Ely Court - Essex Court

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Ely Court - Essex Court', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63117 Date accessed: 22 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Ely Court

North out of Holborn, between Leather Lane and Hatton Garden, outside the City boundary (Bacon, 1912).

First mention : Strype, ed. 1720.

Commemorates Ely House, the estate of the Bishop of Ely in Holborn.

Ely House

The inn or hostel of the Bishop of Ely in Holborn (S. 388).

Granted by John de Kyrkeby, Bishop of Ely, to the bishopric of Ely, 1290.

William de Luda gave to the bishopric "all his houses at Holeburn in the suburbs of London, except the vines and croft, which are not of the liberty of the City, but are of the County," 1298 (Ct. H.W. I. 138).

Hall of the Bishop of Ely in Holebourn strete, formerly belonging to Christine de Bomeneye, 21 Ed. I. (Ely Epis. Records, G. 3f. 215d.).

Thomas Arundell rebuilt the house with a new gate or front (S. 389).

The bishop held his soke there, and in later times exemption was claimed in consequence from the Mayor's jurisdiction, but disallowed 1570.

The Church of St. Etheldreda was formerly the Chapel of Ely House.

Sometimes called Ely Place.

Q. Elizabeth caused the bishop to lease some of the gardens to Sir Christopher Hatton, whose name is commemorated in Hatton Garden.

Exchanged for 37 Dover St. 12 Geo. III. and the buildings taken down and the land let 1775.

Ely Place, Ely Rents, etc., erected on the site.

The house was used at the time of the Great Rebellion, 1648, for sick and wounded soldiers (H. MSS. Com. 7th Rep. 23. 139).

There is an account of the house with plans in Trans. L. and M. Arch. Soc. V. 494.

Ely in London

Six messuages and forty acres of land in Ely (in) London, the suburb of London and the parish of St. Andrew Holeburn to be alienated to the prior and convent of Ely, 1335-9 (Cal. P.R. Ed. III. 1334-8, p. 107).

=the estate of the Bishop of Ely in London.

Ely Place, Rents

See Ely House.

Ely's (Bishop of) Chamber

Mention is made of the Bishop of Ely's Chamber in an inquisition as to the extent and dimensions of the cemetery and cloister of the Temple, 10 Ed. III. 66. But the exact site is not easily identified.

No later mention.

Embroiderers' Almhouses

On the west side of St. Peter's Hill, between that street and Bennet Hill, south of the College of Arms (Strype, 1720 and 1755).

First mention : Six new built tenements erected by David Smithe and bequeathed by him to the Mayor and Commonalty for six poor widows,-built upon the back of the capital messuage late of Sir Adrian Poyninges towards St. Peter's Hill within the ward of Castle Baynard, to be called "poore widowes alley" or "poore widowes Inne," Woodmongers' Hall being at the west end of the alley with the College of Heralds to the north, 1587 (Lond. I. p.m. III. 108).

Built by David Smith, Embroiderer to Q. Elizabeth and called "Embroiderers' Alms Houses." Rebuilt by Sir Thomas Fitch (Strype, ed. 1720 I. iii. 229).

The site is now occupied by Queen Victoria Street.

Embroiderers' Hall

On the west side of Gutter Lane at No. 36. In Farringdon Ward Within, north of Half Moon Alley (Elmes, 1831).

First mention : "Broderer's Hall," 14 H. VIII. (L. and P. H. VIII. III. (2) 1052).

Other form : "Imbroderers Hall " (S. 316).

Stow tells us that John Throwstone, who died 1519, gave £40 towards the purchase of the Hall (ib.).

Site now occupied by offices and business houses.

Company incorporated 1561.

Emperor's Head Lane, Alley

See Bell Wharf Lane.

Engain Lane

See Gresham Street and Maiden Lane.

Englenelane

See Gresham Street and Maiden Lane.

Engleslane

See Maiden Lane.

Enoch Court

North out of Goodman's Yard. Partly in Portsoken Ward and partly in the parish of St. Mary Whitechapel (L.C.C. List of Streets, 1912).

Former name : "Horn Yard" (Rocque, 1741-Boyle, 1799).

Rebuilt for business purposes.

Entrie (The)

Passage called "the Entrie" in parish of St. Olave. In ward of Aldgate, 1551 (Lond. I. p.m. II., p. 66).

No further reference.

Episcopi (Warda)

"Warda Episcopi" mentioned in list of property c. 1125-30 in MS. of D. and C. St. Paul's, Liber L., ff. 47-50. Identified with Castle Baynard Ward.

Erber (The)

See Herber.

Erber Lane

See Herbierlane.

Erkenwald's Tenements

Eight tenements in Knightrider Street, in parish of St. Benet, Paul's Wharf, abutting on Doctors' Commons, in Castle Baynard Ward, 1570 (L. and P. Ed. VI., ,etc., I. 363) and (Strype, ed. 1720 I. iii. 223).

Called "St. Arkenwald's Rents," temp. Eliz. (Proc. in Chanc. II. 35).

The site seems to be occupied by the Civil Service Supply Association Ltd. offices.

Erthnutelond

Two acres of land there.

Qy. in Holborn (Aug. Off. Cart. Mise. V. 16. No. 189).

No further reference.

Essex Court

West out of Middle Temple Lane, between New Court and Brick Court, within the Temple Precincts (P.O. Directory).

Built before 1640.

West side rebuilt about 1677 (Middle Temple Records, p. 124).

Named after Essex House.

Essex Court

East out of White Fryers, in Farringdon Ward Without (O. and M., 1677-Boyle, 1799).

The site has been rebuilt.