National Bank of Scotland - New Basinghall Street

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'National Bank of Scotland - New Basinghall Street', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63242 Date accessed: 23 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

National Bank of Scotland

East out of Nicholas Lane at No.37 (P.O. Directory). In Langbourn Ward.

Shown in O.S. 1880.

National Debt and Government Life Annuity Office

On the east side of Old Jewry at No.19 (P.O. Directory). In Coleman Street Ward.

First mention : O.S.1875.

A Presbyterian meeting-house occupied the site in the 18th century.

National Provincial Bank of England

On the west side of Bishopsgate at No.15 (P.O. Directory). In Bishopsgate Ward Within.

Shown in O.S.1875.

Navy Office

On the south side of Crutched Friars and east of Seething Lane. In Tower and Aldgate Wards (Strype, I 720-L. Guide, 1758).

Earliest mention: 1649 (H. MSS. Com. Report of 1899, p.18).

First rated in St. Olave, Hart Street Poor Rate books in 1656 (Povah, 295).

Transferred to Somerset House in 1786 and to Spring Gardens in 1869 (Povah, 295).

The old Navy Office is shown in Strype's map on the western side of Mark Lane over against Sugar Loaf Alley (Strype, Ed. 1720, I. ii. 53).

The Navy Office was not destroyed in the Fire, largely owing to Pepys' exertions in causing the neighbouring houses to be demolished (Povah, 273).

Stow places it on the site of the chapel of St. Mary Barking Church, but the Office seems to lie too far north, and it is not even in Barking Church parish.

Site occupied by Bonded Warehouses in O.S. 1880.

Neck's Rents

See Beck's Rents.

Nedereslane, NedlersLane.

-See Pancras Lane.

Needlemakers' Company

Incorporated 1656. No Hall.

Needlers Lane.

-Identified with Pancras Lane (q.v.).

Nettleton Court

West out of Nicholl Square, near the eastern boundary of Aldersgate Ward Without (L.C.C. List, 1912).

First mention : Strype, Ed. 1720.

Named after the builder or owner.

Neville's Alley

East out of Fetter Lane to Great New Street, in Farringdon Ward Without.

See Nevill's Court.

Nevill's (Lord) House

See Greene Yard, near Leadenhall.

Nevill's Court

East out of Fetter Lane at No.34 (P.O. Directory). In Farringdon Ward Without, leading to Great New Street.

First mention : Horwood, 1799.

Former name: Neville's Alley,"1624 (L. and P. Ed. VI. , etc., XI. 170).

Spelt "Nevil's Court" (Lockie, 1810).

Named after the Neville family, who had a mansion in the neighbourhood (Elmes, 1831); or, as stated in the Lond. Topog. Rec. IX. 34, after Ralph Nevill, Bishop of Chichester, 1222-44, the owner of property in Chancery Lane.

Nevill's Inn

At the southern end of Monkwell Street in Silver Street was a great house with a garden plot belonging to the Neuels, 19 Rich. II. , now called the "Lord Windsors house" (S. 317).

See Windsor Court.

New Abbey

Mary (St.) of Graces Abbey and Clare (St.) Abbey without Aldgate have both been referred to under this name at various times.

Also the Charterhouse.

New Alley

North out of Cornhill to Threadneedle Street (S. 193), opposite Bartholomew Lane. In Cornhill and Broad Street Wards.

Earliest mention: " Newe Aley," 1405-6 (Ct. H.W. II. 363).

Removed 1566 for the erection of the first Royal Exchange (S. 193).

New Artillery Ground

In Moorfields. So named to distinguish it from the Old Ground near St. Mary Spittel, where formerly the Artillery Company exercised themselves. They moved to the new ground about the latter end of the reign of James I. , described in Strype as being the third great field from Moorgate next to the six Windmills (Strype, Ed. 1720, I. iii. 70).

Shown in O. and M. 1677, to the North of Chiswell Street, on Bunhill Fields, where it still exists between Bunhill Row and City Road.

New Basinghall Street

North out of London Wall, at No.129 to No.34 Fore Street, the northern continuation of Basinghall Street (P.O. Directory). In Cripplegate Ward Without.

First mention : Lockie, 1810.