Gingerbread Court - Globe Tavern

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Gingerbread Court - Globe Tavern', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63142 Date accessed: 26 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Gingerbread Court

North out of Lamb Alley, Bishopsgate, in Bishopsgate Ward Without (Rocque, 1746-Elmes, 1831).

Some land in Gingerbread Court was purchased in 1672 and houses built thereon in 1731-2 for Alleyne's and Underwood's Almshouses in place of almshouses elsewhere then pulled down (End. Ch. St. Botolph, Bishopsgate, p. 47). These almshouses are shown in O.S. 1875 and 1880.

The site is now covered by Liverpool Street Station and the railway lines.

Girdlers (The)

Ordinances made concerning the "mestier" of Girdlers of London, 1326-7, I Ed. III. (Cal. L. Bk. F. p. 108).

Elections to Mistery of Girdlers, 1328 (ib. E. p. 232).

Had their seld in Westchepe called "Gerdleresselde" in parish of St. Pancras in 1332-3 (Ct. H.W. I. 384).

Incorporated 1449. Pinners and Wiredrawers incorporated with them 1568.

Girdlers' Hall

On the east side of Basinghall Street at No. 39 (P.O. Directory).

First mention : Common Hall of the men of the Mistery of Girdlers in the Ward of Bassyngeshawe, 17 H. VI. 1438-9 (Cal. L. Bk. K. p. 220).

Burnt in the Fire 1666 and rebuilt 1681-2. Restored and altered 1878-9.

The site on which the Hall was erected seems to have been in or near "Moundevyle" or Middleton Alley, as a parcel of land in that alley was given to the Girdlers of London by Robert Belgrave, girdler, by his will 1520-1 (Ct. H.W. II. 628).

Girdlers' Seld

"Gerdleresselde" in Westchepe in parish of St. Pancras in 1332-3 (Ct. H.W. I. 384).

No doubt in the possession of the Girdlers' Company at that time.

Gisors' Hall

See Gerard's Hall Inn. .

Glasiers' Hall

In Kyrune lane, near Paternoster Church (S. 249).

The Hall was burnt in the Fire and not rebuilt. .

Glass House

In the centre of Glass House Yard, Goodman's Yard. Partly in Portsoken Ward (O. and M. 1677 to Elmes, 1831).

Site covered by the London and Blackwall Railway (O.S. 1848-51).

Glass House Yard, Aldersgate Street

In Pickax Street (Strype, ed. 1755-Boyle, 1799). In parish of St. Botolph without Aldersgate, 36 Chas. II.

Mentioned in Middlesex Sessions' Roll (Midd. Co. Rec. IV. 256).

By the Bars in Aldersgate Street (W. Stow, 1722).

Glasshouse Liberty was in this (Boyle, 1799) northern portion of the parish, and extended outside the City Liberties into Goswell Street.

Glass House Yard, Blackfriars

Between Church Entry, Playhouse Yard and Water Lane, south of Apothecaries' Hall, in Farringdon Ward Within (Horwood, 1799).

Previously it included Playhouse Yard and extended to Water Lane (O. and M. 1677-Rocque, 1746).

Occupied part of the site of the Blackfriars monastery.

Now called "Play House Yard" (q.v.).

Named "Glass House Yard" from the glass factory erected there after the dissolution of the monastery of Blackfriars. Renamed "Play House Yard" to commemorate the Blackfriars Theatre which stood there in the 17th century.

Glass House Yard, Goodman's Yard

West out of Princes Street and north to Goodman's Yard. Partly in Portsoken Ward (P.C. 1732-Elmes, 1831).

Site covered by the London and Blackwall Railway (O.S. 1848-51).

Named after the glass house there (q.v.).

Glass Sellers

Incorporated with looking-glass makers 1664.

Glasshouse Alley

North out of Tudor Street at No. 28, in Farringdon Ward Without (P.O. Directory).

First mention : O.S. 1875.

Former name : "Paved alley" (Rocque, 1746-Boyle, 1799).

In former times the Alley was further east, nearer to Whitefriars Street, as shown in Rocque, 1746-Elmes, 1831. This alley was, however, removed for the erection of a Glass manufactory and erected further west to give entrance to it.

In P.C. 1732 the name is given to "Magpy Alley" further north, turning east and west.

In Rocque's map the Glass House, giving name to the alley, was situated on its western side.

Glasshouse Yard

In Old Bethlehem in Bishopsgate Ward Without (P.C. 1732-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Glayne (The)

See Basinghall Avenue.

Glean Alley

See Basinghall Avenue.

Globe Alley, Fish Street Hill

See Globe Court.

Globe Court

West out of Fish Street Hill at No. 22 (P.O. Directory). In Bridge Ward Within.

First mention : Lockie, 1810.

Former names : "Globe Alley" (O. and M. 1677-Boyle, 1799). "Globe Yard" (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 180).

Named after the messuage called "the Globe" existing in 1637 (L. and P. Chas. I. D.S. Vol. XI. p. 178).

The Globe was a favourite shop sign.

Globe Court

West out of Shoe Lane, north of Globe Tavern, in Farringdon Ward Without (O. and M. 1677-Boyle, 1799).

Named after the Tavern.

Site now occupied by newspaper offices.

Globe Tavern

West out of Shoe Lane, with a passage south to Fleet Street (Rocque, 1746-Lockie, 1810).

Site now occupied by Standard newspaper offices.

"Globe Court" (q.v.) in Strype, ed. 1755, and Boyle, 1799.

Globe Tavern

North out of Cornhill with a passage to Threadneedle Street (Strype, 1720). In Cornhill Ward.

Mentioned in 1660 (H. MSS. Com. 7th Rep. 88).

It is shown in O. and M. 1677, and in Rocque, 1746, but not named in these maps. In Maitland, 1775, described as afterwards "Cross Keys Tavern" (II. 898).

The area seems to have been rebuilt before 1755, and in Horwood's map, 1799, the site is occupied by the Sun Fire Office.