New City Chambers - New Court, Harrow Alley, Middlesex Street

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'New City Chambers - New Court, Harrow Alley, Middlesex Street', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63244 Date accessed: 30 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

New City Chambers

On the west side of Bishopsgate. In Bishopsgate Ward Within (O.S.).

First mention : Lockie, 1810.

Former name: "City Chambers" (Horwood, 1799).

The site was occupied in O. and M. 1677, by Sir Samuel Barnardiston's house, and in Strype, 1720 and 1755, so that the Chambers were probably erected after the Fire in Bishopsgate Street in 1765.

There seem to have been some old City Chambers (q.v.) on the east side of Bishopsgate Street at No.24, opposite Threadneedle Street, hence the name.

The site is now occupied by Banking houses.

New City Club

On the east side of George Yard, Lombard Street. In Langbourn Ward (O.S.).

Site now occupied by offices and chambers.

New Court

East out of Angel Alley. In Bishopsgate Ward Without (London Guide, 1758-Elmes, 1831).

The site is now occupied by Liverpool Street Station and the railway lines.

New Court

West out of St. Swithin's Lane at No.6 (P.O. Directory). In Walbrook Ward.

First mention : Strype, Ed. 1720, I. ii. 200.

The site seems to be vacant in O. and M. 1677, so that the court had not been long erected in 1720.

New Court

East out of Farringdon Street, at No.18, to the London, Chatham and Dover Railway lines (P.O. Directory). In Farringdon Ward Without.

First mention : Horwood, 1799.

New Court

West out of Old Bailey, at No.50, to 19 Fleet Lane, in Farringdon Ward Without (Lockie, 1810).

In the O.S.1848-51 and 1875 it still leads west out of Old Bailey, but has no passage into Fleet Lane.

Former name: "Black and White Court" (Leake, 1666, to Elmes, 1831).

Elmes says that in his time it was generally called "New Court."

The site seems to have been rebuilt since 1875 and the court removed.

New Court

West out of Moor Lane, in Cripplegate Ward Without(Horwood, 1799-O.S.1880).

In O. and M. 1677, and Rocque, 1746, the site seems to be partly occupied by Seven Star Court (q.v.).

Site now occupied by offices and business houses.

New Court

West out of Little Bell Alley with a passage to Coleman Street Buildings and Great Swan Alley (O.S. 1880).

First mention : Lockie, 1810.

Former name: "New Buildings" (Horwood, 1799).

The site has been rebuilt as offices and chambers.

New Court

West of Essex Court, Middle Temple Lane, on the western boundary of and within the Temple precincts (P.O. Directory).

First mention : Hatton, 1708.

New Court

East out of Basinghall Street, between Horse Yard and Shute's Court. In Bassishaw Ward (O. and M. 1677, to Hatton, 1708).

Not in the later maps.

Site now occupied by offices and business houses.

New Court

West out of Great New Street, in Farringdon Ward Without (Hatton, 1708-Elmes, 1831).

Site now covered by warehouses and offices.

New Court

West out of Whitecross Street and south to Redcross Street, in Cripplegate Ward Without (Horwood, 1799).

Former names: "Cock Yard" (O. and M. 1677). "Great Cock Alley" (Rocque, 1746).

Site was occupied by the Debtor's Prison in 1813 and now by the Midland Railway goods offices

New Court

Two entrances out of Fore Street, Cripplegate, one at No.122, opposite the church near the north end of Wood Street, and the other at No.87, nearly opposite Aldermanbury Postern (Strype, Ed. 1755-Elmes, 1831).

Site now occupied by offices and business houses.

New Court

West out of Bow Lane at No.4, south of St. Mary le Bow Church (L.C.C. List, 1912). In Cordwainer Ward.

First mention : O. and M. 1677.

Strype tells us that when first built, it had a door into the street, which could be shut up at night (Ed. 1720, I. iii. 24). This was the case with many of the small courts and alleys.

Now rebuilt for business purposes.

New Court, Crutched Friars

North out of Crutched Friars, between Nos. 44 and 45 (Rocque, 1746-Elmes, 1831).

Former name: "French Ordinary Court" (part) (O. and M. 1677). Site now occupied by Fenchurch Street Station.

New Court, Duke's Place

East out of King Street (Horwood, 1799-Elmes, 1831)

Former names: " Rose Alley" (O. and M. 1677-P.C. 1732). "Sharp's Buildings" and "Adam's Court" (Rocque, 1746, and Lond. Guide, 1758; Boyle, 1799).

Site now occupied by Mitre Street (q.v.).

New Court, Gravel Lane.

-East out of New Street, Gravel Lane. In Portsoken Ward (Bacon's map, 1912).

Earliest mention: O.S. Ed. 1848-51.

New Court, Harrow Alley, Middlesex Street

North-west out of Harrow Alley. In Portsoken Ward (Rocque, I 746-Boyle, 1799).

Site covered by warehouses, erected towards the end of the 18th century and now occupied by the Port of London Authority.