Within.

Erected about 1835 under the Act for the formation of the approaches to the new London Bridge.

In the maps of the 17th and 18th centuries the site is occupied by " Bell Yard," etc.

So named to distinguish it from Arthur Street West.

Since October, 1911, called Monument Street (q.v.).

Arthur Street West

See Arthur Street.

Artichoak Court

West out of White Cross Street, in Cripplegate Ward Without (Rocque, 1746-Elmes, 1831).

See Artichoke Place.

Name derived from the sign.

Artichoke Court

South out of Cannon Street at No. 32, east of Green Lettuce Lane. In Candlewick Ward (O. and M. 1677-Elmes, 1831).

" Artichoak Court " in Rocque, 1746. " Artichoak Lane " in Hatton, 1708.

The site is now occupied by the London Fire Brigade Station.

Artichoke Place

West out of Whitecross Street, south of May Square, in Cripplegate Ward Without (O.S. 1875).

Former name : " Artichoak Court " (Rocque, 1746-Elmes, 1831).

Artillery Ground

See Old Artillery Ground.

Artillery Lane

East out of Bishopsgate (P.O. Directory). In Bishopsgate Ward Without and Stepney. Nos. 2 to 30 and I to 23 are within the City boundary (ib.).

First mention : O. and M. 1677.

Former names : " Berewards lane," temp. Ed. I. and II. (Hist. MSS. Com. 9th Rep. p. 6b, MSS. D. and C. St. Paul's). " Hogge Lane " (S. 167).

The eastern end is called " Artillery Street " in Strype, 1720 and 1755.

On the site of the Old Artillery Ground (q.v.), from which it derives its present appellation.