Pindar Street - Planners' Court

Sponsor

Centre for Metropolitan History

Publication

Author

Henry A Harben

Year published

1918

Supporting documents

Citation Show another format:

'Pindar Street - Planners' Court', A Dictionary of London (1918). URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=63273 Date accessed: 26 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Pindar Street

West out of Bishopsgate, partly in Bishopsgate Ward Without, partly in Shoreditch (P.O. Directory).

First mention : July 18, 1905 (L.C.C. Streets, 1912).

Former names: " Skinner Street," "Skinners Street" (Hatton, 1708-O.S.). Skinners Rents" (O. and M. 1677).

As late as 1720 it was still in course of formation.

A good portion of the street is now only a bridge over the railway lines of the Great Eastern and North London Railways.

Renamed after Sir Paul Pindar, whose magnificent house stood in Bishopsgate Street Without.

Pindar's (Sir Paul) House

No. 169 Bishopsgate, in Bishopsgate Ward Without. Ralph Pindar acquired the site in 1597 and the house was erected not long after.

Sir Paul Pindar was a wealthy London merchant, and the house had a fine front and beautiful ceilings. He died in 1650 and the house was afterwards converted into a tavern called ,, "Pindar's head." It was rebuilt 1871. but was eventually removed to South Kensington Museum in 1891 on account of the Great Eastern Railway extensions (N. and Q. 11, S. III. 146, Jan.1911).

Pine Apple Court

Opposite Crab Court and Woolsack Alley. In Portsoken Ward (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 27-Boyle, 1799).

Rebuilt for the formation of Cutler Street. Named after the sign.

Pink's Alley

West out of Fetter Lane, in Farringdon Ward Without, adjoining Red Hart Inn, north (O. and M. 1677).

Site now occupied by offices and business houses. Named after the owner or builder.

Pinmakers' Alley

See Pinners' Court.

Pinmakers' Hall

See Pinners' Hall.

Pinners

Pinners or Pinmakers' Company, one of the City guilds, but without livery and not now in existence (Wheatley).

Incorporated 1636.

Pinner's Alley

Or "Blancke's alley," in parish of St. Dunstan in the East. A tenement in that parish was devised by Ralph Holand in 1445 to St. Margaret Pattens Church for pious uses (Ct. H.W. II. p.563) and is believed to be identical with the tenements in Pinner's Alley or Blancke's alley mentioned in a book of deeds belonging to the parish in 1645. These tenements stood partly in Pinner's Alley, partly in Tower Street, and are. now identified with No. i Idol Lane at the corner of Idol Lane and Tower Street. This would indicate the position of the alley in the 17th century (St. Marg. Pattens, End. Ch 1903, pp.5 and 8).

The alley was probably destroyed in the Fire 1666 and not rebuilt.

Pinners' Court

West out of Old Broad Street, in Broad Street Ward (O.S.-L.C.C. List, 1912).

First mention: " Pinmakers Alley " (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 132). " Pinner's Alley" and "Pinners' Hall Court " in P.C. 1732.

Leads to Pinners' Hall.

Pinners' Hall

The Hall of the Pinners or Pinmakers' Company.

On the west side of Old Broad Street at No.54. In Broad Street Ward (P.O. Directory).

Occupies the site of the east end of the Augustine Friars Church.

First mention: 1667 (L. and P. Chas. II. 1667, p.68).

In the 18th century a portion of it was fitted up with pulpit and pews and used as an Anabaptist Meeting House (Strype, ed. 1720, I. ii. 112, and Rocque, 1746).

Hall demolished 1798.

Now occupied as offices and business houses.

There seems to have been a building described as " Pynners Hall " in 1556 in "Adelstrete" in parish of St. Alban, in which year it was given to the Plasterers' Company (q.v.)

(Ct. H.W. II. 660).

See Plasterers' Hall.

Pinnyor

" Signum le Panyer in Paternosterewe," 20 Ed. IV. (Hist. MSS. Com. 9th Rep. '35).

"Panyer on the hoope," in parish of St. Michael at Querne, 1535-6 (Ct. H.W. II. 642). The Panyer was the basket in which to take bread round.

See Panyer Alley.

Pintotte's Lane, Newgate Street

See Pentecost Lane.

Pipe Yard (The)

In Whitefriars (Strype, ed 1755-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Pipe Yard (The)

In Bristol Street, Puddle Dock (Dodsley, 1761).

See Old Pipe Yard.

Pipemakers' Alley

In Whitecross Street, Cripplegate (Strype, ed. 1755-Boyle, 1799).

Not named in the maps.

Piscaria

See Old Fishmarket.

Pissing Alley

See Little Friday Street.

Pissing Alley

See Goldsmith Buildings, Temple.

Pitcher's Court

At the eastern end of Moorgate Street Buildings, with a passage into Little Bell Alley. In Coleman Street Ward (O.S. 1880).

First mention : Strype, 1720.

Other name: "Pitches Court" (Horwood, 1799).

Removed for the formation of Copthall Avenue, etc.

Planners' Court

West out of Bread Street, in Bread Street Ward (Strype, 1720 and 1755).

Site now occupied by business houses.