Essex Street - Exchange Buildings

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Essex Street - Exchange Buildings', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63118 Date accessed: 27 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Essex Street

West out of Bouverie Street to Temple Lane (P.O. Directory).

Within the precinct of Whitefriars. Called "Whitefriars" in the 17th and 18th centuries.

First mention : Horwood, 1799.

Estchepe

See Eastcheap.

Esterlingeshalle

See Steel Yard (The).

Estlandia

Tenement at corner of a lane called Wyndgooslane, between the said lane and the great hall of "Estlandia" late of John Norhampton, 8 Rich. II. (Cal. P.R. Rich. II. 1381-5, p. 581).

Windgooslane is in Dowgate Ward near the Steel yard (q.v.) and the hall of the Cologne merchants.

Estwatergate

Four good men of the venue of Castel baynard to be elected annually by the Alderman and good men of the Ward of Castel baynard to collect the aid for keeping clean the haven called "la Estwatergate" at Castel baynard, 32 Ed. III. (1358) (Cal. L. Bk. G. p. 99).

Not further identified.

See Watergate, Castle Baynard ; Watergate, Tower Ward.

Ethe1burga (St.)

See John (St.) the Evangelist, Friday Street.

Ethelburg (St.) Churchyard

On the east side of the church of St. Ethelburga (Rocque, 1746, and O.S.1880).

Ethelburga (St.)

On the east side of Bishopsgate (P.O. Directory). In Bishopsgate Ward Within.

First mention found in records : 1278-9 (Anc. Deeds, A. 1843).

Other names : "St. Edburga the Virgin within Bissopesgate," 1 Ed. I. (Anc. Deeds, A. 1620).

Various forms of the name occur at different periods : "St. Edelburg," 1279-80 (Anc. Deeds, A. 1842). "S. Adelburga," 1282 (Ct. H.W. I. 58). "S. Athelburga," 1308 (Ct. H.W. I. 201). "S. Alburga," 1311 (ib. 225). "S. Elburga," 1349 (ib. 622). "Seynt Alborgh," 1516 (Fabyan, p. 295). "Alborought Wythout (sic) Bisshopisgate" (Arnold, 247-8).

Referred to in a will of 1315 as "St. Werburga" (q.v.)

A Rectory. Patrons : Originally belonged to the Priory of St. Helens (Lib. Cust. I. 236) until the dissolution of the monasteries. It is now in the hands of the Bishop of London.

It was repaired several times in the 17th century (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 99), but not being destroyed in the Great Fire it retains some of its Early English masonry.

It contains a 15th century arcade (Godfrey's Hist. of Arch. in London, p. 355).

Said to have been dedicated to the Abbess of Barking, who died 676, and not to the Queen Ethelburga (Arnold Forster, Dedications of Churches, II. p. 383).

Ethelburga House

On the west side of Bishopsgate, at 91 and 93 (P.O. Directory). In Bishopsgate Ward Within.

First mention : O.S., 1875.

The site was formerly occupied by the Vine Inn and Yard (q.v.).

Named after the church of St. Ethelburga on the opposite side of the street.

Etheldreda (St.)

Chapel in Ely House built 1297, reopened for Roman Catholic worship in 1876, No. 15 Ely Place.

The only part of the Bishop's house now remaining (N. and Q. uth S. iii. 193).

Etheredishythe

See Queenhithe Wharf.

Evangelist Court

South out of Little Bridge Street and east to Broadway, at No. 6c (P.O. Directory). In Farringdon Ward Within.

First mention : Rocque, 1746.

Former names : "Sambrook Court" (Strype, 1720 and 1755). "Worley's Court" (O. and M. 1677, and Strype, 1720).

Evans' Court

East out of Basinghall Street, at No. 45, to Helmet Court, with a passage north to London Wall (O.S. 1875). In Bassishaw Ward.

First mention : In Will of Thomas Evans, citizen and paynter steyner, 1688 (Ct H.W. II. 778).

Probably named after this citizen, who held property there, the messuages in the court being described in his will as new built (End. Ch. Rep. 1829, p.131).

Other names : "Horse Yard" (O. and M. 1677). "Guildhall Court" (Strype, ed. 1720 and 1755).

It was named "Guildhall Court" of the sign of the Guildhall on the front house in the Court, mentioned in the Will of Thomas Evans above.

Site occupied by offices and business houses.

Evechepynges

Evening markets in Westchepe and Cornhill in 1297 (See L. Bk. B. f. xxx. Set out in Riley's Mem., p. 33).

Several ordinances relating to them in the Letter Books.

Prohibited later on account of disorders arising from them.

Everardeswellestrat

In the parish of St. Giles without Cripplegate, outside the City boundary. Grub Street is described as stretching north to the boundary, and Everardeswell Street thwarteth it to White Cross street (S. 433).

From Stow's description it would appear to be identical with Chiswell Street (q.v.).

First mention : c. 1253 (Anc. Deeds, A. 11861).

Other forms : "Eurdees Wal stte," c. 1261 (Cott. Ch. XXVII. 142). "Euerardes Wellestrate," 1258-9 (Harl. Ch. 54 D. 37). "Edwardeswellestrete," 1289-90 (Ct. H.W. I. 89).

Not mentioned in the maps.

Everardewell

Mentioned in Will of Henry de Edelmeton, 1279, whose garden is described as in the parish of St. Giles without Cripelgate at "Everardewell" (Ct. H.W. I. 42).

See Everardeswellestrat.

Ewen, Ewine (St.)

See Audoen (St.).

Exchange Alley

See Change Alley.

Exchange Buildings

See Royal Exchange Buildings.

Exchange Buildings

South out of Cutler Street. In Portsoken Ward (L.C.C. List of Streets, 1912).

Earliest mention : O.S., 1848-51.

Formerly a Stable Yard (Rocque, 1746).

Consists mainly of small dwelling-houses.