Bolt Court - Bore's (The) Head Tavern

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Bolt Court - Bore's (The) Head Tavern', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63042 Date accessed: 28 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Bolt Court

North out of Fleet Street at No.151 to Gough Square (P.O. Directory). In Farringdon Ward Without.

First mention : O. and M. 1677.

Dr. Samuel Johnson had his residence in this Court.

Bolt in Tun Court, Yard

South out of Fleet Street at No.64, between Whitefriars Street and Bouverie Street (L.C.C. List, 1912).

First mention : Horwood, 1799.

Former names and forms : "Bolt and Tun Yard," 1642 (H. MSS. Com. Beaulieu MSS. p. 146). "Bolt and Tun Alley," 1644 (L. and P. Chas. I. XXIII. p. 666). "Bolt and Tun Court," O. and M. 1677). "Bolt in Tun Yard" (O.S. 1875).

See Bolt and Tun Inn.

Now used as entrance to L. and N.W.R. booking office for parcels, etc., but the name is retained.

Boltenton (le)

See Bolt and Tun Inn.

Bond Court

East out of Walbrook at No.31, but no thoroughfare (P.O. Directory). In Walbrook Ward. Not a thoroughfare.

First mention : "Bond's Court," 24 Chas. II. 1672 (L.C.C. Deeds, Harben Bequest, 1600-1700, No. 52).

Some of the houses are described in the deed as newly built. There was a gateway into the Court out of Walbrook.

Named after the owner.

William Bond was Alderman of Walbrook Ward 1649 (Beavan, I. 220).

Bonded Tea Warehouses

See Trinity Bonded Tea Warehouses.

Bond's Court, Walbrook

See Bond Court.

Bond's Stables

On the west side of Fetter Lane, in Farringdon Ward Without (O. and M. 1677-Strype, 1755).

The site is now occupied by Rolls Buildings.

Bononiae (Honour of)

The court of the Honour of Bononiae appears to have been held at St. Magnus the Martyr (Dugdale, IV. 383).

Manor of Dugworth in Vill of Elmedone held as of the honour of Bovonye by Wm. Furnyvall, 6 Rich. II. (Ch. I. p.m. file 26).

An honour was a number of manors held in one ownership.

=Boulogne (Honour of) (q.v.).

Bookbinder Lane

In London, 1593-4. No further description given. (H. MSS. Com. 15th Rep. x. 57.)

Not identified.

Booker's Gardens, Leadenhall Street

See Sussex Place.

Book's Rents

In Garter Court, Barbican, at No. 3, in Cripplegate Ward Without (Lockie, 1810-Elmes, 1831).

"Carter Court," as it was then called, was pulled down 1880-1 and rebuilt as offices and for business purposes.

Boot Alley

In Grub Sfreet, Fore Street, Cripplegate (Dodsley, 1761).

Not named in the maps.

Boot Alley, Nicholas Lane

See Nicholas Passage.

Bordhangly Lane

See Bordhawelane.

Bordhawe

Tenement in "la Bordhawe" in the parish of St. Mary de Coleschirch sold by Serlo de la Bordhawe to Master Robert de Barton, Dean of St. Paul's (1257) (Hist. MSS. Com. 9th Rep. 17).

Other references : "Bordhawe," 1287-8 (Cal. L. Bk. A. p.169). "Bordhawe," 3 Ed. I. (Rot. Hund. I. 407). "in Bordhaghe," 1275 (Ct. H.W. I. 25). "la Bordehawe," 1311 (ib. 223). " le Portehawe," 1309-10 (ib. 211).

It is possible that in some of these passages it is the lane of the same name that is referred to.

Riley suggests that "Bordhawe" was a board-yard or timber-yard (Memorials xi.), and this may well have been the case, as it seems to have been adopted as a surname by its owner at some time prior to the date of the first reference.

See Bordhawelane.

Bordhawelane

In the parish of St. Mary de Colechurch in Cheap Ward.

First mention : "Bordhawelane," 1305 (Ct. H.W. I. 170).

Other names and forms : Tenements in parishes of St. Mary de Colcherch and St. Pancras between a lane called "Bordhawe" and a lane called "Gropecuntelane," 1323 (ib. 302). "Bordehawelane," 1329-30 (ib. 355). "Bordhwelane," 1368-9 (ib. 122). House. in Bordhaw-lane held by the king's grant by "Burdeux Heraud" for life, 22 Rich. II. 1399 (Cal. P.R. 1396-9, p. 469). "Barthawelane," 1434 (Ct. H.W. II. 470). "Borthalane," alias "Bordhawlane," 1514 (L. and P. H. VIII. 1509-14, p. 923). "Brodhawlaine," 1552 (Lond. I. p.m. II. 67). "Borthelane alias Bordhawlane, and Bordhallane," 1557 (Lond. I. p.m. I. 159). "Bordhangly lane" (S. 1603, p. 266). Houses in Burdellane and in Westchepe in the parish of St. Mary de Colchirch, 1405-6 (Ct. H.W. II. 365). This probably refers to "Bordhawelane."

There are also references to tenements, etc., in "Bordhawe" (q.v.), which may well be meant for "Bordhawelane."

"Bordhawe," 3 Ed. I. (Rot. Hund. I. 407). "in Bordhaghe," 1275 (Ct. H.W. I. 25). "la Bordehawe," 1311 (ib. 223). "le Portehawe," 1309-10 (ib. 211).

Riley suggests that the "bordhawe" was a board-yard or a timber-yard, but Sharpe thinks it is more likely connected with the word "bordel"=a brothel, in the same way as the Stewes in Southwark were known as the "Bordello."

See Bordhawe.

The site may be identical with that occupied by the present "Bird in Hand Court" (q.v.), which name may be a corrupt rendering in course of time of "Bordhawe" or "Bordhangly lane."

Boreman's Buildings

Out of Bartholomew Lane (Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Borer's Buildings

On the north side of Cutler Street, Houndsditch, at No. 31, in Portsoken Ward (Elmes, 1831).

No later reference.

Borer's Passage

A passage at the north-west end of Cutler Street, north of the Clothes Market (P.O. Directory). In Portsoken Ward.

First mention : Elmes, 1831.

Former names : "Aggats Passage" (Rocque, 1746-Elmes, 1831). "Aggate Passage" (Horwood, 1799).

Bore's (The) Head Tavern

North out of Aldgate High Street, near the Blue Boar Inn (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 27). In Portsoken Ward.

Former name : "Parrot Alley" (O. and M. 1677).

Seems to have been removed in the 18th century.