Garlickhithe - George (St.) in Pudding Lane

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Garlickhithe - George (St.) in Pudding Lane', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63137 Date accessed: 21 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Garlickhithe

A hithe or wharf on the Thames in Vintry Ward.

First mention : "Garleckhithe," 1281 (Ct. H.W. I. 53).

Other forms : "Garlekheth," 1293 (ib. 110). "Garlelhude," 1349 (ib. 583). "Garlechethe," 31 Ed. I. (Lib. Cust. I. 229).

Stow says it was so called for that of old time on the banks of the Thames, "Garlicke was usually solde."

Garrards Yard

North out of Rosemary Lane, near the west end (Hatton, 1708).

Not named in the maps.

Gars-Cherche

See Gracechurch.

Garter Court

See Carter Court.

Garter House

See College of Arms.

Garthere

Houses near "Garthere" within the city of London late of John Lorene granted to John de Vallibus, 50 H. III. 1265 (Cal. P.R. H. III. 1258-1266, p. 508).

Not identified.

Gate Lane

In parish of St. Mary Staynings, temp. Q. Elizabeth (Proc. in Chancery, II. 305).

Probably an error for Oat Lane, due to a confusion between the capital letters "G" and "O."

Gate Yard

At the south-east corner of America Square, behind No. 8, facing Hanover Court, in Portsoken Ward (Lockie, 1810-Elmes, 1831).

Not named in the maps.

Gatehouse (le)

Tenement of Robert Drope in parish of St. Botolph without Bishopsgate together with garden gate and chamber above called "le Gatehouse," 1491 (Ct. H.W. II. 592).

No later mention.

Gatehouse Prison

Mentioned in Strype, I. i. 269 in a bequest to the prisons of London.

Qy.=Newgate, not otherwise mentioned.

Gates of the City

According to Stow these were originally four in number, Aldgate, Aldersgate, Ludgate, and Bridgegate, and Roach Smith is of opinion that these were the four gates in the later Roman wall encircling the City and that the others were merely postern gates. However this may be, it is certain from recent discoveries and excavations that there was a gate of Roman construction at Newgate. Bishopsgate and Cripplegate must have been in existence from early times, as the two latter are mentioned in Ethelred's Londonia Institutae, c. 1000, and when Fitz Stephen wrote in 1174 he mentions seven double gates in the wall, which must have included Bridgegate, although he does not give the names. It seems doubtful whether Bridgegate was in existence in Roman times, and if the Wall of London was continued originally along the southern side of the City on the banks of the Thames it is probable that Billingsgate would have been the fourth and southern gate in the wall, although later, after the disappearance of the wall, it is only alluded to as a quay and watergate to the Thames.

The Letter Books of the City contain various ordinances for watching and keeping the gates, which duties were entrusted to the various wards, so many sharing the charge of a gate amongst them, and appointing men to keep guard over them. The gates enumerated in the ordinances of 1311 are as follows :

"Ludegate," "Newegate," "Aldresgate," "Crepelgate," "Bisshopesgate," "Alegate," and the "Bridge gate." They were to be closed at night at the beginning of curfew being rung at St. Martin's le Grand, and the wickets were then to be opened, and at the last stroke of curfew the wickets were to be closed and were not to be opened afterwards that night unless by special precept of the Mayor or Aldermen.

Besides the double gates there were posterns in the City Wall, as at the Tower and Aldermanbury (q.v.).

Moorgate was opened as a postern in 1415, and Strype mentions a Postern made opposite Winchester Street in 1636 ; one opposite Aldermanbury, 1655 ; one opposite Bassishaw Street soon after.

Gates pulled down by Monk 1659-60, and to be re-edified at the public charge (H. MSS. Com. 7th Rep. 462).

The gates were finally removed in 1760-1.

For further particulars See separate notices under their respective names.

Gateway Entrance

South out of Great Tower Street at No. 34, between Beer Lane and Water Lane. In Tower Ward (P.O. Directory).

Former name : "Beckford Court" (Strype, 1720 and 1755).

Seems to be shown in O. and M. 1677.

Gaunt's Key

Between Hammond's Key east and Cox's Key west, in Billingsgate Ward (Rocque, 1746).

First mention : Made a general place for lading and discharging goods by Act of Parliament, 1559 (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 49).

Frontage, 31 ft. (Elmes, 1831).

The site has been altered and rebuilt and seems now to be occupied by Hammond's Quay.

Named after the owner.

Gavelett

From the O.E. "gafol"="rent," or "tribute." The name of a Writ anciently used in the Court of Hustings, to which the parties, tenant and demandant, appeared by "Scire facias" to show cause why the one should not have his tenement again on payment of his rent, or the other recover his lands on default thereof (Lib. Albus III. 323).

A messuage in St. Dunstan's in the East was to be held "as a gavelett" on account of non-payment of rent, 4 Ed. III. (Anc. Deeds, A. 1713).

Gayspur Lane

In the parish of St. Mary Aldermanbury, and seems to have extended north from Aldermanbury to London Wall, in Cripplegate Ward (S. 292 and 296).

It formed the eastern boundary of Elsing Spital in the 15th century (H. MSS. Corn. 9th Rep. p. 2), and so would appear to have formed the northern extension of Aldermanbury at this time and for some time later.

First mention : 1333 (Ct. H.W. I. 386) "Gaysporelane."

Other names and forms : "Gayspor Lane," 1448-56 (H. MSS. Com. 9th Rep. p. 2). "Gay spurre lane," "Gayspur lane" (S. 292 and 296). "Giltspur Street" (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 90). "Jasper Street " (Rocque, 1746).

It seems to have been generally renamed "Aldermanbury" from about the middle of the 18th century.

The origin of the name is obscure, the two later forms are of course merely corruptions and give no clue to its real origin.

General Post Office

On the west side of King Edward Street, in Farringdon Ward Within. The chief office in place of the Old General Post Office (q.v.) in St. Martin's le Grand.

Some of the offices are on the west side of St. Martin's le Grand, erected 1870-3, and others further north were erected 1890-5.

The new buildings have been recently erected on a large portion of the old site of Christ's Hospital, and were opened for the transaction of business on November 1st, 1910.

In O. and M. 1677, the General Post Office is shown on the east side of Bishopsgate, and from 1678-87 it seems to have been in Crosby Hall.

Later it was in Star Court, Cornhill.

In 1688 it was in Lombard Street (H. MSS. Com. 7th Rep. 416), and in 1708 in Broad Street (ib. 15th Rep. (4) 334).

The angle bastion of the old City Wall found here in the course of excavation has been carefully preserved in situ.

Genyn (St.)

Seynt Genyn within Seynt Martin the Graunt in Faryngedon Warde Within. Mentioned in the list of the Parish Churches of London in Fabyan's Chronicle (p. 296).

No further reference.

George (St.)

In Fabyan's list of the parish churches of London he includes St. George, Castle Baynard Ward, 1516 (Chron. p. 296).

Parish of St. George in the Ward of Castell Baynarde also mentioned 36 Eliz. (Lond. I. p.m. III, 191).

Qy. an error for St. Gregory.

George (St.) Eastcheap

See George (St.), Botolph Lane.

George (St.) in Pudding Lane

See George (St.), Botolph Lane.