Bear and Ragged Staff (The) - Beche (La)

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Bear and Ragged Staff (The) - Beche (La)', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63022 Date accessed: 27 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Bear and Ragged Staff (The)

A tenement in the parish of St. John the Evangelist in Watling Street near St. Paul's Church now known by the sign of the "Bear and Ragged Staff," formerly called the "Black Boy," given 1631 for the poor of the parish of St. Helen's Bishopsgate (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 103).

Not further identified.

Bear and Ragged Staff Alley

East out of Red Cross Street, in Cripplegate Ward Without (O. and M. 1677-Strype, ed. 1720).

The site seems to be vacant in O.S. 1880.

Bear and Ragged Staff Inn, West Smithfield

See Bear Inn.

Bear Court

East out of Giltspur Street, in Farringdon Ward Without (Strype, 1720 and 1755).

Site now occupied by the buildings of St. Bartholomew's Hospital or the General Post Office.

Bear Court

In Lower Moorfields (W. Stow, 1722).

Not named in the maps.

Bear Inn

On the east side of Basinghall Street, near the middle, at.No. 31, in Bassishaw Ward (O. and M. 1677-Lockie, 1810).

Called "White Bear Inn" (Strype, 1720-Lockie, 1816).

The site is now covered by Guildhall Chambers.

Bear Inn

On the north side of West Smithfield in Farringdon Ward Without (O. and M. 1677-Strype, 1755).

"Bear and Ragged Staff Inn" (Rocque, 1746).

The site is now occupied by the Meat Market.

See Bear (The), West Smithfield.

Bear Key Stairs

On the river, opposite Harp Lane and Young's Key, west of Bear Key (Rocque, 1746).

Site occupied by the new Custom House, built 1814-17.

See Sabb's Dock.

Bear Quay

Between Porter's Quay east and New Bear Quay west (Act Parlt. 1559-Lockie, 1810).

Other names : "Great Bear Quay" (O. and M. 1677-Strype, ed. 1755). "Old Bear Quay" (Lockie, 1810).

Called in W. Stow 1722 and in Strype, ed. 1755 (p.817) "the great Corn Market by Billingsgate."

Named from the bere or barley brought to the quay for brewing purposes (Dodsley,1761).

See Wycherley's Yard.

Site now occupied by the Custom House.

Bear Yard

North out of Bride Lane, in Farringdon Ward Without (O. and M. 1677).

The site is now occupied by schools.

Bearbinder Lane

Extended from the Stocks Market, the present Mansion House and Walbrook east to St. Swithin's Lane and Lombard Street (S. 204 and 228) and Leake, 1666. In Langbourn and Walbrook Wards.

Later it extended only from the Mansion House to St. Swithin's Lane, wholly in Walbrook Ward (Hatton, 1708-Elmes, 1831).

Earliest mention found in records : "Berebyndereslane," 1341 (Ct. H.W. I. 455).

Other forms of name : "Berbynderslane," 1412 (Cal. L. Bk. I. p. 110). "Bearebinder lane" (S. 228). "Beerbinder Lane" (O. and M. 1677). "Bearbinder Lane" (Strype, ed. 1720).

Mentioned in 1358 as in the parish of St. Mary Bothaw, but this can hardly be the same lane, as that parish lies too far south.

Now called "George Street" (q.v.).

Beare (le)

A messuage so called in Aldersgate Street in the suburbs of London, belonging to the late monastery of St. Albans, Herts, 31 H. VIII. 1540 (L. and P. H. VIII. XV. p. 167).

No further reference.

Perhaps="le Bere" in Aldersgate Street (q.v.).

Beare Court

In the parish of St. Andrew in the Wardrobe, 1648 (Ct. H.W. II. 765).

Not further identified.

Beare Lane

See Beer Lane.

Beauchamp's Inn

See Beachamp's Inn.

Beaumondes, Beaumont, Inn

In the parish of St. Benet, in the ward of Baynardescastell, I Ed. IV. 1462 (Cal. P.R. Ed. IV. 1461-7, p. 103).

"Newe Inne alias Beaumontes Inne," 1475 (Cal. Ch. I. p.m. IV. 322).

In Thames Street at the south-eastern end. Edward IV. gave it to Wm. Hastings, Lord Chamberlaine. Now called Huntingdon House, as belonging to the Earls of Huntingdon (S. 366). Castle Baynard Ward begins here in the east (ib. 364).

Next to Paul's Wharf (S. 366).

Named after the family of Beaumont, to whom it had belonged.

See New Inn, Castle Baynard Ward.

Beaurepair

A tenement so named in the parish of All Hallows at the Hay described as a place "where the hay is sold" and in a ruinous condition.

Earliest mention : "Beurepeyr," temp. John (Cal. I. p.m. H. III. I. p. 388).

In 1298 the tenement belonged to Hamo Box (Ct. H.W. I. 135), and in 1329 and 1336 it was in the hands of the Rokesley family (ib. 283, 416).

In 1402 (the latest mention of it) a portion at any rate belonged to Agnes Preston (ib. II. 353).

It seems probable that it was situated at the Haywharf in Dowgate Ward (q.v.).

Beavis Lane

See Heneage Lane.

Beavis Markes

See Bevis Marks.

Beche (La)

See Beech Lane.