Bousishous - Bowyer's Court, Hart Street, Cripplegate

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Bousishous - Bowyer's Court, Hart Street, Cripplegate', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63045 Date accessed: 29 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Bousishous

House in parish of St. James de Garlekhethe, called "le Bousishous," 10 Ed. II. (1316-17) (Cal. L. Bk. C. p. 183).

Not further identified.

Bouverie Street

South out of Fleet Street at 62 to Temple Street, within the precinct of Whitefriars, in Farringdon Ward Without (P.O. Directory).

Erected towards the end of the 18th century, the northern portion being shown completed in Horwood, 1799.

"White Friars" occupied the site in O. and M. 1677, and "Great Fryers Gate" in Rocque, 1746. Also Temple Mews.

Boverie Street

See Bouverie Street.

Bovonye (Honour of)

See Bononiae (Honour of).

Bow Churchyard

South out of Cheapside at No. 55 on the west side of St. Mary le Bow (P.O. Directory). In Cordwainer Ward.

First mention : Cemetery of the Church of Bow called "Bow Churchyard," 1585 (Lond. I. p.m. III. 93).

"Bowechurchyarde," 1609 (Ct. H.W. II. 732).

Bow Lane

South out of Cheapside at No. 58, to Cannon Street and Queen Victoria Street (P.O. Directory). In Cheap Ward and Cordwainer Ward.

Formerly extended south across Queen Victoria Street to Great St. Thomas Apostle. This southern portion is now called Garlick Hill.

First mention : "Hosyer Lane," alias "Bowe Lane," in parish of St. Mary at Bowe in ward of Cordewayner Strete, 30 H. VIII. 1538 (L. and P. H. VIII. XIII. Pt. 2, p. 408).

Other references : " Cordwainer street," corruptly called "Bow Lane" (S. 270). "Bowe Lane," as they now call it (S. 253).

It will be seen from these references that the original names were Cordwainer Street and Hosier Lane (q.v.).

Named Bow Lane after St. Mary le Bow.

Remains of walls and pavements have been found under the street in the course of excavations (Arch. XIX. 146).

Bow Lane

In the parish of St. Michael Paternosterchurch=College Street and Little College Street (q.v.).

Earliest mention : "la Bowelane," 11 Ed. II. 1317 (Cal. L. Bk. E. p. 78). "Eldebowelane," 17 Ed. III. (Lib. Cust. II. 450). "Boghelane," 36 Ed. III. 1362 (Cal. P.R. Ed. III. 1361-4, p. 217).

Said to have been built by Geoffrey le Botiller, draper, as a public way. In 17 Ed. III complaint was made that part of the lane had been shut up, to the public hurt (Lib. Cust II. 450) (G. le Bottiler's will dated 1348, proved 1349).

The name Bow Lane appears as late as 2 H. VIII. 1510 (Lond. I. p.m. I. 74). See College Street.

Bowe (la)

Mentioned in will of Reginald Herlisoun, who gave rents upon London Bridge, in la Bowe, in Garlekhethe, in Bassieshawe, in Chepe and elsewhere, 1316 (Ct. H.W. I. 262).

Perhaps=Parish of St. Mary le Bow, or Bow Lane, Paternoster Church.

Bowiarresrowe

See Bowyer Row.

Bowl Court

In Fleet Street. In Farringdon Ward Without (W. Stow, 1722).

Not named in the maps.

Bowle Court

South-west out of Houndsditch. In Portsoken Ward.

Shown in Strype's maps of the ward in editions 1720 and 1755, and in Ogilby and Morgan's map 1677. But it is not named in this map. Seems to have been removed in the 18th century, probably for the formation of Duke Street.

Bowling Alley

North out of Upper Thames Street between Garlick Hill and Little Trinity Lane, in Vintry and Queenhithe Wards, with steps at the northern end leading up to Sugar loaf Court (O. and M. 1677-Boyle, 1799).

The site has been rebuilt, and is occupied by offices and business houses.

See Sugarloaf Court, Garlick Hill.

Bowling Alley

West out of Whitecross Street at No.21, in Cripplegate Ward Without, leading into Cradle Court, and No.51 Redcross Street (Strype, ed. 1720-Elmes, 1831).

Spelt "Bouling Alley" in O. and M. 1677.

The site is now occupied by offices and business houses.

Bowling Alley (le)

Lately built in parish of St. Stephen in Coleman strete, 36 Eliz. 1594 (Lond. I. p.m. III. 188).

No later reference.

Bowman's Buildings

West out of Aldersgate Street at 159, leading to Queen Square (P.O. Directory). In Aldersgate Ward Without.

First mention : Boyle, 1799.

Spelt "Rowman's Buildings" in O.S. 1875.

Named after the owner or builder.

Bowman's Court

East out of Salisbury Court, Fleet Street, leading into Bride Lane (Hatton, 1708-Boyle, 1799). In Farringdon Ward Without.

Not named in the maps.

Bowyer Bow

Between Ludgate on the west and Creed Lane east (S. 315).

First mention : "Ludgatstrete," commonly called "Bowiarresrowe," 1359 (H. MSS. Com. 9th Rep. 49).

Other forms : "Bowyerrowe," 1379 (Ct. H.W. II. 209). "Bewyerysrowe," 1408 (ib. 377). "Bewieresrowe," 8 Rich. II. (Cal. P.R. 1385-9, p. 198).

So called of Bowiers dwelling there in old time (S. 341). Now called Ludgate Hill (q.v.).

Bowyers

Makers of long and cross bows. Incorporated 1620.

Hall in Bowyers' Court, Cripplegate. Burnt in the Fire and not rebuilt.

No hall now.

Bowyer's Court

South out of Fenchurch Street, Langbourne Ward (Rocque, 1746-1799).

Former names : "Cradle Alley" (O. and M. 1677-Boyle, 1799). "Cradle Court."

The site is now occupied by chambers and offices.

Bowyer's Court, Hart Street, Cripplegate

See Baker's Alley.