Pewterers' Hall - Piccard's Rents

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Pewterers' Hall - Piccard's Rents', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63271 Date accessed: 28 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Pewterers' Hall

On the north-west side of Lime Street at No.15 (P.O. Directory). In Laughourne Ward,

First mention : Stow, Ed. 1598, p.157

Hall given to the Company c. 2 H. VII. by the Master, William Smallwood, with a garden and six tenements adjoining. Burnt in the Fire and rebuilt 1678. Again destroyed by fire 1840 and rebuilt.

Company incorporated (1474), 13 Ed. IV. (S. 202).

Ordinances regulating the trade made 1348 (Cal. L. Bk. F. 183).

Peynted Aley

Aley called "le peynted aley" in Martlane in parish of All Hallows de Stanyngchirch, 1447 (Ct. H.W. II. 513).

Not identified.

Pheasant Cock Yard

See Pheasant Court.

Pheasant Court

North-west out of Cow Lane, in Farringdon Ward Without (O. and M. 1677-Boyle, 1799).

Site now covered by the Central Markets.

Pheasant Court

South out of Angel Alley, in Bishopsgate Ward Without (L. Guide, 1758-Elmes, 1831).

Former names: "Fasal Cock Yard" (Rocque, 1746). 2Pheasant Cock Yard" (Strype, 1720, and Lockie, 1816).

The site is now occupied by Liverpool Street Station and the railway lines.

Named after the sign.

Pheliperie (The)

See Fripperers.

Philip Lane

South out of London Wall to Addle Street at No.22 (P.O. Directory). In Cripplegate Ward Within.

First mention : " "Philippes lane," 1189 (Anc. Deeds, A. 7926, and Cott. MS. Faust.. B II).

Other forms : " Phelippeslane," 1275 (ib. A. 11859). " Phelipeslane," 1277-8 (Ct H W I. 31). " Felipeslane," 1281-2 (ib. 57). " Phelepeslane," 1312 (ib. 230). " Philpeslane 40 Ed. III. (Anc. Deeds, A. 1497). "Philiplane," 31 H. VIII. 1539 (L. and P. H. VIII. XIX. (1), 610). " Phillipe Lane," 6 Eliz. 1564 (Lond. I. p.m. II. 22). "Phillipp Lane ' 36 Eliz. (ib. III. 203). " Phillip Lane" (S. 293).

Name derived from the personal name.

Philip's Yard

In Still Alley, Houndsditch (Strype, Ed. 1755-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Phillip's Court

East out of Milton Street, in Cripplegate Ward Without (W. Stow, 1722- O.S. 1880).

Site now occupied by offices and business houses.

Phillip's Court

North out of Brackley Street, in Cripplegate Ward Without (Hor-wood 179~Elmes, 1831).

The site seems to be occupied by a mission hall.

Phill's Buildings

See Phil's Buildings.

Philpot Lane

South out of Fenchurch Street, at No.12, to 21 Eastcheap (P.O. Directory). In Billingsgate Ward and Langbourne Ward.

First mention : 20 Ed. IV. "Lane of St. Andrew Huberd," otherwise styled "Philpot Lane" (Anc. Deeds, C. 6563).

See Andrew (St.) Hubbard Lane.

Stow says the lane received its present designation from Sir John Philpot, the owner of it, who lived there (S. 204). He was Mayor in 1378, Sheriff 1372, and Alderman of Cornhlll Ward.

Fragments of pottery of various kinds have been found here in the course of excavations, some of the 1st century, A.D. (For details See Vict. Co. Hist. I. )

Phil's Buildings

East out of Houndsditch at No.106, adjoining the boundaries of Portsoken and Bishopsgate Wards. In Portsoken Ward (P.O. Directory).

Inhabited by clothiers and clothes dealers.

A Clothes' Market is held there.

Earliest mention: "Phill's Buildings" (Horwood, 1799).

Probably named after the owner or builder.

Phoenix Assurance Co., Fire Offlce

On the south side of Lombard Street at the northeast corner of Abchurch Lane at No.19 (P.O. Directory).

First mention : Horwood, 1799.

Established by the sugar-bakers 1782 (Elmes).

The Company assisted in the production of Horwood's map.

Phoenix Court

West out of Butcher Row at No.38. In St. Katherine's precinct (Rocque, 1746-Lockie, 1810).

Removed for the formation of St. Katherine's Docks and the adjacent warehouses in 1827.

Name derived from the sign.

Phoenix Court

East out of Old Change at No. 27, in Bread Street Ward, near the boundary of the ward (O. and M. 1677-Elmes, 1831).

Site now occupied by offices and business houses.

Phoenix Court

South out of Chick Lane, in Farringdon Ward Without (Horwood, 1799-Elmes, 1831).

Site is now covered by the Central Markets, Smithfield.

Phoenix Court

South out of Newgate Street at No.4 (P.O. Directory). In Farring~on Ward Within.

First mention : O. and M. 1677.

Physicians' College

See College of Physicians.

Piccard's Rents

In St. Katherine's lane, East Smithfield (P.C. 1732).

See Pigot's Rents.