Mabsons - Magpye Court

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Mabsons - Magpye Court', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63216 Date accessed: 27 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Mabsons

A tenement so called in Carter Lane, 33 H. VIII. 1542 (L. and P. H. VIII. XVII. 486).

No further reference.

Mac's Place

On the west side of Fetter Lane, south of Greystoke Place, in Farringdon Ward Without (O.S. 1848-80).

The western end of Elim Place (q.v.) occupied the site in Horwood, 1799.

Site now covered by L.C.C. School.

Macworth Inn

See Barnard's Inn.

Maden Lane

Messuage there temp. H. III. (H. MSS. Com. 9th Rep. p. 25).

Qy.=Maiden Lane, Wood Street, or Maiden Lane, College Hill.

Maderhawe (la)

Curtilage of Robert de Coryngeham near to his part of "la Maderhawe," 1286 (Ct. H.W. I. 78).

Parish of St. Olave is mentioned in the will.

Not identified.

Madock's Rents

East out of Noble Street, in Aldersgate Ward, south of Oat Lane (O. and M. 1677).

Named after builder or owner.

The site seems to be occupied by "White Horse Court" in Strype.

Site has been rebuilt, and is now occupied by offices and business houses.

Magnus (St.) the Martyr

On the south side of Lower Thames Street, east of London Bridge (P.O. Directory). In Bridge Ward Within. The parish extends into Billingsgate Ward, and formerly comprised the houses, etc., on the Bridge.

It stood at the head of the Old London Bridge.

Earliest mention : In confirmation of grant by Wm. I. to Westminster Abbey, dated 1067, "lapidee eccle sci magni prope pontem" (Cott. Ch. VI. 3 B.M.).

It is interesting to note that the church was built of stone at that date, rather unusual in those early days.

Forms of name : "St. Magnus towards London Bridge," 2 Ed. I. (Anc. Deeds, C. 1813). "St. Magnus de Brugestrate," 1286 (Ct. H.W. I. 77). "Sancti Magni ad Pontem," 31 Ed. I. (Lib. Cust. I. 230). "S. Magnus the Martyr, Briggestret," 1359 (Ct. H.W. II. 12).

In 19 H. III., 1234 a grant of land was made to the parson of St. Magnus for the enlargement of the church (Cal. P.R. H. III. 1232-47. p. 12).

Repaired 1623, 4 and 5, and again 1629.

Burnt in the Fire and rebuilt. Archt., Sir C. Wren (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 174).

Parish of St. Margaret, New Fish Street, united to it after the Fire (ib. 180).

A Rectory. Patrons : Formerly the Abbots of Bermondsey and Westminster, and now the Bishop of London. He and the Archbishop of Canterbury present to the living alternately.

The footway under the steeple was made after the fire of 1759 to widen the road to Old London Bridge.

Magnus Martirus Wharf

One of two wharfs at Rederesgate adjoining "Frossewharf" (Fresh wharf) 12th century (Anc. Deeds, A. 7309).

No later mention.

Magpie Alley

West out of Whitefriars Street, at No. 20, to George Yard, within the precinct of Whitefriars, in Farringdon Ward Without (P.O. Directory).

First mention : In P. Clerks, 1732, described as "Magpye alley," or "glasshouse alley" in Great Ashentree Court."

In Lockie, 1816, at the north end of Glasshouse Alley.

Magpie, Magpy Alley

West out of Fetter Lane to Castle Yard, in Farringdon Ward Without (O. and M. 1677-Boyle, 1799).

"Magpy Yard" in O. and M.

The Magpy Inn stood on the north side of the Yard.

On or near the site of Norwich Street (q.v.).

Magpie, Magpy Alley

Aldersgate Street.

See Magpie Court.

Magpie, Mag-py Alley

East out of Bishopsgate. In Bishopsgate Ward Without (O. and M. 1677-Boyle, 1799).

"Magpye Yard" (Hatton, 1708).

The site seems to be partly occupied by the Friends' Meeting House (q.v.) in O.S. 1880.

Named from the sign.

Magpie, Magpye Alley

In Crutched Friars (W. Stow, 1722-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Magpy

See Magpie.

Magpy Inn

On the north side of Magpy Yard, with a passage into Castle Street, in Farringdon Ward Without (O. and M. 1677-Strype, 1755).

Site has been rebuilt.

Magpy Yard, Bishopsgate

See Magpy Alley.

Magpye

See Magpie.

Magpye Alley, Fenchurch Street

See Church Row.

Magpye Court

West out of Aldersgate Street at No. 180, opposite the Castle and Falcon Inn, in Aldersgate Ward Without (Elmes, 1831).

First mention : "Magpy Alley" (W. Stow, 1722).

Former name : "Harrow Alley" (O. and M. 1677).

The site seems now to be occupied by the new General Post Office buildings and St. Botolph Aldersgate Churchyard.

Magpye Court

Out of Great Old Bailey, in Farringdon Ward Without (P.C. 1732-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

The Magpye and Stump Coach Office was at 117 Newgate Street, near the Old Bailey (Lockie, 1810 and 1816).