Dockwell Court - Dolphin (The) at Aldersgate

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Dockwell Court - Dolphin (The) at Aldersgate', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63106 Date accessed: 24 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Dockwell Court

In Whitefriars, 1735.

See Dogwell Court.

Doctor Williams' Library

On the east side of Redcross Street, in Cripplegate Ward Without.

Founded 1711 by Daniel Williams, a Presbyterian Minister. A valuable collection of books and MSS.

Called "Dissenters' Library" (Lockie, 1810).

Doctors' Commons

Between Knightrider Street north and Queen Victoria Street south. In Castle Baynard Ward (O.S. 1880).

First mention : 1535 (L. and P. H. VIII. IX. p. 182).

Other names : Garden of the capital house lately called "Mountjoye place," and now anglice called the "Doctors' Commons," 30 Eliz. (Lond. I. p.m. III. 106).

Lease from the D. and C. of St. Paul's of St. Erkenwald's tenements in Knight Rither Street abutting on the capital messuage sometime called "Montjoye Place" and now "Doctors' Commons," 1570 (L. and P. Ed. VI. etc. Eliz., I. 363).

A college or common house of doctors of law, for the study and practice of the civil law.

Burnt in the Fire and rebuilt.

It comprised five Courts, viz.: (1) Court of Arches ; (2) Prerogative Court ; (3) Court of Faculties and Dispensations ; (4) Consistory Court of the Bishop of London ; (5) High Court of Admiralty.

On the remodelling of the Law Courts, these Courts were removed and the College eventually dissolved.

Building sold c. 1862. Demolished 1867.

Queen Victoria Street passed over the garden of Doctors' Commons.

Dodding Pond

The Soke of the Knightengild included the whole of Estsmithfeld, together with the right-hand side of the way (vici), which extends by Doddyngg' pond to the Thames (Cal. L. Bk. C. pp. 216 and 225, and L. Bk. H. p. 46).

In 35 H. VIII. 1543, a parcel of land beside "Duggynges Ponde" belonged to St. Mary Graces (L. and P. H. VIII. Dom. S. XVIII. Pt. 1, p. 363).

In 13 Rich. II. mention is made in a grant of a messuage at East Smithfield by the Tower of London in the parish of St. Botolph without Algate and in Portsoken Ward, adjoining the messuage of the abbot of St. Mary de Gracus by the Tower and the lane called "Toddyneslane" east (Anc. Deeds, A. 1872-3).

No later mention.

Dodson's Court

See Castle Court, Budge Row.

Dog and Bear Inn

See Carpenter's Buildings.

Dog Tavern Court

See Dog Tavern Yard.

Dog Tavern Yard

North out of Thames Street. In Billingsgate Ward (P.C. 1732-Boyle, 1799).

Former names : "Dog Tavern Court" (Strype, 1720 and 1755). "Or Grocer's Court" (P.C. 1732).

Site now occupied by the Coal Exchange (q.v.).

Dogebrook

A ditch so called at the southern end of a wall dividing the lands of Hugh, bishop of Ely, from land of Master Ralph de Neketon in Newstrete, 1232 (Ely Epis. Records, G. 3, f. 225, d.).

Qy.=Chauncellorsditch (q.v.).

Dogge, or Talbot

See Queen's Arms.

Doggishouse (le)

"le Townediche" between "le Newe Bridgehouse" leading to Bethlehem and a tenement called "le Doggishouse" on the south of the gardens called "leMore" or "le Moore mede," 31 H. VIII. 1539 (L. and P. H. VIII. XIV. Pt. 1, p. 591).

No later mention.

Dog's Head

In Aldersgate Street (P.C. 1732).

Not named in the maps.

Dog's Head and Pottage-Pot Court

Out of Whitecross Street, in Cripplegate Ward Without (W. Stow, 1722-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Dog's Head in the Pot

A shop called the Dogges Hedde in the potte in parish of St. Peter in Cheap, 4 Ed. VI. 1550 (Lond. I. p.m. 4 Ed. VI. I. 81).

No further reference.

Another house having this sign was described as within Ludgate, 1622 (H. MSS. Com. 7th Rep. 592).

Dogwell Court

East out of Lombard Street to Temple Mews, in White Friars, against Serjeants' Inn (Hatton, 1708-Boyle, 1799).

Former names : "Dobwell Court" (O. and M. 1677). "Dockwell Court" in Wheatley.

Dolbin's Court

West out of Monkwell Street, in Farringdon Ward Within.

See Doby Court.

Dolfyn (le) on le Hoope

See Dolphyn (le) upon le Hoop.

Do-Little's Yard

West out of Mugwell Street, in Farringdon Ward Within (det.) (O. and M. 1677).

Seems to occupy the site of Windsor Court (q.v.).

Dolphin (The)

A brewhouse called the Dolphyn in old Fyshstrete, parish of St. Nicholas Colde Abbey, 1547 (L. and P. H. VIII. XXI. (2), 415).

Not further identified.

Dolphin (The) at Aldersgate

Described in a deed 1291, as a tenement in the parish of "St. Agnes infra Aldresgate," between the highway, the Churchyard and a tenement of the dean and chapter of St. Martin le Grand (Anc. Deeds, A. 10412).

See Dolphin Court.