George Street, Minories - George Yard, West Smithfield

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'George Street, Minories - George Yard, West Smithfield', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63140 Date accessed: 27 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

George Street, Minories

See India Street.

George Street, Tower Hill

West from Little Tower Hill to Great Tower Hill (O.S. 1894).

First mention : Horwood, 1799.

Formerly behind Postern Row, but thrown open to Tower Hill when the southern side of Postern Row was removed 1882-7 for widening Tower Hill (Lond. St. Imp., Edwards, p. 91).

Former names : "George Yard" (O. and M. 1677-Lond. Guide, 1758). "Swithings Alley" (Strype's map, ed. 1720).

Now called Tower Hill (q.v.), since December, 1911 (L.C.C. List of Streets, 1912).

Remains of the Roman Wall have been found under this street, No. 6 being built on the site of the Wall.

George Wheel Alley

See George and Catherine Wheel Alley.

George Yard

South out of Fenchurch Street, west of the Saracen's Head Yard (O.S. 1894-5, and Bacon, 1912). In Aldgate Ward.

First mention : P.C. 1732.

Other name : "Coach yard" (Rocque, 1746).

There is a George Hotel at No. 86 in P.O. Directory.

See Dionis Yard.

George Yard

North out of Snow Hill, in Farringdon Ward Without (O. and M. 1677-Horwood, 1799).

The George Inn stood in this yard, and is described by Strype as of a considerable trade (ed. 1720, I. iii. 282).

Mentioned in 1610 (End. Ch. Rep. St. Alban, Wood Street, 1902, p. 2).

Site now covered by Holborn Viaduct and its approaches.

George Yard

South out of Upper Thames Street, at No. 36 ; west of Broken Wharf (P.O. Directory). In Queenhithe Ward.

First mention : O. and M. 1677.

In Horwood, 1799, the western portion only is called George Yard, the eastern portion being called "Timber Yard."

George Yard

East out of Bouverie Street at No. 17, through Ashentree Court to Whitefriars Street, at No. 18, within the precinct of Whitefriars (P.O. Directory). In Farringdon Ward Without.

First mention : O.S. 1875.

Former name : "George Court" (Lockie, 1810-Elmes, 1831).

"Dove Court" occupied the eastern portion of the site out of Whitefriars Street formerly. See Dove Court, Water Lane.

George Yard

South out of Bowling Alley, Whitecross Street, in Cripplegate Ward Without (Strype, ed. 1720 and 1755).

The site is now covered by the Metropolitan Railway lines.

George Yard

West out of Seacoal Lane, in Farringdon Ward Without (Strype, ed. 1720, I. iii. 281-O.S. 1848-51).

Shown in O.S. 1848-51 leading into Wheatsheaf Yard.

Former name : "George Alley" (O. and M. 1677-Strype, 1720).

Site now covered by the L. C. and Dover Railway lines.

George Yard

East out of Bow Lane, at No. 47, to Well Court, in Cordwainer Ward and Cheap Ward (O. and M. 1677-O.S. 1875).

With a passage to Queen Street (Hatton, 1708).

The site is now occupied by Well Court (q.v.), which now leads into Bow Lane.

George Yard

West out of Dorset Street to Timber Wharf, in Farringdon Ward Without (Rocque, 1746-L. Guide, 1758).

"George Alley" in Hatton, 1708. "George Court" in Lockie, 1810, and Elmes, 1831.

Site now covered by the Guildhall School of Music, and formerly by the City of London Gas Works.

George Yard

East out of Aldermanbury at No. 2 Aldermanbury Buildings (P.O. Directory). In Cripplegate Ward Within and Bassishaw Ward.

First mention : O.S. 1875.

Named after the George Hotel adjoining.

Now called St. George's Avenue (q.v.).

George Yard

Out of Beer Lane, Tower Street (Strype, ed. 1755-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

George Yard

North out of Lombard Street at No. 56 (P.O. Directory). In Langbourn Ward.

First mention : O. and M. 1677.

Passages to Birchin Lane and Cornhill (Hatton, 1708), and to St. Michael's Alley (Lockie, 1810).

Strype says it occupies the site of the George Inn, which was rebuilt after the Fire as this Yard with good houses and warehouses (ed. 1720, I. ii. 156).

The George and Vulture Tavern stood at the further end after the rebuilding.

George Yard

West out of Gracechurch Street at No. 15 (Strype, ed. 1755-Lockie, 1810).

"George and Gate" Coach Office there in 1810.

George Yard, Bishopsgate Without

See George and Catherine Wheel Alley.

George Yard, Coleman Street

See George Court.

George Yard, Gravel Lane

See George Court.

George Yard, Tower Hill

See George Street, Tower Hill.

George Yard, West Smithfield

West out of West Smithfield, in Farringdon Ward Without, between Hosier Lane and King Street (L.C.C. List, 1912).

First mention : O.S. 1875.

The site was formerly occupied by the George Inn, shown O. and M. 1677-Lockie, 1816.

Probably identical with "the George" in Westsmythfelde mentioned 2 Eliz. (Lond. I. p.m. I. 208), and "George Alley," 1646 (Ct. H.W. II. 763).

Site rebuilt for business purposes.