Hatchet Alley, Little Tower Hill - Heart Street

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Hatchet Alley, Little Tower Hill - Heart Street', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63166 Date accessed: 31 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Hatchet Alley, Little Tower Hill

North-west out of Little Tower Hill (P.C. 1732-London Guide, 1758).

Former name : "Hand and Hatchet Alley" (O. and M. 1677-Hatton, 1708).

Removed for the formation of The Circus.

Hatchet Court

East out of Little Trinity Lane at No. 20, leading to Sugar-loaf Court and Garlick Hill (P.O. Directory).

First mention : Lockie, 1810.

Mrs. A. M. W. Hatchet lives at No. 20.

Perhaps named after the owner.

Hatters Key

See Kneseworth Key.

Hatton Court

North out of Threadneedle Street at No. 48, in Broad Street Ward (P.O. Directory).

First mention : O. and M. 1677.

Named after an owner or builder.

Hatton Garden

North from Holborn Circus, at No. 8, to Clerkenwell Road (P.O Directory).

Outside the City boundary.

First mention : O. and M. 1677.

Called "Hatton Street" in Hatton, 1708, and Strype, 1720.

Named after Sir Christopher Hatton, who resided here in Hatton House.

See Ely Place.

Hatton House

In parish of St. Andrew Holborn, being the dwelling-house of Sir Edward Coke, 2 Jas. I. (Middlesex Sessions Rolls, II. 6).

Mentioned also in 1650 (L. and P. Commonw. II. 472).

See Hatton Garden.

Hawe

A common suffix in place names in London, as Tymberhawe, Bothaw, Bordhawe, Bassishaw, New Church Haw, Maderhawe.

Hawe=O.E. "haga"=hedge or encompassing fence ; a piece of ground enclosed or fenced in-a messuage-generally used to denote a "yard," "close," or "enclosure" as in "timber-hawe," and See "Church-hawe" (N.E.D.).

Hawke's Wharf

South from Whitefriars New Wharf to the Thames (Horwood, 1799). In Farringdon Ward Without.

Former names : "Lyme Wharf " (O. and M. 1677). "Scott's Wharf," "Searle's wharf," "Bird's Wharf" (Rocque, 1746).

Site now covered by Victoria Embankment and Temple Avenue.

Named after respective owners.

Hawkin's Court

West out of St. Michael's Lane. In Candlewick Ward (Rocque, 1746-Elmes, 1831).

Called "Hockins Court" in Strype, ed. 1720, 1. ii. 190.

Named after an owner or builder.

The site has been rebuilt, possibly when Arthur Street West was formed.

Haydon Square

At No. 23 Haydon Street, on the north side.

In Minories precinct, now in the parish of St. Botolph, Aldgate (P.O. Directory).

In O. and M. 1677 the site now occupied by the square is covered by Heydon House and Yard, and the square seems not to have been built until the latter end of the 17th century, as Hatton, writing in 1708, speaks of it then as a new square. In 1720 it is described as on the north side of Heydon Yard, having coach-houses and stables on its eastern side and large houses on the west side.

In Review of London, 1728, mention is made of "Heydon-yard-court," which may have been the square.

For derivation of name See Haydon Street.

The square is occupied by the L. and N.W. Ry. goods station and the Customs and Excise Office.

Haydon Street

East out of the Minories, at No. 40, to Haydon Square. Partly in Portsoken Ward, but the greater part of the street lies outside the Ward as at present constituted in the Minories' precinct, now reunited to the parish of St. Botolph, Aldgate (P.O. Directory).

Earlier forms : "Heydons Yard" (O. and M. 1677). "Heydon Yard" (Rocque, 1746, and Strype, ed. 1720). "Haydon Yard" (Horwood, 1799-Lockie, 1910).

The earliest mention of "Haydon Street" seems to be in Greenwood's map, 1827.

The name is derived from the family of Heydon, who were well known in the district. Captain John Heydon occupied the Minories officially as Master of the Ordnance, etc. 1627-1642 (Tomlinson's Hist. p. 136), and took a great interest in the precinct.

Wheatley says Alderman Heydon was ground landlord. But Alderman J. Haydon was alderman of Aldgate Ward, 1582.

Haydon Yard

See Haydon Street.

Haydon Yard Court

See Haydon Square.

Hayne Street

North out of Long Lane, at No. 21, to Charterhouse Square (P.O. Directory).

The southern end is in Farringdon Ward Without, the northern end being outside the City boundary.

First mention : 1871.

Former name : "Charterhouse Street" (q.v.).

Named after an owner or builder.

Hayward Lane

See Haywharf Lane.

Haywharf

A wharf on the Thames so called at the south end of Haywharf Lane, now Campion Lane, in Dowgate Ward.

Earliest mention : 19 H. III. "del Heywarf " (Anc. Deeds, A. 1791).

Other forms : "La Heywarwe," 1296 (Ct. H.W. I. 128). "le Heghwharf," 1331-2 (ib. 373). "Heywharf," 12 H. VII. (Lond. I. p.m. I. 13).

Probably used for the loading and unloading of hay from early times.

Haywharf Lane

South out of Thames Street to the Haywharf on the Thames, on the east side of All Hallows the Great (S. 237, and O. and M. 1677). In Dowgate Ward.

Earliest mention : "the lane del Heywarf," 19 Hen. III. (Anc. Deeds, A. 1791).

Other forms : "Heywharflane," 1339 (Ct. H.W. I. 435). "Hayward lane," 1368-9 (ib. II. 123). "Batteslane" (q.v.) otherwise called "Heywharfe" Lane, 1508-9 (ib. 614).

Named after the "Haywharf" (q.v.).

Now called Campion Lane (q.v.).

It seems probable from descriptions of property relating to the Guildhall of the Cologne Merchants that this lane was at one time known as "Wancelineslane" (q.v.).

Hazard's Rents

In St. Katherine's Precinct (Survey of St. Katherine's, 1686. Sloane MS. 3254, A. 4.-P.C. 1732).

Called "Hazards Rents" or "Harrow Alley," London Guide, 1758.

Site now occupied by St. Katherine's Docks, etc.

Heaphere's Alley

In parish of St. James Garlickhithe, 30 Chas. II. (L.C.C. Deeds, Harben Bequest, 1600-1700, No. 194).

Mr. Glentworth's warehouse is mentioned in the deed.

Not identified.

Heart Street

See Hart Street, Cripplegate.