Goodman's Wharf - Gough Square

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Goodman's Wharf - Gough Square', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63146 Date accessed: 28 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Goodman's Wharf

On the west side of Pillory Lane, at St. Katherine's Dock (Rocque, 1746-Dodsley, 1761).

Site now covered by the Docks.

Goodman's Yard

East out of Minories, at No. 60, to Mansell Street. Partly in Portsoken Ward and partly in the parish of St. Mary White chapel (P.O. Directory).

Earliest mention : "Goodman's Yard" in the Minorites, 1639 (L. and P. Ch. I Dom. S. XXIII. p. 614).

Name derived from a former owner named Goodman.

See Goodman's Fields.

Good's Rents

In the Minories (Strype, ed. 1755-Dodsley, 1761).

Not named in the maps.

Named after the builder or owner.

Goodwill Court

West out of Noble Street, in Farringdon Ward Within (det) (Rocque, 1746).

See Goodwin's Court.

Goodwin's Court

West out of Noble Street, in Farringdon Ward Within (det.) (Lond. Guide, 1758-Boyle, 1799).

Called : "Goodwill Court" in Rocque, 1746.

Seems to occupy the site of "Austine's Rents" in O. and M. 1677.

Named after the owner or builder.

Goodwin's Yard

West out of the Minories. In Portsoken Ward (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 28).

Former name : "Pope's Yard" (O. and M. 1677, to Hatton, 1708).

Strype describes it in 1720 as "Goodings Yard," a pretty handsome "open place, indifferently well built " (I. ii. 28).

The site was rebuilt in the 18th century, and the yard probably removed when New Square was made.

Goose Alley

South out of Bow Churchyard to Twelve Bell Court. In Cordwainer Ward (Boyle, 1799).

First mention : "Gose lane," 1337 (Ct. H.W. I. 421).

Other names and forms of name : "Goose Lane" (S. 253). "Goose Alley" (O. and M. 1677).

The site is now covered by warehouses and offices.

Name derived from the owner. The name "Goose," more often spelt "Gose," occurs frequently in early deeds relating to property in East Anglia, etc.

Goose Alley, Fleet Market

See Brazier's Buildings.

Goose Lane

See Goose Alley, Bow Churchyard.

Goot (le)

A tenement in the market, called "le Goot" in parish of All Hallows Honey Lane, belonging to the Prior and Convent of Holy Trinity, 31 Ed. III. (Anc. Deeds, A. 1985).

Not further identified.

Gopher Lane

See Gofair Lane.

Gordon Court

In the Temple, 1775. Perhaps an error for Garden Court (q.v.).

Goring Street

West out of Houndsditch, leading to Bevis Marks. In Portsoken Ward, and the southern end in Aldgate Ward (P.O. Directory).

Former names : "Castle Court" (O. and M. 1677). "Castle Yard" (Strype, 1720-Rocque, 1746). "Castle Street" (London Guide, 1758).

Renamed "Goring Street," March, 1885 (L.C.C. List of Streets, 1912).

Gose Lane

See Goose Alley, Bow Churchyard.

Goswell Road

North from Aldersgate Street at the Bars, in the Borough of Finsbury (P.O. Directory).

So named 1864 and 1894.

Former name : "Goswell Street."

This street formerly commenced at the Barbican, the southern end being in Aldersgate Ward Without (Strype, ed. 1720-O.S. 1880). This portion is now called Aldersgate Street.

Earliest mention : In charter of Reginald and Emma de Ginge, c. 1170, "strata quae vadit de barra de Aldredesgate" (Tomlin's Islington, p. 18). "Goswellestrete," 1393 (Cal. L. Bk. H. p. 398).

Name derived from "Goswelle," (q.v.) the garden of the E. of Suffolk, 43 Ed. III.

Goswell Street

See Goswell Road.

Goswelle

Robert de Uford, late Earl of Suffolk, held a garden in the parish of St. Botholpe called "Goswelle," containing 3 rods of land. Held of the church of St. Botolph by service of 12d. per ann., 43 Ed. III. (Ch. I. p.m.). Apparently St. Botolph, Aldersgate.

Gave its name to Goswell Street. The Earl of Suffolk held the manor of "Base Court" or Barbican (q.v.) here, which was apparently in the parish of St. Giles Cripple-gate.

Called "Godewelle" in Clerkenwell Register (Cott. MS. Vesp. B. IX. f. 24b.).

Gother Lane, Gotherun Lane

See Gutter Lane.

Gough Alley, Coleman Street

See Great Bell Alley.

Gough Square

At the top of Wine Office Court, Fleet Street (P.O. Directory).

First mention : "Gough's Square" (P.C. 1732).

It has been suggested that the square was named after Nicholas Goff or Gough, the printer, who resided there.