Bowyers' Hall - Brand's Yard

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Bowyers' Hall - Brand's Yard', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63046 Date accessed: 18 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Bowyers' Hall

In Bowyers' Court on the south side of Hart Street, and east of Monkwell Street. In Cripplegate Ward Within (S. p.301, to Leake, 1666).

Seems to have been burnt in the Fire and not rebuilt.

The Company is still without a hall.

Boxen Court

In Robinshood Court in Shoe Lane (W. Stow, 1722). In Farringdon ard Without.

Not named in the maps.

Boxford Court

New Street, Shoe Lane (Strype, ed. 1755-Boyle, 1799). In Farringdon Ward Without.

Not named in the maps.

Box's Court

See Great New Street.

Boxwood Court

See Great New Street.

Boy Court

North out of Ludgate Hill at No. 60 (P.O. Directory). In Farringdon Without.

First mention : Elmes, 1831.

Former names : "Naked boy Court." Next the Seven Stars (Hatton, 1708-Horwood, 1799). " Flower de luce Court" (O. and M. 1677-Boyle, 1799).

In the 17th and 18th centuries it had a passage into Bell Savage Inn (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 277).

Boyden's Wharf

At the south end of Dark Lane, on the Thames, in Queenhithe Ward, to the west of Queenhithe (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 218).

Not named in the maps.

Brabant Court

West out of Philpot Lane at No.5 (P.O. Directory). In Langbourne Ward.

First mention : P.C. 1732.

Former names : "Broven's Court " (O. and M. 1677). "Braben Court" (Strype, ed. 1720).

Braben Court, Philpot Lane

See Brabant Court.

Brackley Street

West out of Golden Lane at No. 43 to Charles Street (P.O. Directory). In Cripplegate Ward Without.

First mention : O. and M. 1677. In this map the street so called lay further north, and did not extend as far east as Golden Lane, this eastern end being called "Letton Street" and in Strype "Litton Street," being built on part of the site of Bridgwater House and Garden, while Brackley Street further north occupied part of the site known afterwards as Bridgwater Gardens.

In Rocque, 1746, it is all called Brackley Street.

Bradele

Bequest by Johanna Mitford of the sum of 12d. to an old tailor in Melkstret living opposite her house near "Bradele," 1383 (Ct. H.W. II. 235).

Perhaps "ele"="alley"=Broad Alley.

Bradford Avenue

West out of Redcross Street at Nos. 13-21, in Cripplegate Ward Without (P.O. Directory).

First mention : O.S. 1894.

Bradon's Court

South out of Fore Street to London Wall (O. and M. 1677).

The site is now occupied by offices and business houses.

Bradshaw's Buildings

See Tanfield Court.

Bradshaw's Court

West out of Currier's Row, next to Bristol Street, Blackfriars (Lockie, 1810-Elmes, 1831).

Not named in the maps.

Bradshaw's Rents

In the Inner Temple, 1558 (Inner Temple Records, I. 197).

Qy.=Bradshaw's Buildings. See Tanfield Court.

Bradstrete, Bradestrete

See Broad Street.

Braime's Buildings

On the south side of Beech Street at No. 13, in Cripplegate Ward Without, near Beech Lane (P.O. Directory).

First mention : O.S. 1875.

Brandreeslane

Robert You or Youn, fishmonger, gave in 1321 a house in the parish of St. Botolph in Brandreeslane and tenements in the parish of St. Andrew Hubert (Ct. H.W. I. 291).

Can this be an error for "St. Andrees Lane," the lane of St. Andrew Huberd (q.v.)?

Brand's Yard

In Minories (P.C. 1732-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Probably=Bland's Yard (q.v.).