Oak Tree - Olave (St.) Jewry

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Oak Tree - Olave (St.) Jewry', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63253 Date accessed: 29 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Oak Tree

A messuage so called in Watling Street, given to the parish of All Hallows, Bread Street (Strype, Ed. 1720, I. iii. 201.)

Not further identified.

Oakey Street

In Thames Street (Strype, ed. I 755-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Named after the owner or builder.

Oakley's Yard

At Town Ditch, by Christ's Hospital in Dodsley, 1761 (Strype. Ed. 1755-Boyle, 1799).

Oakey's Yard in Boyle.

Not named in the maps.

Named after the owner or builder.

Oaklyes Court, Yard

East out of Grub Street to Moor Lane, in Cripplegate Ward Without (Strype, Ed. 1720-55).-

Part of the site unbuilt on in 1720.

The site is now occupied by Butler Street (q.v.).

Oat Lane

East out of Noble Street, at No. 11, to 94 Wood Street, in Cripplegate and Aldersgate Wards (P.O. Directory).

First mention : "Oate lane," 1666 (Leake).

In Rocque the eastern end is narrower and is called " Sheers Alley," and See Bull's Head Passage.

Oate Lane, Billingsgate

See Cate Lane.

Offele Alley

A former name of Corbet Court (q.v.).

Officiality of London

Seal of the Officiality of London, 1281 (Anc. Deeds, A. 6350)

In a deed of about 1230 Master Walter, official of London, is described as the official of the archdeacon of London (ib. A. 1707), and Martin, in the "Record Interpreter," defines the" official " as" one who exercises the jurisdiction of a Bishop or Archdeacon."

Okebourn

A messuage so called between the dwelling-place of the Friars Preachers and the water of Thames in the ward of Castle Baynard. Granted to the Friars Preachers for the enlargement of their dwelling-place, 26 Ed. III.1352 (Cal. P.R. Ed. III. 1350-4, p.323).

It had formerly belonged to the Prior of Okeburn and had been taken into the king's hands, 16 Ed. III.1342 (Cal. Close R. Ed. III.1341-3, p.667).

Stow says it was in Castle Lane, Puddle Wharf (q.v.).

Olave (St.) at Crutched Friars

See Olave (St.) Hart Street.

Olave (St.) Bradestrat

Buildings in Bradestrate in parish of St. Olave mentioned in deed 5 Ed. I. to which William Bokerel, Alderman of "that ward" was witness (Anc. Deeds, C. 410).

Wm. Bokerel was Alderman of Broad Street Ward in 1278 (Beavan, I. 70).

"Ecclesia sci Olavi de Bradestrat " mentioned in list of London parishes c. 1244 (MSS. D. and C. St. Paul's, W.D. 9, fo. 48).

Bond by the Prior and Convent of the Augustinian Friars to pay 3s. yearly to the Archdeacon of London by way of procurations for the ground on which the parochial church of St. Olave in Broad Street, which had been granted to them, used to stand 1271 (MSS. D. and C. St. Paul's, Press A. Box 22, No.1590.)

From this document it appears that this parish church was removed by the Austin Friars for the erection of their monastic buildings.

Olave (St.) Bread Street Hill

Mentioned in 1660 (L. and P. Chas. II. I. 165).

Qy. = Nicholas (St.) Olave.

Olave (St.) by London Bridge

Qy. = Olave (St.) Hart Street or Olave (St.) Southwark.

Olave (St.) by the Tower or versus Turrim

See Olave (St.) Hart Street.

Olave (St.) de Cripelesgate

See Olave (St.) Silver Street.

Olave (St.) Eldiurie

See Olave (St,) Old Jewry.

Olave (St.) Hart Street

On the south side of Hart Street at the north-west corner of Seething Lane (P.O. Directory). In Tower Ward. Parish extends into Aldgate Ward.

First mention found in records : "Parish of St. Olave towards the Tower" (1200-20) (Anc. Deeds, A. 7840).

Said to have been referred to in a Charter of Hen. I. (Trans. L. and M. Arch. Soc. N.S. II. (2), 226).

Other names: "St. Olave by the Tower" (23 Ed. I. Anc. Deeds, A. 1607). "St Olave towards the Tower," 1283-4 (Ct. H.W. I. p.68). "St. Olave versus Turrim" (13th and 14th centuries). "St. Olave juxta Turrim" (Lib. Cust. I. 230 and 235, and Ch. I. p.m. 10 Ed. III. ) " St. Olave next the Friars of Holy Cross" (41 Ed. III.1. p.m. (2), 40). Povah, in his Annals of St. Olave's, p. I, suggests that this was its usual designation after 1298, but this does not seem to be borne out by the Records quoted above. "St. Olave towards Alegate," 1286 (Ct. H.W. I. 78). " St. Olave towards Alegath," 25 H. III. (Anc. Deeds, A. 7820). "St. Olave near Martelane," 1320 (Ct. H.W. I. 286). "St. Alulph by the Tower," I5 Ed. II. 1322 (Cal. P.R. Ed. II. 1321-4, p.127). " St. Olave by Mark Lane," alias "St. Olave in Hertstrete," 6 H. IV. 1405 (Cal. P.R. H. IV. 1405-8, p. 14). Seint Olaf at Crouchidfrier," 1500-21 (Arnold, p.76).

Povah thinks this church was built before the Conquest, i.e. between 1030 and 1066 (p. 18), and the dedication suggests this, as it would seem to be attributable to Danish influence.

Present church built by Richard and Robert Cely in the 15th Century (Povah, p.22). Walls and foundations of chalk and flint or rubble (26).

Restored 1632-3 (p.23). Escaped the Fire 1666. Repaired 1727, 1777, 1802, 1815, 1819, 1870.

A Rectory. Patrons: The Neville family and afterwards Cely (Newcourt, I. 511).

In hands of Trustees since 1655 (Povah, 240).

All Hallows Staining united to this Parish 1869-70 (ib. 35).

Parish 11 acres in extent (p. 7).

New Churchyard consecrated 1680 (181).

The dedication is to the Norwegian Sea-king Olaf who d. 1030 and was soon afterwards recognised as a saint (Arnold-Forster, Ch. Dedications II. p. 451).

Olave (St.) in Colchirch Lane

See Olave (St.) Old Jewry.

Olave (St.) in the Shamb1es

Parish mentioned in Will of Milo de Wynton, 1273-4 (Ct. H.W. I. 16).

Perhaps the church of St. Nicholas Shambles may have possessed the double dedication to St. Nicholas and St. Olave.

Olave (St.) Jewry

See Olave (St.) Old Jewry