Bretask (la), Tower - Brewhouse Yard

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Bretask (la), Tower - Brewhouse Yard', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63048 Date accessed: 24 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Bretask (la), Tower

There seem to have been at least two houses bearing this name in the City in the 14th century.

One near the Tower and the other at Dowgate.

The one near the Tower seems to have been erected at the expense of the City about the year 1339, for in the accounts of the Chamberlain of the Guildhall for that year is included the item "money borrowed for piles and making a bretask" (Cal. L. Bk. F. p. 16).

This bretask or fortified house was used by the City as a military storehouse, and its contents, including 7 springalds, 380 quarels feathered with "latone," and 500 quarels feathered with wood, are set out in this Letter Book at p. 1.

For further information as to the origin and derivation of the name See Bretask (La), Dowgate, above.

Bretask Lane

In Dowgate Ward, leading down to the Thames.

Some time prior to 1343 this lane had been closed up by Thomas de Porkeslee, who owned the house in the lane, called "la Bretaske," and the wharf adjoining it. For in 1343 an inquest was held by the Mayor and Aldermen and men of Dowgate Ward as to this obstruction, and the lane was declared "communis omnibus hominibus."

In 3 H. VIII. the Dyers' Company claimed this lane, but the claim was disallowed, and the lane was found to be a common lane of the City and not the Company's (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 207).

Name derived from the house "La Bretask," standing in the lane (q.v.).

The mention of the Dyers' Company suggests that the lane may be identified with Dyers' Hall Wharf at No. 95 Upper Thames Street, running south to the Thames, in which street the Dyers' Hall had stood before the Fire of 1666.

Bretasse (Le)

See Bretask (La).

Brettonestrete

See Little Britain.

Brew House

West out of the Minories in Rocque's map, 1746, between the Minories Street. In Portsoken Ward.

Site covered by America Square.

Brewers (Fraternity of)

This fraternity was connected with the church of All Hallows near the Wall in 1361 (Ct. H.W. II. 26).

Brewers Alley, Shoe Lane

See Brewhouse Yard.

Brewers' Company

The fourteenth of the City Companies. Incorporated 16 H. VI., and confirmed by the name of St. Mary and S. Thomas the Martyr, 19 Ed. IV. (S. 299). Charters confirmed by Elizabeth, Chas. I. and Jas. II. Ancient and interesting records.

Brewer's Court

East out of Basinghall Street in Bassishaw Ward (Rocque, 1746, to Boyle, 1799).

Seems to be on or near the site of "Bevois Court" (q.v.).

Brewers' Hall

On the north side of Addle Street at No. 19 (P.O. Directory). Near Plasterers' Hall. In Cripplegate Ward Within.

First mention : "Brueres hall," 18 H. VII. (MSS. D. and C. St. Paul's, Press A. Box. 2, No. 321).

Destroyed in the Great Fire and rebuilt. Repaired 1828. Architect, F. Pocock.

Houses in front rebuilt 1875.

Brewers Lane

South out of Upper Thames Street to the Thames near Dowgate Dock (P.O. Directory). In Dowgate Ward.

Earlist mention: O. and M. 1677.

Other names : "Brewhouse Lane" (Horwood, 1799-Lockie, 1810.) "Grauntham Lane," 17 Ed. III. (Lib. Cust. II. p. 449) (q.v.).

Brewer's Quay

Between Tower Dock east and Chester Quay west. In Tower Ward (P.O. Directory).

Earliest mention : Leake, 1666.

Possibly named after a brewery here.

Brewers Yard

East out of Giltspur Street, in Farringdon Ward Without (Strype, ed. 1755-Boyle, 1799).

Former name : "Brewhouse Yard" (Rocque, 1746).

Site now covered by the buildings of St. Bartholomew's Hospital.

Brewers Yard

Out of Chick Lane, in West Smithfield (P.C. 1732).

"Brewhouse Yard" in Boyle.

Not named in the maps.

Brewers Yard, Shoe Lane

See Brewhouse Yard.

Brewhouse

On the south side of Hosier Lane, in Farringdon Ward Without (Rocque, 1746).

Site now occupied by shops and business houses.

Brewhouse Lane

Out of Salisbury Court (Strype, ed. 1755-Boyle, 1799). In Farringdon Ward Without.

Not named in the maps.

Brewhouse Lane, Upper Thames Street

See Brewers Lane.

Brewhouse Yard

East out of Shoe Lane at No. 33, in Farringdon Ward Without (Horwood, 1799-Lockie, 1816).

Former names : "Brewers Yard" 1654-5 (L. and P. Commonw. VIII. 10, to Hatton, 1708.) "Brewers Alley" (P.C. 1732-Boyle, 1799).

Site now covered by Farringdon Avenue, etc., erected on the site of Farringdon Market.

Named after a Brewhouse in the Yard (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 282).

Brewhouse Yard

West out of Cartwright Street, Rosemary Lane, East Smithfield {Lockie, 1810).

Not named in the maps.

Brewhouse Yard

East out of Giltspur Street, in Farringdon Ward Without (Rocque, 1746).

See Brewers Yard.

Brewhouse Yard

In Angel Alley, Bishopsgate Without, behind 38 Skinner Street, in Bishopsgate Ward Without (Lockie, 1810-Elmes, 1831). Entered by Angel Passage as well as Angel Alley.

Not named in the maps.

Site now covered by the Great Eastern Railway lines.