Graves' Wharf - Great Carter Lane

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Graves' Wharf - Great Carter Lane', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63148 Date accessed: 02 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Graves' Wharf

South out of Thames Street on the east side of Fishmongers' Hall (Rocque, 1746-Lond. Guide, 1758).

Former name : "Red Cross Alley" (Leake, 1666-O. and M. 1677).

Site now occupied by Adelaide Place (q.v.).

Named after the owner.

Gray's Inn

On the north side of Holborn, outside the City boundary, west of Gray's Inn Road. Gateway at No. 22 High Holborn.

One of the Inns of Court, to which were attached Staple Inn and Barnard's Inn (q.v.).

Identified with the old prebendal manor of Portpool, belonging to St. Paul's, and possessed in consequence of certain privileges and exemptions.

It was in the possession of the de Greys as early as the 1 Ed. II., held under the D. and C. of St. Paul's, and continued in the family until 21 H. VII. (Ch. I. p.m.).

It appears to have been let to students of the law at least as early as the 14th century, though the exact date of the first lease cannot be ascertained (Harl. MS. 1094, f. 75).

In 10 H. VI. Thos. son of John Coventre was sent to "Greysyn" to be instructed under Richard Hungate, but for what purpose does not appear (Cal. L. Bk. K. p. 143).

Divided into courts and chambers at least as early as temp. Elizabeth.

Present hall erected 1555-60. Library founded in the 16th century. New building erected 1738, enlarged and remodelled 1841.

New library built 1883. Gardens first planted 1597-1600.

Comprises Field Court, Gray's Inn Square, and South Square within the precincts.

Area 30 acres.

Chapel supposed to occupy site of original foundation mentioned in grant to John de Grey, 1315 (Douthwaite, 144).

Enlarged 1619. Repaired 1699.

Gray's Inn Fields

North of Gray's Inn. Mentioned 1642-3 (L. and P. Chas. I. XVIII. p. 450).

Gray's Inn Lane

Now called Gray's Inn Road (q.v.). Outside the City boundary.

Gray's Inn Road

North out of High Holborn to King's Cross (P.O. Directory).

First mention : O.S. 1875.

Former names : "Grays Inn Lane" (O.S. 1848-51). "Graysynlane," otherwise "Portpole Lane," 1468 (Ct. H.W. II. 561). "Grayesynne lane," 1549 (ib. 670).

In later times in the maps Portpool Lane is not identified with Gray's Inn Lane, but is represented as at right angles to it, and the name was probably transferred from one street to the other.

Named after Gray's Inn.

Graystoke Place

West out of Fetter Lane, at No. 101, to Cursitor Street (P.O. Directory).

First mention : "Greystock Place" (Lockie, 1810).

Former name : "Black Raven Passage" (q.v.).

Name derived from owner or builder.

Great Ashentree Court, Whitefriars

See Ashen Tree Court.

Great Bear Alley

West out of Seacoal Lane to the Fleet Ditch or New Canal, in Farringdon Ward Without (O. and M. 1677).

See Bear Alley, Farringdon Street.

Great Bear Quay

See Bear Quay.

Great Bell Alley

East out of Coleman Street, at No. 56, to Moorgate Street (P.O. Directory). In Coleman Street Ward.

First mention : Horwood, 1799.

Former names : "Bell Alley" (Leake, 1666-Boyle, 1799). "Bell Alley," alias "Gough Alley," 1614 (Ct. H.W. II. 738). "Goughes Alley," 1582 (Lond. I. pm. III. p. 46). "Myll Alley," alias "Goughes Alley" 1586 (ib. 89). "Myll Aley," alias Gowghe Alley," 36 H. VIII. 1544 (L. and P. H. VIII., XIX. Pt. 2, p. 83).

Named Myll Alley after Wm. Mills, who lived there in the 16th century (Lond. I. p.m. III. 148).

In Horwood and the earlier maps, as well as in the O.S. 1848-51, Great Bell Alley extended from Coleman Street across Moorgate to Little Bell Alley and beyond to the eastern boundary of the ward. Now the eastern portion from Moorgate to Little Bell Alley is called Telegraph Street (q.v.) and the portion beyond Little Bell Alley, "Copthall Buildings" (q.v.).

The name "Bell Alley" is derived from the sign.

See Bell Inn, Coleman Street.

Great Bell Alley, Milton Street, Cripplegate

See Bell Court.

Great Blackhorse Court

Out of Aldersgate Street, in Aldersgate Ward Without (P.C. 1732-Dodsley, 1761).

Not named in the maps.

Great Bush Lane

See Bush Lane.

Great Carter Lane

See Carter Lane.